Special offers

Here we feature a selection of books that are offered at a special price for a limited period, or are some of our new titles.

   MACKENNEY R  "Renaissances: The Cultures of Italy, 1300-1600 " Illustr: Publ: PALGRAVE MACMILLAN- where: UK- when: 2005Condition - book:  GOOD- jacket:  No D/W.  302pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 0333629051. Edition: . Inscription: .  NEW BOOK WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR & MARKS TO EDGE OF BOOK. BOTTOM EDGE OF BLOCK IS GRUBBY. . POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.Book no: 16654Price: £ 3.50
   PARKE. H. W.  "Greek Mercenary Soldiers. From the Earliest Times to the Battle of Ipsus" Illustr: Publ: ARES- where: - when: 1981Condition - book:  GOOD TO VG- jacket:  No D/W.  250pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 0890053863. Edition: . Inscription: .  FRONT COVER IS SLIGHTLY CURLED ON THE EDGE. A COUPLE OF BLACK SPECS ON TITLE PAGE.Book no: 17294Price: £ 28.50
   PECZKOWSKI R  "REPUBLIC P-47 THUNDERBOLT Bubbletop " Illustr: Publ: MUSHROOM MODEL PUBLICATIO- where: POLAND- when: 2005Condition - book:  Very Good- jacket:  No D/W.  128pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: . ISBN: 83-89450135. Edition: . Inscription: .  POSTED FROM THE UK IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP. SUPERB STUDY OF THE P-47 . THIS INCLUDES NUMEROUS COLOUR PICTURES. NOW OUT OF PRINT .THIS IS A NEW BOOK WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR TO CARD COVERS FROM STORAGE. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS, IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP.Book no: 14779Price: £ 39.50
   TESSITORI M  "MIKOYAN GUREVICH MIG-1/MIG-3" Illustr: Publ: MUSHROOM MODEL PUBLICATIO- where: POLAND- when: 2006Condition - book:  Fine / New- jacket:  None/Card Covers.  160pages. Binding: Card Cover, Type: . ISBN: 8389450267. Edition: . Inscription: .  POSTED FROM THE UK IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP. A SUPERB STUDY WITH WITH NUMEROUS SCALE PLANS AND COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONSBook no: 14780Price: £ 20.50

Golden Valley Publications

This is the publishing arm of Anitabooks.
We have a small but expanding range of limited edition facsimile reprints.

Currently in stock are the following books;-
The Yeomanry Cavalry of Gloucestershire and Monmouth by W Quinn.
265 pages ISBN 0 954 2578 5 5 . 300 individually numbered copies. £20.00 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)
The Civil War in Herefordshire by Rev J Webb. 2 volumes.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0 9542578 0 4. Only a few left. Please check the listing in 16th to 18th century catalogue for current price.
Military Memoir of Colonel John Birch by Webb and Webb.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0-9542578-4-7. £18.99 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)

General

Fiction

Asterix Cartoon books, Commando Comics, Richard Sharpe, Captain Jack Aubrey, Private Eye, Viz , annuals, and some other children’s books

