Catalogue
"KAMPFERLEBNISSE AUS DEM FELDZUG GEGEN SOWJETRUSSLAND 1941/42. (BATTLE EXPERIENCES OUT OF THE EXPEDITION AGAINST SOVIET RUSSIA) "
Illustr: Publ: MITTLER
Where: BERLIN
When: 1943
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 84
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . HARDBACK. NO D/W. PICTORIAL (MAP) BOARDS. IN GERMAN. GOOD CONDITION FOR AGE, ALTHOUGH THE PAPER QUALITY IS POOR BEING WARTIME, INTERNALLY IN GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE SPOTTING ON THE TOP AND EDGE OF THE BLOCK. SPINE OF HARD COVERS IS A BIT CREASED NEAR BOTTOM AND THERE IS A ONE CM TEAR AT THE TOP. THE CAMPAIGN IN SOVIET RUSSIA. EASTERN FRONT. SCARCE.
Book no: 11944
Price: £ 28.00
Agte P "JOCHEN PEIPER COMMANDER PANZERREGIMENT LEIBSTANDARTE "
Illustr: Publ: FEDOROWICZ
Where: Canada
When: 1999
Condition - book: NEAR FINE
- jacket: No D/W. 670
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 0921991460
. Edition: . Inscription: . NEW BOOK WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR . PUBLISHED WITHOUT DUST JACKET IN PICTORIAL BOARDS. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS. THIS IS A HEAVY BOOK THAT WILL INCUR AN EXCESS POSTAGE CHARGE OVERSEAS.
Book no: 18447
Price: £ 82.00
BACYK. N "THE TANK BATTLE AT PRAGA JULY-SEPT 1944. THE 4TH SS-PANZER CORPS Vs THE 1ST BELORUSSIAN FRONT"
Illustr: Publ: LEANDOER AND EKHOLM
Where: When: 2009
Condition - book: Fine
- jacket: No D/W. 272
pages. Binding: HARDBACK
, Type: ILLUSTRATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 9197589446
. Edition: . Inscription: . TRANSLATED BY TIM DINAN. SUPER BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, AND COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE TANKS
Book no: 18543
Price: £ 33.00
BARBIER M "KURSK the Greatest Tank Battle "
Illustr: Publ: Ian Allan
Where: Uk
When: 2002
Condition - book: Fine / New
- jacket: Fine / New. 176
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: 0711028680
. Edition: . Inscription: . NEW BOOK IN DUST JACKET. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 17242
Price: £ 9.99
Battistelli P "PANZER DIVISIONS THE EASTERN FRONT 1941-43 "
Illustr: Publ: OSPREY
Where: UK
When: 2008
Condition - book: Very Good to Fine
- jacket: No D/W. 96
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 9781846033384
. Edition: . Inscription: . Battle orders No 35. A well constructed guide and order of battle. Illustrated.
Book no: 17839
Price: £ 6.75
BAXTER I "From Retreat to Defeat: The Last Years of the German Army on the Eastern Front 1943-45, a Photographic History "
Illustr: Publ: HELION
Where: Uk
When: 2006
Condition - book: NEW
- jacket: No D/W. 156
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 9781906033019
. Edition: . Inscription: . A photographic history offering a unique insight in to the last desperate years of the German Army on the eastern front. Drawing on previously unpublished photographs, accompanied by in depth captions, the book reveals how the Battle of Kursk was the beginning of the end, and how the Red Army recaptured huge areas of the Soviet Union. As the Red Army launched the summer offensive, code named Operation Bagration in 1944, the Wehrmacht was forced to withdraw through the Baltic States. (Published: 2006) (Publisher: Helion & Company) (ISBN: 978906033019. NEW BOOK POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 17622
Price: £ 12.99
BAXTER I "Battle in the Baltics 1944-45 the Fighting for Latvia Lithuania and Estonia "
Illustr: Publ: HELION
Where: UK
When: 2009
Condition - book: NEW
- jacket: No D/W. 110
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 9781906033330
. Edition: . Inscription: . POSTED FROM THE UK IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP.
Book no: 16315
Price: £ 17.00
BAXTER. I "Operation Bagration "
Illustr: Publ: HELION
Where: Uk
When: 2007
Condition - book: FINE
- jacket: No D/W. 126
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 9781906033099
. Edition: . Inscription: . the destruction of Army Group Centre june-july 1944
Book no: 13955
Price: £ 12.50
BAXTER. I "ROAD TO DESTRUCTION. OPERATION BLUE AND THE BATTLE OF STALINGRAD 1942-43. A PHOTOGRAPHIC HITORY"
Illustr: Publ: HELION
Where: When: 2008
Condition - book: New
- jacket: No D/W. 125
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 9781906033156
. Edition: . Inscription: . NEW BOOK POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 15312
Price: £ 9.99
Bible D "Third Reich Warrant Discs "
Illustr: Publ: Schiffer
Where: USA
When: 2001
Condition - book: GOOD TO VERY GOOD.
