Catalogue
"Phoenix: South East Asia Command's Picture Weekly . Volume 1. Numbers 1-13. February to May 1945"
Illustr: Publ: FRANK OWEN - FOR SUPREME
Where: When: 1945
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 13
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: BOUND MAGAZINES
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . FIRST 13 ISSUES OF THIS MAGAZINE BOUND INTO A HARD BINDING. THE MAGAZINES THEMSELVES ARE FAIR TO GOOD FOR AGE. PAPER BROWNED. EDGES OF PAGES A BIT WORN. END PAPERS GRUBBY , BROWNED AND TORN. PAPER CLIP MARKS EVIDENT.THE HARD COVERS HAVE A BROWN LEATHERETTE TYPE BINDING ON SPINE AND CORNERS AND A PLAIN NONDESCRIPT BROWNISH PAPER ON THE REST, WITH AN OBLONG STICKER FOR THE TITLE. COVERS VERY GRUBBY. VERY WORN, ESPECIALLY ON EDGES AND CORNERS. TEARS ON EDGE OF SPINE. BINDING TIGHT. 1.75 KG UNWRAPPED. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. CAN BE SENT BY PARCEL POST QUITE REASONABLY IN THE UK. SCANS AVAILBALE.
Book no: 16623
Price: £ 39.99
"THE FIRST AND SECOND (1ST AND 2ND) NORTHAMPTONSHIRE YEOMANRY 1939-1946"
Illustr: BEVAN. D. G
Publ: Where: When: 1946
Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 141
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . NO PUBLISHER'S NAME OR DATE OF PUBLICATION. PRINTED 1946 IN GERMANY. PAGES GOOD. PAPER LINING THE INSIDE OF COVERS LOOKS AS THOUGH IT HAS BEEN REPLACED. YOU CAN SEE A RAGGED EDGE UNDERNEATH THE LINING PAPER INSIDE REAR COVER. HARD BLUE COVERS LOOK JADED. THE GILT TITLES ARE DULL. A COUPLE OF LIGHT GREY STAINS ON REAR COVER, NO BIGGER THAN ONE CM SQ.
Book no: 5429
Price: £ 70.00
"SMITHS INDUSTRIES AT CHELTENHAM"
Illustr: Publ: SMITHS INDUSTRIES
Where: When: 1990
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: No D/W. 128
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 0 904811 18 2
. Edition: . Inscription: . GHOST OF PENCILLED PRICE ON FRONT END PAPER.
Book no: 8414
Price: £ 5.25
"Descriptive Catalogue & Price List of the Stanley & Chester Bicycles "
Illustr: Publ: Engaging Gear Limited
Where: Uk
When: 0
Condition - book: Fine / New
- jacket: None Issued. 13
pages. Binding: Soft Back
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: REPRINT
. Inscription: . Reprint of a classic booklet.
