Catalogue
"Chwareli a chwarelwyr: Llyfryn i gyd-fynd ag arddangosfa a ddarparwyd i ddathlu canmlwyddiant sefydlu Undeb Chwarelwyr Gogledd Cymru = a booklet to Accompany an Exhibition Prepared to Celebrate Centenary of founding of the North Wales Quarrymens Union "
Illustr: Publ: GWYNEDD ARCHIVES SERVICE
Where: When: 1974
Condition - book: GOOD.
- jacket: No D/W. 67
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . DUAL ENGLISH /WELSH TEXT. TOP OF BLOCK A BIT GRUBBY. SMALL (RUST?) STAIN ON EDGE OF BLOCK. VISIBLE ON THE EDGE OF A COUPLE OF PAGES WHEN OPEN, BUT MOST OF THE OPEN PAGES ARE NICE AND CLEAN. CARD COVERS HAVE A LITTLE EDGEWEAR . RUBBED.
Book no: 13053
Price: £ 5.50
"Waterways Guides (4) - Four Counties and the Welsh Canals (Spiral-bound) "
Illustr: Publ: COLLINS
Where: UK
When: 2009
Condition - book: VERY GOOD
- jacket: None/Card Covers. 182
pages. Binding: Card Cover
, Type: . ISBN: 9780007281640
. Edition: . Inscription: . A VERY GOOD COPY POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 18858
Price: £ 6.50
"BURROW'S GUIDE TO THE WYE FROM SOURCE TO MOUTH 1929-30"
Illustr: Publ: J BURROW AND CO.
Where: When: 1930
Condition - book: READING COPY.
- jacket: No D/W. 88
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . EDGE OF BLOCK SOILED AND SPOTTED. INTERNALLY QUITE TIDY. THE SEWN BINDING IS LOOSE BETWEEN THE FRONTISPIECE AND PAGE 11. COVERS GRUBBY AND STAINED. EDGE AND CORNERWEAR. TEARS ON SPINE.
Book no: 16027
Price: £ 3.99
"WELSH MOUNTAIN RAILWAYS. REPRODUCTION OF THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY GUIDE OF 1924"
Illustr: Publ: CORRIS AND TALYLLYN RAILW
Where: When: 1985
Condition - book: Fair
- jacket: No D/W. 30
pages. Binding: STAPLED PAMPHLET
, Type: SOFT COVER EX LIBRARY
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . EX LIBRARY COPY. THE REPRINT HAS A YELLOW SOFT COVER OVER A FACSIMILIE OF THE ORIGINAL BUFF COVER. THE BUFF COVER HAS LIBRARY STAMPS, AN OLD PRICE IN RED INK AND IS SLIGHTLY SCUFFED OVER THE TOP OF THE TITLE. INSIDE PAGES ARE CLEAN AND ALMOST GOOD. TOP CORNER OF PAGES SLIGHTLY CREASED OVER. MAP ATTACHED TO REAR OF BUFF COVER. THE YELLOW OUTER COVERS ARE SELLOTAPED INTO A CLEAR WRAP. LIBRARY NUMBER ON SPINE
Book no: 5084
Price: £ 8.99
"WE MADE IT! And Then What the Austerity Years 1945-1952"
Illustr: Publ: University Third Age
Where: Uk
When: 2006
Condition - book: VERY GOOD
- jacket: CARD COVERS. 91
pages. Binding: CARD
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A VERY GOOD COPY WITH OLD PRICE STICKER ON REAR COVER. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 17875
Price: £ 3.85
"Our Favourite Herefordshire Walks "
Illustr: Publ: Hereford Ramblers
Where: When: 1999
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: None / Card Covers. 52
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 0951199595
. Edition: . Inscription: . POSTED FROM THE UK within 1-2 working days.
Book no: 14791
Price: £ 8.99
"The Usk Valley Casting Club 1952"
Illustr: Publ: R.H. Johns Ltd, Newport.
Where: Newport Monmouthshire
When: 1952
Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD.
- jacket: No D/W. 46
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . Details the members and winners of the years contests. Front end paper browned but otherwise the pages are very good. Hard covers are rather grubby.
