Special offers

Here we feature a selection of books that are offered at a special price for a limited period, or are some of our new titles.

   BYDE. N  "BATTLE OF TEWKESBURY 1471 : A photographic celebration of the annual medieval Festival " Illustr: Publ: TEWKESBURY MEDIEVAL FESTI- where: - when: 2011Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  NEW.  128pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 978-1858189802 . Edition: . Inscription: .  FOREWORD BY ROBERT HARDY. A FANTASTIC COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE TEWKESBURY MEDIEVAL FESTIVAL. THE RE-ENACTMENT OF THE BATTLE FROM THE WARS OF THE ROSES. BATTLEFIELD SCENES, THE MARKET, TENTED VILLAGE, EXECUTIONS AND ENTERTAINMENTS.Book no: 18664Price: £ 19.00
   ELLIS. C. AND VERIER. M.  "AIRBORNE AT WAR. ( ELITE ATTACK FORCES)" Illustr: Publ: CHARTWELL BOOKS- where: - when: 2007Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  NEW.  192pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0785823247. Edition: . Inscription: .  A COMPILATION EDITION CONSISTING OF 7TH FLIEGER DIVISION: STUDENT'S FALLSCHIRMJAGER ELITE AND 82ND AIRBORNE. WILL BE OVER 1KG WHE WRAPPED.Book no: 16378Price: £ 14.00
   MULLAY A  "FOR THE KING'S SERVICE. RAILWAY SHIPS AT WAR " Illustr: Publ: PENDRAGON- where: UK- when: 2008Condition - book:  Fine / New- jacket:  No D/W.  127pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 9781899816163. Edition: . Inscription: .  NEW BOOK IN LAMINATED PICTORIAL BOARDS POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.Book no: 18156Price: £ 8.99
   RIDGWAY. M. H.  "CHURCH PLATE OF THE DIOCESE OF CHESTER" Illustr: Publ: PHILLIMORE- where: - when: 2008Condition - book:  NEAR FINE- jacket:  NEAR FINE.  232pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 9781860774768. Edition: . Inscription: .  LIGHT SHELFWEAR. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.Book no: 13478Price: £ 18.99
   WITHERS. H  "WORLD SWORDS 1400-1945 AN ILLUSTRATED PRICE GUIDE FOR COLLECTORS." Illustr: Publ: STUDIO JUPITER - where: UK- when: 2006Condition - book:  Fine / New- jacket:  None Issued.  296pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 0954591011. Edition: . Inscription: .  OVER 2000 FULL COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS MAKE THIS AN IMPORTANT GUIDE FOR ALL SWORD COLLECTORS.Book no: 16753Price: £ 19.99

Golden Valley Publications

This is the publishing arm of Anitabooks.
We have a small but expanding range of limited edition facsimile reprints.

Currently in stock are the following books;-
The Yeomanry Cavalry of Gloucestershire and Monmouth by W Quinn.
265 pages ISBN 0 954 2578 5 5 . 300 individually numbered copies. £20.00 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)
The Civil War in Herefordshire by Rev J Webb. 2 volumes.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0 9542578 0 4. Only a few left. Please check the listing in 16th to 18th century catalogue for current price.
Military Memoir of Colonel John Birch by Webb and Webb.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0-9542578-4-7. £18.99 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)

20th Century

A huge catalogue. Try narrowing down your search using the sub catalogues, or try the auhtor and title search facility.

