Special offers

Here we feature a selection of books that are offered at a special price for a limited period, or are some of our new titles.

     "FURNITURE, MOBILER, MOBILIAR" Illustr: Publ: L'AVENTURINE- where: - when: 2004Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  No D/W.  203pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 2914199392. Edition: . Inscription: .  BLACK AND WHITE LINE DRAWINGS. FURNITURE AND STYLES 15TH TO 19TH CENTURYBook no: 13315Price: £ 9.75
   FEREDAY. G.  "NATURAL DYES" Illustr: Publ: UNICORN PRESS- where: - when: 2003Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  NEW.  104pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1 893063070. Edition: . Inscription: .  OVER 500 EASY TO FOLLOW COLOUR RECIPES ACCOMPANIED BY COLOUR SWATCHES TO SHOW YOU HOW TO PREPARE AND DYE NATURAL FIBRES.Book no: 13246Price: £ 12.00
   Goodwin P  "The Ships of Trafalgar " Illustr: Publ: CONWAY MARITIME- where: Uk- when: 2005Condition - book:  Fine / New- jacket:  Fine.  256pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1844860159. Edition: . Inscription: .  The British , French and Spanish Fleets October 1805 Contains many illustrations and scale plans .NEARLY 2KG UNWRAPPED. PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE.Book no: 13024Price: £ 22.00
   Kay A  "Junkers Aircraft & Engines 1913-1945 " Illustr: Publ: PUTNAM- where: Uk- when: 2004Condition - book:  Fine / New- jacket:  Fine.  286pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0851779859. Edition: . Inscription: .  A superb history with numerous illustrations and plans.Book no: 13023Price: £ 20.99
   ORCHARD C & MADDEN S  "BRITISH FORCES MOTORCYCLES 1925-45" Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON- where: UK- when: 2006Condition - book:  fine/new- jacket:  Fine.  226pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: Hard Back. ISBN: 0-7509-4451-X. Edition: . Inscription: .  The revised edition with colour illustrations.Book no: 9682Price: £ 12.99
   SCHMIDT. C.  "COSTUMES. KOSTUM (WITH CD ROM)" Illustr: Publ: L'AVENTURINE- where: - when: 2007Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  No D/W.  124pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: . ISBN: 9782914199551. Edition: . Inscription: .  LINE DRAWINGS . COSTUME ROMAN TO 19TH CENTURY AND A FEW EARLY 20TH CENTURY. WITH CD ROM SUITABLE FOR PC OR MAC.Book no: 13316Price: £ 9.99
   WATTON. R  "ANATOMY OF THE SHIP. THE AIRCRAFT CARRIER VICTORIOUS " Illustr: Publ: CONWAY MARITIME- where: Uk- when: 2004Condition - book:  FINE / NEW- jacket:  Fine.  160pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 0 85177 9964. Edition: . Inscription: .  A detailed study of Victorious with numerous illustrations and scale plans.Book no: 13027Price: £ 14.00

Golden Valley Publications

This is the publishing arm of Anitabooks.
We have a small but expanding range of limited edition facsimile reprints.

Currently in stock are the following books;-
The Yeomanry Cavalry of Gloucestershire and Monmouth by W Quinn.
265 pages ISBN 0 954 2578 5 5 . 300 individually numbered copies. £20.00 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)
The Civil War in Herefordshire by Rev J Webb. 2 volumes.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0 9542578 0 4. Only a few left. Please check the listing in 16th to 18th century catalogue for current price.
Military Memoir of Colonel John Birch by Webb and Webb.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0-9542578-4-7. £18.99 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)

Edged Weapons

Swords and other Edged weapons in this section.