Catalogue


     "VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS 1980" Illustr: Publ: THOMSON Where: When: 1979 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  No D/W.  125 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  LIGHT BUMP ON TOP CORNER OF HARD COVER.SOME WEAR TO CORNERS OF HARD COVERS. END PAPER PRICE CLIPPED. INTERNALLY CLEAN PAGES BRIGHT. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS. Book no: 793 Price: £ 3.50 
     "STAR TREK ANNUAL 1977" Illustr: Publ: WORLD DISTRIBUTORS Where: When: 1976 Condition - book: GOOD+ - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: ILLUSTRATED BOARDS. ISBN: 07235 0361 3. Edition: . Inscription: .  Physically good to very good. Slight musty smell from storage. Book no: 1837 Price: £ 3.50 
     "HURRICANE ANNUAL 1970" Illustr: Publ: IPC Where: When: 1969 Condition - book: READING COPY - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: HARDBACK, Type: ILLUSTRATED BOARDS. ISBN: 090037635 X. Edition: . Inscription: .  PAGES BROWNED. CORNERS OF COVERS BUMPED. COUPLE OF DENTS IN BOTTOM BORDER OF BOARDS, ONE HAS BROKEN THE SURFACE. OK AS A READING COPY Book no: 2114 Price: £ 3.00 
     "THE OXFORD ANNUAL FOR BOYS. 23RD YEAR" Illustr: Publ: John JOHNSON Where: When: 1930 Condition - book: FAIR - jacket:  POOR.  240 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  OPEN PAGES GENERALLY TIDY. A LITTLE SPOTTING TO THE VERY EDGES. FRONT END PAPER LIGHTLY SOILED IN PLACES AND HAS SMALL OBLONG CUT OUT ON TOP RIGHT CORNER. THE BINDING IS NICE AND TIGHT BUT THE FRONT HINGE IS STARTING TO TEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE WHERE IT IS BOUND WITH RED CLOTH. D/W ALMOST COMPLETE, BUT INEXPERTLY REPAIRED IN SEVERAL PLACES. SMALL HOLE ON SPINE AND REAR FLAP. TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE AND EDGES CREASED. D/W GRUBBY , CHIPPED AND WORN OVERALL. HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE OVERSEAS. Book no: 4585 Price: £ 9.99 
     "THE VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS 1977" Illustr: Publ: D C THOMPSON Where: When: 1976 Condition - book: GOOD - jacket:  No D/W.  125 pages. Binding: ILLUSTRATED LAMINATED BOARDS, Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  A TIDY COPY WITH MINOR BUMP TO BOTTOM CORNER OTHERWISE THE BOARDS ARE GOOD. PAGES & CONTENTS GOOD NOT PRICE CLIPPED & NO INSCRIPTIONS. MAKE A NICE GIFT. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS. Book no: 17213 Price: £ 3.99 
     "THE WORKS OF JONATHAN SWIFT, DEAN OF ST. PATRICK'S DUBLIN. VOLUME II CONTAINING CAPTAIN LEMUEL GULLIVER'S TRAVELS INTO SEVERAL REMOTE NATIONS OF THE WORLD PARTS I AND II ( GULLIVER'S TRAVELS) 1751" Illustr: Publ: PRINTED FOR C. BATHURST L Where: When: 1751 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  224 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: FULL LEATHER. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  EDGE OF BLOCK BROWNED WITH AGE. OPEN PAGES ARE GOOD. EX LIBRIS PLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN- (GULIEMI GEE). THE FULL LEATHER BINDING IS VERY WORN- HINGES ARE CRACKING, BUT THE SEWN BINDING IS GOOD. THIS IS A SMALL FORMAT BOOK , APPROX 13 CM x 8 CM. SCANS AVAILABLE. Book no: 20461 Price: £ 60.00 
     "COMMANDO No 3460. VERY IMPORTANT PRISONER" Illustr: Publ: DC THOMPSON Where: Uk When: 2001 Condition - book: Good+ - jacket:  None/ PAPER COVERS.  65 pages. Binding: PAMPHLET, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  INDENTATION IN FRONT COVER. REDUCED POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM. FOR MULTIPLE ORDERS PLEASE CONTACT US DIRECT FOR DETAILS. DISCOUNT OFFERED ON BOOKS AND POSTAGE FOR 5 OR MORE COMICS. Book no: 5003 Price: £ 1.00 
