Special offers

Here we feature a selection of books that are offered at a special price for a limited period, or are some of our new titles.

     "FASHION MODE 1500-1954" Illustr: Publ: L'AVENTURINE- where: - when: 2003Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  No D/W.  237pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 2914199341. Edition: . Inscription: Book no: 13317Price: £ 10.50
   COOK J  "Early Anglo-Saxon Buckets: A Corpus of Copper Alloy and Iron-bound, Stave-built Vessels" Illustr: Publ: OUSA - where: Uk- when: 2004Condition - book:  FINE / NEW- jacket:  NONE ISSUED.  128pages. Binding: HARD COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 094781664X. Edition: . Inscription: .  NEW HARD BACK BOOK IN LAMINATED PICTORIAL BOARDS. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.Book no: 16904Price: £ 33.00
   Heathcote T  "The Afghan Wars " Illustr: Publ: SPELLMOUNT- where: Uk- when: 2007Condition - book:  NEAR FINE- jacket:  None / Card Covers.  218pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: SOFT COVERS. ISBN: 9781862274082. Edition: . Inscription: .  A detailed history of the Afghan wars 1839-1919. Illustrated .Book no: 11658Price: £ 7.50
   STRICKLAND. M. AND HARDY. R  "THE GREAT WARBOW. FROM HASTINGS TO THE MARY ROSE." Illustr: Publ: SUTTON- where: - when: 2005Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  VERY GOOD.  538pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0 7509 3167 1. Edition: . Inscription: .  A SUPERB BOOK. FROM THE SHORT BOW TO THE LONGBOW AND THE CROSSBOW. NORMAN TO TUDOR. VERY HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE OPTIONS WITH US . THIS IS A NEW BOOK WITH SLIGHT EDGE WEAR TO THE DUST JACKET.Book no: 10111Price: £ 49.00

Golden Valley Publications

This is the publishing arm of Anitabooks.
We have a small but expanding range of limited edition facsimile reprints.

Currently in stock are the following books;-
The Yeomanry Cavalry of Gloucestershire and Monmouth by W Quinn.
265 pages ISBN 0 954 2578 5 5 . 300 individually numbered copies. £20.00 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)
The Civil War in Herefordshire by Rev J Webb. 2 volumes.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0 9542578 0 4. Only a few left. Please check the listing in 16th to 18th century catalogue for current price.
Military Memoir of Colonel John Birch by Webb and Webb.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0-9542578-4-7. £18.99 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)

20th Century

WW2: Third Reich

Look in this section for books on Hitler’s Germany, The Waffen SS, Gestapo, Panzer Divisions and more.

