Special offers

Here we feature a selection of books that are offered at a special price for a limited period, or are some of our new titles.

     "FURNITURE, MOBILER, MOBILIAR" Illustr: Publ: L'AVENTURINE- where: - when: 2004Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  No D/W.  203pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 2914199392. Edition: . Inscription: .  BLACK AND WHITE LINE DRAWINGS. FURNITURE AND STYLES 15TH TO 19TH CENTURYBook no: 13315Price: £ 9.75
   FEREDAY. G.  "NATURAL DYES" Illustr: Publ: UNICORN PRESS- where: - when: 2003Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  NEW.  104pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1 893063070. Edition: . Inscription: .  OVER 500 EASY TO FOLLOW COLOUR RECIPES ACCOMPANIED BY COLOUR SWATCHES TO SHOW YOU HOW TO PREPARE AND DYE NATURAL FIBRES.Book no: 13246Price: £ 12.00
   Goodwin P  "The Ships of Trafalgar " Illustr: Publ: CONWAY MARITIME- where: Uk- when: 2005Condition - book:  Fine / New- jacket:  Fine.  256pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1844860159. Edition: . Inscription: .  The British , French and Spanish Fleets October 1805 Contains many illustrations and scale plans .NEARLY 2KG UNWRAPPED. PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE.Book no: 13024Price: £ 22.00
   Kay A  "Junkers Aircraft & Engines 1913-1945 " Illustr: Publ: PUTNAM- where: Uk- when: 2004Condition - book:  Fine / New- jacket:  Fine.  286pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0851779859. Edition: . Inscription: .  A superb history with numerous illustrations and plans.Book no: 13023Price: £ 20.99
   ORCHARD C & MADDEN S  "BRITISH FORCES MOTORCYCLES 1925-45" Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON- where: UK- when: 2006Condition - book:  fine/new- jacket:  Fine.  226pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: Hard Back. ISBN: 0-7509-4451-X. Edition: . Inscription: .  The revised edition with colour illustrations.Book no: 9682Price: £ 12.99
   SCHMIDT. C.  "COSTUMES. KOSTUM (WITH CD ROM)" Illustr: Publ: L'AVENTURINE- where: - when: 2007Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  No D/W.  124pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: . ISBN: 9782914199551. Edition: . Inscription: .  LINE DRAWINGS . COSTUME ROMAN TO 19TH CENTURY AND A FEW EARLY 20TH CENTURY. WITH CD ROM SUITABLE FOR PC OR MAC.Book no: 13316Price: £ 9.99
   WATTON. R  "ANATOMY OF THE SHIP. THE AIRCRAFT CARRIER VICTORIOUS " Illustr: Publ: CONWAY MARITIME- where: Uk- when: 2004Condition - book:  FINE / NEW- jacket:  Fine.  160pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 0 85177 9964. Edition: . Inscription: .  A detailed study of Victorious with numerous illustrations and scale plans.Book no: 13027Price: £ 14.00

Golden Valley Publications

This is the publishing arm of Anitabooks.
We have a small but expanding range of limited edition facsimile reprints.

Currently in stock are the following books;-
The Yeomanry Cavalry of Gloucestershire and Monmouth by W Quinn.
265 pages ISBN 0 954 2578 5 5 . 300 individually numbered copies. £20.00 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)
The Civil War in Herefordshire by Rev J Webb. 2 volumes.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0 9542578 0 4. Only a few left. Please check the listing in 16th to 18th century catalogue for current price.
Military Memoir of Colonel John Birch by Webb and Webb.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0-9542578-4-7. £18.99 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)

Ancient History - 19th century

This section contains Napoleonic, Colonial wars, and anything else that fits mainly into the 19th century period.