Catalogue


     "NAVAL SWORDS AND FIREARMS" Illustr: Publ: HMSO Where: When: 1962 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  No D/W.  22 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  INSERT VERY GOOD. THE CARD COVERS ARE RUBBED DOWN SPINE WITH SOME SURFACE SCRATCHES ON FRONT AND REAR. SOME EDGE AND CORNER WEAR TO COVERS. LIGHT STAINS ON REAR COVER. Book no: 11295 Price: £ 5.99 
     "THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF EUROPEAN HISTORICAL WEAPONS" Illustr: Publ: HAMLYN Where: When: 1993 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  VERY GOOD.  351 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0 600 57538 1. Edition: . Inscription: .  HEAVY. 1 KG UNWRAPPED. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. Book no: 11304 Price: £ 11.50 
     "CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF ARMS AND ARMOUR AT HALLWYL HOUSE STOCKHOLM" Illustr: Publ: CENTRALTRCKERIET Where: When: 1928 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  No D/W.  117 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  ROUGHLY A5 SIZED BOOK. THE COLLECTION WAS DONATED TO THE SWEDISH CROWN. ARMS AND ARMOUR, MAINLY 16TH CENTURY ONWARDS. PAGES VERY GOOD. FRONT COVER HAS A STAIN TOP LEFT CORNER. WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE WITH SMALL TEARS. Book no: 11305 Price: £ 9.99 
     "ARMS AND ARMOUR OF OLD JAPAN" Illustr: Publ: HMSO Where: When: 1951 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  No D/W.  18 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM COLLECTION. PAPERBACK . 18 PAGES PLUS 26 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. INSERT GOOD. SCUFF ON FRONT COVER - APPROX ONE CM LONG. A BIT OF WEAR AT TOP OF SPINE. Book no: 12152 Price: £ 1.95 
     "EXHIBITION OF ARMOUR OF KINGS AND CAPTAINS FROM THE NATIONAL COLECTIONS OF AUSTRIA AT THE TOWER OF LONDON . MAY 12TH - AUGUST 7TH 1949" Illustr: Publ: MINISTRY OF WORKS Where: When: 0 Condition - book: Fair - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THE AUSTRIAN NATIONAL COLLECTION OF ARMOUR. 37 PAGES OF TEXT AND24 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. PAGES FAIRLY GOOD, ALTHOUGH THE BOOK HAS BEEN A BIT BENT DOWN THE MIDDLE- PROBABLY TO GO IN SOMEONE'S POCKET. COVERS A BIT GRUBBY AND WORN. Book no: 11410 Price: £ 4.00 
   ANGOLIA. J. R.  "SWORDS OF GERMANY 1900/1945" Illustr: Publ: BENDER Where: When: 1988 Condition - book: GOOD+ - jacket:  NO D/W.  496 pages. Binding: LAMINATED ILLUSTRATED BOARDS, Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 0 912138 40 8. Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED VOLUME. IMPERIAL SUPPLEMENT BY GREGORY DOUGLAS. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD. JUST THE START OF VERY LIGHT SPOTTING ON THE TOP OF THE BLOCK. THE HARD COVERS HAVE A LITTLE EDGE AND CORNERWEAR AS SO OFTEN HAPPENS WITH THESE HEAVY BENDER BOOKS. REAR COVER HAS BEEN RUBBED SO THAT THERE ARE WHITE FLECKS DOWN REAR OF SPINE AND SCATTERED ACROSS THE BOARD. TOP REAR CORNER SLIGHTLY BUMPED. BETTER THAN GOOD. HEAVY BOOK. PLEASE CHECK FOR POSTAGE AND INSURANCE WITH US. Book no: 2193 Price: £ 95.00 
   BEZDEK R.H  "Swords and Sword Makers of England and Scotland " Illustr: Publ: PALADIN Where: USA When: 2003 Condition - book: Very Good to Fine - jacket:  None Laminated Boards.  394 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: HARD Back. ISBN: 158160-399-1. Edition: . Inscription: .  A detailed history of English & Scottish sword makers. Includes many excellent illustrations Book no: 10500 Price: £ 55.00 
