Catalogue
"THE ARMY LIST 1982 , PART 1"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: When: 1982
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 744
pages. Binding: STIFF PAPER COVER
, Type: Ex LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 11 771947 1
. Edition: . Inscription: . EX LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS PLUS A STAMP ON FRONT COVER. FRONT END PAPER INTACT. LIGHT CREASING TO FRONT COVER. INSERT GOOD.
Book no: 10211
Price: £ 35.00
"THE ARMY LIST 1979 , PART 1"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: When: 1979
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 737
pages. Binding: STIFF PAPER COVER
, Type: . ISBN: 0 11 771221 3
. Edition: . Inscription: . STAMPED ON FRONT COVER AS FROM THE REGIMENTAL MUSEUM, ROYAL CORPS OF TRANSPORT. INSERT IS GENERALLY GOOD, BUT THERE IS A LITTLE DAMP STAINING ON THE BOTTOM OF THE LAST FEW PAGES ( ADVERTS). LIGHT CREASING TO RED COVERS. A LITTLE EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. SCUFF ON SPINE WHERE LABEL HAS BEEN REMOVED.
Book no: 10212
Price: £ 10.00
"THE NAVY LIST 1874-76. 20TH DECEMBER 1874 AND 20TH JUNE 1876 BOUND AS ONE VOLUME"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO / JOHN MURRAY
Where: When: 1876
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 1140
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . TWO VOLUMES BOUND TOGETHER, ONE CORRECTED TO 20TH DECEMBER 1874 AND THE OTHE CORRECTED TO 20TH JUNE 1876. END PAPERS AND TITLE PAGE BROWNED ,BUT OTHERWISE THE PAGES ARE GOOD. THE BLUE HARD COVERS ARE WORN, GRUBBY AND DISCOLOURED, SPINE FADED. BINDING TIGHT. SCANS AVAILABLE
Book no: 12525
Price: £ 48.00
"THE CANADIAN ARMY AT WAR No1 The Canadians in Britain 1939-1944"
Illustr: Publ: MINISTRY OF NATIONAL DEFE
Where: Canada
When: 0
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: FAIR TO GOOD. 119
pages. Binding: HARDBACK
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THE BOOK IS GOOD IN A FAIR DUST JACKET. THE DUST JACKET IS BROWNED, WORN AND TORN AROUND EDGES WITH A SMALL PIECE MISSING FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE. NOW IN A PROTECTIVE JACKET. THE BOOK IS LIGHTLY DUST STAINED AROUND OUTER EDGES. PAGES AND CONTENTS GOOD.POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 17947
Price: £ 13.50
"THE ARMY LIST 1984 , PART 1"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: When: 1984
Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 679
pages. Binding: STIFF PAPER COVER
, Type: Ex LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 11 772508 0
. Edition: . Inscription: . EX LIBRARY . USUAL STAMPS. LIBRARY PLATE INSIDE FRONT COVER. INSERT IS VERY TIDY. GREEN COVERS WORN ON EDGES. RUBBED AND A FEW SCUFF MARKS. FADED ON EDGE AND ON SPINE. LIBRARY NUMBER WRITTEN ON SPINE.
Book no: 10213
Price: £ 10.00
"THE FIRST AND SECOND (1ST AND 2ND) NORTHAMPTONSHIRE YEOMANRY 1939-1946"
Illustr: BEVAN. D. G
Publ: Where: When: 1946
Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 141
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . NO PUBLISHER'S NAME OR DATE OF PUBLICATION. PRINTED 1946 IN GERMANY. PAGES GOOD. PAPER LINING THE INSIDE OF COVERS LOOKS AS THOUGH IT HAS BEEN REPLACED. YOU CAN SEE A RAGGED EDGE UNDERNEATH THE LINING PAPER INSIDE REAR COVER. HARD BLUE COVERS LOOK JADED. THE GILT TITLES ARE DULL. A COUPLE OF LIGHT GREY STAINS ON REAR COVER, NO BIGGER THAN ONE CM SQ.