Book no: 12782
Price: £ 12.99
"MEMORIAL REGISTER 21. 1914-1918 THE WAR DEAD OF THE COMMONWEALTH. THIEPVAL MEMORIAL , FRANCE. PART XLV TROTTER -WALL "
Illustr: Publ: COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES C
Where: When: 1987
Condition - book: NEW
- jacket: No D/W. 54
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . BEARS THE NAMES OF THOSE SAILORS AND SOLDIERS FROM THE UK AND SOUTH AFRICA WHO FELL FIGHTING ON THE SOMME AND ANCRE 1916-1917 AND WHOSE GRAVES ARE NOT KNOWN. SURNAMES TROTTER TO WALL
Book no: 13295
Price: £ 7.25
"VENEZIA MODA E COSTUME"
Illustr: Publ: CENTRO INTERNAZIONALE DEL
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: - jacket: . 0
pages. Binding: , Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . NO DATE OF PUBLICATION BUT BELIEVED TO BE 1956. INTRODUCTION PAGES IN ITALIAN, ENGLISH , SPANISH AND GERMAN. COVERS THE INTERNATIONAL DRESS SHOW IN VENICE 21-23 AUGUST. - FASHION IN CONTEMPORARY COSTUME. 8 COUNTRIES EXHIBITED. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH TITLES IN ENGLISH, SPANISH , GERMAN, ITALIAN. THE TITLE PAGE IS LOOSE- ATTACHED ON BOTTOM THIRD ONLY. END PAPERS AND TITLE PAGE SPOTTED/FOXED. SOME SPOTTING/ STAINING OF THE PLATES. OCCASIONAL FINGERMARKS ON EDGE OF PAGE. ABOUT 14 OF THE PAGES HAVE BEEN STUCK TOGETHER AT SOME TIME AND THEIR SEPARATION HAS RESULTED IN SCUFFING OF THE SURFACE OF THE PHOTOGRAPH. ONE PAGE HAS BOTTOM CORNER MISSING. THIS DOES NOT IMPINGE ON TEXT . THE D/W IS VERY WORN . GLUED TO THE BOOK BY THE FLAPS. THE COVERS ARE ALMOST HARDBACK BUT QUITE FLEXIBLE. - VERY STIFF CARD. WORN AND SCUFFED ON CORNERS AND AT TOP/BOTTOM OF SPINE. SCANS OF DAMAGE AVAILABLE. THIS IS A VERY SCARCE BOOK AND WOULD BE OF USE TO A STUDENT OF FASHION OR SIMILAR AS A REFERENCE COPY.
Book no: 15600
Price: £ 45.00
"THE WESTERN FRONT ASSOCIATION. THE SOMME AND THE BUTTE DE WARLENCOURT."
Illustr: Publ: WESTERN FRONT ASSOCIATION
Where: When: 1990
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: No D/W. 32
pages. Binding: Soft Cover
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A BOOKLET TO ENABLE VISITORS TO THE SOMME TO ORIENTATE THEMSELVES TO THE BATTLES OF 1916
Book no: 13809
Price: £ 12.00
"SURVIVAL EVASION AND ESCAPE. Department of the Army Field Manual FM 21-76 "
Illustr: Publ: HQ, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARM
Where: USA
When: 1969
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 431
pages. Binding: Soft Covers
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . SPINE SKEWED VERY NOTICEABLY. INSERT GOOD. COVERS WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS.
Book no: 13297
Price: £ 9.99
"The Colours Of The Grenadier Guards "
Illustr: Publ: BENHAM
Where: When: 1937
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 40
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . The hard white boards are a bit grubby & discoloured.Gilt Crest on front board very tidy.The pages with 34 colour illustrations of the Grenadier Guards Colours are all in very good condition . Posted from the UK in 1-2 working days.
Book no: 16630
Price: £ 28.99
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1998-99"
Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP
Where: When: 1998
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 912
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 7106 1795 X
. Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER, AND A LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER . CANCELLATION STICKER OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD - JUST VERY LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE OF BLOCK. HARD COVERS VERY GOOD.-NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE
Book no: 8932
Price: £ 65.00
"Presentation Of Colours To Commemorative Publication. Presentation Of Colours To The First Battalion By His Majesty The King At Buckingham Palace 29Th May, 1907. "
Illustr: Publ: BENHAM
Where: When: 1907
Condition - book: Fair to Good.
- jacket: No D/W. 60
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . Privately Published, N.p. Hard Cover. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp; 60. Decorative white cloth boards, fore-edge rough cut Printed by the Chiwick Press, London. One of a limited printing of 250 copies. Contains an original etching by Nevile R. Wilkinson and four photogravure reproductions of his drawings. Hard covers Fair with quite heavy soiling & rubbing to the boards. Soiling on inner Hinges of end papers. otherwise the pages and contents are good. Posted from the UK in 1-2 working days..
