Special offers

Here we feature a selection of books that are offered at a special price for a limited period, or are some of our new titles.

     "FURNITURE, MOBILER, MOBILIAR" Illustr: Publ: L'AVENTURINE- where: - when: 2004Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  No D/W.  203pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 2914199392. Edition: . Inscription: .  BLACK AND WHITE LINE DRAWINGS. FURNITURE AND STYLES 15TH TO 19TH CENTURYBook no: 13315Price: £ 9.75
   FEREDAY. G.  "NATURAL DYES" Illustr: Publ: UNICORN PRESS- where: - when: 2003Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  NEW.  104pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1 893063070. Edition: . Inscription: .  OVER 500 EASY TO FOLLOW COLOUR RECIPES ACCOMPANIED BY COLOUR SWATCHES TO SHOW YOU HOW TO PREPARE AND DYE NATURAL FIBRES.Book no: 13246Price: £ 12.00
   Goodwin P  "The Ships of Trafalgar " Illustr: Publ: CONWAY MARITIME- where: Uk- when: 2005Condition - book:  Fine / New- jacket:  Fine.  256pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 1844860159. Edition: . Inscription: .  The British , French and Spanish Fleets October 1805 Contains many illustrations and scale plans .NEARLY 2KG UNWRAPPED. PLEASE EXPECT EXCESS POSTAGE.Book no: 13024Price: £ 22.00
   Kay A  "Junkers Aircraft & Engines 1913-1945 " Illustr: Publ: PUTNAM- where: Uk- when: 2004Condition - book:  Fine / New- jacket:  Fine.  286pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0851779859. Edition: . Inscription: .  A superb history with numerous illustrations and plans.Book no: 13023Price: £ 20.99
   ORCHARD C & MADDEN S  "BRITISH FORCES MOTORCYCLES 1925-45" Illustr: Publ: ALAN SUTTON- where: UK- when: 2006Condition - book:  fine/new- jacket:  Fine.  226pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: Hard Back. ISBN: 0-7509-4451-X. Edition: . Inscription: .  The revised edition with colour illustrations.Book no: 9682Price: £ 12.99
   SCHMIDT. C.  "COSTUMES. KOSTUM (WITH CD ROM)" Illustr: Publ: L'AVENTURINE- where: - when: 2007Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  No D/W.  124pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: . ISBN: 9782914199551. Edition: . Inscription: .  LINE DRAWINGS . COSTUME ROMAN TO 19TH CENTURY AND A FEW EARLY 20TH CENTURY. WITH CD ROM SUITABLE FOR PC OR MAC.Book no: 13316Price: £ 9.99
   WATTON. R  "ANATOMY OF THE SHIP. THE AIRCRAFT CARRIER VICTORIOUS " Illustr: Publ: CONWAY MARITIME- where: Uk- when: 2004Condition - book:  FINE / NEW- jacket:  Fine.  160pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 0 85177 9964. Edition: . Inscription: .  A detailed study of Victorious with numerous illustrations and scale plans.Book no: 13027Price: £ 14.00

Golden Valley Publications

This is the publishing arm of Anitabooks.
We have a small but expanding range of limited edition facsimile reprints.

Currently in stock are the following books;-
The Yeomanry Cavalry of Gloucestershire and Monmouth by W Quinn.
265 pages ISBN 0 954 2578 5 5 . 300 individually numbered copies. £20.00 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)
The Civil War in Herefordshire by Rev J Webb. 2 volumes.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0 9542578 0 4. Only a few left. Please check the listing in 16th to 18th century catalogue for current price.
Military Memoir of Colonel John Birch by Webb and Webb.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0-9542578-4-7. £18.99 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)

20th Century

Post 1945

This catalogue covers all the campaigns after 1945. Korea, Vietnam, Falklands, the Gulf War to name but a few. Remember to look in the Osprey, Aircraft and naval catalogues for other books relevant to this period.

