Catalogue
"BLACK AND WHITE BUDGET. TRANSVAAL SPECIAL. VOL I-II"
Illustr: Publ: BLACK AND WHITE PUBLISHIN
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: Fair
- jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . 1899 THROUGH TO MARCH 31 1900. VOLS I- II IN ONE BOOK, CONSISTING OF ISSUES 1-25 PLUS A PAMPHLET CALLED THE QUEEN IN IRELAND. BOUND COPIES OF THE BLACK AND WHITE BUDGET NEWSPAPER. PAGES VERY BROWED, SOME FOXING. THIS LOOKS LIKE A RE-BIND, IN MARBLED BOARDS. THE ORIGINAL SPINE BACKING IS STUCK TO THE NEW COVER BUT HAS A HOLE IN THE WORD "BLACK". BOTTOM EDGE, AND CORNERS OF HARD COVERS QUITE WORN. VERY HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US.
Book no: 1866
Price: £ 15.00
"WAR OFFICE ARMY LIST. JULY TO SEPTEMBER 1879"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 0
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex WAR OFFICE LIBRARY
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . JULY TO SEPTEMBER MONTHLY LISTS BOUND AS ONE VOLUME. EX WAR OFFICE LIBRARY. WORN MARBLED BOARDS AND HALF LEATHER BINDING. FRONT BOARD DETACHED. PART OF LEATHER SPINE BACKING MISSING. LIBRARY PLATES INSIDE BOARDS. STICKER " TO BE RETURNED TO WAR OFFICE LIBRARY" ON FRONT BOARD. SOME LIBRARY STAMPS. PAGES GOOD FOR AGE. SOME PENCIL AND BIRO MARKS ON BOTTOM OF BLOCK- NOT VISIBLE ON THE OPEN PAGE. SCANS AVAILABLE.
Book no: 11598
Price: £ 65.00
"WAR OFFICE ARMY LIST 1898. JULY, AUGUST AND SEPTEMBER 1898"
Illustr: Publ: WAR OFFICE
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex War Office Library
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . Quarterly Army List 1898. July to September monthly lists bound as one volume.. Half leather with marbled boards. Quite worn but binding tight. "To be returned to War Office library" sticker on front board. Stamps on end papers. End papers very browned. Pages browned round edges but otherwise very good. Scans available. The second Boer war started in October 1898 so the lists may be of use for researching the men who were in the first phase of the action.
Book no: 11681
Price: £ 87.50
"WAR OFFICE ARMY LIST 1898. OCTOBER, NOVEMBER, DECEMBER 1898"
Illustr: Publ: WAR OFFICE
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex War Office Library
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . Quarterly Army List 1898. October to December monthly lists bound as one volume.. Half leather with marbled boards. Quite worn but binding tight. Library sticker on rear cover. "Withdrawn" stamps on end papers. End papers very browned. Pages browned round edges but otherwise very good. Scans available. The second Boer war started in October 1898 so the lists may be of use for researching the men who were in the first phase of the action.
Book no: 11682
Price: £ 90.00
"THE ARMY IN INDIA. A PHOTOGRAPHIC RECORD 1850-1914"
Illustr: Publ: HUTCHINSON ( IN ASSN. WIT
Where: London
When: 1968
Condition - book: Good +
- jacket: GOOD. 192
pages. Binding: HARDBACK
, Type: . ISBN: 09 088920 7
. Edition: . Inscription: . LIGHT DUST STAINING TO THE OUTER EDGE OF PAGES. LIGHT SHELF WEAR TO DUST JACKET. OTHERWISE GOOD TO VERY GOOD.
Book no: 15283
Price: £ 22.50
"LIST OF THE OFFICERS OF THE ARMY AND OF THE CORPS OF ROYAL MARINES ON FULL, RETIRED AND HALF-PAY; WITH AN INDEX. CORRECTED TO 31ST MARCH 1855"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO/ CLOWES
Where: When: 1856
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 822
pages. Binding: HARDBACK
, Type: Ex MOD LIBRARY
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . AN EX MOD LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS. WAR OFFICE LIBRARY PLATE INSIDE BOARDS. THE BOARDS ARE VERY WORN AND COMPLETELY DETACHED, BUT ARE WITH THE BOOK. SPINE BACKING VERY BATTERED AND WORN WITH PEICES MISSING. DESPITE THIS THE CONTENTS ARE IN GOOD CONDITION FOR THE AGE OF THE BOOK. A SCARCE ARMY LIST.