Book no: 16631
Price: £ 75.00
"BRASSEY'S ANNUAL. THE ARMED FORCES YEAR-BOOK 1964"
Illustr: Publ: WILLIAM CLOWES AND SON
Where: When: 1964
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 346
pages. Binding: HARDBACK
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . HARDBACK. NO D/W. PAGE EDGES TANNED. OTHERWISE THE INSERT IS GOOD. THE HARD COVERS HAVE A LITTLE WEAR. TOP CORNERS BUMPED.
Book no: 15605
Price: £ 15.00
"AERODATA INTERNATIONAL . MODERN U.S. FIGHTERS. VOLUME 1"
Illustr: Publ: SQUADRON /SIGNAL
Where: When: 1982
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 120
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 0 89747 125 3
. Edition: . Inscription: . THE INSERT IS GOOD. END PAGES SLIGHTLY CURLED AT TOP AND BOTTOM EDGES. COVERS RUBBED AROUND EDGES. A LITTLE EDGE AND CORNERWEAR.
Book no: 7651
Price: £ 8.00
"WARSHIP No 40"
Illustr: Publ: CONWAY
Where: Uk
When: 1986
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: None/Card Covers. 72
pages. Binding: CARD
, Type: . ISBN: 0 85177 394X
. Edition: . Inscription: . A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF WARSHIP HISTORY CONTAINS DETAILED ARTICLES, PLANS AND DIAGRAMS. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 16890
Price: £ 7.50
"THE MONTHLY ARMY LIST FOR JULY 1906"
Illustr: Publ: War OFFICE
Where: When: 1906
Condition - book: Good+
- jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . REBOUND IN CREAM SOFT CLOTH COVERS, WHICH HAVE A FADED LINE ACROSS TOP EDGE. THE TITLE PAGE SEEMS TO BE MISSING . LIST STARTS AT PAGE (i), WHICH IS THE SCHEDULE OF ARRANGEMENTS ( CONTENTS!). THIS IS REPAIRED ACROSS TOP EDGE, BUT COMPLETE. OTHERWISE THE INSERT IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION FOR ITS AGE.
Book no: 11251
Price: £ 47.50
"st paul's Cathedral wednesday february 5th 1919 . 'In memory of the officers, warrant officers, non-commissioned officers and men of the (Six Regimentals of the) Brigade of Guards who have died in the service of their Country during the war, 1914-1918'."
Illustr: Publ: Where: Uk
When: 1919
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 123
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . THE EDGES OF THE PAPERS COVERS ARE WORN RUBBED & SCUFFED ON SPINE. PAGES AND CONTENTS VERY GOOD. Privately Published, London, 1919. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp; 123. 'In memory of the officers, warrant officers, non-commissioned officers and men of the (Six Regimentals of the) Brigade of Guards who have died in the service of their Country during the war, 1914-1918'. (Subtitle). The order of service and lists of the officers and men of the Guards regiments who were killed during the First World War Posted from the UK in 1-2 working days.
Book no: 16637
Price: £ 27.50
"SOLDIERS DIED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-19 PART 37 THE DUKE OF"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: Uk
When: 1920
Condition - book: Good to Very Good
- jacket: No D/W. 50
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . LISTS ALL THE MEN KILLED IN THE REGIMENT 1914-19. HARDBACK VERSION. DATED 1920. LOOKS FAR TOO GOOD TO BE ORIGINAL BUT THERE IS NO OTHER PUBLISHER OR DATE OF PUBLICATION LISTED. THE HARD COVERS ARE A GREY TEXTURED FINISH WITH GILT TITLES ON THE SPINE. SMALL TEAR AT BOTTOM OF SPINE.
Book no: 16125
Price: £ 15.00
"THE FIRST OR GRENADIER GUARDS CLUB"
Illustr: Publ: Where: Uk
When: 1919
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 173
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . The front cover and spine are missing . Pages and rear board are good. A working copy of a scarce title. Posted from the UK in 1-2 working days.
