Special offers

Here we feature a selection of books that are offered at a special price for a limited period, or are some of our new titles.

   BAXTER I  "Battle in the Baltics 1944-45 the Fighting for Latvia Lithuania and Estonia " Illustr: Publ: HELION- where: Uk- when: 2009Condition - book:  New- jacket:  No D/W.  110pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 9781906033330. Edition: . Inscription: .  POSTED FROM THE UK IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP.Book no: 16315Price: £ 10.00
   EDWARDS. P.  "TALAVERA WELLINGTON\'S EARLY PENINSULAR VICTORIES 1808-9 " Illustr: Publ: CROWOOD- where: - when: 2007Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  No D/W.  264pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 9781861269188. Edition: . Inscription: Book no: 16318Price: £ 8.99
   GLANTZ D  "After Stalingrad: The Red Army\'s Winter Offensive, 1942-1943 " Illustr: Publ: HELION- where: UK- when: 2009Condition - book:  New- jacket:  NEW.  496pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 9781906033262. Edition: . Inscription: .  .In the wake of the Red Army's signal victory at Stalingrad, Soviet High Command (Stavka) expanded its counteroffensive into a full-fledged winter offensive.Book no: 16320Price: £ 11.99
   PARIS M  "First World War & Popular Cinema 1914 to the Present " Illustr: Publ: Rutgers University Press - where: UK- when: 1999Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  No D/W.  267pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 0183528259. Edition: . Inscription: .  POSTED FROM THE UK IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP. NEW BOOK Book no: 16319Price: £ 6.99
   WARNER G & BOYD A   "ARMY AVIATION IN ULSTER " Illustr: Publ: COLOURPOINT- where: UK- when: 2004Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  NONE ISSUED.  112pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 1904242278. Edition: . Inscription: .  POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS. NEW BOOK IN PAPER COVERS.Book no: 16317Price: £ 6.99

Golden Valley Publications

This is the publishing arm of Anitabooks.
We have a small but expanding range of limited edition facsimile reprints.

Currently in stock are the following books;-
The Yeomanry Cavalry of Gloucestershire and Monmouth by W Quinn.
265 pages ISBN 0 954 2578 5 5 . 300 individually numbered copies. £20.00 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)
The Civil War in Herefordshire by Rev J Webb. 2 volumes.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0 9542578 0 4. Only a few left. Please check the listing in 16th to 18th century catalogue for current price.
Military Memoir of Colonel John Birch by Webb and Webb.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0-9542578-4-7. £18.99 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)

Ancient History - 19th century

19th Century: Napoleonic

The Napoleonic period is a big one with us. We have over 1000 titles . Great background interest for the many wargamers and re-enactors of this period.

Catalogue


     "WHERE DUTY CALLS ME. THE EXPERIENCES OF WILLIAM GREEN OF LUTTERWORTH IN THE NAPOLEONIC WARS" Illustr: Publ: SYNJON BOOKS. Where: When: 1975 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  No D/W.  65 pages. Binding: , Type: SOFT COVERS. ISBN: 0 904373 01 0. Edition: . Inscription: .  THE SOFT COVERS HAVE A LITTLE WEAR TO CORNERS. TOP REAR CORNER HAS LIGHT CREASE.. FAINT BROWN MARK ON FRONT COVER. Book no: 5940 Price: £ 20.00 
