Special offers

Here we feature a selection of books that are offered at a special price for a limited period, or are some of our new titles.

     "FASHION MODE 1500-1954" Illustr: Publ: L'AVENTURINE- where: - when: 2003Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  No D/W.  237pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 2914199341. Edition: . Inscription: Book no: 13317Price: £ 10.50
   COOK J  "Early Anglo-Saxon Buckets: A Corpus of Copper Alloy and Iron-bound, Stave-built Vessels" Illustr: Publ: OUSA - where: Uk- when: 2004Condition - book:  FINE / NEW- jacket:  NONE ISSUED.  128pages. Binding: HARD COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 094781664X. Edition: . Inscription: .  NEW HARD BACK BOOK IN LAMINATED PICTORIAL BOARDS. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.Book no: 16904Price: £ 33.00
   Heathcote T  "The Afghan Wars " Illustr: Publ: SPELLMOUNT- where: Uk- when: 2007Condition - book:  NEAR FINE- jacket:  None / Card Covers.  218pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: SOFT COVERS. ISBN: 9781862274082. Edition: . Inscription: .  A detailed history of the Afghan wars 1839-1919. Illustrated .Book no: 11658Price: £ 7.50
   STRICKLAND. M. AND HARDY. R  "THE GREAT WARBOW. FROM HASTINGS TO THE MARY ROSE." Illustr: Publ: SUTTON- where: - when: 2005Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  VERY GOOD.  538pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0 7509 3167 1. Edition: . Inscription: .  A SUPERB BOOK. FROM THE SHORT BOW TO THE LONGBOW AND THE CROSSBOW. NORMAN TO TUDOR. VERY HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE OPTIONS WITH US . THIS IS A NEW BOOK WITH SLIGHT EDGE WEAR TO THE DUST JACKET.Book no: 10111Price: £ 49.00

Golden Valley Publications

This is the publishing arm of Anitabooks.
We have a small but expanding range of limited edition facsimile reprints.

Currently in stock are the following books;-
The Yeomanry Cavalry of Gloucestershire and Monmouth by W Quinn.
265 pages ISBN 0 954 2578 5 5 . 300 individually numbered copies. £20.00 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)
The Civil War in Herefordshire by Rev J Webb. 2 volumes.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0 9542578 0 4. Only a few left. Please check the listing in 16th to 18th century catalogue for current price.
Military Memoir of Colonel John Birch by Webb and Webb.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0-9542578-4-7. £18.99 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)

Firearms

Firehands and firefeet. Burning things.

Catalogue


     "NAVAL SWORDS AND FIREARMS" Illustr: Publ: HMSO Where: When: 1962 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  No D/W.  22 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  INSERT VERY GOOD. THE CARD COVERS ARE RUBBED DOWN SPINE WITH SOME SURFACE SCRATCHES ON FRONT AND REAR. SOME EDGE AND CORNER WEAR TO COVERS. LIGHT STAINS ON REAR COVER. Book no: 11295 Price: £ 5.99 
     "THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF EUROPEAN HISTORICAL WEAPONS" Illustr: Publ: HAMLYN Where: When: 1993 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  VERY GOOD.  351 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0 600 57538 1. Edition: . Inscription: .  HEAVY. 1 KG UNWRAPPED. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. Book no: 11304 Price: £ 11.50 