Book no: 2064
Price: £ 20.00
Abery P "Photographs of Radnorshire "
Illustr: Publ: LOGASTON PRESS
Where: UK
When: 2008
Condition - book: Fine/ New
- jacket: None/Card Covers. 60
pages. Binding: Card Cover
, Type: . ISBN: 9781904396918
. Edition: . Inscription: . NEW BOOK POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 12115
Price: £ 4.95
BALDWIN B "MOUNTAIN ASH AND PENRHIWCEIBER REMEMBERED IN PICTURES"
Illustr: Publ: DAVID BROWN
Where: UK
When: 1986
Condition - book: Fine/ New
- jacket: None/Pictorial Boards. 0
pages. Binding: LAMINATED BOARDS
, Type: . ISBN: 0-905928-50-4
. Edition: . Inscription: . A FINE STUDY CONTAINING 163 PICTURES.
Book no: 6133
Price: £ 4.99
BOWLER S "Swansea at War "
Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON
Where: Uk
When: 2006
Condition - book: VERY GOOD
- jacket: None/Card Covers. 120
pages. Binding: CARD
, Type: SOFT COVERS
. ISBN: 0-7509-4464-1
. Edition: . Inscription: . A well illustrated history of Swansea during WW2. Bottom corner of front cover is scuffed a little.
Book no: 9652
Price: £ 5.25
CAMPBELL-HYSLOP C "CHURCH STRETTON VOLUME I"
Illustr: Publ: WILDING AND SON
Where: UK
When: 1900
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 196
pages. Binding: Soft Covers
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH USUAL STAMPS AND MARKINGS. PAPER COVERS WORN, TORN AND CREASED BUT COMPLETE. PAPER COVER ON TOP EDGE OF SPINE TORN. OUTER EDGE OF PAGES DUST STAINED & ROUGH CUT. INSIDE THE BOOK THE PAGES AND CONENTS ARE GOOD. A WORKING COPY. POSTED FROM THE UK IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP.
Book no: 18225
Price: £ 22.50
Clement. M. (EDITOR). "CORRESPONDENCE AND MINUTES OF THE S.P.C.K. RELATING TO WALES 1699-1740"
Illustr: Publ: UNIVERSITY OF WALES PRESS
Where: When: 1952
Condition - book: Very Good.
- jacket: Fair. 369
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . BOARDS OF CELTIC STUDIES, UNIVERSITY OF WALES HISTORY AND LAW SERIES, NO. 10. THE BOOK ITSELF IS VG. THE D/W IS CHIPPED AND WORN ROUND EDGES. A FEW SLIGHTLY LARGER TEARS ON REAR COVER ( UP TO 2CM). POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS. HEAVY . PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US.
Book no: 15264
Price: £ 9.00
CONWY LIBRARY INFORMATION AND ARCHIVE SERVICE "IMAGES OF WALES. Conwy County Borough/Bwrdeistref Sirol "
Illustr: Publ: TEMPUS
Where: When: 1998
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: No D/W. 128
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 0752411217
. Edition: . Inscription: . LIGHT SHELFWEAR ON THE CARD COVERS
Book no: 15349
Price: £ 5.40
COPPIN J "BETWEEN THE SEVERN AND THE WYE Poems of the Border Counties of England and Wales "
Illustr: Publ: The Windrush Press
Where: When: 1993
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: Fair to Good. 163
pages. Binding: Hard Covers
, Type: Ex LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0900075236
. Edition: 2nd Edition
. Inscription: . EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH USUAL STAMPS AND MARKINGS. DUST JACKET IN PROTECTIVE JACKET. FRONT END PAPER MISSING. PAGES AND CONTENTS GOOD. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 18227
Price: £ 10.50
DAVIES S, HAWKES L "DR DAVIES, HIS BOOK Tales of a Country Doctor ."