Book no: 5429
Price: £ 70.00
"The Colours Of The Grenadier Guards "
Illustr: Publ: BENHAM
Where: When: 1937
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 40
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . The hard white boards are a bit grubby & discoloured.Gilt Crest on front board very tidy.The pages with 34 colour illustrations of the Grenadier Guards Colours are all in very good condition . Posted from the UK in 1-2 working days.
Book no: 16630
Price: £ 28.99
"Presentation Of Colours To Commemorative Publication. Presentation Of Colours To The First Battalion By His Majesty The King At Buckingham Palace 29Th May, 1907. "
Illustr: Publ: BENHAM
Where: When: 1907
Condition - book: Fair to Good.
- jacket: No D/W. 60
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . Privately Published, N.p. Hard Cover. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp; 60. Decorative white cloth boards, fore-edge rough cut Printed by the Chiwick Press, London. One of a limited printing of 250 copies. Contains an original etching by Nevile R. Wilkinson and four photogravure reproductions of his drawings. Hard covers Fair with quite heavy soiling & rubbing to the boards. Soiling on inner Hinges of end papers. otherwise the pages and contents are good. Posted from the UK in 1-2 working days..
Book no: 16631
Price: £ 75.00
"THE NAVY LIST 1878-79"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO / JOHN MURRAY
Where: When: 1879
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 636
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . CONSISTS OF TWO VOLUMES BOUND TOGETHER. ONE CORRECTED TO 20TH AUGUST 1878, AND THE OTHER CORRECTED TO 20TH AUGUST 1879. EACH OF 318 PAGES. THIS BOOK IS IN NICE CONDITON FOR ITS AGE. PAGE EDGES BROWNED. TOP OF BLOCK DUSTY, AND A FEW LIGHT MARKS ON THE TOP AND EDGE OF THE BLOCK, BUT OTHERWISE THE PAGES ARE GOOD. HARD BLUE COVERS ARE A BIT WORN ON THE EDGES AND CORNERS, BUT TIDY FOR THE AGE. BINDING NICE AND TIGHT. GILT TILES ON SPINE ARE DULLED. COVERS ROYAL NAVY, ROYAL MARINES, SURGEONS, CHAPLAINS, FLAG OFFICERS ETC. SCANS AVAILABLE.
Book no: 11250
Price: £ 48.00
"THE HISTORY AND TRADITIONS OF THE ROYAL SCOTS DRAGOON GUARDS"
Illustr: Publ: ROYAL SCOTS DRAGOON GUARD
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: GOOD.
- jacket: No D/W.. 36
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . SMALL STAPLED BOOKLET. A5 FORMAT. NO DATE OF PUBLICATION. NO AUTHOR. PRODUCED BY THE REGIMENT. INTERNALLY GOOD. LIGHT TANNING OF PAGE EDGES. SOME COLOUR PICTURES. THERE IS A LITTLE WEAR TO EDGES AND CORNERS OF THE CARD COVERS. TOP CORNER A BIT CURLED. RUBBED DOWN SPINE. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE REGIMENT.
Book no: 16636
Price: £ 5.99
"THE MONTHLY ARMY LIST FOR JULY 1906"
Illustr: Publ: War OFFICE
Where: When: 1906
Condition - book: Good+
- jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . REBOUND IN CREAM SOFT CLOTH COVERS, WHICH HAVE A FADED LINE ACROSS TOP EDGE. THE TITLE PAGE SEEMS TO BE MISSING . LIST STARTS AT PAGE (i), WHICH IS THE SCHEDULE OF ARRANGEMENTS ( CONTENTS!). THIS IS REPAIRED ACROSS TOP EDGE, BUT COMPLETE. OTHERWISE THE INSERT IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION FOR ITS AGE.