     "WITH NAPOLEON AT WATERLOO AND OTHER UNPUBLISHED DOCUMENTS OF THE WATERLOO AND PENINSULAR CAMPAIGNS. ALSO PAPERS ON WATERLOO BY THE LATE BRUCE LOW" Illustr: Publ: FRANCIS GRIFFITHS Where: When: 1911 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  250 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  PAGES FOXED. END PAPERS BROWNED. THE PAGES HAVE NOT BEEN CUT CONSISTENTLY TO THE SAME WIDTH, SO SOME ARE CREASED ON THE EDGE. NAME AND ADDRESS IN INK INSIDE FRONT COVER. HARD RED COVERS VERY WORN. SOME BLEACHING AND STAINING. SCANS AVAILABLE. A USEFUL REFERENCE COPY. Book no: 13127 Price: £ 22.50 
     "PENINSULAR CAVALRY GENERAL 1811-1813. THE CORRESPONDENCE OF LIEUTENATANT- GENERAL ROBERT BALLARD LONG" Illustr: Publ: GEORGE. G. HARRAP Where: When: 1951 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  FAIR +.  299 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  EDITED BY McGUFFIE. VERY LIGHT SPOTTING ON EDGE OF BLOCK. D/W RUBBED AND A BIT GRUBBY. DISCOLOURED ON SPINE. TOP EDGE FRAYED NEAR SPINE. GENERAL LIGHT EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. PRICE CLIPPED. Book no: 5557 Price: £ 9.50 
     "IN THE WAKE OF NAPOLEON, BEING THE MEMOIRS (1807 TO 1809) OF FERDINAND VON FUNCK, EDITED AND SELECTED FROM THE GERMAN VERSION BY OAKLEY WILLIAMS" Illustr: Publ: John Lane, THE BODLEY HEA Where: When: 1931 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  303 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  PAGES FOXED ON EDGES AND IN MARGINS. SOME FOXING ON TEXT. HARD RED COVERS VERY WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. TOP OF SPINE HAS A COUPLE OF RAGGED TEARS - APPROX HALF INCH. NO D/W. Book no: 12906 Price: £ 8.49 
     "THE ARMY LIST FOR OCTOBER, NOVEMBER , DECEMBER 1814" Illustr: Publ: War OFFICE Where: When: 1814 Condition - book: WORKING COPY - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex WAR OFFICE LIBRARY. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS THE WAR OFFICE ARMY LIST FOR OCTOBER, NOVEMBER , DECEMBER 1814 . THE FRONT AND REAR BOARDS ARE COMPLETELY DETACHED. BOARDS VERY WORN. THE SPINE BACKSTRIP IS IN PLACE. THE BINDING OF THE INSERT IS TIGHT. WAR OFFICE LIBRARY PLATE ON THE FRONT BOARD. THE PAGES ARE BROWNED/DUST STAINED ON EDGES AND SOME ADDITIONAL STAINING TO THE TOP CORNER OF FIRST DOZEN AND LAST DOZEN PAGES. . EACH MONTHLY SECTION IS ABOUT 108 PAGES LONG. Book no: 13169 Price: £ 65.00 
     "SPLENDEURS DES UNIFORMES DE NAPOLEON. LA GARDE IMPERIALE A PIED. 1804-1815. NAPOLEONIC UNIFORMS . IMPERIAL FOOT GUARDS" Illustr: Publ: HERISSEY Where: When: 2003 Condition - book: NEAR FINE - jacket:  NEAR FINE.  234 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 2 914417 09 8. Edition: . Inscription: .  IN FRENCH, BUT COMPREHENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED. SUPERB BOOK. VERY LARGE FORMAT. VERY HEAVY . PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE. Book no: 5832 Price: £ 25.00 
     "MERRY HEARTS MAKE LIGHT DAYS. THE WAR OF 1812 JOURNAL OF LIEUTENANT JOHN LE COUTEUR, 104TH FOOT." Illustr: Publ: CARLETON Where: When: 0 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  308 pages. Binding: , Type: PAPERBACK. ISBN: 0 88629 225 5. Edition: THIRD PRINTING 1994. Inscription: .  EDITED BY DONALD E. GRAVES. Book no: 3021 Price: £ 7.50 