Catalogue


     "DEFENSE SYSTEMS GROUP. MILITARY VEHICLES PARTS CATALOG" Illustr: Publ: NAPCO Where: When: 0 Condition - book: GOOD+ - jacket:  NO D/W.  45 pages. Binding: Card CoverS, Type: A4 FORMAT STAPLED BOOK. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  NO DATE OF PUBLICATION BUT JUDGING BY THE LETTER THAT ACCOMPANIES IT THE CATALOGUE WAS PUBLISHED AROUND 1974. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS OF LIGHT TANKS, SELF PROPELLED ARTILLERY ETC PLUS LISTS OF SPARE PARTS WITH ORDER NUMBERS. A LITTLE EDGE ADN CORNERWEAR TO THE CARD COVERS. SMALL SPLIT ON BOTTOM OF SPINE - 2CM. Book no: 11218 Price: £ 20.00 
     "NOTES ON THE SOVIET ARMY 1959" Illustr: Publ: War OFFICE Where: When: 1959 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  A COLLECTION OF NOTES WITH FOLD OUT PLANS AND DIAGRAMS, ALL BOUND TOGETHER WITH BLUE STRING ( BETTER THAN IT SOUNDS) INTO A COUPLE OF HARD COVERS THAT HAVE NO SPINE. CAN'T WORK OUT HOW MANY PAGES AS EACH SECTION STARTS NUMBERING AGAIN BUT ITS ABOUT 1.5 INCHES THICK. SPOTTING OF EDGES OF PAGES BUT OTHERWISE FAIRLY GOOD FOR AGE. THE FRONT BOARD IS SCUFFED ALONG THE EDGE AND HAS NAME OF OWNER ( SGT PAINTER ) ON THE FRONT. SCANS AVAILABLE Book no: 11991 Price: £ 38.00 
     "JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1998-99" Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP Where: When: 1998 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  912 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY. ISBN: 0 7106 1795 X. Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER, AND A LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER . CANCELLATION STICKER OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD - JUST VERY LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE OF BLOCK. HARD COVERS VERY GOOD.-NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE Book no: 8932 Price: £ 74.00 
     "SURVIVAL EVASION AND ESCAPE. Department of the Army Field Manual FM 21-76 " Illustr: Publ: HQ, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARM Where: USA When: 1969 Condition - book: FAIR - jacket:  No D/W.  431 pages. Binding: Soft Covers, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  SPINE SKEWED VERY NOTICEABLY. INSERT GOOD. COVERS WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. Book no: 13297 Price: £ 9.99 
     "HMS SOUTHAMPTON. A DEPLOYMENT" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 0 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  Good.  120 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  NO DATE OF PUBLICATION,. A RECORD OF THE SHIP'S DEPLOYMENT TO THE ARABIAN GULF IN SUPPORT OF OPERATION ARMILLA BETWEEN NOVEMBER 18TH 1996 AND 25TH JUNE 1997. D/W IS SCUFFED AND CREASED AT TOP OF SPINE. WEAR TO TOP OF REAR COVER OF D/W. BOOK VG. D/W GOOD Book no: 7687 Price: £ 25.00 
     "SALE CATALOGUE OF TOOL BOXES, FIELD TEST UNITS, HOSING, PARACHUTE EQUIPMENT ETC AT THE MINISTRY OF SUPPLY DEPOT, NORTON FITZWARREN ON JUNE10TH - 18TH 1947" Illustr: Publ: MINISTER OF SUPPLY Where: When: 1947 Condition - book: READING COPY - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  A PAPERBACK STAPLED CATALOGUE. VERY WELL THUMBED AND ANNOTATED. COVERS GRUBBY AND CREASED. TORN ON EDGES. GENERALLY VERY TATTY. THE ITEMS LISTED ARE SMALL AND NOT REALLY WELL DESCRIBED, eg "50 SIGNALLING LAMPS" AND THEN THE NEXT 10 LOTS ARE "DITTO Book no: 12567 Price: £ 5.99 
     "FIRST BATTALION THE LIGHT INFANTRY. OP BANNER TOUR WEST BELFAST. 2 MAY TO 19 SEPTEMBER 1983. A SOLDIER'S SOUVENIR" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 0 Condition - book: GOOD++ - jacket:  No D/W.  104 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  A VERY TIDY COPY. A BOOK PRODUCED AS A LASTING TESTIMONY TO AN EPISODE IN THE BATTALION'S LIFE. HARD GREEN COVERS BUMPED A LITTLE AT CORNERS. SMALL DENT LOWER FRONT COVER. FRONT END PAPER LIGHTLY SPOTTED. ON THE FRONT BOARDS THE TITLE AND INSIGNIA ARE PICKED OUT IN SILVER AGAINST A DARK GREEN BACKGROUND. Book no: 4094 Price: £ 22.50 