   BEZDEK R.H  "AMERICAN SWORDS AND SWORD MAKERS" Illustr: Publ: PALADIN Where: When: 0 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  Fine/ New.  0 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 0-87364-765-3. Edition: . Inscription: .  A DEFINITIVE STUDY OF AMERICAN SWORDS & SWORD MAKERS, CONTAINS OVER 200 ILLUSTRATIONS. THIS IS A HEAVY BOOK & WILL INCUR AN EXCESS POSTGAE CHARGE. Book no: 6185 Price: £ 46.99 
   BOSANQUET. T. A.  "THE NAVAL OFFICER'S SWORD" Illustr: Publ: HMSO Where: When: 1955 Condition - book: GOOD - jacket:  Fair.  240 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  PAGES VERY TIDY. LIGHT EDGEWEAR TO HARD COVERS.THE D/W IS CHIPPED, CREASED AND WORN WITH SOME SMALL PIECES MISSING ON EDGES. Book no: 11380 Price: £ 65.00 
   BOTTOMLEY. I. & HOPSON.A. P  "ARMS AND ARMOUR OF THE SAMURAI" Illustr: Publ: SATURN Where: UK When: 1996 Condition - book: VERY GOOD TO FINE - jacket:  Very Good.  192 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 1 86222 002 6. Edition: . Inscription: .  A well illustrated study of Samurai Arms and Armour. Book no: 10506 Price: £ 28.99 
   BOWMAN. J . A  "THIRD REICH DAGGERS. 1933-1945" Illustr: Publ: IMPERIAL Where: When: 1990 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  485 pages. Binding: LAMINATED ILLUSTRATED BOARDS, Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: . Edition: FIRST. Inscription: Book no: 2309 Price: £ 77.50 
   BOWMAN. J. A  "THIRD REICH DAGGER REPRODUCTIONS" Illustr: Publ: IMPERIAL Where: When: 1993 Condition - book: NEAR FINE - jacket:  No D/W.  216 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 1 871498 16 3. Edition: . Inscription: Book no: 7960 Price: £ 52.50 
   BOWMAN. J. A  "THIRD REICH DAGGER REPRODUCTIONS" Illustr: Publ: IMPERIAL Where: When: 1993 Condition - book: GOOD++ - jacket:  No D/W.  216 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 1 871498 16 3. Edition: . Inscription: Signed by Author.  THIS IS A SIGNED COPY. BOOKPLATE INSIDE FRONT COVER SAYS NUMBER 26/100. INSERT IS MINT. BUT THE EDGE OF THE FRONT BOARDS HAVE BEEN DENTED - ONE CM DENT ON TOP EDGE WITH SMALL TEARS TO LAMINATE LAYER, AND GLANCING BLOW TO SIDE, WITHOUT ANY TEARS. Book no: 10279 Price: £ 49.99 
   CAMPBELL. LORD ARCHIBALD  "NOTES ON SWORDS FROM THE BATTLE FIELD OF CULLODEN" Illustr: Publ: CHAS J CLARK Where: When: 1894 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  24 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  CARD BACKED CLOTH COVERS. 24 PAGES. 4 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. PENCILLLED ANNOTATIONS. ACCORDING TO A NOTE ON THE FRONT END PAPER THESE ARE BY SKEOCH CUMMING, SCOTTISH ARTIST AND AUTHORITY ON SCOTTISH ARMS. TITLE PAGE IS GRUBBY AND HAS A COUPLE OF VERTICAL CREASES. END PAPERS GRUBBY. OTHERWISE, THE PAGES ARE BROWNED ON EDGES BUT GENERALLY GOOD. THE CLOTH COVERED CARD COVERS ARE VERY GRUBBY WITH WEAR TO TOP CORNERS. Book no: 11252 Price: £ 78.00 
   CURTIS. T  "LYLE PRICE GUIDE. MILITARIA, ARMS AND ARMOUR" Illustr: Publ: LYLE Where: When: 1993 Condition - book: GOOD - jacket:  No D/W.  448 pages. Binding: LAMINATED ILLUSTRATED BOARDS, Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 0 86248 148 1. Edition: . Inscription: .  MORE THAN JUST A PRICE GUIDE- A REALLY WELL ILLUSTRATED RECORD OF KNIVES AND DAGGERS, OTHER EDGED WEAPONS, FIREARMS,ARMOUR AND ACCESSORIES. SOME EDFGEWEAR TO THE LAMINATED BOARDS. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. Book no: 3337 Price: £ 10.99 