Catalogue


     "PENINSULAR CAVALRY GENERAL 1811-1813. THE CORRESPONDENCE OF LIEUTENATANT- GENERAL ROBERT BALLARD LONG" Illustr: Publ: GEORGE. G. HARRAP Where: When: 1951 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  FAIR +.  299 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  EDITED BY McGUFFIE. VERY LIGHT SPOTTING ON EDGE OF BLOCK. D/W RUBBED AND A BIT GRUBBY. DISCOLOURED ON SPINE. TOP EDGE FRAYED NEAR SPINE. GENERAL LIGHT EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. PRICE CLIPPED. Book no: 5557 Price: £ 9.50 
     "THE ARMY LIST FOR JANUARY, FEBRUARY, MARCH 1814" Illustr: Publ: War OFFICE Where: When: 1814 Condition - book: WORKING COPY - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex WAR OFFICE LIBRARY. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS THE WAR OFFICE ARMY LIST FOR JANUARY, FEBRUARY AND MARCH 1814 . THE FRONT AND REAR BOARDS ARE COMPLETELY DETACHED AND THE SPINE ONLY HAS ABOUT HALF OF THE BACKSTRIP PRESENT. BOARDS VERY WORN. THE BINDING OF THE INSERT IS, HOWEVER, TIGHT. WAR OFFICE LIBRARY PLATES ON THE BOARDS. ( REAR BOARD IS PROBABLY NOT THE ORIGINAL AS IF IT IS THE PLATE IS UPSIDE DOWN.). THE PAGES ARE BROWNED/DUST STAINED ON EDGES BUT OTHERWISE QUITE GOOD FOR AGE. EACH MONTHLY SECTION IS ABOUT 108 PAGES LONG. Book no: 12492 Price: £ 75.00 
     "SCOTLAND FOREVER. A GIFT BOOK OF THE SCOTTISH REGIMENTS" Illustr: Publ: HODDER AND STOUGHTON Where: When: 0 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  NO DATE OF PUBLICATION. PRODUCED FOR THE BRITISH RED CROSS SOCIETY .TIPPED IN COLOUR PLATES ALL PRESENT. MOST PAGES ARE FAIR BUT THERE IS A VERY NOTICEABLE DARK BROWN STAIN ON THE TOP CORNER OF THE PAGES, IT STARTS OFF BEING ABOUT TWO INCHES ALONG TOP AND SIDE AND DIMINISHES. IT DOES NOT IMPINGE ON THE TEXT OR PLATES AS THE MARGINS ARE WIDE. END PAPERS HEAVILY FOXED. COVERS DAMP STAINED AND MOTTLED ON EDGES AND TOP CORNER. COVERS WORN. THIS IS AN INTERESTING BOOK WITH TEXT AND PLATES CLEAN BUT CAN ONLY BE DESCRIBED AS A READING COPY BECAUSE OF THE STAINING AND COVERS. Book no: 8132 Price: £ 10.00 
     "LIST OF THE OFFICERS OF THE ARMY AND OF THE CORPS OF ROYAL MARINES ON FULL, RETIRED AND HALF-PAY; WITH AN INDEX. CORRECTED TO 31ST MARCH 1855" Illustr: Publ: HMSO/ CLOWES Where: When: 1856 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  822 pages. Binding: HARDBACK, Type: Ex MOD LIBRARY. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  AN EX MOD LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS. WAR OFFICE LIBRARY PLATE INSIDE BOARDS. THE BOARDS ARE VERY WORN AND COMPLETELY DETACHED, BUT ARE WITH THE BOOK. SPINE BACKING VERY BATTERED AND WORN WITH PEICES MISSING. DESPITE THIS THE CONTENTS ARE IN GOOD CONDITION FOR THE AGE OF THE BOOK. A SCARCE ARMY LIST. Book no: 11732 Price: £ 65.00 
     "LIFE OF GENERAL GORDON" Illustr: Publ: WALTER SCOTT Where: When: 0 Condition - book: FAIR + - jacket:  No D/W.  468 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  NO DATE OF PUBLICATION , BUT A BOOK PLATE ON INSIDE COVER ANNOUNCES THAT THE BOOK WAS GIVEN AS A PRIZE TO J HARLEY FOR REGULAR AND PUNCTUAL ATTENDANCE AT AN ADULT BIBLE CLASS IN AUGUST 1892. AUTHORS NOT LISTED BUT GIVEN AS ALSO AUTHORS OF "OUR QUEEN" AND "NEW WORLD HEROES". GILT EDGES TO PAGES. PAGES CLEAN BUT BROWNING SLIGHTLY AT EDGES. GOOD+ FOR AGE. BROWN CLOTH COVERS HAVE SOME GILT ON ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD AND SPINE - STILL QUITE BRIGHT. WEAR TO EDGES AND CORNERS OF CLOTH COVERS. SMALL NICKS AT TOP OF SPINE. Book no: 3769 Price: £ 5.50 