     "FALKLANDS ARMOURY. THE WEAPONS, WEBBING, INSIGNIA AND TROPHIES FROM THE FALKLANDS WAR 1982" Illustr: Publ: MARSHALL CAVENDISH/ BOOKM Where: When: 1994 Condition - book: NEAR FINE - jacket:  Good++.  104 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS. ISBN: 1 85435 772 7. Edition: . Inscription: .  TOP EDGE OF D/W LIGHTLY CREASED NEAR SPINE. OTHERWISE VG. Book no: 7956 Price: £ 4.75 
     "BATTLEFIELD FIRST AID" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1993 Condition - book: GOOD++ - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: CARD COVER, Type: RING BOUND. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  AN UNUSAL BOOKLET PRODUCED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE DIRECTOR GENERAL ARMY MEDICAL SERVICES. 18 CHAPTERS DEALING WITH VARIOUS ASPECTS OF EMERGENCY FIRST AID SUCH AS BLEEDING, WOUNDS, CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION, OBSTRUCTED AIRWAY, SHOCK, FRACTURES, BURNS, USE OF MORPHINE ETC. Book no: 8531 Price: £ 17.00 
     "MiG-21 SUPER PROFILE" Illustr: Publ: HAYNES Where: When: 1982 Condition - book: GOOD++ - jacket:  No D/W.  56 pages. Binding: ILLUSTRATED LAMINATED BOARDS, Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 0 85429 439 2. Edition: . Inscription: Book no: 5453 Price: £ 3.95 
     "JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 2001-2002" Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP Where: When: 2001 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  907 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY. ISBN: 0 7106 2315 1. Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMP ON THE PICTORIAL FRONT END PAPER, AND A LARGER LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER THAT COVERS A SECURITY TAG. CANCELLATION STICKER OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. LIGHT BLUE MARK ON THE BOTTOM OF THE BLOCK. SMALL DENT IN TOP EDGE OF HARD COVERS. APART FROM THIS THE BOOK IS VERY GOOD. IT HAS NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE Book no: 8800 Price: £ 125.00 
     "JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1997-98" Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP Where: When: 1997 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  912 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY. ISBN: 0 7106 1546 9. Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER, AND A LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER . CANCELLATION STICKER OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD. THERE IS A BIT OF PLAY IN THE BINDING ON THE FRONT HINGE, WITH THE RESULT THAT THE FRONT BOARD IS NOT AS RIGIDLY HELD IN PLACE AS IT SHOULD BE. COUPLE OF SMALL OBLONG LIBRARY NUMBER STICKERS ON BOTTOM CORNER OF FRONT BOARD. NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE Book no: 8801 Price: £ 60.00 
     "JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1996-97" Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP Where: When: 1996 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  902 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY. ISBN: 0 7106 1355 5. Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER, AND A LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER . CANCELLATION STICKER OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD - JUST VERY LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE OF BLOCK. HARD COVERS VERY GOOD.- SMALL SCUFF ON TOP CORNERS OF BOTH BOARDS. NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE Book no: 8802 Price: £ 68.00 
     "JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1995-96" Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP Where: When: 1995 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  908 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY. ISBN: 0 7106 1254 0. Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER, AND A LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER . CANCELLATION STICKERS OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD - JUST VERY LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE OF BLOCK. LIBRARY STAMP ON TOP OF BLOCK. HARD COVERS VERY GOOD, BUT LIBRARY NUMBERS SELLOTAPED TO THE SPINE. NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE Book no: 8807 Price: £ 60.00 