Illustr: Publ: LOGASTON PRESS
Where: UK
When: 2010
Condition - book: NEW
- jacket: No D/W. 102
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 9781906663247
. Edition: . Inscription: . NEW BOOK POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 18536
Price: £ 7.50
EBBW VALE TOWN DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE "EBBW VALE OFFICIAL HANDBOOK. ITS HISTORY , DEVELOPMENT AND INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES"
Illustr: Publ: EBBW VALE TOWN DEVELOPMEN
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: READING COPY.
- jacket: No D/W. 80
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . NO DATE OF PUBLICATION, BUT THE TELEPHONE NUMBERS IN THE ADVERTS ARE MAINLY TWO FIGURE NUMBERS- POSSIBLY EARLY 1930's ?? ADVERTS ON THE FIRST AND LAST PAGE ARE SPOTTED, BUT OTHERWISE THE INSERT IS FAIR. THE SOFT COVERS ARE VERY GRUBBY AND WORN. "WILLOWTOWN MIXED SCHOOL " STAMPED ACROSS FRONT COVER. STAPLES RUSTED AND HAVE MARKED THE CENTREFOLD.
Book no: 12719
Price: £ 6.99
ECKLEY.S. WITH ABERTILLERY AND DISTRICT MUSEUM SOC "IMAGES OF WALES. ABERTILLERY, ABERBEEG AND LLANHILLETH"
Illustr: Publ: TEMPUS
Where: When: 2003
Condition - book: NEAR FINE
- jacket: No D/W. 160
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 0752401343
. Edition: . Inscription: .
Book no: 15351
Price: £ 5.30
Edwards G "Moota-Camp 103 The Story of a Cumbrian Prisoner of War Camp "
Illustr: Publ: Little Bird Publications
Where: Uk
When: 2005
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: None/Card Covers. 46
pages. Binding: CARD
, Type: SOFT COVERS
. ISBN: 0-9551845-0-9
. Edition: . Inscription: . A well illustrated history of Moota POW Camp 103. New book with minor crease on front cover. Posted from the UK in 1-2 working days.
Book no: 9890
Price: £ 6.99
EDWARDS. E. E. "ECHOES OF RHYMNEY"
Illustr: Publ: STARLING PRESS
Where: When: 1974
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: Fair. 93
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: SECOND EDITION,
. Inscription: . NOVEMBER 1974 REPRINT. FRONT END PAPER AND TITLE PAGE CREASED BUT OTHERWISE THE INSERT IS VERY TIDY. THE D/W IS FAIR. IT IS CREASED ALONG TOP EDGE. CHIPPED AND WORN ON EDGES. LARGER TEAR -1.5 CM, AT BOTTOM OF SPINE. SPINE FADED. MARK ON FRONT FROM A REMOVED PRICE STICKER.
Book no: 15408
Price: £ 9.99
EVANS L "THE CASTLES OF WALES"
Illustr: Publ: CONSTABLE
Where: Uk
When: 1998
Condition - book: Fine/ New
- jacket: Fine/ New. 273
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: 0-09-476420-4
. Edition: . Inscription: . DETAILED BUT VERY READABLE STUDY OF THE CASTLES OF WALES. WELL ILLUSTRATED.
Book no: 8624
Price: £ 6.75
FAIRS. G. L "ANNALS OF A PARISH. A SHORT HISTORY OF HAY-ON-WYE"
Illustr: Publ: GEOFFREY FAIRS
Where: When: 1994
Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 108
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 0 9523097
. Edition: . Inscription: . PAGES GOOD BUT ON THE BOTTOM OF THE BLOCK A NAME HAS BEEN WRITTEN IN INK. COVERS RUBBED- A LITTLE GREASE MARKING, AND MARK WHERE PRICE STICKER HAS BEEN. A LITTLE WEA R TO EDGES.