     "MANUAL OF SMALL ARMS AND SPECIAL WEAPONS. COLT, WEBLEY, SMITH AND WESSON. FULL DETAILS ON LOADING, FIRING STOPPAGES, ETC" Illustr: Publ: BERNARDS Where: When: 0 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  18 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: TOP STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  NO DATE OF PUBLICATION BUT WW2 VINTAGE. PAGES FAIR TO GOOD FOR AGE. SOME WEAR ON CORNERS. THE STAPLE HAS RUSTED AND STAINED THE CENTREFOLD NEAR THE CREASE. COVERS A BIT BROWNED AND GRUBBY. LIGHT EDGE AND CORNERWEAR Book no: 14133 Price: £ 7.99 
     "THE RECORD BOOK FOR TABLE "B" ( RIFLE AND LIGHT AUTOMATIC) AND TABLE "A" EMPIRE TEST FOR CERTAIN UNITS. ARMY BOOK 142B" Illustr: Publ: War OFFICE Where: When: 1928 Condition - book: Fair - jacket:  No D/W.  96 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  QUARTERLY JUDGING TESTS, TESTS OF ELEMENTARY TRAINING FOR TRAINED SOLDIERS, ALL ARMS, REGULAR ARMY. THIS NEAT LITTLE BOOKLET HAS THE FIRST PAGE WITH NAME, ARMY NUMBER AND RANK FILLED IN. THERE ARE ALSO SOME TEST RESULTS FILLED IN THROUGH THE BOOK. OWNER'S NAME IN INK ON FRONT COVER. STAPLES RUSTED AND COVER LOOSE IN AREA OF STAPLES. SOME PENCILLED NOTES HALF RUBBED OUT ON REAR COVER. Book no: 12664 Price: £ 25.00 
     "User Handbook Sterling Sub-Macine Gun " Illustr: Publ: Sterling Ltd Where: Uk When: 0 Condition - book: POOR - jacket:  No D/W.  22 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  STAPLED BOOKLET. STAPLES TARNISHED. THE FRONT COVER OF BOOKLET IS DETACHED THE REAR COVER IS MISSING. THE PAGES ARE DAMP STAINED, CREASED AND BROWNED WITH AGE. THE TEXT IS READABLE. A WORKING COPY FOR 9-MM MK 4 . Book no: 16022 Price: £ 15.00 
   AN INSTRUCTOR.  "COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE HOTCHKISS MACHINE GUN." Illustr: Publ: Gale & Polden Where: When: 1919 Condition - book: FAIR+ - jacket:  No D/W.  112 pages. Binding: SOFT CLOTH COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS THE 1919 ORIGINAL WITH TWO FOLD OUT PLATES (WHICH HAVE BEEN MINIATURISED IN THE N&M PRESS REPRINT). TOP OF BLOCK DUST SPOTTED. EDGE OF BLOCK SHOWS SIGNS OF BEING WELL THUMBED. THE OPEN PAGES ARE FAIRLY GOOD- CLEAN AND TIDY. THE SOFT CLOTH COVERS ARE CURLED ON CORNERS.. CORNERS SCUFFED. WEAR AT TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE REAR COVER HAS A FEW SMALL STAINS. A BIT GRUBBY NEAR SPINE. Book no: 14595 Price: £ 47.50 
   ANDREW. A. W.  "CAVALRY TACTICS OF TODAY" Illustr: Publ: THACKER AND CO Where: When: 1903 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  114 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex LIBRARY. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  EX LIBRARY RESERVE STOCK COPY. USUAL STAMPS. BOUND IN A VERY TIDY DARK BLUE LIBRARY BINDING WITH THE STAMP OF WESTMINSTER PUBLIC LIBRARIES ON THE FRONT BOARD. REMAINS OF LENDING RECORD ON ( NEW) FRONT END PAPER. BLANK STICKER ON FRONT PASTEDOWN AND SMALL SCUFFED AREA. THE PAGES THEMSELVES ARE VERY LIGHTLY TANNED ON EDGES AND THERE IS OCCASIONAL PENCIL ANNOTATION BUT THEY ARE VERY GOOD FOR THEIR AGE. NICE LOOKING VOLUME. SCANS AVAILABLE. Book no: 16061 Price: £ 160.00 