Book no: 11251
Price: £ 47.50
"st paul's Cathedral wednesday february 5th 1919 . 'In memory of the officers, warrant officers, non-commissioned officers and men of the (Six Regimentals of the) Brigade of Guards who have died in the service of their Country during the war, 1914-1918'."
Illustr: Publ: Where: Uk
When: 1919
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 123
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . THE EDGES OF THE PAPERS COVERS ARE WORN RUBBED & SCUFFED ON SPINE. PAGES AND CONTENTS VERY GOOD. Privately Published, London, 1919. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp; 123. 'In memory of the officers, warrant officers, non-commissioned officers and men of the (Six Regimentals of the) Brigade of Guards who have died in the service of their Country during the war, 1914-1918'. (Subtitle). The order of service and lists of the officers and men of the Guards regiments who were killed during the First World War Posted from the UK in 1-2 working days.
Book no: 16637
Price: £ 27.50
"SOLDIERS DIED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-19 PART 37 THE DUKE OF"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: Uk
When: 1920
Condition - book: Good to Very Good
- jacket: No D/W. 50
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . LISTS ALL THE MEN KILLED IN THE REGIMENT 1914-19. HARDBACK VERSION. DATED 1920. LOOKS FAR TOO GOOD TO BE ORIGINAL BUT THERE IS NO OTHER PUBLISHER OR DATE OF PUBLICATION LISTED. THE HARD COVERS ARE A GREY TEXTURED FINISH WITH GILT TITLES ON THE SPINE. SMALL TEAR AT BOTTOM OF SPINE.
Book no: 16125
Price: £ 15.00
"HISTORICAL RECORDS OF THE QUEEN'S OWN CAMERON HIGHLANDERS. VOLUME VII ( OF A SEVEN VOLUME SET). 1949-1961"
Illustr: Publ: WILLIAM BLACKWOOD
Where: When: 1962
Condition - book: Fair
- jacket: No D/W. 616
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THIS COPY STARTS AT THE TITLE PAGE AND SO LACKS THE FRONTISPIECE PLATES AND END PAPERS. FRONT HINGE CRACKED- NETTING VISIBLE.THE PAGES ARE SPOTTED ON THE EDGES BUT THE TEXT IS CLEAN. THE FRONT BOARD IS BADLY DENTED OVER AN AREA OF ABOUT 2 CM SQUARE AND THIS HAS TORN THE FRONT PASTEDOWN UNDERNEATH. SOME EDGE AND CORNERWEAR. SCANS OF DAMAGE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. WEIGHS 1.3 KG UNWRAPPED.
Book no: 15360
Price: £ 52.00
"FIRST OR GRENADIER REGIMENT OF FOOT GUARDS: REVIEW OF THE REGIMENT BY HIS MAJESTY THE KING"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1910
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 39
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . Privately Published, London, 1910. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp; 1-16 [15] 17-39. White paper covered boards decorated in blue and gilt on the top board. Published to commemorate the review of the regiment by His Majesty The King on the 29th June, 1910. Includes 15 colour plates with 37 illustrations of badges & colours. The outer spine is a little worn and scuffed with a small bump on rear cover. The contents & pages are in good to very good condition. A very scarce title.
Book no: 16646
Price: £ 46.00
"THE NAVY LIST 1863-64, 2 Volumes Bound Together. One Corrected to 20th September 1863, the Other Corrected to 20th March 1864"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . TWO VOLUMES BOUND AS ONE. THE FIRST IS THE NAVY LIST 1863 CORRECTED TO 30 TH SEPTEMBER 1863, THE SECOND IS THE NAVY LIST 1864 CORRECTED TO 20TH MARCH 1864. PAGES FAIR TO GOOD. BROWNING ON EDGES. END PAPERS BROWNED. TITLE PAGE OF 1863 LIST HAS A FOOTPRINT ON IT. THE BINDING IS STAINED, AND GRUBBY ON SPINE. OVER 800 PAGES IN TOTAL. SCANS AVAILABLE.
