Catalogue
"THE GARRISONS OF SHROPSHIRE DURING THE CIVIL WAR, 1642-48"
Illustr: Publ: IMPERIAL
Where: Uk
When: 1990
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: No D/W. 87
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: FACSIMILE REPRINT-
. ISBN: . Edition: 1990 REPRINT
. Inscription: . FACSIMILE REPRINT OF THE 1867 BOOK.
Book no: 1820
Price: £ 12.99
"UNIFORMS OF THE SEVEN YEARS WAR. PRUSSIA.. UNIFORMS REFERENCE SERIES NO. 1"
Illustr: Publ: GREENWOOD AND BALL
Where: When: 1974
Condition - book: ALMOST GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 24
pages. Binding: Card Cover
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: 0 904 555 00 3
. Edition: . Inscription: . 4 SIDES OF SUPERB COLOUR PLATES. MANY BLACK AND WHITE LINE DRAWINGS. PAGES VERY GOOD EXCEPT FOR BROWNING ROUND EDGES. COVERS RUBBED DOWN SPINE. A COUPLE OF SURFACE CREASES START ON SPINE AND EXTEND ABOUT HALF AN INCH ON TO FRONT COVER.. LIGHT CREASE ON TOP EDGE. LIGHT EDGEWEAR. SMALL NUMBER IN INK AT TOP OF FRONT COVER. LIGHT FADING ROUND EDGES OF CARD COVERS. VERY LIGHT. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK.
Book no: 7239
Price: £ 15.00
"KIDDERS RECEIPTS OF PASTRY AND COOKERY. AN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY RECIPE BOOK"
Illustr: Publ: ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM
Where: When: 2001
Condition - book: NEW
- jacket: No D/W. 120
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: 1 85444 158 2
. Edition: . Inscription: .
Book no: 11515
Price: £ 6.50
"FURNITURE, MOBILER, MOBILIAR"
Illustr: Publ: L'AVENTURINE
Where: When: 2004
Condition - book: NEW
- jacket: No D/W. 203
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 2914199392
. Edition: . Inscription: . BLACK AND WHITE LINE DRAWINGS. FURNITURE AND STYLES 15TH TO 19TH CENTURY
Book no: 13315
Price: £ 9.75
"FASHION MODE 1500-1954"
Illustr: Publ: L'AVENTURINE
Where: When: 2003
Condition - book: NEW
- jacket: No D/W. 237
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 2914199341
. Edition: . Inscription: .
Book no: 13317
Price: £ 10.50
"THE SHAKESPEARE ASSOCIATION FACSIMILES, NO. 9. BATTLE OF NIEUPORT 1600"
Illustr: Publ: HUMPHREY MILFORD
Where: When: 1935
Condition - book: VERY GOOD
- jacket: NO D/W. 0
pages. Binding: HARDBACK
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A FACSIMILE OF TWO NEWS PAMPHLETS AND A BALLAD, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY D. C. COLLINS. VERY LIGHT FOXING. PAGES OTHERWISE EXCEPTIONALLY GOOD FOR AGE. PLAIN CREAM HARD COVERS- CLEAN AND TIDY. NO D/W
Book no: 8461
Price: £ 12.99
"THE BELLONA MANUAL OF MILITARY FIELD WORKS OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES"
Illustr: WIlLLAM HOLMES
Publ: BELLONA
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 20
pages. Binding: STAPLED PAMPHLET
, Type: SOFT COVERS
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . BOTTOM STAPLES STARTING TO RUST. A FEW SMALL BROWN SPOTS ON P 4. INK HAS SMUDGED SLIGHTLY ON BOTTOM OF FROTN COVER.