   ANONYMOUS  "THE BROWNING AUTOMATIC RIFLE ILLUSTRATED" Illustr: Publ: GALE AND POLDEN Where: When: 0 Condition - book: Fair - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Card CoverS, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THERE IS NO DATE OF PUBLICATION. INSERT FAIR. FOLD OUT PAGES. STAPLES RUSTED AND HAVE STAINED THE PAGES NEAR CENTRE FOLDS. SOME EDGE AND CORNERWEAR TO COVERS Book no: 14134 Price: £ 15.99 
   BIRMINGHAM SMALL ARMS  "HANDBOOK OF THE LEWIS AUTOMATIC MACHINE GUN MODEL 1915. EDITION NUMBER 4." Illustr: Publ: ARMES AUTOMATIQUES LEWIS Where: When: 0 Condition - book: READING COPY - jacket:  No D/W.  48 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  NO DATE OF PUBLICATION. THE PAGES ARE GRUBBY AND THERE ARE SOME SMALL TEARS IN THE EDGES OF PAGES. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAMES IN INK ON FRONT END PAPER. THIS HAS OBVIOUSLY SEEN A LOT OF USE IN A WORKSHOP. THE COVERS ARE VERY DIRTY AND HAVE BECOME SEPARATED FROM THE INSERT, BUT THE INSERT ITSELF IS STILL STAPLED TOGETHER APART FROM PAGES 21-28. STAPLES RUSTED. A VERY SCARCE TITLE, BUT SADLY ONLY A READING COPY. Book no: 12661 Price: £ 65.00 
   BISHOP. C. ( EDITOR)  "FIREPOWER. INFANTRY WEAPONS. " Illustr: Publ: GRANGE BOOKS Where: When: 2002 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  Good.  176 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 1840134372. Edition: . Inscription: .  TACTICAL ILLUSTRATIONS. PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS. FIRST HAND MISSION REPORTS. THE BOOK ITSELF IS VG TO FINE. THE D/W HAS LIGHT CREASING ON TOP EDGE AND A SMALL TEAR ( ONE CM ) AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE. Book no: 10916 Price: £ 32.00 
   BUSK. H.  "THE RIFLE AND HOW TO USE IT" Illustr: Publ: RICHMOND PUBLISHING Where: When: 1971 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  Good.  226 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0855461527. Edition: . Inscription: .  VERY GOOD BOOK IN A D/W THAT IS GOOD , HAVING A SMALL TEAR AT TOP OF SPINE. A FACSIMILE EDITION OF THE 1859 PUBLICATION. Book no: 16309 Price: £ 12.95 
   BUSK. H.  "THE RIFLE AND HOW TO USE IT" Illustr: Publ: RICHMOND PUBLISHING Where: When: 1859 Condition - book: - jacket:  .  226 pages. Binding: , Type: . ISBN: . Edition: 4th EDITION. Inscription: .  4TH EDITION 1859. THIS WOULD HAVE BEEN HARDBACK IF IT HAD ITS BOARDS. SADLY LACKING COVERS AND SPINE BACKSTRIP. OTHERWISE COMPLETE , INCLUDING 4 PAGES OF ADVERTS AT THE REAR THAT DON'T APPEAR IN THE 1971 REPRINT. TOP OF BLOCK DUSTY. OTHERWISE PAGES ARE GOOD FOR AGE. SCANS AVAILABLE. Book no: 16310 Price: £ 28.00 
   CHANT. C.  "ARTILLERY. OVER 300 OF THE WORLD'S FINEST ARTILLERY PIECES FROM 1914 TO THE PRESENT DAY" Illustr: Publ: SILVERDALE Where: When: 2005 Condition - book: NEAR FINE - jacket:  NEAR FINE.  256 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 1 84509 248 1. Edition: . Inscription: .  WELL ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA TYPE PRESENTATION. HIGH QUALITY PAPER. SMALL DENT IN BOTTOM OF FRONT BOARD. HEAVY BOOK- OVER 1KG WHEN PACKED. Book no: 11505 Price: £ 25.00 
