Catalogue
"RADIO MODELLER MAGAZINE. VOLUME II, NUMBER 5. MAY 1976"
Illustr: Publ: RADIO CONTROL PUBLISHING
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: FAIR+
- jacket: No D/W. 86
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . INSERT TIDY. COVERS RUBBED, AND WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. LIGHT. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK.
Book no: 10468
Price: £ 1.70
"TRANSACTIONS OF THE WOOLHOPE NATURALISTS FIELD CLUB , HEREFORDSHIRE. VOLUME XLIX 1997"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 2000
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 159
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . INSERT VERY GOOD. SOFT COVERS LIGHTLY CREASED AND HAVE SOME GRUBBY MARKS. NO D/W
Book no: 7641
Price: £ 7.50
"RADIO MODELLER MAGAZINE. VOLUME II, NUMBER 6. JUNE 1976"
Illustr: Publ: RADIO CONTROL PUBLISHING
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 86
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . COVERS RUBBED, AND WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. THIS ONE HAS A FEW GREASY FINGERMARKS AND A GREASY SPOT ON FRONT COVER. LIGHT. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK.
Book no: 10469
Price: £ 1.50
"PSA HISTORIC BUILDINGS REGISTER, VOLUME II . LONDON"
Illustr: Publ: PSA
Where: When: 1983
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 261
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 0 86177 0836
. Edition: . Inscription: . HISTORIC BUILDINGS IN THE CARE OF THE PROPERTY SERVICES AGENCY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE ENVIRONMENT. DISCOLOURATION TO A STRIP ACROSS TOP FRONT COVER, VERTICAL READING CREASES ON SPINE, AND LIGHT CORNERWEAR. HEAVY. PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE.
Book no: 10984
Price: £ 15.99
"MONTHLY CHRONICLE OF NORTH COUNTRY LORE AND LEGEND 1887"
Illustr: Publ: WALTER SCOTT
Where: When: 1887
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 480
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: HALF LEATHER
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . HALF LEATHER BINDING, WHICH IS NOW VERY WORN. THE BOARDS ARE COVERED WITH A LEATHERETTE TYPE MATERIAL. THIS HAS LIFTED FROM THE BOARDS AT THE JUNCTION WITH THE SPINE LEATHER AND IS CREASED. THERE HAS BEEN SOME TAPE ALONG THE JOIN AND THERE ARE STILL REMNANTS PRESENT. PERSONAL PLATE OF ARTHUR KNOX HAGGIE INSIDE FRONT COVER. END PAPERS BROWND AND A BIT GRUBBY. HINGES RE-INFORCED INTERNALLY WITH PURPLE TAPE. OTHER PAGES BROWNED ON EDGES, BUT OTHERWISE TIDY FOR THEIR AGE. HEAVY. PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE OUTSIDE THE UK. NB OTHER VOLUMES AVAILABLE IN THE SET.
Book no: 17434
Price: £ 26.00
"RADIO MODELLER MAGAZINE. VOLUME II, NUMBER 7. JULY 1976"
Illustr: Publ: RADIO CONTROL PUBLISHING
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 86
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . INSERT FAIRLY TIDY. COVERS RUBBED, AND WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. COVERS A BIT GRUBBY. LIGHT. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK.
Book no: 10470
Price: £ 1.50
"MONTHLY CHRONICLE OF NORTH COUNTRY LORE AND LEGEND 1890"
Illustr: Publ: WALTER SCOTT
Where: When: 1890
Condition - book: FAIR +
- jacket: No D/W. 576
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: HALF LEATHER
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . HALF LEATHER BINDING. THE BOARDS ARE COVERED WITH A LEATHERETTE TYPE MATERIAL.. WORN, BUT IN KEEPING WITH THE AGE OF THE VOLUME. PERSONAL PLATE OF ARTHUR KNOX HAGGIE INSIDE FRONT COVER. END PAPERS FOXED AND BROWNED. HINGES RE-INFORCED INTERNALLY WITH PURPLE TAPE. OTHER PAGES BROWNED ON EDGES, A LITTLE LIGHT FOXING, BUT OTHERWISE TIDY FOR THEIR AGE. HEAVY. PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE OUTSIDE THE UK. NB OTHER VOLUMES AVAILABLE IN THE SET.
