Special offers

Here we feature a selection of books that are offered at a special price for a limited period, or are some of our new titles.

     "FURNITURE, MOBILER, MOBILIAR" Illustr: Publ: L'AVENTURINE- where: - when: 2004Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  No D/W.  203pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 2914199392. Edition: . Inscription: .  BLACK AND WHITE LINE DRAWINGS. FURNITURE AND STYLES 15TH TO 19TH CENTURYBook no: 13315Price: £ 9.75
   FEREDAY. G.  "NATURAL DYES" Illustr: Publ: UNICORN PRESS- where: - when: 2003Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  NEW.  104pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1 893063070. Edition: . Inscription: .  OVER 500 EASY TO FOLLOW COLOUR RECIPES ACCOMPANIED BY COLOUR SWATCHES TO SHOW YOU HOW TO PREPARE AND DYE NATURAL FIBRES.Book no: 13246Price: £ 12.00
   Goodwin P  "The Ships of Trafalgar " Illustr: Publ: CONWAY MARITIME- where: Uk- when: 2005Condition - book:  Fine / New- jacket:  Fine.  256pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1844860159. Edition: . Inscription: .  The British , French and Spanish Fleets October 1805 Contains many illustrations and scale plans .NEARLY 2KG UNWRAPPED. PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE.Book no: 13024Price: £ 22.00
   Kay A  "Junkers Aircraft & Engines 1913-1945 " Illustr: Publ: PUTNAM- where: Uk- when: 2004Condition - book:  Fine / New- jacket:  Fine.  286pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0851779859. Edition: . Inscription: .  A superb history with numerous illustrations and plans.Book no: 13023Price: £ 20.99
   ORCHARD C & MADDEN S  "BRITISH FORCES MOTORCYCLES 1925-45" Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON- where: UK- when: 2006Condition - book:  fine/new- jacket:  Fine.  226pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: Hard Back. ISBN: 0-7509-4451-X. Edition: . Inscription: .  The revised edition with colour illustrations.Book no: 9682Price: £ 12.99
   SCHMIDT. C.  "COSTUMES. KOSTUM (WITH CD ROM)" Illustr: Publ: L'AVENTURINE- where: - when: 2007Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  No D/W.  124pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: . ISBN: 9782914199551. Edition: . Inscription: .  LINE DRAWINGS . COSTUME ROMAN TO 19TH CENTURY AND A FEW EARLY 20TH CENTURY. WITH CD ROM SUITABLE FOR PC OR MAC.Book no: 13316Price: £ 9.99
   WATTON. R  "ANATOMY OF THE SHIP. THE AIRCRAFT CARRIER VICTORIOUS " Illustr: Publ: CONWAY MARITIME- where: Uk- when: 2004Condition - book:  FINE / NEW- jacket:  Fine.  160pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 0 85177 9964. Edition: . Inscription: .  A detailed study of Victorious with numerous illustrations and scale plans.Book no: 13027Price: £ 14.00

Golden Valley Publications

This is the publishing arm of Anitabooks.
We have a small but expanding range of limited edition facsimile reprints.

Currently in stock are the following books;-
The Yeomanry Cavalry of Gloucestershire and Monmouth by W Quinn.
265 pages ISBN 0 954 2578 5 5 . 300 individually numbered copies. £20.00 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)
The Civil War in Herefordshire by Rev J Webb. 2 volumes.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0 9542578 0 4. Only a few left. Please check the listing in 16th to 18th century catalogue for current price.
Military Memoir of Colonel John Birch by Webb and Webb.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0-9542578-4-7. £18.99 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)

20th Century

WW2: Normandy - Berlin

The Liberation of Western Europe. The Normandy Campaign, Holland, Belgium,The Battle of the Bulge and on to Berlin 1944/5 all in here.