   CHIEF OF ORDNANCE  "SMALL ARMS ACCIDENTS, MALFUNCTIONS, AND THEIR CAUSES" Illustr: Publ: WAR DEPARTMENT Where: WASHINGTON When: 1942 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  46 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  INSERT FAIR. COVERS VERY GRUBBY AND WORN. CREASED ON REAR. TEARS AND SCUFFS ON SPINE. STAPLES RUSTED. Book no: 12680 Price: £ 23.00 
   DE GHEYN. J.  "THE RENAISSANCE DRILL BOOK" Illustr: Publ: GREENHILL Where: When: 2003 Condition - book: NEW - jacket:  NEW.  247 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1 85367 561 X. Edition: . Inscription: .  EDITED BY DAVID BLACKMORE. IN 3 PARTS:- CALIVER DRILL, MUSKET DRILL, PIKE DRILL. Book no: 12915 Price: £ 7.60 
   DEPARTMENT OF THE US ARMY  "U.S. ARMY SNIPER TRAINING MANUAL TC 23-14. 1969 " Illustr: Publ: PALADIN Where: When: 1969 Condition - book: Good+ - jacket:  No D/W.  196 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  PAGES GOOD TO VG. COVERS HAVE A FEW GRUBBY MARKS. BROWNED DOWN SPINE. BOTTOM CORNER OF FRONT COVER IS CREASED. Book no: 14012 Price: £ 12.49 
   GEORGE. J. N.  "ENGLISH GUNS AND RIFLES" Illustr: Publ: SMALL ARMS TECHNICAL PUBL Where: South CAROLINA When: 1947 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  344 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  FIREARMS FROM TUDOR TO BREECH LOADER. EX LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS. REFERENCE LIBRARY PLATE INSIDE FRONT COVER. FRONT END PAPER INTACT. A LITTLE LIGHT FOXING ON THE EDGES OF A FEW PAGES BUT PAGES GENERALLY GOOD OR BETTER. SECURITY TAG INSIDE REAR COVER. HARD BROWN COVERS HAVE A LITTLE WEAR AND ARE A BIT GRUBBY. LIBRARY NUMBER ON SPINE. NO D/W. JUST OVER 1KG UNWRAPPED. WILL INCUR EXCESS POSTAGE. Book no: 10146 Price: £ 22.00 
   GORE. G  "HANDGUNS FOR SELF DEFENCE. A SOUTH AFRICAN GUIDE" Illustr: Publ: MacMILLAN Where: JOHANNESBURG When: 1979 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  164 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 0 86954 079 3. Edition: . Inscription: .  A FAIRLY TATTY LOOKING COPY. PAGES GENERALLY GOOD BUT COVERS WORN AND RUBBED. SCARCE TITLE. Book no: 8669 Price: £ 7.50 
   GREENER. W. W.  "LE FUSIL ET SES PERFECTIONNEMENTS: AVEC NOTES DE CHASSE" Illustr: Publ: A GUINARD/ FIRMIN-DIDOT/ Where: When: 1884 Condition - book: Fair - jacket:  No D/W.  521 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  IN FRENCH. TRANSLATION BY GEORGES BONJOUR (1884). 500 ILLUSTRATIONS. PAGES BROWNED. TOP OF BLOCK DUST STAINED. PLATE OPPOSITE PAGE 62 AND PAGE 272 IS QUITE FOXED. PLATE OPPOSITE PAGE 16 IS GRUBBY. THERE ARE GRUBBY MARKS IN THE MARGINS OF SOME PAGES. PRIVATE LIBRARY PLATE INSIDE FRONT COVER. THE HARD GREEN COVERS ARE WORN ALONG EDGES AND CORNERS.THIS LOOKS LIKE A RE-BOUND VOLUME WITH THE ORIGINAL COVERS STUCK ON TO THE NEWER BINDING. SOME GRUBBY MARKS. SOME BLEACHED PATCHES. SMALL SCUFFS ON THE REAR BOARD. SCANS ARE AVAILABLE . HEAVY VOLUME. PLEASE CHECK POSTAL OPTIONS WITH US. Book no: 15862 Price: £ 320.00 