   DEVRIES. K. AND SMITH. R  "WEAPONS AND WARFARE. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THEIR IMPACT. MEDIEVAL WEAPONS" Illustr: Publ: ABC-CLIO Where: When: 2007 Condition - book: Fine - jacket:  No D/W.  332 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 1 85109 526 1. Edition: . Inscription: .  COVERS EARLY MEDIEVAL, CAROLINGIAN, CRUSADES, LATER MEDIEVAL, SHOWING HOW WEAPONS AND ARMOUR EVOLVED. Book no: 9894 Price: £ 47.50 
   DUFTY. A R.  "EUROPEAN SWORDS AND DAGGERS IN THE TOWER OF LONDON" Illustr: Publ: HMSO Where: When: 1974 Condition - book: VERY GOOD - jacket:  GOOD.  156 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0 11 670572 8. Edition: . Inscription: .  A LOVELY BOOK. THE SILVERED D/W IS CREASED ON TOP EDGE AND IS PRICE CLIPPED. VERY HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. Book no: 8477 Price: £ 90.00 
   EVANS. D. C  "BRITISH BAYONETS LETTERS PATENT 1721-1961" Illustr: Publ: R EVANS Where: When: 1991 Condition - book: NEW - jacket:  No D/W.  339 pages. Binding: HARDBACK, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 0 9517972 0 4. Edition: . Inscription: Signed by AUTHOR.  Book no: 10595 Price: £ 22.50 
   EVANS. R. D. C  "THE PLUG BAYONET. AN IDENTIFICATION GUIDE FOR COLLECTORS" Illustr: Publ: PRIVATELY PUBLISHED Where: When: 2002 Condition - book: NEW - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: BY AUTHOR.  Signed by author on title page Book no: 9912 Price: £ 43.00 
   FFOULKES. C  "ARMS AND ARMAMENT" Illustr: Publ: HARRAP Where: When: 0 Condition - book: Fair - jacket:  No D/W.  158 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: 1947 REPRINT. Inscription: .  AN HISTORICAL SURVEY OF THE WEAPONS OF THE BRITISH ARMY. INSERT FAIRLY GOOD FOR AGE, THOUGH TOP OF BLOCK IS DUST STAINED. SOME STAINING ON FRONT AND REAR PASTEDOWN. HARD COVERS GRUBBY. HAVE BEEN DAMP AT SOME TIME RESULTING IN FADING AND BUBBLING OF THE CLOTH IN PLACES. SPINE FADED. Book no: 8235 Price: £ 2.50 
   FLOOK. R  "BRITISH AND COMMONWEALTH MILITARY KNIVES" Illustr: Publ: AIRLIFE Where: When: 1999 Condition - book: Fine - jacket:  Fine.  256 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1 85310 986 X. Edition: . Inscription: Book no: 9416 Price: £ 26.99 
   GRIFFITH. P  "THE VIKING ART OF WAR" Illustr: Publ: GREENHILL Where: When: 1995 Condition - book: ALMOST GOOD - jacket:  D/W MISSING.  224 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1 85367 208 4. Edition: . Inscription: .  LIGHT MARKS ON EDGE OF BLOCK. PAGES OTHERWISE GOOD. HARD RED COVERS ARE WORN ON CORNERS AND RUBBED DOWN EDGES. D/W MISSING. Book no: 10949 Price: £ 10.00 
   GRIFFITH. P  "THE VIKING ART OF WAR" Illustr: Publ: GREENHILL Where: UK When: 1995 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  None Card Covers.  224 pages. Binding: Soft Covers, Type: . ISBN: 1 85367 357-4. Edition: . Inscription: .  A fine study of Viking tactics, with illustrations and maps. Book no: 11192 Price: £ 14.99 
   Hill P  "The Age of Athelstan Britains Forgotten History " Illustr: Publ: TEMPUS Where: Uk When: 2004 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  NONE ISSUED.  224 pages. Binding: CARD COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 07524-2566-8. Edition: . Inscription: .  A detailed new study of the age of Athelstan. Well illustrated Book no: 11652 Price: £ 33.00 