     "THE ARMY LIST FOR APRIL, MAY, JUNE 1813. 3 MONTHS BOUND AS ONE VOLUME" Illustr: Publ: WAR OFFICE Where: When: 1813 Condition - book: WORKING COPY - jacket:  NO D/W.  320 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex MOD LIBRARY. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  AN EX MOD LIBRARY COPY.. HARDBACK, NO D/W. USUAL STAMPS.THE TOP AND EDGES OF PAGES ARE DUST STAINED. THE FRONT END PAPER IS DETACHED , AS ARE BOTH BOARDS ( BUT THEY ARE PRESENT- VERY WORN). THE LEATHER SPINE BACKSTRIP REMAINS IN SITU. THIS IS OF USE AS A REFERENCE COPY, BUT YOU WILL NEED YOUR MAGNIFYING GLASS- THE WRITING IS TINY. EACH SECTION IS ABOUT 108 PAGES. Book no: 12949 Price: £ 49.99 
     "THE LETTERS OF PRIVATE WHEELER. 1809-1828" Illustr: Publ: MICHAEL JOSEPH Where: When: 1951 Condition - book: FAIR - jacket:  No D/W.  287 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  THE EDGE OF THE BLOCK IS SOILED THROUGH USE BUT PAGES OTHERWISE GOOD. FRONT HINGE CRACKING. RED CLOTH BOARDS ARE GRUBBY AND WORN. SPINE LEANS. SMALL TEARS IN CLOTH AT BOTTOM OF SPINE (ONE CM EITHER SIDE). LETTERING ON SPINE VERY FADED. A PERSONAL ACCOUNT-FROM THE WALCHEREN CAMPAIGN TO WATERLOO AND BEYOND. Book no: 11201 Price: £ 3.99 
     "DIGEST OF SERVICES OF THE FIRST BATTALION RIFLE BRIGADE ( THE PRINCE CONSORT'S OWN) FROM ITS FORMATION IN 1800 UNTIL ITS ARRIVAL IN BOMBAY 1880" Illustr: Publ: PRINTED (FOR THE REGIMENT Where: When: 0 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  129 pages. Binding: , Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS BOOK UNFORTUNATELY LACKS ITS BOARDS. END PAPERS PRESENT AND BLOCK HOLDING TOGETHER WELL.. MUST HAVE BEEN QUITE NICE AT ONE TIME WITH SILVERED EDGES TO THE BLOCK. THE PAGES ARE BROWNED. SOME FOXING. DUE TO THE LACK OF BOARDS THE EDGES OF THE END PAPERS ARE CHIPPED AND WORN. CORNERS CURLED. END PAPERS GRUBBY. SMALL TEAR IN THE MARGIN OF PAGES 117-124- ONE CM MAXIMUM. VERY BROWNED AREA BETWEEN PAGES 76-77 CAUSED BY A SLIP OF PAPER BEING LEFT IN THE BOOK. DOES NOT AFFECT THE TEXT. SCARCE TITLE BUT IN THIS CONDITION A READING COPY ONLY. Book no: 15815 Price: £ 45.00 
     "THE ARMY LIST FOR JANUARY, FEBRUARY, MARCH 1814" Illustr: Publ: War OFFICE Where: When: 1814 Condition - book: WORKING COPY - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex WAR OFFICE LIBRARY. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS THE WAR OFFICE ARMY LIST FOR JANUARY, FEBRUARY AND MARCH 1814 . THE FRONT AND REAR BOARDS ARE COMPLETELY DETACHED AND THE SPINE ONLY HAS ABOUT HALF OF THE BACKSTRIP PRESENT. BOARDS VERY WORN. THE BINDING OF THE INSERT IS, HOWEVER, TIGHT. WAR OFFICE LIBRARY PLATES ON THE BOARDS. ( REAR BOARD IS PROBABLY NOT THE ORIGINAL AS IF IT IS THE PLATE IS UPSIDE DOWN.). THE PAGES ARE BROWNED/DUST STAINED ON EDGES BUT OTHERWISE QUITE GOOD FOR AGE. EACH MONTHLY SECTION IS ABOUT 108 PAGES LONG. Book no: 12492 Price: £ 65.00 
     "MEMOIRS OF COLONEL BUGEAUD FROM HIS PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE AND ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS 1784-1815" Illustr: Publ: WORLEY Where: When: 1998 Condition - book: NEW - jacket:  NEW.  184 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1 869804 50 3. Edition: . Inscription: .  EDITED FROM THE FRENCH BY CHARLOTTE M. YONGE. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED 1884. Book no: 11744 Price: £ 10.50 