Catalogue


   A.J.P. TAYLOR AND THE HISTORIANS  "THE ORIGINS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR RECONSIDERED." Illustr: Publ: ROUTLEDGE Where: When: 0 Condition - book: GOOD - jacket:  No D/W.  277 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 0 415 16325 0. Edition: SECOND EDITION. Inscription: .  THIS IS A NEW BOOK BUT HAS BEEN DAMAGED ON THE SHELF- REAR COVER HAS A CREASE ACROSS TOP CORNER AND LAST 12 PAGES ARE ALSO CREASED IN THIS AREA. Book no: 11116 Price: £ 12.00 
   Adelman J  "Hitler and His Allies in World War II" Illustr: Publ: ROUTLEDGE Where: Uk When: 2007 Condition - book: NEW - jacket:  No D/W.  253 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: SOFT COVERS. ISBN: 9780-0415321686. Edition: . Inscription: .  DETAILED STUDY OF HITLER AND HIS ALLIES. NEW BOOK . POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS. Book no: 11099 Price: £ 9.50 
   ANGOLIA. J. R  "CLOTH INSIGNIA OF THE SS" Illustr: Publ: BENDER PUBLICATIONS Where: When: 1983 Condition - book: GOOD++ - jacket:  No D/W.  480 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: ILLUSTRATED BOARDS. ISBN: 0 912138 28 9. Edition: . Inscription: .  INSERT VERY GOOD. COVERS RUBBED. TOP CORNERS OF PICTORIAL COVERS BUMPED. Book no: 2192 Price: £ 120.00 
   ANGOLIA. J. R  "BELT BUCKLES & BROCADES OF THE THIRD REICH" Illustr: Publ: BENDER Where: USA When: 2001 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  PICTORIAL BOARDS .  656 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 0-912138-77-7. Edition: . Inscription: .  THE ULTIMATE ILLUSTRATED STUDY OF BELT BUCKLES & BROCADES OF THE THIRD REICH . THIS IS A VERY HEAVY BOOK, PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE FOR ABROAD Book no: 8537 Price: £ 78.00 
   ANGOLIA. J. R  "INSIGNIA OF THE THIRD REICH. CLOTH BADGES AND EMBLEMS" Illustr: ANDREW WALKER Publ: DUCIMUS BOOKS Where: When: 1974 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  No D/W.  144 pages. Binding: Card Cover, Type: . ISBN: 903234 17 3. Edition: . Inscription: .  INSERT GOOD. LIGHT DUST SPOTTING ON TOP OF BLOCK. CARD COVERS RUBBED A BIT. FADED DOWN SPINE. Book no: 7142 Price: £ 27.50 
   ANGOLIA. J. R.  "CLOTH INSIGNIA OF THE NSDAP AND SA" Illustr: Publ: BENDER Where: When: 1985 Condition - book: Very Good. - jacket:  No D/W.  336 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: PICTORIAL BOARDS. ISBN: 0 912138 33 5. Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  THE INSERT IS NEAR FINE. THE HARD COVERS ARE A BIT RUBBED ON THE EXTREMITIES. SOME LIGHT SURFACE SCRATCHES ON REAR COVER. SCANS AVAILABLE. Book no: 10756 Price: £ 135.00 
   ANGOLIA. J. R.  "THE HJ (HITLER JUGEND), VOLUME 2" Illustr: Publ: BENDER Where: When: 1992 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  301 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: ILLUSTRATED BOARDS. ISBN: 0 912138 48 3. Edition: First Edition. Inscription: Signed by Author.  THIS IS VOLUME 2 , WHICH STARTS AT CHAPTER 17 WITH THE MOTOR-HJ. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. NUMBERED EDITION. 437 OF 500. INSERT FINE. HARD COVERS BUMPED ON TOP FRONT CORNER. SLIGHTLY INDENTED LINE ON FRONT COVER APPROX ONE INCH LONG. Book no: 6295 Price: £ 95.00 
   ANGOLIA. J. R. AND SCHLICHT. A.  "UNIFORMS AND TRADITIONS OF THE GERMAN ARMY 1933-1945, VOLUME1" Illustr: Publ: BENDER Where: When: 1992 Condition - book: VERY GOOD. - jacket:  No D/W ( AS ISSUED).  448 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: PICTORIAL BOARDS. ISBN: 0 912138 30 0. Edition: . Inscription: .  SECOND PRINTING 1992. HARDBACK. NO D/W. PICTORIAL BOARDS. SLIGHT MARK ON EDGE OF BLOCK. BOTTOM CORNERS AND TOP FRONT CORNER OF HARD COVERS ARE VERY SLIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERNALLY IN SUPERB CONDITION. HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE FOR ABROAD. Book no: 10697 Price: £ 104.00 
   AXWORTHY. M. W. A.  "AXIS SLOVAKIA. HITLER'S SLAVIC WEDGE, 1938-1945" Illustr: Publ: AXIS EUROPA BOOKS Where: When: 2002 Condition - book: NEAR FINE - jacket:  Very Good.  340 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1891227416. Edition: . Inscription: .  THE BOOK IS NEAR FINE. GHOST OF A PENCILLED PRICE ON THE FRONT END PAPER. THE D/W HAS A LITTLE WEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE AND A FEW SCRATCHES ON THE REAR COVER. HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAL OPTIONS WITH US. Book no: 13664 Price: £ 39.99 