Book no: 17435
Price: £ 35.00
"SOME RULES FOR THE CONDUCT OF LIFE TO WHICH ARE ADDED A FEW CAUTIONS FOR THE USE OF SUCH FREEMEN OF LONDON AS TAKE APPRENTICES"
Illustr: Publ: PRINTED BY WITHERBY , OF
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . NO DATE OF PUBLICATION. A SMALL NICK IN THE BOTTOM EDGE OF THE TITLE PAGE. SMALL LIGHT STAIN ON PAGES 6-7.OTHERWISE INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. LIGHT RUBBING ON THE CORNERS OF THE HARD COVERS.
Book no: 17691
Price: £ 3.50
"RADIO MODELLER MAGAZINE. VOLUME 9, NUMBER 9. SEPTEMBER 1974"
Illustr: Publ: RADIO CONTROL PUBLISHING
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 86
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . INSERT FAIRLY TIDY. COVERS RUBBED, AND WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. COVERS A BIT GRUBBY. LIGHT. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK.
Book no: 10471
Price: £ 1.50
"MONTHLY CHRONICLE OF NORTH COUNTRY LORE AND LEGEND 1889"
Illustr: Publ: WALTER SCOTT
Where: When: 1889
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 576
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: HALF LEATHER
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . HALF LEATHER BINDING, WHICH IS NOW QUITE WORN. THE BOARDS ARE COVERED WITH A LEATHERETTE TYPE MATERIAL. THIS HAS LIFTED FROM THE FRONT BOARD AT THE JUNCTION WITH THE SPINE LEATHER AND IS CREASED/TORN THERE. PERSONAL PLATE OF ARTHUR KNOX HAGGIE INSIDE FRONT COVER. END PAPERS BROWNED AND A BIT GRUBBY. HINGES RE-INFORCED INTERNALLY WITH PURPLE TAPE. OTHER PAGES BROWNED ON EDGES. OCCASIONAL FINGERPRINTS IN THE MARGINS, BUT PAGES OTHERWISE TIDY FOR THEIR AGE. HEAVY. PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE OUTSIDE THE UK. NB OTHER VOLUMES AVAILABLE IN THE SET.
Book no: 17436
Price: £ 35.00
"RADIO MODELLER MAGAZINE. VOLUME 9, NUMBER 7. JULY 1974"
Illustr: Publ: RADIO CONTROL PUBLISHING
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 86
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . INSERT FAIRLY TIDY. COVERS RUBBED, AND WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. COVERS GRUBBY. LIGHT. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK.
Book no: 10472
Price: £ 1.50
"SURVIVAL EVASION AND ESCAPE. Department of the Army Field Manual FM 21-76 "
Illustr: Publ: HQ, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARM
Where: USA
When: 1969
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 431
pages. Binding: Soft Covers
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . SPINE SKEWED VERY NOTICEABLY. INSERT GOOD. COVERS WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS.
Book no: 13297
Price: £ 9.99
"MONTHLY CHRONICLE OF NORTH COUNTRY LORE AND LEGEND 1888"
Illustr: Publ: WALTER SCOTT
Where: When: 1888
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 576
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: HALF LEATHER
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . HALF LEATHER BINDING, WHICH IS NOW QUITE WORN. THE BOARDS ARE COVERED WITH A LEATHERETTE TYPE MATERIAL. THIS HAS LIFTED FROM THE FRONT BOARD AT THE JUNCTION WITH THE SPINE LEATHER AND IS CREASED/TORN THERE. PERSONAL PLATE OF ARTHUR KNOX HAGGIE INSIDE FRONT COVER. END PAPERS BROWNED AND A BIT GRUBBY. SOME FOXING. HINGES RE-INFORCED INTERNALLY WITH PURPLE TAPE. OTHER PAGES BROWNED ON EDGES. OCCASIONAL FINGERPRINTS IN THE MARGINS, BUT PAGES OTHERWISE TIDY FOR THEIR AGE. SCANS AVAILABLE. HEAVY. PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE OUTSIDE THE UK. NB OTHER VOLUMES AVAILABLE IN THE SET.
Book no: 17437
Price: £ 35.00
"RADIO MODELLER MAGAZINE. VOLUME 9, NUMBER 8. AUGUST 1974"
Illustr: Publ: RADIO CONTROL PUBLISHING
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 86
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . COVERS RUBBED, AND WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. COVERS GRUBBY WITH SOME PENCILLED WRITING. LIGHT. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK.