     "SPLENDEURS DES UNIFORMES DE NAPOLEON. LA GARDE IMPERIALE A PIED. 1804-1815. NAPOLEONIC UNIFORMS . IMPERIAL FOOT GUARDS" Illustr: Publ: HERISSEY Where: When: 2003 Condition - book: NEAR FINE - jacket:  NEAR FINE.  234 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 2 914417 09 8. Edition: . Inscription: .  IN FRENCH, BUT COMPREHENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED. SUPERB BOOK. VERY LARGE FORMAT. VERY HEAVY . PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE. Book no: 5832 Price: £ 25.00 
     "MEMOIRS OF COLONEL BUGEAUD FROM HIS PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE AND ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS 1784-1815" Illustr: Publ: WORLEY Where: When: 1998 Condition - book: NEW - jacket:  NEW.  184 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1 869804 50 3. Edition: . Inscription: .  EDITED FROM THE FRENCH BY CHARLOTTE M. YONGE. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED 1884. Book no: 11744 Price: £ 10.50 
     "MERRY HEARTS MAKE LIGHT DAYS. THE WAR OF 1812 JOURNAL OF LIEUTENANT JOHN LE COUTEUR, 104TH FOOT." Illustr: Publ: CARLETON Where: When: 0 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  308 pages. Binding: , Type: PAPERBACK. ISBN: 0 88629 225 5. Edition: THIRD PRINTING 1994. Inscription: .  EDITED BY DONALD E. GRAVES. Book no: 3021 Price: £ 7.50 
     "NARRATIVE OF THE FIELD OPERATIONS CONNECTED WITH THE ZULU WAR OF 1879." Illustr: Publ: GREENHILL BOOKS Where: When: 1989 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  GOOD.  174 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 1 85367 041 3. Edition: . Inscription: .  BOTTOM FRONT EDGE OF D/W IS CRIMPED. Book no: 5600 Price: £ 20.00 
     "MEMOIRS OF BARON LARREY. SURGEON-IN-CHIEF OF THE GRAND ARMEE" Illustr: Publ: WORLEY PUBLICATIONS Where: When: 1997 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  NEAR FINE.  273 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 1 869804 46 5. Edition: . Inscription: .  LOOKS UNREAD. THE ONLY FAULT IS A SMALL GREASE SPOT ON THE FRONT END PAPER ( HALF CM DIAMETER), AND A SMALL SCUFF TO THE BOTTOM EDGE OF THE FRONT END PAPER. Book no: 4078 Price: £ 30.00 
     "THE NAPOLEONIC WARS. THE RISE OF THE EMPEROR 1805-1807" Illustr: Publ: OSPREY Where: UK When: 2001 Condition - book: Very Good to Fine - jacket:  None/Card Covers.  96 pages. Binding: Card Cover, Type: . ISBN: 1-84176-205-9. Edition: . Inscription: .  ONE OF THE ESSENTIAL HISTORY SERIES, THIS IS A FINE STUDY OF THE ARMIES AND BATTLES . INCLUDES ANALYSIS OF BATTLE TACTICS, WEAPONS AND PERSONALITIES. THE ANALYSISIS GREATLY HELPED BY THE USE OF COLOURED MAPS & PLANS. INCLUDES NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS. THIS BOOK WILL QUALIFY FOR REDUCED POSTAGE IN THE UK. Book no: 6145 Price: £ 4.99 
     "A LIST OF ALL THE OFFICERS OF THE ARMY AND ROYAL MARINES ON FULL AND HALF PAY: WITH AN INDEX AND SUCCESSION OF COLONELS. 53RD EDITION 1805" Illustr: Publ: War OFFICE Where: When: 1805 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  756 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex LIBRARY. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  A SCARCE NAPOLEONIC ARMY LIST. EX LIBRARY COPY BOUND WITH NEW END PAPERS. TOP OF BLOCK A BIT DUST STAINED. USUAL LIBRARY STAMPS. PAGE 755/6 HAS BEEN TAPED BACK INTO THE BOOK. TITLE PAGE IS A BIT GRUBBY BUT OTHERWISE THE PAGES ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION FOR A BOOK OVER 200 YEARS OLD. HARD RED LIBRARY COVERS ARE FADED UNEVENLY ON FRONT BOARD. SOME EDGEWEAR. EMBOSSED LIBRARY STAMP ON FRONT BOARD. SCANS AVAILABLE. WEIGHS 1KG UNWRAPPED. Book no: 8996 Price: £ 195.00 