Book no: 6508
Price: £ 6.00
"THE HISTORY OF THE DRESS OF THE ROYAL REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY"
Illustr: Publ: CRECY
Where: UK
When: 0
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: . 0
pages. Binding: , Type: PRINTS
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . 24 A4 SIZED COLOUR PRINTS DEPICTING UNIFORMS FROM 1660-1897 IN PRESENTATION FOLDER
Book no: 64
Price: £ 14.99
"TRANSACTIONS OF THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF GHANA. VOLUME IV, PART 1"
Illustr: Publ: LEGON
Where: When: 1959
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 68
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . ARTICLES INCLUDE JACOBUS ELIZA CAPITEIN 1717-1747; HISTORY OF MIGRATION OF GHANA COCOA FARMERS; RICHARD BREW AN 18TH CENTURY TRADER.
Book no: 13104
Price: £ 7.00
"JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY FOR ARMY HISTORICAL RESEARCH, VOL 83, NUMBER 333, SPRING 2005"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 2005
Condition - book: GOOD++
- jacket: No D/W. 92
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 0037 9700
. Edition: . Inscription: . MAIN ARTICLES:- TUDOR MILITARY ARCHERY, QUEEN'S OWN LOYAL VIRGINIA REGIMENT, 2ND REGIMENT KING EDWARD'S HORSE 1914-1917. NEAR FINE EXCEPT FOR A COUPLE OF SMALL MARKS ON FRONT COVER.
Book no: 10283
Price: £ 7.50
"PRINCES AND PEOPLES. FRANCE AND THE BRITISH ISLES 1620- 1714. BLOCK 2: SOCIETY AND CULTURE"
Illustr: Publ: MANCHESTER
Where: When: 1994
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 156
pages. Binding: , Type: PAPERBACK
. ISBN: 0 7492 1151 2
. Edition: . Inscription: . PRODUCED IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE OU FOR THEIR COURSE " PRINCES AND PEOPLES". A220.
Book no: 1126
Price: £ 3.25
"FREDERICK THE GREAT'S ARMY"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1973
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: . 0
pages. Binding: , Type: . ISBN: . Edition: 1973 EDITION
. Inscription: . VERY RARE EDITION.
Book no: 91
Price: £ 13.50
"CROMWELLIANA: A CHRONOLOGIAL DETAIL OF EVENTS IN WHICH OLIVER CROMWELL WAS ENGAGED FROM THE YEAR 1642 TO HIS DEATH 1658"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1810
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 196
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex LIBRARY
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS AN EX LIBRARY COPY, VERY TIDILY RE-BOUND IN A LOVELY DARK RED LIBRARY BINDING. SMALL PLATE INSIDE FRONT COVER. THE PAGES ARE BROWNED OPPOSITE THE PLATES. A LITTLE FOXING BUT GENERALLY IN GOOD TO VG ORDER FOR THE AGE OF THE BOOK. HEAVIER FOXING ON THE PLATES OF THE EARL OF ESSEX, MR THOMAS FAIRFAX AND JOHN HEWITT. LIBRARY NUMBER IN GILT ON SPINE OF BOOK. HEAVY BOOK. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE.
Book no: 9794
Price: £ 145.00
"SIR JAMES LOWTHER AND CUMBERLAND AND WESTMORLAND ELECTIONS 1754-75"
Illustr: Publ: MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY PRE
Where: When: 1960
Condition - book: - jacket: . 161
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . END PAPERS BROWNED BUT THE PAGES ARE GOOD OTHERWISE. SPINE SLIGHTLY SKEWED. D/W IS SCUFFED AND WORN . REPAIRED ( NOT VERY WELL) TEAR- APPROX 6 CM, ON FRONT COVER. NOTES IN PENCIL ON REAR FLAP.
Book no: 15194
Price: £ 20.00
"ABSTRACT OF THE BAILIFFS' ACCOUNTS OF MONASTIC AND OTHER ESTATES IN THE COUNTY OF WARWICK UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE COURT OF AUGMENTATION FOR THE YEAR ENDING MICHELMAS 1547"
Illustr: Publ: DUGDALE SOCIETY
Where: When: 1923
Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 180
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL ROLL BY BICKLEY. TOP OF BLOCK BROWNED. EDGE OF BLOCK LIGHTLY SPOTTED. END PAPERS BROWNED. OTHERWISE THE OPEN PAGES ARE GOOD. THE HARD BLUE COVERS HAVE LIGHT EDGE AND CORNERWEAR. A FEW LIGHT MARKS ON THE FRONT BOARD.