     "CIRCUS BOY, STARRING CORKY" Illustr: Publ: SCREEN GEMS INC Where: When: 1960 Condition - book: FAIR - jacket:  No D/W.  125 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED ILLUSTRATED BOARDS. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  PAGES VERY BROWNED BUT OTHERWISE TIDY. A BIT OF SPOTTING ON FRONT END PAPER AND LIGHT BROWN MARKS ON REVERSE OF FRONTISPIECE. HARD COVERS BUMPED ON BOTTOM CORNERS. OK AS A READING COPY. NOT IN COLLECTIBLE CONDITION. Book no: 5789 Price: £ 4.50 
     "THE LOOK AND LEARN BOOK 1983" Illustr: Publ: IPC MAGAZINES Where: When: 1982 Condition - book: GOOD+ - jacket:  NO D/W.  142 pages. Binding: HARDBACK, Type: ILLUSTRATED LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 085037 803 6. Edition: . Inscription: .  TOP OF BLOCK DUSTY. COVERS SLIGHTLY YELLOWED. INTERNALLY THIS BOOK IS VERY GOOD. Book no: 5792 Price: £ 3.99 
     "COMMANDO. No 3492 THE END OF THE ROAD" Illustr: Publ: D C THOMSON Where: When: 2001 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  .  65 pages. Binding: , Type: PAMPHLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  REDUCED POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM. FOR MULTIPLE ORDERS PLEASE CONTACT US DIRECT FOR DETAILS. Book no: 5046 Price: £ 1.00 
     "GIRLS OWN PAPER. COMPILATION OF SOME OF THE EXTRA CHRISTMAS AND SUMMER EDITIONS BETWEEN 1896 AND 1902, PLUS ODD ISSUES 1896.." Illustr: Publ: Where: London When: 0 Condition - book: GOOD. - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS A COMPILATION OF SOME SUMMER AND CHRISTMAS SPECIALS OF THE GIRLS OWN PAPER, PLUS SOME EDITIONS FROM 1896 , VOLUME XVII.. ALL BOUND IN A TIDY DARK RED MOCK LEATHER BINDING , WHICH IS A BIT GRUBBY, AND MISLEADINGLY SAYS GIRLS OWN PAPER VOL 17 ON THE SPINE. THE ISSUES INSIDE ARE THE CHRISTMAS SPECIALS FOR 1900, 1901 AND 1902; AND SUMMER SPECIALS FROM 1898, 1899 AND 1901, PLUS THE ODD ISSUES FROM SEPTEMBER 1896, VOL XVII NUMBER 871 TO 874. THE SUMMER/CHRISTMAS SPECIALS ARE EACH ABOUT 64 PAGES LONG. TOP OF BLOCK IS A BIT DUSTY. THERE IS SOME LIGHT FOXING OF PAGES, BUT GENERALLY THIS IS IN GOOD CONDITION FOR ITS AGE. HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. Book no: 20519 Price: £ 25.00 
     "THE VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS 1969" Illustr: Publ: D C THOMPSON Where: When: 1967 Condition - book: FAIR - jacket:  No D/W.  125 pages. Binding: ILLUSTRATED LAMINATED BOARDS, Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  BOTTOM OF SPINE SCUFFED, LAMINATE PEELING IN PLACES ON SPINE . HARD COVERS RUBBED ON EDGES. SMALL TEAR ON PAGE 49, OTHERWISE PAGES AND CONTENTS GOOD. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS, IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP. Book no: 20522 Price: £ 6.69 
     "VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS 1991" Illustr: Publ: THOMSON Where: When: 1990 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  125 pages. Binding: ILLUSTRATED BOARDS, Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 0 85116 477 3. Edition: . Inscription: .  A VERY GOOD COPY, WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR TO EDGES. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS, IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP Book no: 5838 Price: £ 4.00 
     "Rupert Winter Adventure - Two exciting new stories in full colour [ Adventure Book No. 35 ] (Paperback) " Illustr: Publ: OLDBOURNE Where: UK When: 1958 Condition - book: FAIR+ - jacket:  No D/W.  20 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  GENERALLY FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. COVERS A LITTLE GRUBBY. MINOR SCUFFS TO EDGES OF PAPER COVERS. BOTTOM CORNERS OF COVERS AND PAGES A LITTLE DOG EARED. CONTENTS GOOD. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS. Book no: 20154 Price: £ 12.99 