     "WHERE DUTY CALLS ME. THE EXPERIENCES OF WILLIAM GREEN OF LUTTERWORTH IN THE NAPOLEONIC WARS" Illustr: Publ: SYNJON BOOKS. Where: When: 1975 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  No D/W.  65 pages. Binding: , Type: SOFT COVERS. ISBN: 0 904373 01 0. Edition: . Inscription: .  THE SOFT COVERS HAVE A LITTLE WEAR TO CORNERS. TOP REAR CORNER HAS LIGHT CREASE.. FAINT BROWN MARK ON FRONT COVER. Book no: 5940 Price: £ 20.00 
     "ARTILLEY EQUIPMENT OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS" Illustr: HOOK R Publ: OSPREY Where: UK When: 2001 Condition - book: Very Good TO FINE - jacket:  None/Card Covers.  40 pages. Binding: Card Cover, Type: . ISBN: 0-85045-336-4. Edition: . Inscription: .  MEN AT ARMS No 96. A FINE STUDY WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS AND COLOUR PLATES. REDUCED POSTAGE IN THE UK ON THIS BOOK Book no: 6197 Price: £ 4.75 
     "WITH NAPOLEON AT WATERLOO AND OTHER UNPUBLISHED DOCUMENTS OF THE WATERLOO AND PENINSULAR CAMPAIGNS. ALSO PAPERS ON WATERLOO BY THE LATE BRUCE LOW" Illustr: Publ: FRANCIS GRIFFITHS Where: When: 1911 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  250 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  PAGES FOXED. END PAPERS BROWNED. THE PAGES HAVE NOT BEEN CUT CONSISTENTLY TO THE SAME WIDTH, SO SOME ARE CREASED ON THE EDGE. NAME AND ADDRESS IN INK INSIDE FRONT COVER. HARD RED COVERS VERY WORN. SOME BLEACHING AND STAINING. SCANS AVAILABLE. A USEFUL REFERENCE COPY. Book no: 13127 Price: £ 58.00 
     "WAR OFFICE ARMY LIST. JULY TO SEPTEMBER 1879" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 0 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex WAR OFFICE LIBRARY. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  JULY TO SEPTEMBER MONTHLY LISTS BOUND AS ONE VOLUME. EX WAR OFFICE LIBRARY. WORN MARBLED BOARDS AND HALF LEATHER BINDING. FRONT BOARD DETACHED. PART OF LEATHER SPINE BACKING MISSING. LIBRARY PLATES INSIDE BOARDS. STICKER " TO BE RETURNED TO WAR OFFICE LIBRARY" ON FRONT BOARD. SOME LIBRARY STAMPS. PAGES GOOD FOR AGE. SOME PENCIL AND BIRO MARKS ON BOTTOM OF BLOCK- NOT VISIBLE ON THE OPEN PAGE. SCANS AVAILABLE. Book no: 11598 Price: £ 65.00 
     "THE MEMORIALS OF CAPTAIN HEDLEY VICARS. NINETY SEVENTH REGIMENT" Illustr: Publ: JAMES NISBET AND CO Where: When: 1870 Condition - book: READING COPY - jacket:  No D/W.  315 pages. Binding: HARDBACK, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  PAGES FAIRLY GOOD FOR THE AGE OF THE BOOK- A LITTLE BROWNED ON THE EDGES AND TOP OF BLOCK DUSTY, BUT OTHERWISE TIDY. INSCRIPTION OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON FRONT END PAPER DATED 1871. FRONT AND REAR HINGES CRACKED, HARD RED COVERS VERY WORN , FADED AND STAINED. SCANS AVAILBALE. Book no: 9056 Price: £ 4.00 
     "IN THE WAKE OF NAPOLEON, BEING THE MEMOIRS (1807 TO 1809) OF FERDINAND VON FUNCK, EDITED AND SELECTED FROM THE GERMAN VERSION BY OAKLEY WILLIAMS" Illustr: Publ: John Lane, THE BODLEY HEA Where: When: 1931 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  303 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  PAGES FOXED ON EDGES AND IN MARGINS. SOME FOXING ON TEXT. HARD RED COVERS VERY WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. TOP OF SPINE HAS A COUPLE OF RAGGED TEARS - APPROX HALF INCH. NO D/W. Book no: 12906 Price: £ 8.49 