Book no: 11732
Price: £ 65.00
"LIFE OF GENERAL GORDON"
Illustr: Publ: WALTER SCOTT
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: FAIR +
- jacket: No D/W. 468
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . NO DATE OF PUBLICATION , BUT A BOOK PLATE ON INSIDE COVER ANNOUNCES THAT THE BOOK WAS GIVEN AS A PRIZE TO J HARLEY FOR REGULAR AND PUNCTUAL ATTENDANCE AT AN ADULT BIBLE CLASS IN AUGUST 1892. AUTHORS NOT LISTED BUT GIVEN AS ALSO AUTHORS OF "OUR QUEEN" AND "NEW WORLD HEROES". GILT EDGES TO PAGES. PAGES CLEAN BUT BROWNING SLIGHTLY AT EDGES. GOOD+ FOR AGE. BROWN CLOTH COVERS HAVE SOME GILT ON ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD AND SPINE - STILL QUITE BRIGHT. WEAR TO EDGES AND CORNERS OF CLOTH COVERS. SMALL NICKS AT TOP OF SPINE.
Book no: 3769
Price: £ 3.99
ABBOTT P "Colonial Armies Africa 1850 to 1918 "
Illustr: Publ: Foundry Books
Where: Uk
When: 2006
Condition - book: Very Good to Fine
- jacket: None / Cloth Binding . 222
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: HARD Back
. ISBN: 1-901543-07-2
. Edition: . Inscription: . A superb study of Colonial Armies in Africa. Contains detailed information on uniforms, campaigns and orders of battle. There are numerous illustrations of unforms, maps and diagrams. THIS IS A NEW BOOK WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR FROM STORAGE.
Book no: 9327
Price: £ 32.50
Aggett . W "THE BLOODY ELEVENTH History of the Devonshire Regiment Volume II 1815-1914 "
Illustr: Publ: Devonshire & Dorsetshire
Where: Uk
When: 1994
Condition - book: Very Good to Fine
- jacket: Very Good. 518
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: 0951265512
. Edition: . Inscription: . A fine history with numrous maps & illustrations .
Book no: 12803
Price: £ 40.00
ANGLESEY "A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH CAVALRY 1816-1919, VOLUME 3: 1872-1898"
Illustr: Publ: LEO COOPER
Where: When: 1982
Condition - book: GOOD++
- jacket: Good+. 478
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: 0 436 27327 6
. Edition: . Inscription: . THE BOOK IS ALMOST VG. JUST VERY LIGHT MARKING ON TOP AND EDGE OF BLOCK. BOTTOM REAR CORNER BUMPED. THE D/W HAS SOME LIGHT BROWN SPOTTING ON TOP EDGE OF FLAPS. RUBBED LIGHTLY ON REAR COVER. LIGHT EDGEWEAR. CREASED ON THE BUMPED CORNER.
Book no: 11882
Price: £ 60.00
BANCROFT. J. W "RORKE'S DRIFT. THE ZULU WAR 1879"
Illustr: Publ: SPELLMOUNT/ASHANTI
Where: When: 1991
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: GOOD. 168
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: 0 946771 94 4
. Edition: THIRD IMPRESSION
. Inscription: . PAGES ALL NEAR FINE EXCEPT VERY SMALL STAIN ( 1.5 x 0.5 CM ) ON REAR END PAPER AND GHOST OF A PREVIOUS PENCIL PRICE ON FRONT END PAPER. A LITTLE WEAR TO BOTTOM EDGE OF D/W AND A SMALL TEAR TO FRONT BOTTOM CORNER ( 2 CM) REPAIRED TIDYLY FROM INSIDE.
Book no: 3209
Price: £ 15.00
BARTHORP. M "THE FRONTIER ABLAZE. THE NORTH WEST FRONTIER RISING IN 1897-98"
Illustr: ANDERSON D.
Publ: WINDROW AND GREENE
Where: When: 1996
Condition - book: NEAR FINE
- jacket: GOOD. 128
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: 1859150233
. Edition: . Inscription: . THE BOOK IS NEAR FINE. THE SILVERED D/W TENDS TO SHOW EVERY MARK. IT HAS SOME SURFACE SCRATCHES AND RUBS. LIGHTLY CREASED ACROSS TOP AND BOTTOM EDGES. TINY TEAR AT TOP OF SPINE.
Book no: 15741
Price: £ 17.99
Basden G "Niger Ibos "
Illustr: Publ: Frank Cass
Where: London
When: 1966
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: GOOD. 456
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . Posted from the UK in a protective card wrap.Light shelf wear to edge of dust jacket. Some marks and stains on side of dust jacket. Light shelf wear to the edgs of hard covers. Inside the book the pages are clear and bright.