     "JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1990-91" Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP Where: When: 1990 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  849 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY. ISBN: 0 7106 0904 3. Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER. ALSO A RED STICKER THAT SAYS FOR LIBRARY USE ONLY. STAMPS ON CONTENTS PAGE AND CANCELLATION STICKERS OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS GOOD++. JUST VERY LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE OF BLOCK AND LIBRARY STAMP ON TOP OF BLOCK. HARD COVERS GOOD+, BUT LIBRARY NUMBERS SELLOTAPED TO THE SPINE. NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE Book no: 8808 Price: £ 25.00 
     "THE STORY OF THE ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS AND ROYAL CORPS OF TRANSPORT 1945-1982" Illustr: Publ: LEO COOPER/SECKER AND WAR Where: When: 1984 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  Good.  801 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0 436 50606 8. Edition: . Inscription: .  THE BOOK IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION EXCEPT THAT THE FRONT COLOURED END PAPER HAS BEEN REMOVED. D/W HAS SOME EDGE AND CORNERWEAR. SMALL NICKS AT TOP OF SPINE AND TOP CORNERS. VERY HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. Book no: 10866 Price: £ 16.99 
     "THE ARMY LIST 1977 , PART 1" Illustr: Publ: HMSO Where: When: 1977 Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD - jacket:  No D/W.  726 pages. Binding: STIFF PAPER COVER, Type: . ISBN: 0 11 772199 9. Edition: . Inscription: .  THE INSERT IS GOOD. THE RED COVERS ARE FADED ON SPINE AND ACROSS TOP EDGE AND HAVE SOME EDGE AND CORNERWEAR. Book no: 11155 Price: £ 9.00 
     "THE FALKLAND'S WAR.THE DAY BY DAY RECORD FROM INVASION TO VICTORY" Illustr: Publ: MARSHALL CAVENDISH Where: When: 1983 Condition - book: Good to Very Good - jacket:  .  0 pages. Binding: , Type: BOUND MAGAZINES. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  COMPLETE SET OF FOURTEEN MAGAZINES BOUND IN A PICTORIAL FOLDER WITH PHOTOGRAPH OF AIRCRAFT CARRIER ON THE FRONT.THERE IS A SMALL CREASE DOWN THE EDGE OF THE SPINE. THE CONTENTS ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, Book no: 1916 Price: £ 7.80 
     "SARACEN MKS 1-6 USER HANDBOOK 1976" Illustr: Publ: HMSO Where: When: 1976 Condition - book: Good+ - jacket:  No D/W.  150 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  BROWN PAPER COVERS STAPLED TO INSERT, BUT PAGES AND COVER HAVE 4 HOLES PUNCHED TO FIT IN A4 FOLDER. INSERT VERY TIDY. CREASE ACROSS FRONT COVER. Book no: 11946 Price: £ 22.50 
     "IS THIS YOUR TOUR?" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1963 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  No D/W.  10 pages. Binding: , Type: SOFT COVERS. ISBN: . Edition: SECOND EDITION. Inscription: .  PRODUCED FOR ARMED SERVICES PERSONNEL POSTED TO BRUGGEN IN GERMANY. A CARTOON BOOK OF WHAT LIFE COULD BE LIKE AND WHAT TO EXPECT. PAGES GOOD - A LITTLE LIGHT SPOTTING BOTTOM CORNER OF A FEW PAGES. LIGHT CORNER WEAR . OLD STICKER ON REAR COVER. Book no: 5540 Price: £ 2.50 
     "OFFICIAL PROGRAMME OF THE VICTORY CELEBRATIONS 8TH JUNE 1946" Illustr: Publ: HMSO Where: When: 1946 Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD. - jacket:  No D/W.  17 pages. Binding: PAPER COVERS, Type: STAPLED PAMPHLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  OFFICIAL PROGRAME 8TH JUNE 1946 , PRICE TWOPENCE. INCLUDES THE ROUTE AND ORDER OF MARCH , AND THE AFTERNOON'S ENTERTAINMENTS IN HYDE PARK. PRINTED ON BROWNISH WARTIME ECONOMY TYPE PAPER. STAPLED ON SPINE- STAPLES RUSTING A LITTLE, AND THERE IS A LITTLE WEAR AND TEAR AROUND THE STAPLES. SMALL TEAR IN SPINE ABOVE TOP STAPLE. A BIT GRUBBY ON COVERS. OTHERWISE THE BOOKLET IS GOOD FOR A PAPER PAMPHLET OF THIS AGE. VERY LIGHT. REDUCED POSTAGE. Book no: 7336 Price: £ 10.50 