Book no: 16638
Price: £ 11.99
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1954-55"
Illustr: Publ: JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: FAIR +
- jacket: No D/W. 470
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . NO DATE OF PUBLICATION BUT EITHER 1954 OR 55. TOP AND EDGE OF BLOCK SPOTTED. FIRST FEW PAGES OF ADVERTS CREASED ON BOTTOM CORNER. THE OPEN PAGES ARE GENERALLY CLEAN. OCCASIONAL MARK IN THE MARGINS. HARD COVERS HAVE SOME EDGE AND CORNERWEAR.. OVERALL FAIR+. SCANS AVAILABLE. HEAVY BOOK. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. REASONABLE RATES INTERNATIONALLY BY BULK MAILBAG.
Book no: 16127
Price: £ 33.00
"THE GALLIPOLIAN- JOURNAL OF THE GALLIPOLI ASSOCIATION NO. 103 WINTER 2003/4"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 2003
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: No D/W. 64
pages. Binding: Soft Cover
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . LIGHT BOOKLET. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK
Book no: 6984
Price: £ 2.25
"THE LOCOMOTIVES OF THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY, PART TEN ABSORBED ENGINES 1922-1947"
Illustr: Publ: RAILWAY CORRESPONDENCE A
Where: When: 1966
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 280
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: Ex LIBRARY,
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . EX LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS. LENDING RECORD ON FRONT END PAPER. LENDING POCKET INSIDE FRONT COVER. PAGES BENT OVER ON TOP CORNER. OTHERWISE GOOD. COVERS VERY GRUBBY. CREASE ON TOP CORNER OF FRONT COVER. LIBRARY NUMBER WRITTEN ON SPINE.
Book no: 10228
Price: £ 13.50
"THE GALLIPOLIAN- JOURNAL OF THE GALLIPOLI ASSOCIATION NO. 101. SPRING 2003"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 2003
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 64
pages. Binding: Soft Cover
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . LIGHT BOOKLET. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK
Book no: 6985
Price: £ 2.25
"THE LOCOMOTIVES OF THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY, PART EIGHT. MODERN PASSENGER CLASSES"
Illustr: Publ: RAILWAY CORRESPONDENCE A
Where: When: 1966
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 40
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: Ex LIBRARY, STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . EX LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS. LENDING RECORD ON TITLE PAGE. LENDING POCKET INSIDE FRONT COVER. PAGES GOOD. COVERS A BIT GRUBBY AND QUITE BROWNED. LIBRARY NUMBER WRITTEN ON EDGE OF FRONT COVER.
Book no: 10229
Price: £ 6.00
"POCKET PICTORIAL, VOL 2. JAPANESE AIRCRAFT CARRIERS AND DESTROYERS"
Illustr: Publ: Macdonald
Where: When: 1964
Condition - book: Good+
- jacket: ALMOST GOOD. 160
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: . Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . FRONT END PAPER A LITTLE BROWNED. MINOR SPOTTING TO EDGES OF A FEW PAGES. HARD COVERS HAVE A LITTLE EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. D/W HAS AFEWSMALL TEARS BOTTOM FRONT EDGE. SPINE FADED. NOW PROTECTED IN CLEAR WRAP.
Book no: 2613
Price: £ 9.99
"THE LOCOMOTIVES OF THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY, PART NINE. STANDARD TWO-CYLINDER CLASSES"
Illustr: Publ: RAILWAY CORRESPONDENCE A
Where: When: 1962
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 56
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: Ex LIBRARY, STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . EX LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS. LENDING RECORD ON FRONT END PAPER. LENDING POCKET INSIDE FRONT COVER. PAGES GOOD. COVERS A BIT GRUBBY. LIBRARY NUMBER WRITTEN ON EDGE OF FRONT COVER.