- jacket: None Issued. 48
pages. Binding: Soft Covers
, Type: . ISBN: 0-7643-14297
. Edition: . Inscription: . Light shelf wear to the edges of card covers. Inside the book the pages are clean and bright.
Book no: 15389
Price: £ 14.75
CARELL "HITLER'S WAR ON RUSSIA"
Illustr: Publ: HARRAP
Where: When: 1964
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 640
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: . Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . FRONT ENDPAPER GRUBBY AND A FEW STAINS ON TITLE PAGE THROUGH TO CONTENTS PAGES. RED CLOTH COVERS SHOWING EDGEWEAR AND THE SPINE HAS A CREASE TOP AND BOTTOM, WHICH HAS LED TO THE SPINE TITLE BEING RUBBED AND WORN. SPINE CRACKED.
Book no: 2041
Price: £ 30.00
CARELL. P "OPERATION BARBAROSSA IN PHOTOGRAPHS"
Illustr: Publ: Schiffer MILITARY HISTORY
Where: When: 1991
Condition - book: NEAR FINE.
- jacket: Good. 456
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: 0 88740 280 1
. Edition: . Inscription: . THE WAR IN RUSSIA AS PHOTOGRAPHED BY THE SOLDIERS. D/W HAS A TEAR EXTENDING TO AN INCH AND A HALF FROM TOP OF SPINE ON REAR COVER. OTHERWISE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. HEAVY BOOK. MIGHT INCUR EXCESS POSTAGE.
Book no: 3218
Price: £ 26.99
CARELL. P "STALINGRAD. THE DEFEAT OF THE GERMAN 6TH ARMY"
Illustr: Publ: Schiffer
Where: When: 1993
Condition - book: FINE
- jacket: Very Good. 348
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: 0887404693
. Edition: . Inscription: . SUPER BOOK. OVER 1KG. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US
Book no: 17636
Price: £ 18.50
CLARK. A "BARBAROSSA. THE RUSSIAN-GERMAN CONFLICT 1941-45"
Illustr: Publ: HUTCHINSON
Where: When: 1965
Condition - book: - jacket: . 442
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . PAGE EDGES A BIT TANNED, BUT INTERNALLY VERY TIDY. BOTTOM EDGE OF HARD BOARDS WORN . THE D/W IS FAIR. CHIPPED AND WORN ON EDGES. NOW IN A CLEAR PROTECTIVE WRAP.
Book no: 17966
Price: £ 8.50
Cockle T "Battle on Two Fronts 1944-45 "
Illustr: Publ: CONCORD
Where: Hong Kong
When: 2007
Condition - book: Fine
- jacket: None/Card Covers. 0
pages. Binding: Card Cover
, Type: SOFT COVERS
. ISBN: 962-361-077 7
. Edition: . Inscription: . A well illustrated study of U.S Tank Battles in France includes colour section.
Book no: 13935
Price: £ 12.99
DE LANNOY. "Les Cosaques De Pannwitz PANNWITZ COSSACKS 1942-1945 "
Illustr: Publ: HEIMDAL
Where: France
When: 2001
Condition - book: Fine/ New
- jacket: None/Pictorial Boards. 288
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: 2840481316
. Edition: . Inscription: . NEW BOOK IN PICTORIAL BOARDS WITH ENGLISH & FRENCH TEXTS. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP. THIS IS A HEAVY BOOK THAT MIGHT INCUR AN EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGE OVER SEAS.
Book no: 12615
Price: £ 48.50
DE LANNOY. F "LA BATAILLE DE STALINGRAD. JUIN 1942, JANVIER 1943. ( THE BATTLE OF STALINGRAD JUNE 1942 - JANUARY 1943)"
Illustr: Publ: HEIMDAL
Where: When: 1996
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: No D/W. 168
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 2 84048 092 1
. Edition: . Inscription: . THIS ONE IS IN FRENCH, BUT AN EXCELLENT AND SCARCE TITLE. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. INSERT FINE. LAMINATED COVERS HAVE A LITTLE LIGHT EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. LIGHTLY RUBBED.