   ABBOTT P & RODRIGUES M  "MODERN AFRICAN WARS (2) ANGOLA AND MOzAMBIQUE 1961-74" Illustr: VOLSTAD R Publ: OSPREY Where: UK When: 1988 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  None/Card Covers.  48 pages. Binding: Card Cover, Type: SOFT COVERS. ISBN: 0-85045-843-9. Edition: 2005 REPRINT. Inscription: .  A GOOD STUDY WITH 8 PAGES OF COLOUR UNIFORM PLATES. A SCARCE BOOK. REDUCED POSTAGE IN THE UK WITH THIS BOOK. Book no: 6975 Price: £ 28.00 
   ABRAHAM. B  "POST-WAR YORKSHIRE AIRFIELDS" Illustr: Publ: TEMPUS Where: When: 2002 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  128 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 0 7524 2390 8. Edition: . Inscription: .  EDGE OF BLOCK A LITTLE GRUBBY FROM SHELF STORAGE. Book no: 11001 Price: £ 7.00 
   Acton C  "GRIEF IN WARTIME Private Pain Public Discourse " Illustr: Publ: Palgrave Where: UK When: 2007 Condition - book: Fine - jacket:  Very Good.  224 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: 9781403946966. Edition: . Inscription: .  AN IMPORTANT NEW STUDY. Book no: 12322 Price: £ 33.50 
   ADKIN. M  "GOOSE GREEN. " Illustr: Publ: LEO COOPER Where: When: 1992 Condition - book: - jacket:  .  305 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: Ex LIBRARY. ISBN: 085052 296 X. Edition: . Inscription: .  AVERAGE EX LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS . FRONT END PAPER REMOVED. D/W IN CLEAR PROTECTIVE WRAP. SELLOTAPED TO BOOK. LIBRARY NUMBER ON SPINE. EDGE OF BLOCK STAINED ON BOTTOM CORNER, BUT STAIN NOT VISIBLE ON THE OPEN PAGES. Book no: 8685 Price: £ 3.25 
   ALLON. Y  "SHIELD OF DAVID. THE STORY OF ISRAEL'S ARMED FORCES" Illustr: Publ: WIEDENFIELD AND NICOLSON Where: When: 1970 Condition - book: ALMOST GOOD - jacket:  D/W MISSING.  272 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: 297 00133 7. Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  PAGES VERY GOOD. LIGHT BROWN CLOTH COVERS ARE A BIT SOILED IN PLACES. RUBBED AT BOTTOM OF SPINE. Book no: 3724 Price: £ 4.99 
   ARKLESS. D. C  "THE SECRET WAR. DHOFAR 1971/1972" Illustr: Publ: WILLIAM KIMBER Where: When: 1988 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  Very Good.  246 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0 7183 0677 5. Edition: . Inscription: .  THE AUTHOR BELONGED TO 55 AIR DESPATCH SQUADRON RCT. THE UNIT SERVED ALONGSIDE THE SAS. LIGHT DUST STAINING ON TOP OF BLOCK. OTHERWISE THE BOOK IS VERY GOOD TO FINE. D/W VERY GOOD. LIGHT SHELFWEAR. Book no: 12139 Price: £ 41.00 
   ARTHUR. M  "ABOVE ALL COURAGE" Illustr: Publ: GUILD Where: When: 1985 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  Good.  338 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK. ISBN: . Edition: BCA. Inscription: .  THE FALKLANDS FRONT LINE : FIRST HAND ACCOUNTS. PAGES BROWNING. TOP/ BOTTOM OF SPINE BUMPED. OWNERS NAME IN INK ON FRONT END PAPER. D/W HAS A BIT OF CREASING AT EDGES. Book no: 1402 Price: £ 9.99 
   ASHWORTH. C  "RAF COASTAL COMMAND 1936-1969" Illustr: Publ: PSL Where: When: 1992 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  Good.  256 pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK EX LIBRARY. ISBN: 1 85260 345 3. Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  EX LIBRARY COPY WITH USUAL STAMPS. HARD COVERS SCUFFED AND WORN ON EDGES. D/W CREASED ON EDGES AND WITH NICKS TO TOP OF SPINE AND TOP RIGHT CORNER. D/W A LITTLE " BAGGY Book no: 2810 Price: £ 14.99 
   BADSEY S , HAVERS R & GROVE M  "THE FALKLANDS CONFLICT TWENTY YEARS 0N Lessons for the Future " Illustr: Publ: Frank Cass Where: Uk When: 2005 Condition - book: Fine / New - jacket:  None CARD COVERS.  297 pages. Binding: SOFT BACK, Type: Card Covers. ISBN: 0415350301. Edition: . Inscription: .  the Sandhurst Conference Series Book no: 11100 Price: £ 15.99 
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 >Next >>Last