     "THE ARMY LIST FOR OCTOBER, NOVEMBER , DECEMBER 1814" Illustr: Publ: War OFFICE Where: When: 1814 Condition - book: WORKING COPY - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex WAR OFFICE LIBRARY. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS THE WAR OFFICE ARMY LIST FOR OCTOBER, NOVEMBER , DECEMBER 1814 . THE FRONT AND REAR BOARDS ARE COMPLETELY DETACHED. BOARDS VERY WORN. THE SPINE BACKSTRIP IS IN PLACE. THE BINDING OF THE INSERT IS TIGHT. WAR OFFICE LIBRARY PLATE ON THE FRONT BOARD. THE PAGES ARE BROWNED/DUST STAINED ON EDGES AND SOME ADDITIONAL STAINING TO THE TOP CORNER OF FIRST DOZEN AND LAST DOZEN PAGES. . EACH MONTHLY SECTION IS ABOUT 108 PAGES LONG. Book no: 13169 Price: £ 65.00 
     "THE ARMY LIST FOR APRIL, MAY, JUNE 1813. 3 MONTHS BOUND AS ONE VOLUME" Illustr: Publ: WAR OFFICE Where: When: 1813 Condition - book: WORKING COPY - jacket:  NO D/W.  320 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex MOD LIBRARY. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  AN EX MOD LIBRARY COPY.. HARDBACK, NO D/W. USUAL STAMPS.THE TOP AND EDGES OF PAGES ARE DUST STAINED. THE FRONT END PAPER IS DETACHED , AS ARE BOTH BOARDS ( BUT THEY ARE PRESENT- VERY WORN). THE LEATHER SPINE BACKSTRIP REMAINS IN SITU. THIS IS OF USE AS A REFERENCE COPY, BUT YOU WILL NEED YOUR MAGNIFYING GLASS- THE WRITING IS TINY. EACH SECTION IS ABOUT 108 PAGES. Book no: 12949 Price: £ 49.99 
     "THE ARMY IN INDIA. A PHOTOGRAPHIC RECORD 1850-1914" Illustr: Publ: HUTCHINSON ( IN ASSN. WIT Where: London When: 1968 Condition - book: - jacket:  .  192 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex LIBRARY. ISBN: 09 088920 7. Edition: . Inscription: .  EX LIBRARY COPY.( ARMY LIBRARY BULFORD). USUAL STAMPS. REMAINS OF LENDING RECORD ON FRONT END PAPER. PAGES GOOD. SPINE A BIT SLACK. D/W IN CLEAR PROTECTIVE WRAP WITH LIBRARY NUMBER ON SPINE. TOP EDGE CREASED. LOVELY BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. Book no: 8334 Price: £ 15.00 
     "WAR OFFICE ARMY LIST 1898. JULY, AUGUST AND SEPTEMBER 1898" Illustr: Publ: WAR OFFICE Where: When: 0 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex War Office Library. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  Quarterly Army List 1898. July to September monthly lists bound as one volume.. Half leather with marbled boards. Quite worn but binding tight. "To be returned to War Office library" sticker on front board. Stamps on end papers. End papers very browned. Pages browned round edges but otherwise very good. Scans available. The second Boer war started in October 1898 so the lists may be of use for researching the men who were in the first phase of the action. Book no: 11681 Price: £ 87.50 
     "WAR OFFICE ARMY LIST 1898. OCTOBER, NOVEMBER, DECEMBER 1898" Illustr: Publ: WAR OFFICE Where: When: 0 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex War Office Library. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  Quarterly Army List 1898. October to December monthly lists bound as one volume.. Half leather with marbled boards. Quite worn but binding tight. Library sticker on rear cover. "Withdrawn" stamps on end papers. End papers very browned. Pages browned round edges but otherwise very good. Scans available. The second Boer war started in October 1898 so the lists may be of use for researching the men who were in the first phase of the action. Book no: 11682 Price: £ 90.00 