Book no: 12293
Price: £ 53.00
"THE NAVY LIST 1881-82, 2 Volumes Bound Together. One Corrected to 20th December 1881, the Other Corrected to 20th March 1882"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . TWO VOLUMES BOUND AS ONE. THE FIRST IS THE NAVY LIST 1881 CORRECTED TO 20 TH DECEMBER 1881. THE SECOND IS THE NAVY LIST 1882 CORRECTED TO 20TH MARCH 1882.. PAGES FAIR. VERY BROWNED BUT PHYSICALLY GOOD. .HARD BLUE COVERS ARE RATHER GRUBBY AND WORN. SPINE FADED AND DISCOLOURED. SOME WORM DAMAGE ON REAR GUTTER OF SPINE. SMALL PIECE OF CLOTH MISSING ON FRONT COVER. SCANS AVAILABLE.
Book no: 12294
Price: £ 48.00
"THE IRON DUKE. THE MAGAZINE OF THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON'S REGIMENT ( WEST RIDING) VOL XXII. NO. 65. OCTOBER 1946"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1946
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 52
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . PAGES SPOTTED ON EDGES BUT OTHERWISE FAIRLY GOOD. THE RED PAPER COVERS ARE CHIPPED AND TORN ON EDGES. STAMPED " 1ST BN. THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON'S REGIMENT
Book no: 11012
Price: £ 7.99
"THE IRON DUKE. THE MAGAZINE OF THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON'S REGIMENT ( WEST RIDING) VOL XXIII. NO. 67. JUNE 1947"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1947
Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 52
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . PAGES GOOD. THE RED PAPER COVERS ARE WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. PENCILLED NUMBER AND "PL" ON FRONT COVER.
Book no: 11013
Price: £ 7.99
"THE IRON DUKE. THE MAGAZINE OF THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON'S REGIMENT ( WEST RIDING) VOL XXIII. NO. 6. FEBRUARY 1947"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1947
Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 52
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . SOME SPOTTING ON EDGES AND MARGINS OF PAGES, BUT THEY ARE OTHERWISE GOOD. THE RED PAPER COVERS ARE WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. PENCILLED NUMBER AND "/L" ON FRONT COVER.
Book no: 11014
Price: £ 7.99
"THE NAVY LIST 1833"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1833
Condition - book: Poor
- jacket: No D/W. 142
pages. Binding: , Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . I AM ASSUMING THIS IS AN 1833 NAVY LIST. IT HAS LOST ITS COVERS, BUT INSIDE IT LISTS FLAG OFFICERS. CAPTAINS, LIEUTANANTS ETC WITH DATES OF SENIORITY UP TO 1833. SHIPS (WITH THEIR PRESENT STATIONS) ARE LISTED IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER. THE LAST PAGE PRESENT , 142, IS OFFICERS WHO HAVE RECEIVED PENSIONS FOR WOUNDS IN SERVICE. NOT SURE WHETHER THIS IS GENUINELY THE LAST PAGE IN THE COMPLETE BOOK, BUT A LINE IS DRAWN UNDERNEATH THE LAST ENTRY. THE FIRST PAGE, WITH THE TITLE ON IT, IS LOOSE. PAGES ARE TANNED ON EDGES. FIRST DOZEN PAGES ARE CREASED AND CURLED ON TOP CORNER. SO, NOT A VERY PRETTY ITEM, BUT SCARCE... AND OF USE AS A WORKING COPY. SCANS AVAILABLE
Book no: 18748
Price: £ 15.00
"A Short History Of The Royal Regiment Of Wales (24th/41st FOOT)"
Illustr: Publ: ROYAL REGIMENT OF WALES
Where: UK
When: 1977
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: NONE ISSUED. 89
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . SMALL SCUFF ON TOP OF SPINE. PAGES AND CONTENTS VERY GOOD. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 18498
Price: £ 6.00
"THE FOURTH BATTALION. KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS. WAR HISTORY 1939-1945"