   AUSTIN. P. B.  "1812. THE GREAT RETREAT." Illustr: Publ: GREENHILL Where: When: 1996 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  Very Good.  464 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1853672467. Edition: . Inscription: .  SUPERB STUDY WITH MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS. Book no: 107 Price: £ 9.00 
   ADKIN. M  "THE WATERLOO COMPANION" Illustr: Publ: AURUM Where: When: 2001 Condition - book: NEAR FINE - jacket:  Very Good.  432 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 1 85410 764X. Edition: . Inscription: .  VERY HEAVY. PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE. Book no: 5984 Price: £ 30.00 
   Aggett . W  "THE BLOODY ELEVENTH History of the Devonshire Regiment Volume II 1815-1914 " Illustr: Publ: Devonshire & Dorsetshire Where: Uk When: 1994 Condition - book: Very Good to Fine - jacket:  Very Good.  518 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 0951265512. Edition: . Inscription: .  A fine history with numrous maps & illustrations . Book no: 12803 Price: £ 40.00 
   ALFORD. R.  "ON THE WORD OF COMMAND. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE REGIMENTAL SEGEANT MAJOR" Illustr: Publ: SPELL MOUNT Where: When: 1990 Condition - book: VERY GOOD - jacket:  Good.  208 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0 946771 65 0. Edition: . Inscription: .  LIGHT CREASING ACROSS TOP EDGE OF D/W AND SOME SURFACE SCRATCHES ON D/W. Book no: 11896 Price: £ 44.00 
   AN Officer of Dragoons   "The British Cavalry of the Peninsula " Illustr: Publ: Mark Thompson Where: Uk When: 1996 Condition - book: VERY GOOD - jacket:  VERY GOOD.  127 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 0952293048. Edition: . Inscription: .  Posted from the UK in a protective card wrap. A very scarce account of the British cavalry in the Peninsula War. This is copy number 34 of just 100 copies. Book no: 14693 Price: £ 50.00 
   ANDERSON. J. H.  "THE SPANISH CAMPAIGN OF SIR JOHN MOORE" Illustr: Publ: HUGH REES Where: When: 1905 Condition - book: Fair - jacket:  No D/W.  65 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: . Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  PAGES HEAVILY FOXED ON THE EDGES. MORE WIDESPREAD PATCHY FOXING ON THE DOZEN OR SO PAGES AT EITHER END OF THE BOOK. OTHER THAN THAT THE PAGES ARE GOOD. THE HARD COVERS ARE GOOD FOR THE AGE OF BOOK. A BIT SOILED ON EDGES. RUBBED DOWN SPINE. Book no: 5965 Price: £ 27.50 
   ARNOLD J  "NAPOLEON CONQUERS AUSTRIA" Illustr: Publ: ARMS AND ARMOUR PRESS Where: Uk When: 1995 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  Very Good.  247 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 1-85409-316-9. Edition: . Inscription: .  THE 1809 CAMPAIGN IN VIENNA. INCLUDES MAPS, BATTLE PLANS AND ILLUSTRATIONS. Book no: 8040 Price: £ 59.99 
   ARNOLD. J. R.  "CRISIS ON THE DANUBE. NAPOLEON'S AUSTRIAN CAMPAIGN OF 1809" Illustr: Publ: ARMS AND ARMOUR Where: When: 1990 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  Very Good.  286 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 1 850409 083 6. Edition: . Inscription: .  OLD PRICE IN PENCIL AT TOP OF FRONT END PAPER. A couple of small surface marks on rear of dust jacket otherwise very good to fine. Book no: 6950 Price: £ 46.99 