   GREENER. W. W.  "MODERN BREECH LOADERS: SPORTING AND MODERN" Illustr: Publ: CASSELL, PETTER AND GALPI Where: When: 0 Condition - book: Fair - jacket:  No D/W.  273 pages. Binding: HARDBACK, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: SECOND EDITION.. Inscription: .  NO DATE OF PUBLICATION. SECOND EDITION. HARD GREEN BOARDS WITH GILT EMBLEM OF THREE FIREARMS ON THE FRONT . TOP OF BLCOK DUSTY. EDGE OF BLOCK BROWNED AND SPOTTED. THE OPEN PAGES ARE TIDY. THE SEWN BINDING IS A BIT LOOSE IN PLACES. FOLD OUT REPORT OF THE GREAT RIFLE MATCH FROM THE NEW YORK HERALD AT REAR OF BOOK. FRONT AND REAR HINGES CRACKED. BOARDS WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE FRAYED. ONE INCH TEAR AT BOTTOM FRONT OF SPINE. Book no: 15896 Price: £ 48.00 
   GUNTHER. R  "WISSEN UND KONNEN. ALLGEMEINE GESCHICHTE DER HANDFEUERWAFFEN" Illustr: Publ: JOHNANN AMBROSIUS BARTH Where: When: 1909 Condition - book: FAIR+ - jacket:  No D/W.  131 pages. Binding: CARD COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  IN GERMAN. HISTORY OF SMALL ARMS. TOP AND EDGE OF BLOCK BROWNED AND LIGHTLY SPOTTED. THE OPEN PAGES ARE TIDY. THE COVERS ARE THICK CARD. WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. Book no: 15900 Price: £ 19.99 
   HAVEN. C. T. AND BELDEN. F. A.  "A HISTORY OF THE COLT REVOLVER FROM 1836 TO 1940" Illustr: Publ: BONANZA BOOKS Where: USA When: 1940 Condition - book: - jacket:  .  711 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex LIBRARY. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS A VERY TIDY EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS. LIBRARY PLATE INSIDE FRONT COVER. FRONT END PAPER HAS GRUBBY FINGERMARKS. THE PAGES THEMSELVES ARE GOOD TO VG. HARD GREEN COVERS ARE WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS COMMENSURATE WITH AGE OF THE BOOK. SOME SURFACE SCRATCHES ON THE CLOTH. BINDIGN TIGHT AND SPIEN UPRIGHT. SOME REMAINS OF THE D/W - JUST THE FRONT COVER AND SPINE TUCKED INTO THE BOOK. THIS ONE IS VERY HEAVY- 2.3 KG UNWRAPPED. PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE. Book no: 9775 Price: £ 35.00 
   HOBART. F.W. A  "PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE MACHINE GUN" Illustr: Publ: IAN ALLAN Where: When: 1971 Condition - book: Fair - jacket:  Fair.  256 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0 7110 0223 1. Edition: . Inscription: .  A SUPER STUDY WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS. END PAPERS AND HALF TITLE PAGE FOXED. PAGES OTHERWISE CLEAN APART FROM LIGHT SPOTTING ON THE EDGES AND A LITTLE SOILING ON EDGES THROUGH USE. INSIDE FRONT AND REAR COVERS THE PASTEDOWN HAS BEEN SCUFFED AND AT THE FRONT, COVERED WITH CLEAR TAPE- IT LOOKS AS THOUGH THE D/W HAS BEEN TAPED TO THE BOOK AT SOME STAGE AND ITS REMOVAL HAS DAMAGED THE PASTEDOWNS. D/W IN CLEAR ADHESIVE PROTECTIVE LAYER. PRICE CLIPPED AND SMALL OBLONG ( 2 CM x HALF CM) MISSING FROM BOTTOM OF FRONT COVER NEAR SPINE. Book no: 640 Price: £ 6.50 
   HOBBS. N. ( EDITOR)  "PSYCHOLOGICAL RESEARCH ON FLEXIBLE GUNNERY TRAINING, REPORT NUMBER 11" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1947 Condition - book: Fair - jacket:  No D/W.  508 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  ARMY AIR FORCES AVIATION PROGRAM RESEARCH REPORTS. HARDBACK. NO D/W. FAIR OVERALL. TOP AND EDGE OF BLOCK TANNED AND LIGHTLY SOILED BUT OTHERWISE THE OPEN PAGES ARE GOOD. THE PALE BLUE HARD COVERS ARE FADED AND A BIT DISCOLOURED. CORNERS SLIGHTLY BUMPED. Book no: 15897 Price: £ 27.50 