   HOLMES.  "NAVAL AND MILITARY TROPHIES. A SERIES OF WATER COLOUR DRAWINGS" Illustr: GIBB. W Publ: JOHN. C. NIMMO Where: When: 1896 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex LIBRARY RESERVE STOCK. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS AN EX LIBRARY RESERVE STOCK COPY. DISCRETE ROUND LIBRARY STAMPS PRESENT ON MOST PAGES AND THE MARGINS OF ALL PLATES. FRONT END PAPER MISSING. EDGES OF PAGES BROWNED A LITTLE. FINGERMARKS ON HALF TITLE PAGE. EXTENSIVE SELECTION OF LIBRARY STAMPS ON REVERSE OF TITLE PAGE. ONE PLATE IS REPAIRED IN THE MARGIN- THE SWORD AND RELICS OF ADMIRAL VISCOUNT DUNCAN. THE PICTURE ITSELF IS NOT DAMAGED. BROWN LIBRARY COVERS IN FAIRLY GOOD CONDITION, BUT GRUBBY. LIBRARY NUMBER ON SPINE. THIS VOLUME WEIGHS NEARLY 4KG. PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE! Book no: 8994 Price: £ 150.00 
   HUGHES. G. A.  "GERMAN MILITARY FIGHTING KNIVES 1914-1945" Illustr: Publ: IMPERIAL PUBLICATIONS Where: When: 1992 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  No D/W.  61 pages. Binding: Card CoverS, Type: CARD COVERS. ISBN: 1 871498 15 5. Edition: . Inscription: .  A WELL ILLUSTRATED STUDY OF GERMAN MILITARY KNIVES. Book no: 11536 Price: £ 49.95 
   HUGHES. G. A.  "GERMAN MILITARY FIGHTING KNIVES 1914-1945" Illustr: Publ: IMPERIAL PUBLICATIONS Where: When: 1992 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  No D/W.  61 pages. Binding: Card CoverS, Type: CARD COVERS. ISBN: 1 871498 15 5. Edition: . Inscription: .  A WELL ILLUSTRATED STUDY OF GERMAN MILITARY KNIVES. Book no: 11574 Price: £ 50.00 
   JOHNSON. T. M  "COLLECTING THE EDGED WEAPONS OF THE THIRD REICH, VOLUME II" Illustr: Publ: PRIVATELY PUBLISHED Where: When: 1976 Condition - book: Good+ - jacket:  FAIR+.  352 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0 9600906 2 2. Edition: SECOND EDITION. Inscription: Signed by Author.  SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. LIGHT MARKS ON REAR END PAPER. FRONT PASTEDOWN IS SCUFFED- LOOKS LIKE A COUPLE OF BOOK LABELS HAVE BEEN REMOVED. GHOST OF A PENCILLED PRICE ON FRONT END PAPER. OTHERWISE THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD. THE HARD COVERS ARE IN NEAR FINE CONDITION.. D/W IS RUBBED, CHIPPED AND A BIT GRUBBY. THERE IS A SMALL RAGGED TEAR AT TOP REAR OF SPINE ( 2CM) AND A TINY PIECE MISSING FROM TOP OF FRONT FLAP. SCANS AVAILABLE. VERY HEAVY BOOK. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. Book no: 10176 Price: £ 42.00 
   JOHNSON.T. M  "WEARING THE EDGED WEAPONS OF THE THIRD REICH. A PICTORIAL STUDY" Illustr: Publ: PRIVATELY PUBLISHED BY TH Where: COLUMBIA , S. CAROLINA When: 1977 Condition - book: Good+ - jacket:  No D/W.  63 pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: . ISBN: 0 9600906 4 9. Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  COVERS RUBBED AND A LITTLE EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. REMAINS OF SMALL (PRICE?) STICKER ON THE BOTTOM OF INSIDE FRONT COVER. INSERT VERY GOOD. Book no: 6884 Price: £ 32.50 
   KIESLING. P  "BAYONETS OF THE WORLD, VOLUME ONE (1)" Illustr: Publ: MILITARY COLLECTORS SERVI Where: When: 0 Condition - book: VERY GOOD - jacket:  GOOD.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THE BOOK IS VG. SLIGHT MARK ON THE FRONT END PAPER CAUSED BY THE EDGE OF THE FLAP. D/W IS GOOD. TOP EDGE CURLED SLIGHTLY. LIGHT EDGEWEAR. NO DATE OF PUBLICATION STATED. Book no: 12580 Price: £ 97.50 
Page: 1 2 3 >Next >>Last