Illustr: Publ: WAR HISTORY COMMITTEE
Where: When: 1945
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: Good+. 216
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A COMPLEMENT SLIP INSIDE THE BOOK DIRECTS BUYERS TO THE WAR HISTORY COMMITTEE, 4TH BN. K. O. S. B. AT THE TOWN HALL GALASHIELS. PRICE 2/6p. APPENDICES COVER ROLL OF HONOUR, HONOURS AND AWARDS AND ROLL OF THE 4TH BN. ON EMBARKATION FOR THE NORTH WEST EUROPE CAMPAIGN OCT 1944. PAGES ARE VERY GOOD- JUST A TINY AMOUNT OF LIGHT SPOTTING ON EDGES. THE BLUE CLOTH COVERS HAVE NOT FARED QUITE SO WELL. THE SURFACE IS RUBBED, CORNERS TURNED IN, AND SOME WEAR TO EDGES. CREST ON FRONT BOARD STILL NICE AND BRIGHT. THE D/W IS SURPRISINGLY GOOD, SUCH THAT I WONDER WHETHER IT IS A LASER PRINED REPLACEMENT? VERY CLEAN WITH HARDLY ANY WEAR.
Book no: 5467
Price: £ 87.50
"A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE KING'S ROYAL RIFLE CORPS"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1912
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 52
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . REPRINTED FROM THE KING'S ROYAL RIFLE CORPS CHRONICLE OF 1911. PAGES BROWNED A BIT ON EDGES. LIGHT FOXING TO EDGES OF PAGES. INSIDE OF COVERS MORE EVENLY BUT LIGHTLY FOXED. THE MARGINS OF SOME PAGES ARE A BIT GRUBBY. LIGHT VERTICAL CREASES AT EDGES CAUSED BY THE FOLD OUT MAPS BEING A DIFFERENT SIZE TO THE PAGES. FRONT AND REAR END PAPERS ARE BROWNED IN AN OBLONG AS THOUGH THERE HAS BEEN SOMETHING IN THERE LIKE A NEWSPAPER CUTTING. HARD COVERS ARE FAIRLY GOOD. SOME WEAR DOWN THE BINDING ON THE SPINE AND SOMEONE HAS WRITTEN "KRRC 1912" IN WHITE INK ON THE SPINE.
Book no: 5471
Price: £ 13.99
"THE OFFICIAL ARMY LIST 1904"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: Uk
When: 1904
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 3300
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . OFFICIAL ARMY LIST FOR THE QUARTER ENDING 31ST MARCH 1904. CONTAINS A SUMMARY OF MOST OF THE OFFICERS IN THE ARMY INCLUDING COMMISSION DATES. GRADATION LISTS, REGIMENTAL LISTS, WAR SERVICE OF OFFICERS, MEDAL ENTITLEMENT, MENTIONS IN DESPATCHES. INCLUDES, REGULARS, TERRITORIAL, RESERVIST, YEOMANRY MILITIA , INDIAN AND COLONIAL PERMANENT FORCES, MILITIA AND VOLUNTEERS. AN INDEX IS INCLUDED. A LOT OF INFORMATION IS INCLUDED ON THE BOER WAR. TOP OF BLOCK DUSTY. LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE AND BOTTOM OF BLOCK- CONSISTENT WITH AGE OF BOOK. PAGES OTHERWISE GOOD TO VERY GOOD. BINDING OF THE INSERT IS TIGHT. IN ORIGINAL BINDING, WHICH IS VERY WORN . NOT SURPRISING CONSIDERING THE WEIGHT OF THE BOOK. CORNERS BUMPED AND WORN. FRONT HINGE STARTING TO CRACK. 3 CM FRAYED TEAR IN FRONT EDGE OF SPINE. TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE HAVE TORN AND LOOSE PIECES. REAR HINGE STARTING TO CRACK. SEVERAL SMALL FRAYED TEARS DOWN REAR EDGE OF SPINE. SPINE CREASED VERTICALLY AND FADED A BIT. HARD COVERS GENERALLY GRUBBY. THIS IS A MASSIVE WORK AND THE DEFINITIVE GUIDE. AT A WEIGHT OF OVER 3 KILO'S THIS BOOK WILL INCUR AN EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGE. I
Book no: 7942
Price: £ 115.00
"THE MONTHLY ARMY LIST, APRIL 1887"
Illustr: Publ: WAR OFFICE
Where: When: 1887
Condition - book: Fair
- jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . PAGES BROWNED ON EDGES AND TOP OF BLOCK DUST STAINED. LIGHT FOXING AT THE END OF THE INDEX. END PAPERS BROWNED. OTHERWISE INSERT IS GOOD. RED CLOTH COVERS GRUBBY. WEAR ON EDGES AND CORNERS. TOP OF SPINE FRAYED.