Catalogue


   ALLEN. P  "ONE MORE RIVER. THE RHINE CROSSINGS OF 1945" Illustr: Publ: DENT Where: When: 1980 Condition - book: GOOD++ - jacket:  Fair.  326 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 0 460 04378 1. Edition: . Inscription: .  BOOK ITSELF IS ALMOST VG. SCUFF/BUMP AT TOP FRONT CORNER OF HARD COVERS. D/W IS FRAYED AROUND THE EDGES, NUMEROUS SMALL TEARS. ONE LARGER TEAR ON REAR REPAIRED WITH SELLOTAPE. SMALL TRIANGLE ( ONE AND A HALF CM ) MISSING. Book no: 5167 Price: £ 4.00 
   Arnold J  "The Battle of the Bulge " Illustr: Publ: OSPREY Where: Uk When: 1990 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  None/Card Covers.  96 pages. Binding: Card Cover, Type: . ISBN: 1-84176-027 7. Edition: . Inscription: .  . A FINE STUDY OF THE BATTLE INCLUDES ILLUSTRATED ANALYSIS OF WEAPONS & EQUIPMENT. THE TACTICAL STUDY OF THE BATTLE INCLUDES NUMEROUS COLOUR MAPS THAT TAKE YOU THROUGH THE BATTLE STAGE BY STAGE. Book no: 13275 Price: £ 5.99 
   BADSEY S  "BATTLE ZONE NORMANDY Utah Beach" Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON Where: UK When: 2004 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  None/Laminated Boards.  188 pages. Binding: PICTORAL BOARDS, Type: . ISBN: 0-7509-3013-6. Edition: . Inscription: .  FINE STUDY WITH NUMEROUS MAPS & ILLUSTRATIONS MANY IN COLOUR. INCLUDES BATTLEFIELD GUIDE. Book no: 5140 Price: £ 6.95 
   BADSEY S & BEAN T  "BATTLE ZONE NORMANDY Omaha Beach" Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON Where: Uk When: 2004 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  None/Laminated Boards.  188 pages. Binding: LAMIMATED BOARDS, Type: . ISBN: 0-7509-3017-9. Edition: . Inscription: .  A FINE STUDY OF THE BATTLE WITH FULL COLOUR MAPS & ILLUSTRATIONS & EASY TO FOLLOW BATTLEFIELD TOURS. Book no: 4528 Price: £ 6.98 
   BANDO M  "101st AIRBORNE The Screaming Eagles at Normandy" Illustr: Publ: MBI Where: USA When: 2001 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  Fine.  156 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 0-7603-0855-1. Edition: . Inscription: .  A FABULOUS STUDY WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS, MANY IN COLOUR. Book no: 5090 Price: £ 14.99 
   BANDO. M  "Breakout at Normandy: The 2nd Armored Division in the Land of the Dead " Illustr: Publ: MBI Where: When: 1999 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  160 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: Ex LIBRARY. ISBN: 0 7603 0654 0. Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS AN EX LIBRARY COPY WITH USUAL STAMPS. THE INSERT IS FAIRLY WELL THUMBED BUT IS TIDY. THE COVERS ARE CREASED, CORNERS CURLED. SOME EDGE AND CORNERWEAR. SCANS AVAILABLE. Book no: 10959 Price: £ 42.00 
   BARON. A  "FROM THE CITY. FROM THE PLOUGH" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1948 Condition - book: - jacket:  .  224 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: SECOND IMPRESSION. Inscription: .  PAGE EDGES FOXED AND TOP OF BLOCK DUSTY, BUT TEXT IS NICE AND CLEAN. D/W VERY BROWNED. WORN AND CHIPPED BUT JUST ABOUT COMPLETE. FRAGMENTS OF DAILY LIFE IN AN INFANTRY BATTALION. THE WESSEX REGIMENT IN NORMANDY. Book no: 12038 Price: £ 5.99 