Book no: 14611
Price: £ 43.00
BECKETT. I. F. W. "JOHNNIE GOUGH. V. C."
Illustr: Publ: TOM DONOVAN
Where: When: 1989
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: GOOD. 244
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: 1871085012
. Edition: . Inscription: . A BIOGRAPHY OF BRIGADIER-GENERAL SIR JOHN EDMOND GOUGH. LIGHT SPOTTING ON TOP AND EDGE OF BLOCK. TOP CORNERS OF HARD COVERS BUMPED. D/W HAS SOME EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. CREASED A LITTLE ON TOP CORNERS.
Book no: 13787
Price: £ 12.50
BEEVOR. W. "WITH THE CENTRAL COLUMN IN SOUTH AFRICA. FROM BELMONT TO KOMATI POORT 1899-1901"
Illustr: Publ: PUBLISHED AT THE OFFICE O
Where: When: 1903
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: HARDBACK
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . COMPILED FROM PHOTOGRAPHS BY SURGEON MAJOR W. BEEVOR. 80 PAGES, PLUS BLANK CARTRIDGE PAPER PAGES AT THE END OF THE BOOK WHICH WERE INTENDED FOR PERSONAL PHOTOGRAPHS. GILT EDGED BLOCK. THE END PAPERS ARE FOXED BUT THE PHOTOGRAPHIC PAGES ARE CLEAN AND TIDY. SOME COLOURED PLATES. THE RED COVERS ARE GRUBBY. TOP / BOTTOM OF SPINE SCUFFED AND WORN. EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. SCANS AVAILABLE. WILL REQUIRE INSURED POSTAGE. PLEASE CHECK WITH US FOR QUOTE.
Book no: 12063
Price: £ 275.00
BOYES M "DYING FOR GLORY. THE ADVENTUROUS LIVES OF FIVE COTSWOLD BROTHERS."
Illustr: Publ: PHILLIMORE
Where: Uk
When: 2006
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: Very GOOD. 196
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: HARD Back
. ISBN: 1-86077-394-X
. Edition: . Inscription: . THE ADVETUROUS LIVES OF THE COTSWOLDS BROTHERS IS TRACED FROM AFGHANISTAN, EGYPT,NORTH WEST FRONTIER, SOUTH AFRICA AND THE WESTERN FRONT.SUPERBLY ILLUSTRATED. POSTED FROM THE UK IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP. LIGHT WEAR TO EDGES OF DUST JACKET FROM STORAGE.
Book no: 9199
Price: £ 13.99
Burleigh B "DESERT WARFARE BEING THE CHRONICLE OF THE EASTERN SOUDAN CAMPAIGN "
Illustr: Publ: KEN TROTMAN
Where: Uk
When: 1988
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: No D/W. 320
pages. Binding: Soft Cover
, Type: . ISBN: 0 946879 43 5
. Edition: . Inscription: . KEN TROTMAN MILITARY HISTORY MONOGRAPHS NO. 12. FACSIMILE REPRINT OF THE 1884 EDITION. A FINE STUDY OF THE CAMPAIGN INCLUDES NUMEROUS FOLD OUT MAPS AND PLANS.
Book no: 9157
Price: £ 19.50
Burleigh B "KHARTOUM CAMPAIGN 1898 Or the Re-Conquest of the Soudan "
Illustr: Publ: KEN TROTMAN
Where: Uk
When: 1989
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: No D/W. 348
pages. Binding: Soft Cover
, Type: CARD COVERS
. ISBN: 0 946879 27 3
. Edition: . Inscription: . KEN TROTMAN MILITARY HISTORY MONOGRAPHS NO. 14. FACSIMILE REPRINT OF THE 1899 EDITION. A FINE STUDY OF THE CAMPAIGN THAT SAW THE RECONQUEST OF THE SOUDAN. INCLUDES NUMEROUS MAPS PLANS. & ILLUSTRATIONS
Book no: 9158
Price: £ 13.75
CALDWELL G & COOPER R "Rifle Green in the Crimea "
Illustr: Publ: Bugle Horn
Where: Uk
When: 1994
Condition - book: Fine / New
- jacket: None Issued. 351
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: 0951660012
. Edition: . Inscription: . A detailed account of the Rifle brigade in the Crimean war.With full medal & casualty roll.