   HOUZE. H. G.  "THE SUMPTUOUS FLASKE" Illustr: Publ: BUFFALO BILL HISTORICAL C Where: WYOMING When: 1989 Condition - book: Good+ - jacket:  No D/W.  156 pages. Binding: Card CoverS, Type: . ISBN: 0 917218 38 8. Edition: . Inscription: .  EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN DECORATED POWDER FLASKS OF THE SIXTEENTH TO NINETEENTH CENTURIES. A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION ORGANISED BY THE WINCHESTER ARMS MUSEUM. INSERT VG. CARD COVER CREASED ACROSS TOP FROTN CORNER. A LITTLE CORNER WEAR AND SLIGHT SCUFF AT TOP/ BOTTOM OF SPINE Book no: 9654 Price: £ 25.00 
   LACK. D  "Discovering Antique Firearms" Illustr: Publ: SHIRE Where: When: 1971 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  No D/W.  64 pages. Binding: Card CoverS, Type: . ISBN: 0 85263108 1. Edition: . Inscription: .  LIGHT BOOKLET. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK. Book no: 8012 Price: £ 3.00 
   LAUBER. G. ( EDITOR)  "HOW TO BUILD YOUR OWN PERCUSSION RIFLE OR PISTOL" Illustr: Publ: JOLEX Where: When: 1976 Condition - book: - jacket:  .  0 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: A4 FORMAT. ISBN: 0891490043. Edition: . Inscription: .  39 PAGES INCLUDING FOLD OUT PLANS AND DIAGRAMS. LIGHT SPOTTING ON EDGE OF BLOCK. INTERNALLY GOOD. COVERS ARE WORN ON CORNERS. TOP CORNER A BIT DOG EARED. SMALL CREASE ON BOTTOM FRONT CORNER. FRONT COVER A BIT RUBBED AND SCRATCHED. REAR COVER GRUBBY. Book no: 16711 Price: £ 25.00 
   LAUBER. G. ( EDITOR)  "HOW TO BUILD YOUR OWN WHEELLOCK RIFLE OR PISTOL" Illustr: Publ: JOLEX Where: When: 1975 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: A4 FORMAT. ISBN: 0891490027. Edition: . Inscription: .  50 PAGES INCLUDING FOLD OUT PLANS AND DIAGRAMS. LIGHT SPOTTING ON EDGE OF BLOCK. INTERNALLY GOOD. COVERS ARE WORN ON CORNERS. AND TOP/BOTTOM OF SPINE. TOP CORNER A BIT DOG EARED. FRONT COVER RUBBED AND HAS A VERTICAL CREASE ALMOST THE LENGTH OF THE COVER.SOME LIGHT INDENTATIONS- HAS BEEN USED AS A WRITING REST.. REAR COVER GRUBBY. Book no: 16712 Price: £ 92.50 
   MANN. J.  "WALLACE COLLECTION CATALOGUES. EUROPEAN ARMS AND ARMOUR. TWO VOLUMES" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1962 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  2 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  VOLUME ONE-. ARMOUR. 239 PAGES. 104 PLATES. VOLUME 2. ARMS. PAGES 240 TO 714. PLATES 105 TO 208. BOUND IN GREEN HARD COVERS. LIGHT DUST SPOTTTING TO TOP OF BLOCK, BUT OTHERWISE IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. NO D/W. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE TWO VOLUMES ARE HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXCESS POSTAGE. Book no: 11402 Price: £ 69.99 
   NASH. D  "GERMAN ARTILLERY 1914-1918" Illustr: Publ: ALMARK Where: When: 1971 Condition - book: - jacket:  NO D/W.  48 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0855240032. Edition: AUGUST 1971 REPRINT. Inscription: .  HARDBACK WITHOUT DUSTWRAPPER. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD. THE HARD BLUE COVERS HAVE A SMALL DENT IN BOTTOM EDGE. LIGHTLY RUBBED AREA ON TOP CORNER OF FRONT COVER ( SIZE OF 10P PIECE). POSSIBLY WHERE A PRICE STICKER HAS BEEN. Book no: 15055 Price: £ 15.00 
Page: 1 2 >Next >>Last