Catalogue


     "Descriptive Catalogue & Price List of the Stanley & Chester Bicycles " Illustr: Publ: Engaging Gear Limited Where: UK When: 0 Condition - book: Fine - jacket:  None Issued.  13 pages. Binding: Soft Back, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: REPRINT. Inscription: .  Reprint of a classic booklet. No date of reprinting Book no: 12782 Price: £ 7.99 
     "SMALL ARMS TRAINING. VOLUME I, PAMPHLET NUMBER 22. STEN MACHINE CARBINE" Illustr: Publ: THE WAR OFFICE Where: When: 1942 Condition - book: READING COPY - jacket:  No D/W.  12 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  STAPLED BOOKLET. 12 PAGES. HOLES PUNCHED NEAR EDGE FOR INSERTION INTO FOLDER. INTERNALY FAIR , WITH LIGHT CREASING OF PAGES. COVERS GRUBBY. REAR COVER RUST STAINED FROM BEING NEXT TO ANOTHER STAPLED BOOKLET. THE STAPLES ON THIS ONE ARE RUSTING. SLIGHT RUST MARKS ON CENTREFOLD. Book no: 15599 Price: £ 12.00 
     "PATSY LEARN TO COOK BY PICTURES " Illustr: Publ: DAILY MIRROR Where: UK When: 1949 Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD - jacket:  No D/W.  28 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  SPIRAL BOUND SOFT COVER BOOK RECIPE'S IN CARTOON FORM. THE COVERS & PAGES ARE LITTLE WORN BUT GOOD FOR AGE. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS. Book no: 18715 Price: £ 19.99 
     "SMITHS INDUSTRIES AT CHELTENHAM" Illustr: Publ: SMITHS INDUSTRIES Where: When: 1990 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  128 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 0 904811 18 2. Edition: . Inscription: .  GHOST OF PENCILLED PRICE ON FRONT END PAPER. Book no: 8414 Price: £ 5.25 
     "MEMORIAL REGISTER 21. 1914-1918 THE WAR DEAD OF THE COMMONWEALTH. THIEPVAL MEMORIAL , FRANCE. PART XLV TROTTER -WALL " Illustr: Publ: COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES C Where: When: 1987 Condition - book: NEW - jacket:  No D/W.  54 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  BEARS THE NAMES OF THOSE SAILORS AND SOLDIERS FROM THE UK AND SOUTH AFRICA WHO FELL FIGHTING ON THE SOMME AND ANCRE 1916-1917 AND WHOSE GRAVES ARE NOT KNOWN. SURNAMES TROTTER TO WALL Book no: 13295 Price: £ 7.25 
     "THE FIRST AND SECOND (1ST AND 2ND) NORTHAMPTONSHIRE YEOMANRY 1939-1946" Illustr: BEVAN. D. G Publ: Where: When: 1946 Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD - jacket:  No D/W.  141 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  NO PUBLISHER'S NAME OR DATE OF PUBLICATION. PRINTED 1946 IN GERMANY. PAGES GOOD. PAPER LINING THE INSIDE OF COVERS LOOKS AS THOUGH IT HAS BEEN REPLACED. YOU CAN SEE A RAGGED EDGE UNDERNEATH THE LINING PAPER INSIDE REAR COVER. HARD BLUE COVERS LOOK JADED. THE GILT TITLES ARE DULL. A COUPLE OF LIGHT GREY STAINS ON REAR COVER, NO BIGGER THAN ONE CM SQ. Book no: 5429 Price: £ 70.00 
     "THE WESTERN FRONT ASSOCIATION. THE SOMME AND THE BUTTE DE WARLENCOURT." Illustr: Publ: WESTERN FRONT ASSOCIATION Where: When: 1990 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  32 pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  A BOOKLET TO ENABLE VISITORS TO THE SOMME TO ORIENTATE THEMSELVES TO THE BATTLES OF 1916 Book no: 13809 Price: £ 12.00 
     "SURVIVAL EVASION AND ESCAPE. Department of the Army Field Manual FM 21-76 " Illustr: Publ: HQ, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARM Where: USA When: 1969 Condition - book: FAIR - jacket:  No D/W.  431 pages. Binding: Soft Covers, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  SPINE SKEWED VERY NOTICEABLY. INSERT GOOD. COVERS WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. Book no: 13297 Price: £ 9.99 
     "The Colours Of The Grenadier Guards " Illustr: Publ: BENHAM Where: When: 1937 Condition - book: GOOD - jacket:  No D/W.  40 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  The hard white boards are a bit grubby & discoloured.Gilt Crest on front board very tidy.The pages with 34 colour illustrations of the Grenadier Guards Colours are all in very good condition . Posted from the UK in 1-2 working days. Book no: 16630 Price: £ 28.99 