Book no: 10230
Price: £ 7.50
"HISTORICAL RECORDS OF THE QUEEN'S OWN CAMERON HIGHLANDERS. VOLUME VII ( OF A SEVEN VOLUME SET). 1949-1961"
Illustr: Publ: WILLIAM BLACKWOOD
Where: When: 1962
Condition - book: Fair
- jacket: No D/W. 616
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THIS COPY STARTS AT THE TITLE PAGE AND SO LACKS THE FRONTISPIECE PLATES AND END PAPERS. FRONT HINGE CRACKED- NETTING VISIBLE.THE PAGES ARE SPOTTED ON THE EDGES BUT THE TEXT IS CLEAN. THE FRONT BOARD IS BADLY DENTED OVER AN AREA OF ABOUT 2 CM SQUARE AND THIS HAS TORN THE FRONT PASTEDOWN UNDERNEATH. SOME EDGE AND CORNERWEAR. SCANS OF DAMAGE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. WEIGHS 1.3 KG UNWRAPPED.
Book no: 15360
Price: £ 52.00
"THE LOCOMOTIVES OF THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY, PART SEVEN. DEAN'S LARGER TENDER ENGINES"
Illustr: Publ: RAILWAY CORRESPONDENCE A
Where: When: 1954
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 53
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: Ex LIBRARY, STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . EX LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS. LENDING RECORD ON TITLE PAGE. LENDING POCKET INSIDE FRONT COVER. PAGES GOOD. COVERS QUITE BROWNED. LIBRARY NUMBER WRITTEN ON EDGE OF FRONT COVER.
Book no: 10231
Price: £ 5.50
"THE LOCOMOTIVES OF THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY, PART ONE. PRELIMINARY SURVEY"
Illustr: Publ: RAILWAY CORRESPONDENCE A
Where: When: 1966
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 62
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: Ex LIBRARY, STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . EX LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS. LENDING RECORD ON TITLE PAGE. LENDING POCKET INSIDE FRONT COVER. PAGES GOOD. COVERS A BIT GRUBBY AND QUITE BROWNED. LIBRARY NUMBER WRITTEN ON EDGE OF FRONT COVER.
Book no: 10232
Price: £ 6.00
"TERRITORIAL ARMY CADET BATTALION TOUR IN FRANCE AND BELGIUM. 1ST TO 8TH AUGUST 1928"
Illustr: Publ: TERRITORIAL AIR FORCE AND
Where: When: 1926
Condition - book: READING COPY
- jacket: No D/W. 64
pages. Binding: Card CoverS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS A RECORD OF THE TOUR OF THE BATTLEFIELDS OF FLANDERS UNDERTAKEN BY A GROUP REPRESENTING CADET GROUPS FROM ALL OVER THE COUNTRY. THERE IS A NARRATIVE OF THE TOUR, PRECIS OF A LECTURE GIVEN BY MAJOR ROBINSON ON THE SUMMIT OF MOUNT KEMMEL, A FIRST PRIZE ESSAY ABOUT THE TOUR BY CORPORAL D. H. READ, FINANCIAL ACCOUNTS, AND PHOTOGRAPHS. THIS BOOKLET IS NOT IN VERY GOOD CONDITION BUT THE TEXT IS ALL TIDY AND PHOTOGRAPHS ARE OK. THE TITLE PAGE AND FRONT END PAPER ARE MISSING. THICK BLACK CRAYON HAS BEEN USED TO SCRIBBLE INSIDE THE FRONT COVER AND OPPOSITE THE LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS, RESULTING IN CRAYON BEING TRANSFERRED TO THE OPPOSING PAGES. COVERS WORN, FADED AND GRUBBY.
Book no: 11004
Price: £ 22.50
"FIRST OR GRENADIER REGIMENT OF FOOT GUARDS: REVIEW OF THE REGIMENT BY HIS MAJESTY THE KING"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1910
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 39
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . Privately Published, London, 1910. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp; 1-16 [15] 17-39. White paper covered boards decorated in blue and gilt on the top board. Published to commemorate the review of the regiment by His Majesty The King on the 29th June, 1910. Includes 15 colour plates with 37 illustrations of badges & colours. The outer spine is a little worn and scuffed with a small bump on rear cover. The contents & pages are in good to very good condition. A very scarce title.
Book no: 16646
Price: £ 46.00