   BAXTER. I  "Operation Bagration " Illustr: Publ: HELION Where: Uk When: 2007 Condition - book: FINE - jacket:  No D/W.  126 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 9781906033099. Edition: . Inscription: .  the destruction of Army Group Centre june-july 1944 Book no: 13955 Price: £ 12.50 
   BAXTER. I  "INTO THE ABYSS. THE LAST YEARS OF THE WAFFEN -SS. A PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY 1943-45" Illustr: Publ: HELION Where: When: 2006 Condition - book: FINE - jacket:  No D/W.  144 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 1 874622 59 0. Edition: . Inscription: Book no: 10928 Price: £ 14.75 
   Bender R  "THE MILITARY ADVISOR. SPRING 1998" Illustr: Publ: BENDER Where: USA When: 1998 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  None/ PAPER COVERS.  36 pages. Binding: CARD, Type: . ISBN: 1055 5919. Edition: . Inscription: .  VOLUME 5 NUMBER3 INCLUDES CUSTOMS BELTS& BROCADE BELTS,THE LINK MEMBERSHIP BADGE,COLLECTING THIRD REICH PRINTED MATERIAL, ITALIAN WW2 NAVAL CAP TALLIES, M1945 SOVIET UNIFORMS, INCLUDES MANY HIGH QUALITY ILLUSTRATIONS. COVERS A LITTLE RUBBED. Book no: 8592 Price: £ 7.99 
   BENDER. R. J.  "AIR ORGANISATIONS OF THE THIRD REICH, VOLUME 1." Illustr: Publ: BENDER Where: When: 1967 Condition - book: Good+ - jacket:  No D/W.  191 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  INSERT VG. COVERS SLIGHTLY BUMPED ON TOP FRONT CORNER. SMALL FRAYED HOLE AT TOP OF SPINE. COVERS RUBBED. A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS FIRST EDITION. NO D/W Book no: 8007 Price: £ 35.00 
   Bible D  "Third Reich Warrant Discs " Illustr: Publ: Schiffer Where: USA When: 2001 Condition - book: GOOD TO VERY GOOD. - jacket:  None Issued.  48 pages. Binding: Soft Covers, Type: . ISBN: 0-7643-14297. Edition: . Inscription: .  Light shelf wear to the edges of card covers. Inside the book the pages are clean and bright. Book no: 15389 Price: £ 14.75 
   BISHOP. C.  "Panzergrenadier Divisions 1939-45" Illustr: Publ: SPELLMOUNT Where: Uk When: 2007 Condition - book: Fine / New - jacket:  Fine / New.  192 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1 86227 384-7. Edition: . Inscription: .  A superb guide to the Panzergrenadier Divisions and their vehicles. All the vehicles are illustrated in colour displaying camouflage patterns. Book no: 11544 Price: £ 20.00 
   BISHOP. C.  "SS HITLER'S FOREIGN DIVISIONS. FOREIGN VOLUNTEERS IN THE WAFFEN-SS. 1940-1945" Illustr: Publ: SPELLMOUNT Where: When: 2005 Condition - book: VERY GOOD - jacket:  VERY GOOD..  192 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1 86227 289 1. Edition: . Inscription: Book no: 11184 Price: £ 8.99 
   BLUNDELL. N  "A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF ADOLF HITLER" Illustr: Publ: PROMOTIONAL REPRINT COMPA Where: When: 1995 Condition - book: VERY GOOD - jacket:  FAIR TO GOOD.  96 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1 85648 267 7. Edition: . Inscription: .  BOK ITSELF IS VG. D/W IS FADED ACROSS TOP EDGE OF FRONT COVER. TOP EDGE CREASED. SMALL SCUFF AND SCRATCH MARK ON FRONT COVER. Book no: 10565 Price: £ 4.00 
   BOWMAN. J. A  "THIRD REICH DAGGER REPRODUCTIONS" Illustr: Publ: IMPERIAL Where: When: 1993 Condition - book: NEAR FINE - jacket:  No D/W.  216 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 1 871498 16 3. Edition: . Inscription: Book no: 7960 Price: £ 49.99 
   BOWMAN. J. A  "THIRD REICH DAGGER REPRODUCTIONS" Illustr: Publ: IMPERIAL Where: When: 1993 Condition - book: GOOD++ - jacket:  No D/W.  216 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 1 871498 16 3. Edition: . Inscription: Signed by Author.  THIS IS A SIGNED COPY. BOOKPLATE INSIDE FRONT COVER SAYS NUMBER 26/100. INSERT IS MINT. BUT THE EDGE OF THE FRONT BOARDS HAVE BEEN DENTED - ONE CM DENT ON TOP EDGE WITH SMALL TEARS TO LAMINATE LAYER, AND GLANCING BLOW TO SIDE, WITHOUT ANY TEARS. Book no: 10279 Price: £ 49.99 