Book no: 11529
Price: £ 85.00
EISMANN. HANS-GEORG "UNDER HIMMLER'S COMMAND"
Illustr: Publ: HELION
Where: When: 2010
Condition - book: NEW
- jacket: NEW. 143
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: 9781874622437
. Edition: . Inscription: . THE PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF OBERST HANS-GEORG EISMANN, OPERATIONS OFFICER, ARMY GROUP VISTULA, EASTERN FRONT 1945. DIFFERENT COVER PICTURE TO ABE'S STOCK PHOTO. NEW BOOK POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.
Book no: 17087
Price: £ 9.00
Ellis C "7TH FLIEGER DIVISION Student's Fallschrimjager Elite "
Illustr: Publ: IAN ALLAN
Where: UK
When: 2002
Condition - book: NEW
- jacket: None/Card Covers. 96
pages. Binding: Card Cover
, Type: . ISBN: 07110 28559
. Edition: . Inscription: . SPEARHEAD NO 3 . Posted from the uk in 1-2 working days.
Book no: 15975
Price: £ 5.25
ENGLE.E. AND PAANANEN. L "THE WINTER WAR. THE RUSSO-FINNISH CONFLICT 1939-40"
Illustr: Publ: SIDGWICK AND JACKSON
Where: When: 1973
Condition - book: Good+
- jacket: GOOD +. 176
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: 0 283 97949 6
. Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . PAGES CLEAN , CRISP AND TIDY, BUT SPOTTING TO TOP EDGE OF BLOCK. HARD COVERS SLIGHTLY DISCOLOURED TOP EDGE AND NOTICEABLE SHELFWEAR TO BOTTOM EDGE. RUBBED AT TOP OF SPINE. D/W PRICE CLIPPED AND SMALL TEAR ( THREE QUARTER INCH) TO TOP OF BACK FLAP.
Book no: 3556
Price: £ 13.50
FEY. W "ARMOR ( ARMOUR) BATTLES OF THE WAFFEN -SS. 1943-45"
Illustr: Publ: FEDOROWICZ
Where: When: 1990
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 366
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 0921991096
. Edition: . Inscription: . ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY HARRY HENSCHLER. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD EXCEPT FOR A STAIN ON THE EDGE OF THE BLOCK, WHICH IS JUST VISIBLE ON THE EDGE OF THE OPEN PAGES. THE LAMINATED BOARDS HAVE A BIT OF DAMAGE. TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE BUMPED AND CREASED, WITH CONSEQUENT WEAR. THE BUMP AT THE TOP IS WORST. THE CREASE IN THE BOARDS EXTENDS ON TO THE TOP EDGE OF THE REAR COVER FOR ABOUT AN INCH AND A HALF. TOP CORNERS DENTED AND WORN. SMALL DENT IN TOP REAR EDGE. LOOKS LIKE THIS ONE HAS HAD A FALL ON TO ITS TOP EDGE AT SOME TIME. BOTTOM CORNERS A BIT RUBBED AND WORN. SCANS OF DAMAGE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. HEAVY BOOK. PLEASE CHECK POSTAL OPTIONS WITH US.
Book no: 17755
Price: £ 65.00
FISHER S & FORNEY N "SKIRMISH CAMPAIGNS RED GUARDS AT KURSK "
Illustr: Publ: J&D PUBLICATIONS
Where: USA
When: 2003
Condition - book: Very Good to Fine
- jacket: None Issued. 60
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A COMPLETE BOOK FOR RECREATING SKIRMISH-LEVEL BATTLES AND CAMPAIGNS CENTERED ON THE SOVIET 11th GUARDS ARMY AND ITS THRUST ON THE NORTHERN FLANK OF THE KURSK SALIENT JULY 1943. INCLUDES 10 SCENARIOS & 3 CAMPAIGNS WITH MAPS & ORDERS OF BATTLE.
Book no: 15892
Price: £ 9.99
FISHER S & FORNEY N "SKIRMISH CAMPAIGNS GROSS DEUTSCHLAND AT KURSK "
Illustr: Publ: J&D PUBLICATIONS
Where: USA
When: 2002
Condition - book: Very Good to Fine
- jacket: None Issued. 60
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A COMPLETE BOOK FOR RECREATING SKIRMISH-LEVEL BATTLES AND CAMPAIGNS CENTERED ON THE GROSS DEUTSCHLAND DIVISION AND ITS THRUST ON THESOUTHERN FLANK OF THE KURSK SALIENT JULY 1943. INCLUDES 10 SCENARIOS & 3 CAMPAIGNS WITH MAPS & ORDERS OF BATTLE.