   BAUER. C  "THE BATTLE OF ARNHEM" Illustr: Publ: HODDER AND STOUGHTON Where: When: 1966 Condition - book: - jacket:  .  254 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex LIBRARY. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  EX LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS.LENDING RECORD ON FRONT END PAPER. LIBRARY PLATE AND LENDING POCKET INSIDE FRONT COVER. PAGES WELL THUMBED BUT TEXT CLEAN. HARD GREEN COVERS HAVE SOME EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. CRACK AT TOP OF SPIEN. SPINE LEANS A BIT. NO D/W. Book no: 8005 Price: £ 10.00 
   BEALE P  "THE GREAT MISTAKE. The Battle for Antwerp." Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON Where: UK When: 2004 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  Very Good.  227 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 0-7509-3286-4. Edition: . Inscription: .  A FINE STUDY OF THE BATTLE FOR ANTWERP AND THE BEVELAND PENINSULA, SEPTEMBER 1944. WITH MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS Book no: 6388 Price: £ 7.99 
   Beck P  "BATTLEGROUND EUROPE ORADOUR The Death of a Village " Illustr: Publ: PEN & Sword Where: UK When: 2003 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  None/Card Covers.  163 pages. Binding: Card Cover, Type: SOFT COVERS. ISBN: 1-84415-100-x. Edition: . Inscription: .  ONE OF THE BATTLEGROUND EUROPE SERIES.A FINE STUDY OF ORADOUR INCLUDES MAPS, ILLUSTRATIONS AND BATTLEFIED PLANS. Book no: 11458 Price: £ 4.99 
   BOSARELLO J & LASSUS D  "CAMOUFLAGED UNIFORMS OF THE WAFFEN SS (PART 2)" Illustr: Publ: ISO Where: UK When: 1988 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  None/Card Covers.  0 pages. Binding: Card Cover, Type: . ISBN: 0-946784-85-X. Edition: . Inscription: .  A FINE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE WITH MANY EXCELLENT COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS OF WAFFEN SS UNIFORMS. A SCARCE TITLE Book no: 4363 Price: £ 12.95 
   Briset J  "The Charge of the Bull . A History of 11th Armoured Division in Normandy 1944 " Illustr: Publ: Bates Books Where: UK When: 1989 Condition - book: Very Good to Fine - jacket:  Fine.  334 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 0951234900. Edition: . Inscription: .  A superb history of the Black Bulls in Normandy. Book no: 12879 Price: £ 35.00 
   CLARK L  "BATTLE ZONE NORMANDY Orne Bridgehead" Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON Where: UK When: 2004 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  None/Laminated Boards.  188 pages. Binding: LAMIMATED BOARDS, Type: . ISBN: 0-7509-3009-8. Edition: . Inscription: .  A FINE STUDY OF THE BATTLE WITH FULL COLOUR MAPS & ILLUSTRATIONS & EASY TO FOLLOW BATTLEFIELD TOURS. VERY SLIGHT BUMP ON TOP OUTSIDE CORNER OF COVER Book no: 4526 Price: £ 7.99 
   Coupard M , Lecoq J & Lambert C  "The American Push in Normandy " Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON Where: UK When: 2004 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  None.  95 pages. Binding: Soft Covers, Type: . ISBN: 2849100331. Edition: . Inscription: .  The Avranches Breakthrough and the Battle of Mortain. Book no: 12775 Price: £ 20.00 