   BURROUGHS  "GERMAN IDENTITY DISCS OF WORLD WAR TWO" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1995 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  22 pages. Binding: Card Covers, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  SMALL A5 SIZE BOOKLET - BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. COVER HAS COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. VERY LIGHT. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK. Book no: 10222 Price: £ 16.00 
   CARGAS. H. J  "SHADOWS OF AUSCHWITZ. A CHRISTIAN RESPONSE TO THE HOLOCAUST" Illustr: Publ: CROSSROAD Where: When: 1992 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  No D/W.  182 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 0 8245 1030 5. Edition: . Inscription: Book no: 9332 Price: £ 9.00 
   Casey S & Wright J  "MENTAL MAPS IN THE ERA OF TWO WORLD WARS " Illustr: Publ: PALGRAVE Where: Uk When: 2008 Condition - book: Very Good to Fine - jacket:  No D/W.  248 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 9780230007161. Edition: . Inscription: .  Posted from the UK in a protective card wrap. Book no: 13604 Price: £ 34.99 
   CONRADI P  "HITLER'S PIANO PLAYER" Illustr: Publ: GERALD DUCKWORTH Where: Uk When: 2005 Condition - book: VeryGOOD TO FINE - jacket:  None/Card Covers.  352 pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: . ISBN: 0 7156 3373 2. Edition: UNCORRECTED BOOK PROOF. Inscription: .  A SUPERB STUDY OF ERNST HANFSTAENGL COURT JESTER, PIANIST AND FOREIGN PRESS CHIEF FOR HITLER DURING HIS POLITICAL CLIMB. Book no: 6303 Price: £ 3.00 
   COWDERY. R. R  "NAZI BUCKLES. PSYCHOLOGY AND THE FIGHTING SPIRIT" Illustr: Publ: NORTHSTAR Where: When: 1982 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  No D/W.  63 pages. Binding: CARD COVER, Type: . ISBN: 0 910667 00 4. Edition: . Inscription: .  MANY BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. A FEW IN COLOUR. THERE IS LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE OF BLOCK AND A LITTLE EDGE AND CORNERWEAR TO THE CARD COVERS. Book no: 9786 Price: £ 11.00 
   Crew D  "Nazism and German Society 1933-1945" Illustr: Publ: ROUTLEDGE Where: When: 1997 Condition - book: NEW - jacket:  No D/W.  316 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 0 415 08240 4. Edition: . Inscription: .  New book posted from the UK in 1-2 working days. Book no: 10932 Price: £ 11.00 
   DAVIS. B. L.  "GERMAN UNIFORMS OF THE THIRD REICH" Illustr: Publ: BLANDFORD Where: When: 1980 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  GOOD ++.  223 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 0-7137-0881-6. Edition: . Inscription: .  A GOOD STUDY, INCLUDES 240 COLOUR UNIFORM ILLUSTRATIONS Book no: 392 Price: £ 11.25 
   DAVIS. B. L.  "GERMAN UNIFORMS OF THE THIRD REICH" Illustr: Publ: Arms & Armour Press Where: Uk When: 1997 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  None Issued.  223 pages. Binding: Soft Covers, Type: . ISBN: 1854094203. Edition: . Inscription: .  A GOOD STUDY, INCLUDES 240 COLOUR UNIFORM ILLUSTRATIONS. The white covers have yellowed slightly Book no: 14030 Price: £ 9.99 
   DAVIS. B. L.  "GERMAN COMBAT UINFORMS OF WORLD WAR TWO Volume II" Illustr: Publ: ARMS & ARMOUR PRESS Where: Uk When: 1985 Condition - book: GOOD TO VERY GOOD - jacket:  None Issued.  68 pages. Binding: Soft Covers, Type: . ISBN: 0853686661. Edition: . Inscription: .  UNIFORMS ILLUSTRATED No 7. Light wear to edges of card covers. Posted from the UK in 1-2 working days. Book no: 16080 Price: £ 8.99 
   De Lagarde J  "German Soldiers OF World War Two " Illustr: Publ: HISTOIRE Where: France When: 2005 Condition - book: FINE / NEW - jacket:  No D/W.  160 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 2915239355. Edition: . Inscription: Book no: 12692 Price: £ 24.99 
   DE LANNOY.  "Les Cosaques De Pannwitz PANNWITZ COSSACKS 1942-1945 " Illustr: Publ: HEIMDAL Where: France When: 2001 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  None/Pictorial Boards.  288 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 2840481316. Edition: . Inscription: .  A superb history with many excellent illustrations Book no: 12615 Price: £ 47.50 
Page: 1 2 3 4 >Next >>Last