Book no: 4596
Price: £ 4.25
GLOVER B "PRINCE OF ALES the History of Brewing in Wales "
Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON
Where: Uk
When: 1993
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: None/Card Covers. 244
pages. Binding: CARD
, Type: . ISBN: 0-7509-0331 7
. Edition: . Inscription: . A SUPER ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF WELSH BREWING . BOTTOM CORNER OF REAR COVER LIGHTLY CREASED
Book no: 12546
Price: £ 17.99
GREEN C "THE CONSTITUTION OF THE CHURCH IN WALES "
Illustr: Publ: SWEET AND MAXWELL
Where: UK
When: 1937
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 376
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . BLUE CLOTH COVERS IN GOOD GENERAL CONDITION. LIGHT FOXING TO OUTER EDGE OF BOOK. PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND PLATE ON BLANK END PAPERS. PAGES AND CONTENTS GOOD TO VERY GOOD. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 18215
Price: £ 6.95
GREGORY. D "WALES BEFORE 1536. A GUIDE"
Illustr: Publ: GWASG CARREG GWALCH
Where: When: 1993
Condition - book: Fine
- jacket: NO D/W. 152
pages. Binding: CARD COVER
, Type: . ISBN: 0 86381 250 3
. Edition: . Inscription: . LIGHT BOOKLET. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK
Book no: 8441
Price: £ 3.75
HEATON. P. "ROAD TRANSPORT MONMOUTHSHIRE"
Illustr: Publ: P.M. HEATON
Where: When: 2005
Condition - book: NEW
- jacket: No D/W. 120
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 1 872006 19 1
. Edition: . Inscription: . LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS OF LOCAL TRANSPORT ON THE WELSH BODERS- LEN DAVIES, CROSS ASH; GRIFFITHS , DINGESTOW; LLANTILIO TRANSPORT ( CLARRY WHISTANCE ), ABERGAVENNY; STEDMAN, TALYWAIN; STEPHENS , GRIFFITHSTOWN.
Book no: 11065
Price: £ 7.99
HEATON. P. "L.C. LEWIS. HEAVY HAULAGE"
Illustr: Publ: P.M. HEATON
Where: When: 1996
Condition - book: NEW
- jacket: No D/W. 128
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 1 872006 13 2
. Edition: . Inscription: . LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE, AND SOME COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. L.C. LEWIS TRANSPORT, NEWPORT , GWENT.
Book no: 11068
Price: £ 7.99
HEATON. P. "ROAD TRANSPORT SOUTH EAST WALES"
Illustr: Publ: P.M. HEATON
Where: When: 2006
Condition - book: NEW
- jacket: NO D/W. 120
pages. Binding: HARDBACK
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 1 872006 22 1
. Edition: . Inscription: . LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS OF LOCAL TRANSPORT IN S.E WALES. TRUCKS, LORRIES, HAULAGE. ALUN GRIFFITHS, ABERGAVENNY; MORGAN & SON, BLACKWOOD;PRITCHARDS, PONTYPOOL; WHITINGS, LLANWENARTH CITRA; LEYTON WILLIAMS, BRYNMAWR.
Book no: 11071
Price: £ 10.00
HEATON. P. "ROAD TRANSPORT THE READ STORY "
Illustr: Publ: P.M. HEATON
Where: Uk
When: 2005
Condition - book: NEW
- jacket: No D/W. 176
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 1 872006 18 3
. Edition: . Inscription: . NEW HARD BACK BOOK WITH LAMINATED PICTURE BOARDS PUBLISHED WITH OUT DUST JACKET.LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS OF LOCAL TRANSPORT IN THE FOREST OF DEAN , HEREFORDSHIRE AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE TRUCKS& LORRIES, POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 11073
Price: £ 8.50
Hobbs T "The Pubs of Radnorshire "
Illustr: Publ: LOGASTON PRESS
Where: Uk
When: 2006
Condition - book: Fine/ New
- jacket: None/Card Covers. 358
pages. Binding: Card Cover
, Type: . ISBN: 1904396623
. Edition: . Inscription: . POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 16505
Price: £ 11.50
HOLLEY T.F "MERTHYR HISTORIAN VOLUME 8"
Illustr: Publ: METHYR HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Where: UK
When: 1996
Condition - book: Fine/ New
- jacket: None/Card Covers. 315
pages. Binding: Card Cover
, Type: . ISBN: 0 9504845 9 8
. Edition: . Inscription: . AN INTERESTING VOLUME WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS
Book no: 4369
Price: £ 7.50