Book no: 16492
Price: £ 15.00
"Cornwall Record Office Index to Cornish Probate Records 1600-1649, Part 4. Surnames S-Z"
Illustr: Publ: CORNWALL COUNTY COUNCIL
Where: When: 1986
Condition - book: FAIR +
- jacket: No D/W. 66
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 0902319582
. Edition: . Inscription: . INTERNALLY GOOD. THE SOFT COVERS ARE A BIT GRUBBY AND SLIGHTLY BROWNED ON EDGES. THE BLACK TAPE THAT COVERS THE STAPLED SPINE IS PEELING BACK AT TOP AND BOTTOM. SOME WEAR ON EDGES AND CORNERS.
Book no: 15228
Price: £ 10.99
"COBBETT'S ABBEYS, PRIORIES CONFISCATED AT THE REFORMATION. LIST OF ABBEYS , PRIORIES, NUNNERIES , HOSPITALS, AND OTHER RELIGIOUS FOUNDATIONS IN ENGLAND AND WALES AND N. IRELAND CONFISCATED SEIZED OR ALIENATED BY THE PROTESTANT REFORMATION SOVEREIGNS"
Illustr: Publ: THOMAS RICHARDSON
Where: When: 1868
Condition - book: READING COPY.
- jacket: No D/W. 228
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THIS APPEARS TO BE PART TWO, PART ONE BEING THE HISTORY OF THE REFORMATION. SOFT CLOTH COVERS ARE GRUBBY AND WORN. PAGES FAIR TO GOOD BUT SOME ARE LOOSE.
Book no: 9597
Price: £ 18.00
" A SIXTEENTH CENTURY NOTTINGHAMSHIRE VILLAGE , UPTON, NEAR SOUTHWELL. AN ARCHIVE TEACHING UNIT"
Illustr: Publ: DEPT OF ADULT EDUCATION,
Where: When: 1979
Condition - book: GOOD+
- jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . IN 3 PARTS:- HANDBOOK FOR TEACHER, WORKSHEETS FOR STUDENT, AND DOCUMENTS (SUCH AS INVENTORIES, AND ACCOUNTS). LOOSE SHEETS BOUND ONLY BY A RIGID PLASTIC STRIP. INSERT VG. COVERS HAVE SLIGHTLY CURLED CORNERS AND A FEW GRUBY MARKS.
Book no: 9355
Price: £ 12.99
"Four Tracts Relative to the Battle of Birmingham 1643"
Illustr: Publ: Imperial Press
Where: Uk
When: 1990
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: None/Card Covers. 41
pages. Binding: Card Cover
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . Light shelf wear and foxing to card covers.