     "JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY FOR ARMY HISTORICAL RESEARCH. WINTER 1993. VOLUME LXXI NUMBER 288" Illustr: Publ: SOCIETY FOR ARMY HISTORIC Where: When: 1993 Condition - book: Good to Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  75 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  LIGHT MARKS ON CARD COVERS. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. CONTENTS INCLUDE:- FRONTIER AMBUSH- WAZIRISTAN 1924; SURGEON IN THE SECOND SIKH WAR- CHILLIANWALLA; TUNIC AND REGIMENTAL LACE; Book no: 17143 Price: £ 4.00 
     "Presentation Of Colours To Commemorative Publication. Presentation Of Colours To The First Battalion By His Majesty The King At Buckingham Palace 29Th May, 1907. " Illustr: Publ: BENHAM Where: When: 1907 Condition - book: Fair to Good. - jacket:  No D/W.  60 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  Privately Published, N.p. Hard Cover. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp; 60. Decorative white cloth boards, fore-edge rough cut Printed by the Chiwick Press, London. One of a limited printing of 250 copies. Contains an original etching by Nevile R. Wilkinson and four photogravure reproductions of his drawings. Hard covers Fair with quite heavy soiling & rubbing to the boards. Soiling on inner Hinges of end papers. otherwise the pages and contents are good. Posted from the UK in 1-2 working days.. Book no: 16631 Price: £ 75.00 
     "BRASSEY'S ANNUAL. THE ARMED FORCES YEAR-BOOK 1964" Illustr: Publ: WILLIAM CLOWES AND SON Where: When: 1964 Condition - book: GOOD - jacket:  No D/W.  346 pages. Binding: HARDBACK, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  HARDBACK. NO D/W. PAGE EDGES TANNED. OTHERWISE THE INSERT IS GOOD. THE HARD COVERS HAVE A LITTLE WEAR. TOP CORNERS BUMPED. Book no: 15605 Price: £ 15.00 
     "JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY FOR ARMY HISTORICAL RESEARCH. WINTER 1994. VOLUME LXXII NUMBER 292" Illustr: Publ: SOCIETY FOR ARMY HISTORIC Where: When: 1994 Condition - book: Good to Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  68 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  LIGHT MARKS ON CARD COVERS. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. CONTENTS INCLUDE:- TUGELA RIVER 1879; ISANDLWANA; STANDING REGULATIONS OF THE LONDON AND WESTMINSTER LIGHT HORSE; INDIAN ARMY IN MESOPOTAMIA 1914-18 Book no: 17145 Price: £ 5.00 
     "JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1998-99" Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP Where: When: 1998 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  912 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY. ISBN: 0 7106 1795 X. Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER, AND A LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER . CANCELLATION STICKER OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD - JUST VERY LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE OF BLOCK. HARD COVERS VERY GOOD.-NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE Book no: 8932 Price: £ 65.00 
     "WINGS OF FAME. THE JOURNAL OF CLASSIC COMBAT AIRCRAFT, VOLUME 12." Illustr: Publ: AEROSPACE PUBLISHING Where: When: 1998 Condition - book: GOOD+ - jacket:  No D/W.  160 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 1861840217. Edition: . Inscription: .  CONTENTS INCLUDE:- A-4 SKYHAWK, HEINKEL HE119, CONVAIR F-106 DELTA DART, NO10. SQUADRON INDIAN AIR FORCE., FAIREY FIREFLY, FINNISH AIR FORCE . LARGE FORMAT SOFT COVERS. QUALITY PAPER. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. A LITTLE WEAR ON THE CARD COVERS. Book no: 17697 Price: £ 25.00 
     "WARSHIP No 40" Illustr: Publ: CONWAY Where: Uk When: 1986 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  None/Card Covers.  72 pages. Binding: CARD, Type: . ISBN: 0 85177 394X. Edition: . Inscription: .  A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF WARSHIP HISTORY CONTAINS DETAILED ARTICLES, PLANS AND DIAGRAMS. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS. Book no: 16890 Price: £ 7.50 