   ATKINSON. C. T.  "HISTORY OF THE ROYAL DRAGOONS 1661-1934" Illustr: Publ: PRINTED FOR THE REGIMENT Where: When: 1934 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  547 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: IN SLIPCASE. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS BOOK COVERS THE PERIOD FROM THE FORMATION OF THE REGIMENT IN 1661 , THROUGH THE WAR OF SPANISH SUCCESSION, NAPOLEONIC WARS, CRIMEA, BOER WAR AND WORLD WAR ONE. SUMMARY OF WAR RECORDS, ROLL OF OFFICERS, INDEX OF FORMATIONS AND UNITS. PLATES AND ILLUSTRATIONS. DIAGRAMS AND MAPS INCLUDING 4 FOLD OUT MAPS AT THE END. THE TIPPED-IN FRONTISPIECE IS CREASED ACROSS BOTTOM RIGHT CORNER. THE PAGES ARE FOXED ON THE EDGES. THIS IS MAINLY CONFINED TO THE EDGES AND MARGINS BUT THERE ARE A FEW PAGES WHERE LIGHT SPOTTING EXTENDS ON TO THE TEXT. NAME IN INK ON FRONT END PAPER. TOP OF BLOCK IS GILT. RED CLOTH COVERS ARE WORN A BIT ON CORNERS AND ALSO AT TOP/BOTTOM OF SPINE. THE SPINE IS FADED . THE GILT CREST ON FRONT BOARD IS NICE AND BRIGHT. THIS HAS BEEN PROTECTED BY THE RED SLIPCASE, WHICH IS NOW WORN AND HAS A COUPLE OF TEARS BUT HAS SERVED ITS PURPOSE. SCANS AVIALABLE. THIS ONE IS HEAVY AND WILL REQUIRE INSURANCE. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. Book no: 10716 Price: £ 98.00 
   BALLANTYNE I & EASTLAND J  "H.M.S. VICTORY " Illustr: Publ: PEN & SWORD Where: Uk When: 2005 Condition - book: VERY GOOD TO FINE - jacket:  VERY GOOD.  240 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1844152936. Edition: 1992 REPRINT. Inscription: .  POSTED FROM THE UK IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP. NEW BOOK WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR TO EDGE OF DUST JACKET. Book no: 15768 Price: £ 11.99 
   BARTHORP M  "WELLINGTON'S GENERALS " Illustr: Publ: OSPREY Where: Uk When: 2001 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  40 pages. Binding: , Type: CARD COVERS. ISBN: 0 85045 2996. Edition: . Inscription: .  MEN AT ARMS No 84 .a good study with numerous illustrations.Posted from the UK within 1-2 working days. A tidy copy of a scarce title. Book no: 15504 Price: £ 12.50 
   BEATSON F. C  "WITH WELLINGTON IN THE PYRENEES" Illustr: Publ: TOM DONOVAN Where: When: 0 Condition - book: GOOD++ - jacket:  Good.  319 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 1 871085 16 0. Edition: 1993 REPRINT. Inscription: .  AN ACCOUNT OF THE OPERATIONS BETWEEN THE ALLIED ARMY AND THE FRENCH FROM JULY 25 TO AUGUST 2 1813. THE BOOK HAS A STAMP ON THE HALF TITLE PAGE THAT INDICATES THAT IT WAS A WAREHOUSE DAMAGED COPY, BUT THE ONLY FAULT VISIBLE IS FINGERPRINTS ON THE CLOSED EDGE OF BLOCK. D/W IS RUBBED A LITTLE AND SLIGHTLY FADED IN AN UNEVEN PATTERN. Book no: 4146 Price: £ 16.99 
   BECKE A. F  "NAPOLEON AND WATERLOO" Illustr: Publ: GREENHILL Where: When: 1995 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  Very Good.  320 pages. Binding: , Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  DETAILED STUDY WITH MAPS AND PLANS Book no: 103 Price: £ 13.95 
   BELL G  "SOLDIER'S GLORY" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1991 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  Very Good.  325 pages. Binding: , Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  GOOD MEMOIR ON THE CRIMEA AND PENINSULA Book no: 104 Price: £ 15.99 