   CUPPENS. G. J. G  "WAS WIRKLICH GESCHAH. MALMEDY 17 DECEMBER 1944. DIE KAMPFGRUPPE PEIPER IN DEN ARDENNEN. ARDENNES CAMPAIGN AND MALMEDY MASSACRE" Illustr: Publ: GRENZ-ECHO VERLAG Where: When: 0 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  Good.  160 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 3 923099 62 2. Edition: . Inscription: .  A STUDY OF THE ARDENNES CAMPAIGN AND MALMEDY MASSACRE. GERMAN TEXT. MANY BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. BOOK IS VERY GOOD TO NEAR FINE. D/W HAS A LITTLE EDGEWEAR AND THE TOP OF THE SPINE IS SCUFFED. BOOK VG. D/W GOOD. HEAVY- 1 KG UNWRAPPED. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. Book no: 7639 Price: £ 36.00 
   Daglish I  "BATTLEGROUND EUROPE NORMANDY Operation Bluecoat " Illustr: Publ: PEN & Sword Where: UK When: 2003 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  None/Card Covers.  188 pages. Binding: Card Cover, Type: SOFT COVERS. ISBN: 0 85052-912-3. Edition: . Inscription: .  ONE OF THE BATTLEGROUND EUROPE SERIES.A FINE STUDY OF THE BATTLE AND BATTLEFIELDS, INCLUDES MAPS, ILLUSTRATIONS AND BATTLEFIED PLANS. Book no: 10003 Price: £ 4.99 
   DARBY. H. And CUNLIFFE. M.  "A SHORT HISTORY OF 21 ARMY GROUP." Illustr: Publ: Gale & Polden Where: When: 1949 Condition - book: READING COPY - jacket:  No D/W.  148 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THE INSERT IS QUITE GOOD FOR A PAPERBACK OF THIS AGE, HOWEVER THE SPINE IS TORN AND THE BINDING IS COMING LOOSE. THE FOLDING MAP FACING PAGE 114 HAS COME LOOSE AND CONSEQUENTLY THE EDGE HAS BEEN CHIPPED AND WORN. NOW TIPPED IN AGAIN. NAME AND ADDRESS IN INK ON REAR END PAPER.THE COVERS ARE VERY WORN, AND CREASED IN PLACES. Book no: 13034 Price: £ 9.95 
   DELAFORCE. P  "THE FIGHTING WESSEX WYVERNS. FROM NORMANDY TO BREMERHAVEN WITH THE 43RD WESSEX DIVISION" Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON Where: When: 1994 Condition - book: FINE - jacket:  NEAR FINE.  243 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0 7509 0772 X. Edition: . Inscription: Book no: 11993 Price: £ 14.50 
   DELAFORCE. P  "MONTY'S IRONSIDES" Illustr: Publ: CHANCELLOR PRESS Where: When: 1999 Condition - book: Fine - jacket:  Fine.  214 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  NORMANY TO BREMEN WITH THE THIRD DIVISION. MANY ILLUSTRATIONS Book no: 455 Price: £ 6.99 
   DELAFORCE. P  "THE BLACK BULL" Illustr: Publ: CHANCELLOR PRESS Where: When: 2000 Condition - book: Fine - jacket:  Fine.  251 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  NORMANDY TO THE BALTIC WITH THE 11TH ARMOURED DIVISION. ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS. Book no: 456 Price: £ 10.00 
   DELAFORCE. P  "CHURCHILL'S DESERT RATS. FROM NORMANDY TO BERLIN WITH THE 7TH ARMOURED DIVISION" Illustr: Publ: CHANCELLOR PRESS Where: When: 0 Condition - book: Fine - jacket:  Fine.  200 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 0 75370 264 9. Edition: 2001 REPRINT. Inscription: Book no: 2813 Price: £ 7.00 
   DELAFORCE. P  "RED CROWN AND DRAGON. 53RD WELSH DIVISION IN NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-1945" Illustr: Publ: TOM DONOVAN Where: UK When: 1996 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  Good.  222 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 1 871085 35 7. Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  THE BOOK IS VG. THE D/W IS SLIGHTLY CREASED ON TOP EDGE. LIGHT SHELFWEAR ON BOTTOM EDGE. Book no: 9359 Price: £ 60.00 