     "AERODATA INTERNATIONAL . MODERN U.S. FIGHTERS. VOLUME 1" Illustr: Publ: SQUADRON /SIGNAL Where: When: 1982 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  No D/W.  120 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 0 89747 125 3. Edition: . Inscription: .  THE INSERT IS GOOD. END PAGES SLIGHTLY CURLED AT TOP AND BOTTOM EDGES. COVERS RUBBED AROUND EDGES. A LITTLE EDGE AND CORNERWEAR. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS. Book no: 7651 Price: £ 5.99 
     "THE MONTHLY ARMY LIST FOR JULY 1906" Illustr: Publ: War OFFICE Where: When: 1906 Condition - book: Good+ - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  REBOUND IN CREAM SOFT CLOTH COVERS, WHICH HAVE A FADED LINE ACROSS TOP EDGE. THE TITLE PAGE SEEMS TO BE MISSING . LIST STARTS AT PAGE (i), WHICH IS THE SCHEDULE OF ARRANGEMENTS ( CONTENTS!). THIS IS REPAIRED ACROSS TOP EDGE, BUT COMPLETE. OTHERWISE THE INSERT IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION FOR ITS AGE. Book no: 11251 Price: £ 47.50 
     "st paul's Cathedral wednesday february 5th 1919 . 'In memory of the officers, warrant officers, non-commissioned officers and men of the (Six Regimentals of the) Brigade of Guards who have died in the service of their Country during the war, 1914-1918'." Illustr: Publ: Where: Uk When: 1919 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  No D/W.  123 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  THE EDGES OF THE PAPERS COVERS ARE WORN RUBBED & SCUFFED ON SPINE. PAGES AND CONTENTS VERY GOOD. Privately Published, London, 1919. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp; 123. 'In memory of the officers, warrant officers, non-commissioned officers and men of the (Six Regimentals of the) Brigade of Guards who have died in the service of their Country during the war, 1914-1918'. (Subtitle). The order of service and lists of the officers and men of the Guards regiments who were killed during the First World War Posted from the UK in 1-2 working days. Book no: 16637 Price: £ 27.50 
     "SOLDIERS DIED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-19 PART 37 THE DUKE OF" Illustr: Publ: HMSO Where: Uk When: 1920 Condition - book: Good to Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  50 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  LISTS ALL THE MEN KILLED IN THE REGIMENT 1914-19. HARDBACK VERSION. DATED 1920. LOOKS FAR TOO GOOD TO BE ORIGINAL BUT THERE IS NO OTHER PUBLISHER OR DATE OF PUBLICATION LISTED. THE HARD COVERS ARE A GREY TEXTURED FINISH WITH GILT TITLES ON THE SPINE. SMALL TEAR AT BOTTOM OF SPINE. Book no: 16125 Price: £ 15.00 
     "INSTRUCTION BOOK. STERN ANCHOR WINCH FOR TANK LANDING CRAFT. LST CLASS" Illustr: Publ: ALMON A JOHNSON Where: USA When: 1943 Condition - book: WORKING COPY - jacket:  No D/W.  72 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS AND PLANS FOR JOHNSON TYPE STERN ANCHOR WINCH PURCHASE ORDERS NUMBER ATLC G&C /56 AND ATLC G&C /95. TYPEWRITTEN STYLE INSTRUCTIONS. MANY DRAWINGS AND PLANS. INCLUDES WINCH PLANS AND DATA; MOTOR PLANS AND DATA; SOLENOID BRAKE PLANDS AND DATA; CONTROL,PLANS AND DATA. BOUND INTO A SOFT COVER BLACK FOLDER. CLOSE TO A4 FORMAT. THE PAGES ARE QUITE GRUBBY ON EDGES- A WELL USED WORKSHOP COPY. THE FOLD OUT PLAN ON PAGE 72 IS A CREASED AND WORN ON EDGE AS IT STANDS A BIT PROUD OF THE OTHER PAGES. SOFT COVERS WORN AND BATTERED, BUT LOOKS LIKE AN UNUSUAL REFERENCE ITEM. WORKING COPY. SCANS AVAILABLE. Book no: 18472 Price: £ 28.00 
     "JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1954-55" Illustr: Publ: JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS Where: When: 0 Condition - book: FAIR + - jacket:  No D/W.  470 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  NO DATE OF PUBLICATION BUT EITHER 1954 OR 55. TOP AND EDGE OF BLOCK SPOTTED. FIRST FEW PAGES OF ADVERTS CREASED ON BOTTOM CORNER. THE OPEN PAGES ARE GENERALLY CLEAN. OCCASIONAL MARK IN THE MARGINS. HARD COVERS HAVE SOME EDGE AND CORNERWEAR.. OVERALL FAIR+. SCANS AVAILABLE. HEAVY BOOK. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. REASONABLE RATES INTERNATIONALLY BY BULK MAILBAG. Book no: 16127 Price: £ 33.00 