Book no: 8974
Price: £ 58.00
"THE ARMY GRADATION LIST , REVISED TO FEBRUARY 1962"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: When: 1962
Condition - book: READING COPY
- jacket: No D/W. 1387
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS REALLY A READING OR WORKING COPY. THE TEXT IS ALL OK BUT PAGES CURLED/CREASED ON CORNERS AND EDGE OF BLOCK SOILED THROUGH USE. END PAPERS GRUBBY. THE SOFT RED COVERS ARE TATTY, GRUBBY AND CREASED. PIECE MISSING FROM FRONT COVER - ABOUT ONE INCH SQUARE. BOTTOM CORNER ALSO MISSING FROM FRONT COVER. HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US.
Book no: 10522
Price: £ 28.00
"THE ARMY LIST 1852-53. A LIST OF OFFICERS OF THE ARMY AND OF THE CORPS OF ROYAL MARINES ON FULL, RETIRED AND HALF-PAY; WITH AN INDEX. CORRECTED TO 31ST MARCH 1852"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: When: 1852
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 655
pages. Binding: HardbacK
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . War office list of officers of the army, royal marines on half and full pay etc 1852/3 corrected to 31st March 1852. Published June 1852. Ex MOD library. 655 pages. Library stamps on end papers. Library plate inside front board. Boards are completely detached but present. Boards very worn. Some pages are lightly foxed. A few have more extensive foxing, but no text obscured.
Book no: 11806
Price: £ 65.00
"Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914 -19 Part 71 The Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment ( Royal Canadians), Part 72 -Royal Munster Fusiliers, Part 73- Royal Dublin Fusilers"
Illustr: Publ: Hayward and Son
Where: UK
When: 1989
Condition - book: VERY GOOD
- jacket: Very Good. 110
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: 1871505712
. Edition: . Inscription: . 3 parts . 71,72, and 73 in one hardback volume. Facsimile reprint of the original editions.
Book no: 14121
Price: £ 30.00
"HISTORY OF THE LIGHT INFANTRY BRIGADE"
Illustr: Publ: UNDERHILL ( PLYMOUTH) LIM
Where: When: 1955
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 68
pages. Binding: STAPLED PAMPHLET
, Type: SOFT COVERS
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . FRONT END PAPER HEAVILY YELLOW SPOTTED. TOP EDGE AND THAT OF INSIDE FRONT COVER SOILED. SIMILAR SOILING ON TOP EDGE OF FRONTISPIECE, TITLE PAGE, PREFACE, CONTENTS AND UP TO P 5 OF CHAPTER ONE. PAGES OTHERWISE GOOD. COVERS GRUBBY. STAPLES RUSTING. RUBBED AT TOP LEFT CORNER OF FRONT COVERS. LIGHT BOOKLET. REDUCED POSTAGE POSSIBLE.
Book no: 5999
Price: £ 12.50