Book no: 10473
Price: £ 1.25
"THE SAMUEL MESSER COLLECTION OF ENGLISH FURNITURE, CLOCKS AND BAROMETERS. CHRISTIE'S SALE THURSDAY 5 DECEMBER 1991"
Illustr: Publ: CHRISTIE, MANSON AND WOOD
Where: When: 1991
Condition - book: Good to Very Good
- jacket: FAIR +. 181
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THE BOOK IS GOOD TO VERY GOOD. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. NAME IN INK ON FRONT END PAPER. THE D/W IS FAIR +. TOP EDGE CREASED AND WORN. SOME SURFACE SCRATCHES AND LIGHT PITTING.
Book no: 16886
Price: £ 8.60
"MONTHLY CHRONICLE OF NORTH COUNTRY LORE AND LEGEND 1891"
Illustr: Publ: WALTER SCOTT
Where: When: 1891
Condition - book: FAIR +
- jacket: No D/W. 575
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: HALF LEATHER
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . HALF LEATHER BINDING, WHICH IS NOW QUITE WORN. THE BOARDS ARE COVERED WITH A LEATHERETTE TYPE MATERIAL. PERSONAL PLATE OF ARTHUR KNOX HAGGIE INSIDE FRONT COVER. END PAPERS BROWNED AND A BIT GRUBBY. SOME FOXING. HINGES RE-INFORCED INTERNALLY WITH PURPLE TAPE. OTHER PAGES BROWNED ON EDGES, AND A LITTLE FOXING, BUT PAGES OTHERWISE TIDY FOR THEIR AGE. SCANS AVAILABLE. HEAVY. PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE OUTSIDE THE UK. NB OTHER VOLUMES AVAILABLE IN THE SET.
Book no: 17438
Price: £ 42.00
"COLIN SHELBOURNE'S WATERSIDE WALKS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT"
Illustr: Publ: Ward Lock
Where: When: 1998
Condition - book: - jacket: . 160
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: Ex LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 7063 7608 0
. Edition: . Inscription: . AN EX LIBRARY COPY. LENDING RECORD ON FRONT END PAPER. LIBRARY STAMPS ON REVERSE OF TITLE PAGE. LIBRARY NUMBER SELLOTAPED TO SPINE. THE BOOK ITSELF IS IN VERY TIDY CONDITION FOR AN EX LIB COPY.
Book no: 7484
Price: £ 2.50
"RADIO MODELLER MAGAZINE. VOLUME 9, NUMBER 4. APRIL 1974"
Illustr: Publ: RADIO CONTROL PUBLISHING
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 86
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . COVERS RUBBED, AND WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. COVERS GRUBBY. LIGHT. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK.
Book no: 10474
Price: £ 1.50
"RADIO MODELLER MAGAZINE. VOLUME 4, NUMBER 3. MARCH 1969"
Illustr: Publ: RADIO CONTROL PUBLISHING
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 66
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . COVERS RUBBED, AND WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. COVERS GRUBBY. LIGHT. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK.
Book no: 10475
Price: £ 1.75
"RADIO MODELLER MAGAZINE. VOLUME 3, NUMBER 1. JANUARY 1968"
Illustr: Publ: RADIO CONTROL PUBLISHING
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 40
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . INSERT TIDY. COVERS RUBBED, AND WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. COVERS A BIT GRUBBY. COFFEE CUP STAIN ON FRONT COVER. LIGHT. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK.
Book no: 10476
Price: £ 1.75
"CALF REARING. MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE FISHERIES AND FOOD BULLETIN NO. 10"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: When: 1967
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 38
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . LIGHT BOOKLET. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK. FIFTH EDITION 1967. GOOD EXCEPT FOR DAMP STAINING - ON BOTTOM OF REAR COVER ( EXTENDS 2-3 INCHES UP THE PAGE.). DAMP STAIN ALSO NOTICEABLE ON FRONT COVER NEAR BOTTOM OF SPINE.
Book no: 8164
Price: £ 3.75
"THE SCOTTISH SCHOLASTIC SURVEY 1953"
Illustr: Publ: UNIVERSITY OF LONDON PRES
Where: When: 1963
Condition - book: - jacket: . 216
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . MODERATE FOXING ON TOP EDGE OF BLOCK BUT THE OPEN PAGES ARE TIDY . GHOST OF PENCILLED PRICES ON FRONT END PAPER. TOP CORNERS OF HARD COVERS BENT INWARDS. OVERALL THE BOOK IS FAIR. D/W GRUBBY AND HAS A GLUE MARK FROM A CIRCULAR STICKER ON THE FRONT COVER ( APPROX 4 CM DIAMETER).