   BELL. D. A.  "THE FIRST TOTAL WAR. NAPOLEON'S EUROPE AND THE BIRTH OF MODERN WARFARE" Illustr: Publ: BLOOMSBURY Where: When: 2007 Condition - book: Fine - jacket:  GOOD+.  420 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 9780747577195. Edition: . Inscription: .  THE BOOK ITSELF IS FINE CONDITION . THE D/W IS A BIT CREASED AT BOTTOM OF SPINE AND TOP EDGE OF REAR COVER. Book no: 11195 Price: £ 8.25 
   BELLOC. H  "SIX BRITISH BATTLES" Illustr: Publ: ARROWSMITH Where: When: 1931 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  370 pages. Binding: HARDBACK, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS BOOK HAS BEEN IN THE WET FOR A SHORT PERIOD AND THE RED COVERS ARE DAMP AFFECTED ON THE TOP INCH. THE COLOUR HAS RUN ON TO THE TOP OF PAGES UP TO 28 AND PAGE 351 TO END. PAGES ARE OTHERWISE GOOD. A LITTLE PENCIL ANNOTATION. INK ANNOTATION ON THE CONTENTS PAGE. THERE IS A MARK ON THE COVERS AS THOUGH A RUBBER BAND HAS BEEN TIGHT ROUND THE BOOK. CORNERS TURNED IN. TOP CORNERS WORN. A USEFUL REFERENCE COPY. Book no: 8514 Price: £ 5.00 
   Beresford  "REFUTATION OF COLONEL NAPIER'S JUSTIFICATION OF HIS THIRD VOLUME " Illustr: Publ: Mark Thompson Where: Uk When: 1996 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  Very Good.  260 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 0952293013. Edition: . Inscription: .  Posted from the UK in a protective card wrap. Light wear to edge of dust jacket.. This is copy number 24 of just 100 copies. . Beresford’s ‘Refutation of Napier’s Justification of his third volume’ was the third extensive criticism of Lieutenant-Colonel Napier’s "History of the War in the Peninsula" which aimed to defend the reputation and actions of Beresford. The first, ‘Strictures,’ was published anonymously following the publication of Napier’s second volume in 1829, which was particularly critical of Marshal Beresford. The second, ‘Further Strictures,’ was also published anonymously in 1832 in response to further criticisms in Napier’s third volume with regard Beresford’s campaign in southern Spain (including the battle of Albuera). Napier published replies to both these anonymous attacks, the second being his ‘Justification of his third Volume.’ The subsequent, third attack on Napier’s History came from Beresford himself, although it is strongly believed that he also had a hand in the two earlier anonymous pamphlets. "A Refutation of Napier’s Justification of his third volume" was originally published in 1834. The bulk of its 250 pages is related to the campaign in Southern Spain in 1811 in which Beresford held an independent command. His operations, in command of a combined British, Portuguese and Spanish army, against Marshal Soult had been subjected to many criticisms, particularly his actions at the battle of Albuera in May 1811. Detailed discussions of this battle form an important part of this pamphlet. Many fascinating details of this campaign, which cannot be found elsewhere, are contained in this ‘Refutation,’ and the previous publications. Book no: 14728 Price: £ 60.00 
   BIRKS. M  "THE YOUNG HUSSAR" Illustr: Publ: BOOK GUILD Where: When: 2007 Condition - book: NEAR FINE - jacket:  Good+.  205 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 978 1 84624 111. Edition: . Inscription: .  THE PENINSULAR WAR JOURNAL OF COLONEL THOMAS WILDMAN OF NEWSTEAD ABBEY. THE D/W IS CREASED AT TOP OF SPINE AND SLIGHTLY ALONG TOP EDGE. Book no: 10667 Price: £ 8.99 
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 >Next >>Last