Book no: 16060
Price: £ 9.99
FISHER S & FORNEY N "SKIRMISH CAMPAIGNS RUSSIA 41-GHOSTS AT SMOLENSK "
Illustr: Publ: J&D PUBLICATIONS
Where: USA
When: 2001
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: None Issued. 60
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . NUMBER 7 WRITTEN IN BIRO ON TOP CORNER OF SOFT COVERS.A COMPLETE BOOK FOR RECREATING SKIRMISH-LEVEL BATTLES AND CAMPAIGNS CENTERED ON THE 7TH PANZER GHOST DIVISION & ITS STRUGGLE AROUND SMOLENSK JULY 1941. INCLUDES 10 SCENARIOS & 4 CAMPAIGNS WITH MAPS & ORDERS OF BATTLE.
Book no: 16062
Price: £ 9.99
FISHER S & FORNEY N "SKIRMISH CAMPAIGNS RUSSIA 41-DRIVE ON MINSK "
Illustr: Publ: J&D PUBLICATIONS
Where: USA
When: 1999
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: None Issued. 60
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . NUMBER 2 WRITTEN IN BIRO ON TOP CORNER OF SOFT COVERS. A COMPLETE BOOK FOR RECREATING SKIRMISH-LEVEL BATTLES AND CAMPAIGNS CENTERED ON THE GERMAN INVASION OF RUSSIA JUNE 1941. INCLUDES 10 SCENARIOS & 4 CAMPAIGNS WITH MAPS & ORDERS OF BATTLE.
Book no: 16063
Price: £ 9.99
FISHER S & FORNEY N "SKIRMISH CAMPAIGNS RUSSIA 41 INTO THE UKRAINE "
Illustr: Publ: J&D PUBLICATIONS
Where: USA
When: 2000
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: None Issued. 56
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . NUMBER 5 WRITTEN IN BIRO ON TOP CORNER OF SOFT COVERS. THE STAPLES HAVE RUSTED ON OUTER EDGE OF COVERS & LIGHTLY STAINES THE COVER ALONGSIDE..A COMPLETE BOOK FOR RECREATING SKIRMISH-LEVEL BATTLES AND CAMPAIGNS CENTERED ON THE ADVANCE OF ARMY GROUP SOUTH IN THE UKRAINE IN 1941. INCLUDES 10 SCENARIOS & 4 CAMPAIGNS WITH MAPS & ORDERS OF BATTLE.
Book no: 16064
Price: £ 9.49
FOLLY M "CHURCHILL WHITHALL AND THE SOVIET UNION 1940-45"
Illustr: Publ: PALGRAVE MACMILLAN
Where: UK
When: 2000
Condition - book: VERY GOOD TO FINE
- jacket: None Issued. 237
pages. Binding: HARD BACK
, Type: . ISBN: 0333754468
. Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS A NEW BOOK WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR & MINOR DUST MARKS FROM STORAGE . POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS IN A PROTECTIVE CARD WRAP.
Book no: 18163
Price: £ 33.00
FUGATE. B .I. "OPERATION BARBAROSSA. STRATEGY AND TACTICS ON THE EASTERN FRONT , 1941"
Illustr: Publ: PRESIDIO
Where: When: 1984
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: Good. 415
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK EX LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 89141 197 6
. Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . CLOSED EDGE OF PAGES MARKED. OTHERWISE PAGES GOOD, BUT THERE IS AN ERRRATA SLIP IN THE FRONT THAT POINTS OUT THAT PAGES 187 TO 192 HAVE BEEN INSERTED OUT OF ORDER. LIBRARY NUMBER ON SPINE OF D/W BUT NO LIBRARY STAMPS INSIDE. EDGES OF HARD COVERS SCUFFED. SPINE SLIGHTLY SKEWED. D/W IN CLEAR PROTECTIVE WRAP.
Book no: 2811
Price: £ 12.99
GLANTZ . D. M "ARMAGEDDON IN STALINGRAD. SEPTEMBER- NOVEMBER 1942"
Illustr: Publ: KANSAS
Where: When: 2009
Condition - book: VERY GOOD
- jacket: VERY GOOD. 896
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: 9780700616640
. Edition: . Inscription: . VERY LIGHT MARKING ON BOTTOM CORNER OF BLOCK. SLIGHT BUMP TOP FRONT CORNER. OTHERWISE FINE. VERY HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US.
Book no: 18559
Price: £ 19.99
GLANTZ. D. M. "TO THE GATES OF STALINGRAD. VOLUME ONE (1). SOVIET -GERMAN COMBAT OPERATIONS APRIL-AUGUST 1942"
Illustr: Publ: KANSAS
Where: When: 2009
Condition - book: FINE
- jacket: FINE. 655
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: 9780700616305
. Edition: . Inscription: . VERY HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US.
Book no: 18526
Price: £ 15.75