Book no: 14746
Price: £ 9.99
"THE ARISTOCRACY OF BRITAIN AND THE LAWS OF ENTAIL AND PRIMOGENITURE"
Illustr: Publ: G. AND J. DYER
Where: When: 1844
Condition - book: READING COPY
- jacket: No D/W. 232
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS A READING COPY ONLY. EX COALBRROKDALE INSTITUTE LIBRARY. STAMPS ON TITLE PAGE, P21 AND LAST PAGE. FRONT END PAPER MISSING. TOP OF BLOCK DUST STAINED. PAGES BROWNED. EDGES OF PAGES DUST STAINED. SOME FOXING. TITLE PAGE HAS BEEN STUCK TO THE OPPOSITE PAGE NEAR THE INSERT AND SEPARATION HAS CAUSED SCUFFING OF THE MARGIN. SLIGHT LOSS OF TEXT. CONTENTS PAGE HAS BEEN STUCK TO THE OPPOSITE PAGE NEAR THE INSERT AND SEPARATION HAS CAUSED SCUFFING OF THE MARGIN. TEXT READABLE. P 33 , P 55, P 214- GRUBBY MARKS. TEXT READABLE. P 66 AND 122 -128 CREASED ACROSS TOP CORNER. PAGES 228-9, HAVE BEEN STUCK TO THE OPPOSITE PAGE NEAR THE INSERT AND SEPARATION HAS CAUSED SCUFFING OF THE MARGIN AND EDGE OF TEXT BLOCK. SMLL HOLES IN MARGIN AND SOEM LOSS OF TEXT, ALTHOUGH THE SENSE OF IT CAN BE DEDUCED. PASTEDOWNS LOOK VERY TATTY BECAUSE THEY HAVE THE SCUFED REMAINS OF LENDING POCKETS ETC. HINGES CRACKED, AWFUL NON DESCRIPT HARD COVERS. FADED AND WORN. TEARS ON SPINE . NO TITLES. NOT PRETTY BUT SCARCE. SCANS AVAILABLE.
Book no: 15259
Price: £ 39.00
"THE COOK'S PARADISE BEING WILLIAM VERREL'S "COMPLETE SYSTEM OF COOKERY" PUBLISHED IN 1759 WITH THOMAS GRAY'S COOKERY NOTES IN HOLOGRAPH"
Illustr: Publ: SYLVAN PRESS
Where: When: 1948
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: Good. 139
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . 1948 REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL VERSION. D/W IN CLEAR PROTECTIVE WRAP. A VERY TIDY LITTLE BOOK FOR ITS AGE.
Book no: 11680
Price: £ 22.00
"PERIOD LIVING AND TRADITIONAL HOMES ESCAPES."
Illustr: Publ: JARROLD
Where: When: 2005
Condition - book: VERY GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 320
pages. Binding: CARD COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 0 7117 3594 8
. Edition: . Inscription: . 500 ILLUSTRATIONS, AND REGIONAL MAPS. A LOOK AT TRADITIONALLY STYLED HOMES FROM THE TUDOR PERIOD TO ART DECO. THE TOP CORNER OF REAR COVER IS A BIT KINKED.
Book no: 10671
Price: £ 11.00
"MEN AND ARMOUR FOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE IN 1608"
Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON
Where: When: 1980
Condition - book: Good to Very Good
- jacket: Fair TO GOOD.. 423
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: 0 904387 49 6
. Edition: LIMITED EDITION OF 400
. Inscription: . ORIGINALLY COMPLIED BY JOHN SMITH OF NORTH NIBLEY. IT WAS FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1902. THIS IS A LIMITED EDITION REPRINT; NUMBER 293. A USEFUL REFERENCE VOLUME FOR FAMILY HISTORY RESEARCH. THE INSERT IS GENERALLY VERY GOOD BUT HAS SOME LIGHT SPOTTING ON THE EDGE OF THE BLOCK. THE D/W IS PHYSICALLY GOOD+ , BUT HAS SOME LIGHT RED STAINS AND SCRATCHES ON THE REAR COVER. PRICE CLIPPED. SCANS AVAILABLE.
Book no: 12489
Price: £ 145.00
"PURITANISM AND LIBERTY. BEING THE ARMY DEBATES (1647-9) FROM THE CLARKE MANUSCRIPTS WITH SUPPLEMENTARY DOCUMENTS"
Illustr: Publ: DENT
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD
- jacket: POOR. 506
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: 1951 REPRINT
. Inscription: . THE BOOK IS IN FAIRLY GOOD CONDITION BUT THERE IS SOME UNDERLINING AND SIDELINING IN INK. THE D/W IS POOR. VERY WORN AND BROWNED WITH A FEW BITS MISSING.