   Enjames H P  "Government Issue GI Collectors Guide " Illustr: Publ: HISTOIRE Where: France When: 2004 Condition - book: Fine / New - jacket:  None Issued.  144 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 2-913903-87 8. Edition: . Inscription: Book no: 12711 Price: £ 45.00 
   FAIRLEY. J  "REMEMBER ARNHEM" Illustr: Publ: PEATON PRESS Where: When: 1990 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  235 pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: . ISBN: 0 9515509 0 X. Edition: SECOND EDITION. Inscription: Signed by Author..  THE STORY OF THE 1ST AIRBORNE RECONNAISSANCE SQUADRON AT ARNHEM. THERE IS A SLIGHT VERTICAL BEND ON THE REAR COVER, NOT DISTINCT ENOUGH TO BE CALLED A CREASE. THE BOOK IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE. ON THE OPPOSITE PAGE THE PREVIOUS OWNER HAS STUCK A COUPLE OF PHOTOGRAPHS. OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. Book no: 12124 Price: £ 48.00 
   FELLOWS. R  "FRAGMENTS OF BATTLE" Illustr: Publ: NEWTON MANN Where: When: 0 Condition - book: GOOD++ - jacket:  No D/W.  216 pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  NO DATE OF PUBLICATION, BUT ON TITLE PAGE IS "CHRISTMAS 1995" AND IT IS SIGNED BY "REX"- PRESUMED TO BE THE AUTHOR, REX FELLOWS. A COLLECTION OF STORIES FROM THOSE WHO SERVED WITH THE FIRST BATTALION, THE WORCESTER REGIMENT IN EUROPE 1944-1945. FAINT HINT OF BLUE COLOUR ON PART OF EDGE OF BLOCK . NOT VISIBLE ON THE OPEN PAGES. OTHERWISE THE BOOK IS VG. Book no: 8690 Price: £ 30.00 
   FORBES. P  "6TH GUARDS TANK BRIGADE 1944-45. THE STORY OF GUARDSMEN IN CHURCHILL TANKS" Illustr: Publ: SAMPSON LOW Where: When: 1946 Condition - book: FAIR+ - jacket:  No D/W.  244 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  PAGES GOOD.BROWNED ON EDGES. HARD BLUE COVERS ARE WORN ON CORNERS AND EDGES. A LITTLE MARKING OF THE CLOTH ON REAR BOARD AND EDGE OF REAR BOARD DENTED. SCANS AVAILABLE. Book no: 13165 Price: £ 60.00 
   FORD K  "BATTLE ZONE NORMANDY Juno Beach" Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON Where: UK When: 2004 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  None/Laminated Boards.  188 pages. Binding: LAMIMATED BOARDS, Type: . ISBN: 0-7509-3007-1. Edition: . Inscription: .  A FINE STUDY OF THE BATTLE WITH FULL COLOUR MAPS & ILLUSTRATIONS & EASY TO FOLLOW BATTLEFIELD TOURS. Book no: 4527 Price: £ 6.95 
   FORD K  "BATTLE ZONE NORMANDY Sword Beach" Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON Where: UK When: 2004 Condition - book: Fine/ New - jacket:  None/Laminated Boards.  188 pages. Binding: LAMIMATED BOARDS, Type: . ISBN: 0-7509-3019 5. Edition: . Inscription: .  A FINE STUDY OF THE BATTLE WITH FULL COLOUR MAPS & ILLUSTRATIONS & EASY TO FOLLOW BATTLEFIELD TOURS. Book no: 12841 Price: £ 6.95 
   FORD. K  "D-DAY COMMANDO" Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON Where: When: 2003 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  Very Good.  194 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 0 7509 3032 3. Edition: . Inscription: .  FROM NORMANDY TO THE MAAS WITH 48 ROYAL MARINE COMMANDO. Book no: 5172 Price: £ 9.45 
   FORD. K  "D-DAY COMMANDO" Illustr: Publ: SUTTON Where: When: 2003 Condition - book: NEAR FINE - jacket:  No D/W.  194 pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: . ISBN: 0 7509 4004 2. Edition: . Inscription: .  FROM NORMANDY TO THE MAAS WITH 48 ROYAL MARINE COMMANDO. Book no: 6785 Price: £ 6.99 
Page: 1 2 3 4 >Next >>Last