Catalogue
"THE VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS 1988"
Illustr: Publ: D.C THOMSON
Where: UK
When: 1987
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: None Issued Laminated Boards. 125
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A GOOD COPY WITH LIGHT SCUFF TO TOP EDGE OF BOARDS. PAGES AND CONTENTS VERY GOOD. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 18717
Price: £ 2.99
"THE VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS 1974"
Illustr: Publ: D C THOMPSON
Where: When: 1973
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 125
pages. Binding: ILLUSTRATED LAMINATED BOARDS
, Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . GENERAL CONDITION GOOD. LIGHTLY RUBBED ON CORNERS AND SPINE OF HARD COVERS. PRICE CLIPPED. PAGES AND CONTENTS GOOD TO VERY GOOD. . POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP.
Book no: 18718
Price: £ 4.00
"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS 1980"
Illustr: Publ: THOMSON
Where: When: 1979
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 125
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . LIGHT BUMP ON TOP CORNER OF HARD COVER.SOME WEAR TO CORNERS OF HARD COVERS. END PAPER PRICE CLIPPED. INTERNALLY CLEAN PAGES BRIGHT. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 793
Price: £ 3.50
"STAR TREK ANNUAL 1977"
Illustr: Publ: WORLD DISTRIBUTORS
Where: When: 1976
Condition - book: GOOD+
- jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: ILLUSTRATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 07235 0361 3
. Edition: . Inscription: . Physically good to very good. Slight musty smell from storage.
Book no: 1837
Price: £ 3.50
"HURRICANE ANNUAL 1970"
Illustr: Publ: IPC
Where: When: 1969
Condition - book: READING COPY
- jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: HARDBACK
, Type: ILLUSTRATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 090037635 X
. Edition: . Inscription: . PAGES BROWNED. CORNERS OF COVERS BUMPED. COUPLE OF DENTS IN BOTTOM BORDER OF BOARDS, ONE HAS BROKEN THE SURFACE. OK AS A READING COPY
Book no: 2114
Price: £ 3.00
"THE OXFORD ANNUAL FOR BOYS. 23RD YEAR"
Illustr: Publ: John JOHNSON
Where: When: 1930
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: POOR. 240
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . OPEN PAGES GENERALLY TIDY. A LITTLE SPOTTING TO THE VERY EDGES. FRONT END PAPER LIGHTLY SOILED IN PLACES AND HAS SMALL OBLONG CUT OUT ON TOP RIGHT CORNER. THE BINDING IS NICE AND TIGHT BUT THE FRONT HINGE IS STARTING TO TEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE WHERE IT IS BOUND WITH RED CLOTH. D/W ALMOST COMPLETE, BUT INEXPERTLY REPAIRED IN SEVERAL PLACES. SMALL HOLE ON SPINE AND REAR FLAP. TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE AND EDGES CREASED. D/W GRUBBY , CHIPPED AND WORN OVERALL. HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE OVERSEAS.
Book no: 4585
Price: £ 9.99
"THE VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS 1977"
Illustr: Publ: D C THOMPSON
Where: When: 1976
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 125
pages. Binding: ILLUSTRATED LAMINATED BOARDS
, Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A TIDY COPY WITH MINOR BUMP TO BOTTOM CORNER OTHERWISE THE BOARDS ARE GOOD. PAGES & CONTENTS GOOD NOT PRICE CLIPPED & NO INSCRIPTIONS. MAKE A NICE GIFT. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 17213
Price: £ 3.99
"CIRCUS BOY, STARRING CORKY"
Illustr: Publ: SCREEN GEMS INC
Where: When: 1960
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 125
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED ILLUSTRATED BOARDS
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . PAGES VERY BROWNED BUT OTHERWISE TIDY. A BIT OF SPOTTING ON FRONT END PAPER AND LIGHT BROWN MARKS ON REVERSE OF FRONTISPIECE. HARD COVERS BUMPED ON BOTTOM CORNERS. OK AS A READING COPY. NOT IN COLLECTIBLE CONDITION.
Book no: 5789
Price: £ 4.50
"THE LOOK AND LEARN BOOK 1983"
Illustr: Publ: IPC MAGAZINES
Where: When: 1982
Condition - book: GOOD+
- jacket: NO D/W. 142
pages. Binding: HARDBACK
, Type: ILLUSTRATED LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 085037 803 6
. Edition: . Inscription: . TOP OF BLOCK DUSTY. COVERS SLIGHTLY YELLOWED. INTERNALLY THIS BOOK IS VERY GOOD.