     "RUPERT ANNUAL 1958" Illustr: Publ: BEAVERBROOK NEWSPAPERS Where: When: 1958 Condition - book: FAIR+ - jacket:  No D/W.  107 pages. Binding: HARDBACK, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  GENERALLY FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION , NO D/W. COLOURING PAGE PART COMPLETED IN RATHER GARISH COLOUR SCHEME. A COUPLE OF SQUIGGLES OF YELOW FELT TIP ON THE WHITE SPACE ON PAGE 63 (THE STAMP PUZZLE PAGE), THE LAMINATED BOARDS ARE A BIT BUMPED ON CORNERS, BUT OTHERWISE TIDY. Book no: 11164 Price: £ 9.99 
     "The Boys Froissart : Being Sir John Froissarts Chronicles of Adventure, Battle and Custom in England, France, Spain / Edited for Boys with an Introduction by Sidney Lanier, Illustrated by Alfred Kappes" Illustr: A KAPPES Publ: SAMPSON & LOW Where: UK When: 1880 Condition - book: Fair - jacket:  No D/W.  422 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: ILLUSTRATED BOARDS. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  BLUE HARD PICTURE COVERS WORN ON CORNERS, RUBBED ON EDGES & SCUFFED AT TOP OF SPINE. TOP EDGE OF BOOK DUST MARKED. FRONT END PAPER REMOVED. SEWN BINDIGN A BIT LOOSE IN PLACES. OTHERWISE PAGES AND CONTENTS JUST ABOUT GOOD. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS, IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP. Book no: 20587 Price: £ 10.00 
     "LONE RANGER ADVENTURE STORIES 1958" Illustr: DON LAWRENCE Publ: PURNELL Where: When: 1958 Condition - book: - jacket:  .  93 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  PAGES BROWNED ON EDGES. JUVENILE WRITING IN INK ON TITLE PAGE. CORNERS OF HARD COVERS BUMPED AND SCUFFED. D/W VERY WORN, RUBBED, GRUBBY AND CREASED, BUT JUST ABOUT COMPLETE. ALL TEXT STORIES . THE FIRST IS THE LAW AND MISS AGGIE. OK AS A NOSTALGIC READING COPY. DEFINATELY NOT IN COLLECTABLE CONDITION. Book no: 5641 Price: £ 2.75 
     "VALIANT ANNUAL 1976" Illustr: Publ: IPC MAGAZINES Where: When: 1975 Condition - book: READING COPY - jacket:  No D/W.  143 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: PICTORIAL BOARDS. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  PAGES BROWNED. COVERS VERY WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. TOP OF SPINE HAS TWO SMALL RAGGED/SCUFFED TEARS. SOME INGRAINED DIRT IN THE SCUFFED AREAS. OK FOR A READING COPY. Book no: 1262 Price: £ 3.00 
     "THE GATEWAY TO SPENSER. TALES RETOLD BY EMILY UNDERDOWN. STORIES FORM THE FAIRIE QUEEN" Illustr: Publ: THOMAS NELSON Where: When: 0 Condition - book: Fair - jacket:  No D/W.  399 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  HARDBACK. NO D/W. NO DATE OF PUBLICATION.TOP OF BLOCK DUST STAINED. EDGE OF BLOCK SPOTTED AND GRUBBY. INSIDE THERE IS A LITTLE LIGHT FOXING OF THE PAGES. ON THE ILLUSTRATED FRONT END PAPER IS A GIFT INSCRIPTIOND DATED 1920. THE HARD BLUE COVERS ARE VERY FADED AND WORN. A BIT GRUBBY. ( SEE SCAN). Book no: 20594 Price: £ 19.50 
     "JANE AT WAR. VE-DAY" Illustr: Publ: PEDIGREE BOOKS Where: When: 1995 Condition - book: GOOD++ - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: . ISBN: 1 874507 45 7. Edition: . Inscription: .  *SOFT COVER EDITION.* A GOOD TO VERY GOOD COPY WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR TO EDGES OF SOFT CARD COVERS & SMALL CREASE ON REAR CARD COVER. PAGES AND CONTENTS VERY GOOD. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP. Book no: 7195 Price: £ 16.50 
     "DOCTOR WHO ANNUAL 1980" Illustr: Publ: BRITISH BROADCASTING CORP Where: When: 1979 Condition - book: GOOD+ - jacket:  No D/W.  61 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 072356549X. Edition: . Inscription: .  PAGES BROWNED ON EDGES. A LITTLE WEAR ON THE LAMINATED BOARDS. Book no: 758 Price: £ 3.50 