Book no: 12607
Price: £ 34.99
CAMPBELL A "ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS "
Illustr: Publ: TEMPUS
Where: Uk
When: 2005
Condition - book: Fine/New
- jacket: None/Card Covers. 128
pages. Binding: Card Cover
, Type: . ISBN: 0-7524-35388
. Edition: . Inscription: . A FINE PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY . POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 16140
Price: £ 5.99
Cassidy M "The Inniskilling Diaries 1899-1903"
Illustr: Publ: PEN & Sword
Where: When: 2001
Condition - book: Fine/ New
- jacket: fine/new. 252
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: 0 85052 824-0
. Edition: . Inscription: . A detailed account of the 1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1899-1903 in South Africa.Includes maps and illustrations.
Book no: 8952
Price: £ 9.99
COLLIER. R "THE SOUND OF FURY"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1961
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/J. 383
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A REMARKABLY GOOD STUDY OF THE INDIAN MUTINY. ILLUSTRATED
Book no: 301
Price: £ 3.75
DOWNE. D "ISANDHLWANA AND ALL THAT"
Illustr: Publ: SERENDIP FINE BOOKS
Where: When: 1980
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 50
pages. Binding: CARD COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: 0 9504143 6 0
. Edition: . Inscription: . CARD COVERS A BIT GRUBBY. LIGHT BOOKLET. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK.
Book no: 9336
Price: £ 7.50
Duckers P "ON SERVICE IN INDIA the Mein Family Photographs 1870-1901 "
Illustr: Publ: TEMPUS
Where: Uk
When: 2000
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: None / Card Covers. 96
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: SOFT COVERS
. ISBN: 07524 2072 0
. Edition: . Inscription: . A superbly illustrated study
Book no: 11233
Price: £ 12.50
EDGERTON. R. B "LIKE LIONS THEY FOUGHT"
Illustr: Publ: BALLANTINE
Where: When: 1989
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 242
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 0 345 35955 0
. Edition: . Inscription: . THE ZULU WAR AND THE LAST BLACK EMPIRE IN AFRICA. PAGES BROWNED ON EDGES. END PAPERS SPOTTED. COVERS YELLOWING. LIGHT EDGE AND CORNERWEAR. GIFT INSCRIPTION IN INK ON HALF TITLE PAGE.
Book no: 9071
Price: £ 2.40
ENGLISH. B "THE WAR FOR A PERSIAN LADY"
Illustr: Publ: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN
Where: When: 1971
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THE BOOK IS GOOD BUT THE D/W IS CHIPPED AND WORN. RAGGED TEAR ALONG FRONT EDGE OF SPINE- APPROX 1.5 INCHES. SCUFFED/WORN ALONG FRONT EDGE OF FLAPS. Book no: 11922 Price: £ 7.99
FEATHERSTONE D "Khartoum 1885 General Gordons Last Stand " Illustr: Publ: OSPREY Where: Uk When: 2004 Condition - book: Very Good TO FINE - jacket: None/Card Covers. 96 pages. Binding: Card Cover, Type: . ISBN: 1-85532-301 X. Edition: . Inscription: . OSPREY CAMPAIGN no 23 .Posted from the UK within 1-2 working days. EXCELLENT STUDY OF THE CAMPAIGN AND BATTLES.INCLUDES NUMEROUS MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS INCLUDING DETAILS OF THE ARMIES & THEIR UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT Book no: 14827 Price: £ 8.00
FEATHERSTONE D "TEL EL-KEBIR 1882 (Campaign 27)" Illustr: Publ: OSPREY Where: Uk When: 1993 Condition - book: Very Good TO FINE - jacket: None/Card Covers. 96 pages. Binding: Card Cover, Type: . ISBN: 1-85532-333-8. Edition: . Inscription: . EXCELLENT STUDY OF THE CAMPAIGN AND BATTLES.INCLUDES NUMEROUS MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS INCLUDING DETAILS OF THE ARMIES & THEIR UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT Book no: 13589 Price: £ 9.99
FEATHERSTONE. D. F "WARGAMERS HANDBOOK OF THE AMERICAN WAR OF INDEPENDENCE 1775-1783" Illustr: Publ: MODEL AND ALLIED PUBLICAT Where: When: 1977 Condition - book: GOOD++ - jacket: Good. 107 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0 85242 544 9. Edition: . Inscription: . The book is in good condition in a worn dust jacket.There are 4 small tears to the dust jacket with two small strips missing. Posted from the UK in a protective card wrap.
Book no: 10169 Price: £ 36.99
FEATHERSTONE.D "COLONIAL SMALL WARS 1837-1901" Illustr: Publ: David AND CHARLES Where: When: 1973 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket: Very Good. 227 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 0 7153 5711 5. Edition: . Inscription: . SUPERB STUDY WITH 49 MAPS. LIGHT DUST STAINING TO TOP EDGE OF OUTER PAGES.POSTED FROM THE UK IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP. Book no: 313 Price: £ 18.99