Book no: 5792
Price: £ 3.99
"RUPERT ANNUAL 1958"
Illustr: Publ: BEAVERBROOK NEWSPAPERS
Where: When: 1958
Condition - book: FAIR+
- jacket: No D/W. 107
pages. Binding: HARDBACK
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . GENERALLY FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION , NO D/W. COLOURING PAGE PART COMPLETED IN RATHER GARISH COLOUR SCHEME. A COUPLE OF SQUIGGLES OF YELOW FELT TIP ON THE WHITE SPACE ON PAGE 63 (THE STAMP PUZZLE PAGE), THE LAMINATED BOARDS ARE A BIT BUMPED ON CORNERS, BUT OTHERWISE TIDY.
Book no: 11164
Price: £ 9.99
"TIGER BOOK OF SPORT 1981"
Illustr: Publ: IPC MAGAZINES
Where: When: 1980
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 94
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: ILLUSTRATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 080537 584 3
. Edition: . Inscription: . PAGES ARE VERY GOOD. HARD COVERS ARE SLIGHTLY SCUFFED ON TOP FRONT CORNER AND THERE IS A SMALL TEAR BOTTOM FRONT OF SPINE. SPINE LEANS A LITTLE. NO D/W
Book no: 7148
Price: £ 3.75
"LONE RANGER ADVENTURE STORIES 1958"
Illustr: DON LAWRENCE
Publ: PURNELL
Where: When: 1958
Condition - book: - jacket: . 93
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . PAGES BROWNED ON EDGES. JUVENILE WRITING IN INK ON TITLE PAGE. CORNERS OF HARD COVERS BUMPED AND SCUFFED. D/W VERY WORN, RUBBED, GRUBBY AND CREASED, BUT JUST ABOUT COMPLETE. ALL TEXT STORIES . THE FIRST IS THE LAW AND MISS AGGIE. OK AS A NOSTALGIC READING COPY. DEFINATELY NOT IN COLLECTABLE CONDITION.
Book no: 5641
Price: £ 2.75
"VALIANT ANNUAL 1976"
Illustr: Publ: IPC MAGAZINES
Where: When: 1975
Condition - book: READING COPY
- jacket: No D/W. 143
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: PICTORIAL BOARDS
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . PAGES BROWNED. COVERS VERY WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. TOP OF SPINE HAS TWO SMALL RAGGED/SCUFFED TEARS. SOME INGRAINED DIRT IN THE SCUFFED AREAS. OK FOR A READING COPY.
Book no: 1262
Price: £ 3.00
"DOCTOR WHO ANNUAL 1980"
Illustr: Publ: BRITISH BROADCASTING CORP
Where: When: 1979
Condition - book: GOOD+
- jacket: No D/W. 61
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 072356549X
. Edition: . Inscription: . PAGES BROWNED ON EDGES. A LITTLE WEAR ON THE LAMINATED BOARDS.
Book no: 758
Price: £ 3.50
"DOCTOR WHO ANNUAL 1979"
Illustr: Publ: BRITISH BROADCASTING CORP
Where: When: 1978
Condition - book: FAIR+
- jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . INTERNALLY GOOD BUT THE CROSSWORD HAS BEEN FILLED IN, AND THERE IS A MARK ON FRONT END PAPER WHERE A PRICE HAS BEEN RUBBED OUT. FRONT COVER A BIT YELLOWED , AND HAS MARKS FROM TWO OLD PRICE STICKERS. TOP FRONT CORNER BUMPED A LITTLE.
Book no: 759
Price: £ 1.99
"DOCTOR WHO ANNUAL 1978"
Illustr: Publ: BRITISH BROADCASTING CORP
Where: When: 1977
Condition - book: GOOD.
- jacket: No D/W. 60
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 0723504121
. Edition: . Inscription: . INTERNALLY GOOD TO VERY GOOD EXCEPT THAT THE CROSSWORD HAS BEEN FILLED IN. PRICE CLIPPED FRONT END PAPER. LIGHT WEAR ON THE CORNERS OF THE LAMINATED BOARDS
Book no: 760
Price: £ 2.99
"GUNSMOKE ANNUAL 1974"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 0
Condition - book: FAIR+
- jacket: No D/W. 77
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 07235 0218 8
. Edition: . Inscription: . Scuffed at top of spine. Light spotting on edge of block. Insert clean and tidy.