     "INSTRUCTION BOOK FOR AUXILIARY BOILER INSTALLED ON TANK LANDING CRAFT. LST 1 TO 490" Illustr: Publ: CLEAVER BROOKS COMPANY Where: USA When: 1942 Condition - book: WORKING COPY. - jacket:  No D/W.  48 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  COVERS INSTALLATION AND WORKING OF THE AUXILIARY BOILER. DRAWINGS AND PLANS. THE PAGES ARE GRUBBY ON EDGES, WITH GREASY FINGERMARKS- BEEN USED AS A WORKSHOP MANUAL, SO WORKING COPY ONLY. FRONT PAGE GRUBBY. BOUND INTO SLIM BROWN LEATHERETTE FOLDER, WHICH IS IN QUITE GOOD CONDITION. SCANS AVAILABLE Book no: 18473 Price: £ 20.00 
     "HITLER'S GREAT PANZER HEIST . GERMANY'S FOREIGN ARMOUR IN ACTION 1939-45" Illustr: Publ: PEN AND SWORD Where: When: 2007 Condition - book: Fine / New - jacket:  FINE/NEW.  216 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 184415548X. Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS A NEW BOOK IN DUST JACKET. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.. HITLER'S STOLEN ARMOUR! Book no: 17706 Price: £ 11.25 
     "THE LOCOMOTIVES OF THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY, PART EIGHT. MODERN PASSENGER CLASSES" Illustr: Publ: RAILWAY CORRESPONDENCE A Where: When: 1966 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  40 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: Ex LIBRARY, STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  EX LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS. LENDING RECORD ON TITLE PAGE. LENDING POCKET INSIDE FRONT COVER. PAGES GOOD. COVERS A BIT GRUBBY AND QUITE BROWNED. LIBRARY NUMBER WRITTEN ON EDGE OF FRONT COVER. STAPLED BOOKLET. Book no: 10229 Price: £ 5.50 
     "HISTORICAL RECORDS OF THE QUEEN'S OWN CAMERON HIGHLANDERS. VOLUME VII ( OF A SEVEN VOLUME SET). 1949-1961" Illustr: Publ: WILLIAM BLACKWOOD Where: When: 1962 Condition - book: Fair - jacket:  No D/W.  616 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS COPY STARTS AT THE TITLE PAGE AND SO LACKS THE FRONTISPIECE PLATES AND END PAPERS. FRONT HINGE CRACKED- NETTING VISIBLE.THE PAGES ARE SPOTTED ON THE EDGES BUT THE TEXT IS CLEAN. THE FRONT BOARD IS BADLY DENTED OVER AN AREA OF ABOUT 2 CM SQUARE AND THIS HAS TORN THE FRONT PASTEDOWN UNDERNEATH. SOME EDGE AND CORNERWEAR. SCANS OF DAMAGE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. WEIGHS 1.3 KG UNWRAPPED. Book no: 15360 Price: £ 52.00 
     "THE GALLIPOLIAN- JOURNAL OF THE GALLIPOLI ASSOCIATION NO. 103 WINTER 2003/4" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 2003 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  64 pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  LIGHT BOOKLET. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK Book no: 6984 Price: £ 2.25 
     "LES GUERRES DU PROCHE-ORIENT; IRAK-IRAN-LE GOLFE- ISRAEL ET PAYS ARABES" Illustr: Publ: INTERNATIONAL MORTIMER PU Where: When: 1985 Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD - jacket:  FAIR.  192 pages. Binding: HARDBACK, Type: . ISBN: 2905457007. Edition: . Inscription: .  IN FRENCH. WARS OF THE MIDDLE EAST. TOP OF BLOCK SPOTTED. INTERNALLY GOOD. SLIGHT BEND ON TOP CORNER OF PAGES. DENT IN EDGE OF FRONT BOARD AND AND TOP CORNERS ARE A BIT BUMPED. THE D/W IS CHIPPED AND WORN WITH A COUPLE OF RAGGED TEARS AT REAR EDGE OF SPINE. IT IS OF ITS TIME. A MODERN VERSION WOULD HAVE A LOT MORE SCOPE. Book no: 18477 Price: £ 19.99 
     "THE GALLIPOLIAN- JOURNAL OF THE GALLIPOLI ASSOCIATION NO. 101. SPRING 2003" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 2003 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  64 pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  LIGHT BOOKLET. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK Book no: 6985 Price: £ 2.25 
     "THE LOCOMOTIVES OF THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY, PART SEVEN. DEAN'S LARGER TENDER ENGINES" Illustr: Publ: RAILWAY CORRESPONDENCE A Where: When: 1954 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  53 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: Ex LIBRARY, STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  EX LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS. LENDING RECORD ON TITLE PAGE. LENDING POCKET INSIDE FRONT COVER. PAGES GOOD. COVERS QUITE BROWNED. LIBRARY NUMBER WRITTEN ON EDGE OF FRONT COVER. Book no: 10231 Price: £ 5.50