     "THE LETTERS OF PRIVATE WHEELER. 1809-1828" Illustr: Publ: MICHAEL JOSEPH Where: When: 1951 Condition - book: FAIR - jacket:  No D/W.  287 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  THE EDGE OF THE BLOCK IS SOILED THROUGH USE BUT PAGES OTHERWISE GOOD. FRONT HINGE CRACKING. RED CLOTH BOARDS ARE GRUBBY AND WORN. SPINE LEANS. SMALL TEARS IN CLOTH AT BOTTOM OF SPINE (ONE CM EITHER SIDE). LETTERING ON SPINE VERY FADED. A PERSONAL ACCOUNT-FROM THE WALCHEREN CAMPAIGN TO WATERLOO AND BEYOND. Book no: 11201 Price: £ 3.99 
   BUCKLEY. R. N.  "THE NAPOLEONIC WAR JOURNAL OF CAPTAIN THOMAS HENRY BROWNE 1807-1816" Illustr: Publ: ARMY RECORDS SOCIETY/ BOD Where: When: 1987 Condition - book: GOOD+ - jacket:  GOOD+.  387 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0370311213. Edition: . Inscription: .  THE BOOK SUFFERS, AS DID MANY OF THESE ARMY RECORDS PUBLICATIONS, FROM TANNING OF THE EDGES AND MARGINS OF THE PAGES. THE D/W IS VERY GOOD APART FROM A NOTICEABLY FADED SPINE AND SOME BROWN SPOTTING ON THE FLAPS. Book no: 12592 Price: £ 39.99 
   ABBOTT P  "Colonial Armies Africa 1850 to 1918 " Illustr: Publ: Foundry Books Where: UK When: 2006 Condition - book: Fine/New - jacket:  None / Cloth Binding.  222 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: HARD Back. ISBN: 1-901543-07-2. Edition: . Inscription: .  A superb study of Colonial Armies in Africa. Contains detailed information on uniforms, campaigns and orders of battle. There are numerous illustrations of unforms, maps and diagrams. Book no: 9327 Price: £ 29.75 
   ADKIN. M  "THE WATERLOO COMPANION" Illustr: Publ: AURUM Where: When: 2001 Condition - book: Near Fine - jacket:  Very Good.  432 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 1 85410 764X. Edition: . Inscription: .  VERY HEAVY. PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE. Book no: 5984 Price: £ 45.00 
   ADKIN. M  "THE TRAFALGAR COMPANION" Illustr: Publ: AURUM Where: UK When: 2005 Condition - book: Very Good to Fine - jacket:  Very Good.  560 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 1 85413-0189. Edition: . Inscription: .  A SUPERB GUIDE TO THE BATTLE TRAFALGER, WITH DETAILED STUDIES OF THE SHIPS, TACTICS, WEAPONS AND MEN.THE ILLUSTRATIONS ARE MAFNIFICENT.VERY HEAVY. PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE. Book no: 9885 Price: £ 25.50 
   Aggett W  "THE BLOODY ELEVENTH History of the Devonshire Regiment Volume II 1815-1914 " Illustr: Publ: Devonshire & Dorsetshire Where: UK When: 1994 Condition - book: Very Good to Fine - jacket:  VERY GOOD.  518 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 0951265512. Edition: . Inscription: .  A fine history with numrous maps & illustrations . Book no: 12803 Price: £ 40.00 
   ALFORD. R.  "ON THE WORD OF COMMAND. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE REGIMENTAL SEGEANT MAJOR" Illustr: Publ: SPELL MOUNT Where: When: 1990 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  GOOD TO VERY GOOD.  208 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0 946771 65 0. Edition: . Inscription: .  THE D/W JUST HAS A BIT OF LIGHT SHELFWEAR AND A TINY DENT NEAR SPINE. Book no: 11896 Price: £ 39.95 
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 >Next >>Last