Book no: 2830
Price: £ 4.99
"EAGLE ANNUAL 1971"
Illustr: Publ: ODHAMS PRESS
Where: When: 1970
Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 127
pages. Binding: HARDBACK
, Type: LAMINATED ILLUSTRATED BOARDS
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . INTERNALLY GOOD. SOME WEAR ON EDGES AND CORNERS. SCUFFED AT TOP OF SPINE AND BOTTOM FRONT CORNER
Book no: 2068
Price: £ 3.95
"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS 1985"
Illustr: Publ: THOMSON
Where: When: 1984
Condition - book: Good +
- jacket: No D/W. 125
pages. Binding: ILLUSTRATED BOARDS
, Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: 0 85116 306 8
. Edition: . Inscription: . A NICE TIDY COPY. SOME WEAR ON CORNERS OF HARD COVERS. TOP AND EDGE OF BLOCK LIGHTLY TANNED. INTERNALLY GOOD TO VERY GOOD BUT THE CROSSWORD HAS ONE CLUE FILLED IN.
Book no: 2077
Price: £ 3.99
COWEN. F; HARCOURT-BURRAGE.A; BRISTOW-NOBLE. J. C. "THE TRIUMPH BOOK FOR BOYS"
Illustr: Publ: COLLINS' CLEAR TYPE PRESS
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . NO DATE OF PUBLICATION, BUT I THINK COLLINS WERE PUBLISHING THESE IN THE 1930s. UNPAGINATED. EDGE OF BLOCK LIGHTLY FOXED. LIGHT FOXING ON TITLE PAGE AND PRELIMS. OTHERWISE THERE IS SOME OCCASIONAL FOXING BUT MOSTLY PRETTY CLEAN. THE FRONTISPIECE IS "A FIERY ORDEAL". PAGE LOOSE ON BOTTOM THIRD. FIRST STORY IS " A FIERY ORDEAL" BY A. DURSTON. THEN "ESCAPE AND CAPTURE" BY HARRY JACKSON.. FINAL STORY IS "THE BLACK CAT OF USHER". BY MORRIS. 7 COLOUR PLATES INCLUDING THE FRONTISPIECE. THE PLAIN LIGHT BROWN BOARDS HAVE A FEW BLEACHED SPOTS ON THE FRONT. TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE WORN. SMALL RAGGED TEAR AT BOTTOM REAR OF SPINE- APPROX ONE CM. OVERALL GOOD FOR AGE.
Book no: 17326
Price: £ 18.00
DEFENDI.R.J.,FLORY, GEARIN AND OLIVER "Z-CARS ANNUAL 1964"
Illustr: Publ: WORLD DISTRIBUTORS
Where: When: 1963
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 93
pages. Binding: LAMINATED ILLUSTRATED BOARDS
, Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . OPEN PAGES FAIRLY GOOD. TOP OF BLOCK LIGHTLY DUST STAINED. EDGE OF BLOCK LIGHTLY MARKED, PLUS A COUPLE OF SMALL DARKER BROWN MARKS ON EDGE. ON THE FRONT END PAPER THERE IS A STICKER OVER THE PRICE ON THE BOTTOM CORNER. HARD COVERS RUBBED. SCRATCH ACROSS TOP RIGHT OF FRONT COVER. . SMALL DENTS ON EDGE AND SOME WEAR TO TOP/ BOTTOM OF SPINE. SPINE COCKED. SLIGHTLY MUSTY SMELL FROM STORAGE.
Book no: 3467
Price: £ 3.25
PEMBURY. B "TENDERFOOT. EXCITING STORIES FROM THE TELEVISION SERIES. AUTHORISED EDITION"
Illustr: RAWLINGS . L
Publ: WARNER BROS
Where: When: 1961
Condition - book: FAIR+
- jacket: No D/W. 125
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Illustrated Boards
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . PAGES BROWNED BUT OTHERWISE CLEAN. EDGE OF PAGES 32-36 HAS SMALL CREASE AS THOUGH CAUGHT BY THUMB NAIL. HARD COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR TO TOP EDGE OF SPINE. CORNERS SLIGHTLY BUMPED.
Book no: 3468
Price: £ 3.99