Book no: 16634
Price: £ 4.99
"THE HEREFORDSHIRE GOLF CLUB 1896-1996. A CENTENARY PORTRAIT"
Illustr: Publ: PRIVATELY PUBLISHED
Where: When: 1996
Condition - book: - jacket: . 56
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: Ex LIBRARY
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . EX LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS. TITLE PAGE REMOVED. INTERNALLY FAIRLY GOOD. COVERS RUBBED. LIGHT CREASE ON BOTTOM OF FRONT COVER. A LITTLE EDGE AND CORNERWEAR. REAR COVER SUNNED NEAR SPINE. OK AS A REFERENCE COPY
Book no: 18723
Price: £ 5.99
"THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE WORCESTERSHIRE NATURALISTS CLUB 1847-1896"
Illustr: Publ: BY AUTHORITY OF WORCESTER
Where: When: 1897
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 526
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex LIBRARY
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . EX LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS. REMAINS OF LENDING RECORD ON FRONT END PAPER WITH BAR CODE. TOP OF THE FRONT END PAPER IS TORN WITH A PIECE MISSING APPROX 2.5 INCHES x ONE INCH. LENDING NOTES AND LENDING CARD POCKET INSIDE FRONT COVER. SECURITY TAG INSIDE REAR COVER. END PAPERS BROWNED. TOP OF BLOCK DUST STAINED. EDGE OF BLOCK SHOWS SOME DAMP STAINING ON BOTTOM CORNER OF PAGES, BUT THE OPEN PAGES SHOW VERY LITTLE OF THIS, BEING GENERALLY CLEAN AND TIDY. . THE HARD GREEN COVERS ARE WORN AND RUBBED. BUMPED ON CORNERS. BOTTOM CORNER OF BOTH BOARDS HAS BEEN AFFECTED BY DAMP. MARK ON SPINE WHERE LIBRARY NUMBER HAS BEEN.
Book no: 14599
Price: £ 43.00
"RAMSAY'S BRITISH DIECAST MODEL TOYS CATALOGUE. 10TH EDITION."
Illustr: Publ: SWAPMEET PUBLICATIONS
Where: When: 2003
Condition - book: GOOD TO VERY GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 288
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 0 9528352 8 2
. Edition: . Inscription: . LIGHT MARKS ON TOP AND EDGE OF BLOCK. LIGHT SHELFWEAR ON CARD COVERS.
Book no: 8443
Price: £ 9.99
"DISARMAMENT FACT SHEET NO 39. THE ENMOD CONVENTION"
Illustr: Publ: DEPARTMENT OF DISARMAMENT
Where: When: 1985
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 12
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . SMALL BOOKLET IN THE DISARMAMENT FACT SHEET SERIES. THE ENMOD CONVENTION.
Book no: 14861
Price: £ 1.00
"DISARMAMENT FACT SHEET NO 38. CONVENTIONAL DISARMAMENT. SUMMARY OF A STUDY"
Illustr: Publ: DEPARTMENT OF DISARMAMENT
Where: When: 1985
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 20
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . SMALL BOOKLET IN THE DISARMAMENT FACT SHEET SERIES.
Book no: 14862
Price: £ 1.00
"DISARMAMENT FACT SHEET NO 37. A COMPREHENSIVE NUCLEAR TEST BAN"
Illustr: Publ: DEPARTMENT OF DISARMAMENT
Where: When: 1985
Condition - book: VERY GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 20
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . SMALL BOOKLET IN THE DISARMAMENT FACT SHEET SERIES.
Book no: 14863
Price: £ 1.00
"DISARMAMENT FACT SHEET NO 36. WORLD DISARMAMENT CAMPAIGN"
Illustr: Publ: DEPARTMENT OF DISARMAMENT
Where: When: 1984
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 16
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . SMALL BOOKLET IN THE DISARMAMENT FACT SHEET SERIES.
Book no: 14864
Price: £ 1.00
"DISARMAMENT FACT SHEET NO 35. DISARMAMENT MACHINERY"
Illustr: Publ: DEPARTMENT OF DISARMAMENT
Where: When: 1984
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 16
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . SMALL BOOKLET IN THE DISARMAMENT FACT SHEET SERIES.
Book no: 14865
Price: £ 1.00