Book no: 14294
Price: £ 8.99
"TRADITIONAL SOCIETY AND THE CIVIL WARS 1620s - 1660s"
Illustr: Publ: OPEN UNIVERSITY PRESS
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: GOOD+
- jacket: NO D/W. 162
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 0 7492 1150 4
. Edition: . Inscription: . OU ARTS: A220.1. A SECOND LEVEL COURSE. PRINCES AND PEOPLES: FRANCE AND THE BRITISH ISLES.
Book no: 9676
Price: £ 3.79
" PARLIAMENTS AND KINGS 1660s - 1710s"
Illustr: Publ: OPEN UNIVERSITY PRESS
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: GOOD+
- jacket: No D/W. 180
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 0 7492 1152 0
. Edition: . Inscription: . OU ARTS: A220. BLOCK 3 A SECOND LEVEL COURSE. PRINCES AND PEOPLES: FRANCE AND THE BRITISH ISLES.
Book no: 9677
Price: £ 4.99
- TRANSLATED BY ORCHARD. "MASSA'S SHORT HISTORY OF THE MUSCOVITE WARS; A SHORT HISTORY OF THE BEGINNINGS AND ORIGINA OF THESE PRESENT WARS IN MOSCOW UNDER THE REIGN OF VARIOUS SOVEREIGNS DOWN TO THE YEAR 1610"
Illustr: Publ: TORONTO PRESS
Where: Canada
When: 1982
Condition - book: GOOD TO VERY GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 236
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 0-8020-2404-1
. Edition: . Inscription: . A FINE HISTORY OF THE MUSCOVITE WARS. WITH SOME ILLUSTRATIONS. LIGHT WEAR ON THE EDGES OF THE HARD COVERS.
Book no: 7634
Price: £ 27.00
ADAIR. J "BY THE SWORD DIVIDED"
Illustr: Publ: Wrens Park
Where: UK
When: 2001
Condition - book: Fine/ New
- jacket: Fine/ New. 240
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: 0905-778-66-9
. Edition: . Inscription: . EYEWITNESS ACCOUNTS OF THE CIVIL WAR. WELL ILLUSTRATED
Book no: 4000
Price: £ 11.99
ADDY. J ( EDITOR) "THE DIARY OF HENRY PRESCOTT, LL.B., DEPUTY REGISTRAR OF CHESTER DIOCESE. VOLUME 1, 28 MARCH 1704 TO 24 MARCH 1711. THE RECORD SOCIETY OF LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE VOLUME CXXVII"
Illustr: Publ: RECORD SOCIETY OF LANCASH
Where: When: 1987
Condition - book: - jacket: . 303
pages. Binding: HARDBACK
, Type: . ISBN: 0902593161
. Edition: . Inscription: . VOLUME 1. MARCH 28 1704 TO MARCH 24 1711. DAMP STAINING TO THE BOTTOM CORNER OF THE FIRST 30 PAGES. MOST NOTICEABLE ON TITLE PAGE TO PAGE XII, WHERE THE STAIN IS VISIBLE UP THE EDGE FOR ABOUT 2.5 INCHES. AFTER PAGE XII IT IS BARELY NOTICEABLE. A COUPLE OF FINGERPRINTS ON THE EDGE OF THE BLOCK. OTHER THAN THOSE FAULTS THE PAGES ARE VERY GOOD. D/W IS GOOD. HAS SOME SMALL INDENTATIONS AND IS LIGHTLY CREASED AT TOP OF SPINE. SCANS AVAILABLE.
Book no: 14503
Price: £ 12.99
Airy O "BURNET'S HISTORY OF MY OWN TIME The Reign of Charles the II (2 Volumes )"
Illustr: Publ: CLARENDON OXFORD
Where: Uk
When: 1897
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: NONE. 607
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . POSTED FROM THE UK IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP. THE CLOTH COVERS HAVE FADED A BIT ON SPINE BUT GOOD FOR AGE. PAGES HAVE BROWNED A LITTLE WITH AGE. THIS IS A HEAVY SET THAT WILL INCUR AND EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGE.
Book no: 14824
Price: £ 58.00