     "DOCTOR WHO ANNUAL 1979" Illustr: Publ: BRITISH BROADCASTING CORP Where: When: 1978 Condition - book: FAIR+ - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  INTERNALLY GOOD BUT THE CROSSWORD HAS BEEN FILLED IN, AND THERE IS A MARK ON FRONT END PAPER WHERE A PRICE HAS BEEN RUBBED OUT. FRONT COVER A BIT YELLOWED , AND HAS MARKS FROM TWO OLD PRICE STICKERS. TOP FRONT CORNER BUMPED A LITTLE. Book no: 759 Price: £ 1.99 
     "DOCTOR WHO ANNUAL 1978" Illustr: Publ: BRITISH BROADCASTING CORP Where: When: 1977 Condition - book: GOOD. - jacket:  No D/W.  60 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 0723504121. Edition: . Inscription: .  INTERNALLY GOOD TO VERY GOOD EXCEPT THAT THE CROSSWORD HAS BEEN FILLED IN. PRICE CLIPPED FRONT END PAPER. LIGHT WEAR ON THE CORNERS OF THE LAMINATED BOARDS Book no: 760 Price: £ 2.99 
     "GUNSMOKE ANNUAL 1974" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 0 Condition - book: FAIR+ - jacket:  No D/W.  77 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 07235 0218 8. Edition: . Inscription: .  Scuffed at top of spine. Light spotting on edge of block. Insert clean and tidy. Book no: 2830 Price: £ 4.99 
     "EAGLE ANNUAL 1971" Illustr: Publ: ODHAMS PRESS Where: When: 1970 Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD - jacket:  No D/W.  127 pages. Binding: HARDBACK, Type: LAMINATED ILLUSTRATED BOARDS. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  INTERNALLY GOOD. SOME WEAR ON EDGES AND CORNERS. SCUFFED AT TOP OF SPINE AND BOTTOM FRONT CORNER Book no: 2068 Price: £ 3.95 
     "VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS 1985" Illustr: Publ: THOMSON Where: When: 1984 Condition - book: Good + - jacket:  No D/W.  125 pages. Binding: ILLUSTRATED BOARDS, Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 0 85116 306 8. Edition: . Inscription: .  A NICE TIDY COPY. SOME WEAR ON CORNERS OF HARD COVERS. TOP AND EDGE OF BLOCK LIGHTLY TANNED. INTERNALLY GOOD TO VERY GOOD BUT THE CROSSWORD HAS ONE CLUE FILLED IN. Book no: 2077 Price: £ 3.99 
   ALUKO. T. M  "ONE MAN - ONE WIFE" Illustr: Publ: NIGERIAN PRINTING AND PUB Where: When: 1959 Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD. - jacket:  Poor.  200 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THE BOOK IS GOOD FOR AGE. LIGHT MARKING ON TOP AND EDGE OF BLOCK. THE OPEN PAGES ARE GOOD. END PAPERS BROWNED. GHOST OF PENCILLED PRICE ON FRONT END PAPER. SLIGHT DISCOLOURATION OF EDGES OF BOARDS. THE D/W IS POOR. WORN, CHIPPED, AND CREASED . WITH A FEW SMALL BITS MISSING Book no: 19703 Price: £ 9.99 
   BLADES. L.  "SIX CARIBBEAN STORIES" Illustr: Publ: TINDAL STREET FICTION GRO Where: When: 1985 Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD. - jacket:  No D/W.  50 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  INTERNALLY GOOD, BUT STAPLES JUST STARTING TO TARNISH. REAR COVER GRUBBY. FRONT COVER- HAS NUMEROUS FAINT WHITE FINGERPRINTS Book no: 15278 Price: £ 3.99 
   BLANCHARD. L. M  "CHICO . THE STORY OF A HOMING PIGEON" Illustr: F. ROGERS Publ: GEORGE HARRAP Where: When: 1927 Condition - book: Fair - jacket:  No D/W.  125 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  TOP OF BLOCK DUSTY. EDGE OF BLOCK SOILED THROUGH USE. OPEN PAGES ARE CLEAN AND TIDY. OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT END PAPER. GREEN HARD COVERS A BIT WORN ON CORNERS. SPINE LEANS. NO D/W. Book no: 13103 Price: £ 9.99 
   Brockbank  "OVER THE LINE WITH BROCKBANK" Illustr: Publ: Temple Press Where: London When: 1959 Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD - jacket:  Fair.  55 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: 2nd Edition. Inscription: .  TOP OF BLOCK LIGHTLY DUST SPOTTED. BOTTOM EDGE OF HARD COVERS WORN ON CORNERS AND NEAR SPINE. INSERT VG. D/W IS LIGHTLY BROWNED ON SPINE. TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE RUBBED AND WORN.. CORNERS SCUFFED. SCANS AVAILABLE. Book no: 835 Price: £ 4.99 
Page: 1 2 3 >Next >>Last