Catalogue
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1942"
Illustr: Publ: SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON & CO
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: - jacket: . 582
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A WELL WORN COPY. FIRST TWO ADVERISEMENT PAGES ARE TORN AND REPAIRED WITH OLD YELLOWING SELLOTAPE. LIST OF ADVERTISERS PAGES HAVE RAGGED EDGES. GENERAL INDEX PAGE ix IS TORN HORIZONTALLY BUT WITHOUT LOSS. SPECIAL LATE ADDENDUM PAGE, ( 582) IS STAINED. REMAINDER OF INSERT IS FAIR - LIGHT SOILING OF EDGES AND MARGINS OF PAGES. PAGES WELL THUMBED. BINDING IS LOOSE. FRONT HINGE CRACKED. BLUE CLOTH BOARDS ARE VERY WORN AND DAMP STAINED. SMALL SPLASH OF PAINT ON FRONT BOARD. OVERALL A VERY USEFUL READING OR WORKING COPY. VERY HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK FOR POSTAL RATES.
Book no: 5307
Price: £ 65.00
"EX PERIENCES OF A WAR BABY , BY ONE"
Illustr: Publ: GIEVES
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: Fair
- jacket: No D/W. 159
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . AT WAR WTH THE FLEET -FIRST WORLD WAR. NO DATE OF PUBLICATION. PRESUMED FIRST EDITION. TEXT PAGES GENERALLY GOOD , BUT SOME FOXING ON EDGES. END PAPERS AND HALF TITLE PAGE BROWNED. HARD COVERS WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. CLOTH BOUND SPINE IS GRUBBY.
Book no: 3513
Price: £ 17.50
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1905-6"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 0
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: . 452
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: D&C REPRINT
. Inscription: . 1905-06. INCLUDES CHAPTERS ON THE RUSSO- JAPANESE WAR.
Book no: 679
Price: £ 35.00
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1906-7"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 0
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: Fair. 443
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: D&C REPRINT
. Inscription: . 1906-07. GOOD STUDY. WELL ILLUSTRATED.
Book no: 680
Price: £ 25.99
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1919"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1919
Condition - book: RUBBING TO SPINE, O/WISE
- jacket: D/W WORN, IN PROTECTIVE JKT. 630
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: DaC REPRINT
. Inscription: . A MASSIVE VOLUME AND KEY ISSUE, INCLUDES SECTIONS ON SHIPS LOST IN THE WAR.
Book no: 681
Price: £ 34.95
"US NAVY. THE SHIP AND GUN DRILLS"
Illustr: Publ: Where: USA
When: 1914
Condition - book: Fair
- jacket: None. 289
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . AN EXCELLENT GUIDE, INCLUDING MANY ILLUSTRATIONS. W S CONOVER AS BEEN INSCRIBED ON THE EDGE OF BLOCK
Book no: 692
Price: £ 4.00
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1998-99"
Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP
Where: When: 1998
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 912
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 7106 1795 X
. Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER, AND A LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER . CANCELLATION STICKER OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD - JUST VERY LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE OF BLOCK. HARD COVERS VERY GOOD.-NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE
Book no: 8932
Price: £ 74.00
"M.V. CORONIA. 1935-1995. DIAMOND JUBILEE"
Illustr: Publ: CARRICK PUBLICATIONS
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 36
pages. Binding: , Type: CARD COVERS
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . M. V. CORONIA. ITS SERVICE IN WORLD WAR TWO AND AS A PLEASURE PASSENGER YACHT. PAGES GOOD. CARD COVERS RUBBED A BIT. TOP LEFT CORNER OF FRONT COVER - COLOUR HAS LIFTED DUE TO REMOVAL OF OLD PRICE STICKER. VERY LIGHT BOOK- REDUCED POSTAGE POSSIBLE
Book no: 3807
Price: £ 5.00
"PUBLICATIONS OF THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY. VOL 126. THE ROYAL NAVY IN THE MEDITERRANEAN. 1915-1918"
Illustr: Publ: NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY. TEM
Where: When: 1987
Condition - book: GOOD++
- jacket: No D/W. 623
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: 0 566 05488 4
. Edition: . Inscription: . INSERT VG. LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO HARD COVERS. SPINE FADED. NO D/W. HEAVY BOOK. PLEASE CHECK FOR POSTAGE.
Book no: 7158
Price: £ 24.00
"THE GUNNERY POCKET BOOK. B.R. 224/45"
Illustr: Publ: ADMIRALTY
Where: When: 1945
Condition - book: FAIR+
- jacket: No D/W. 213
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . PAGES FAIR. NUMEROUS ERRATA SLIPS PASTED IN AND SEVERAL NEAT CORRECTIONS TO THE TEXT IN RED INK.SOME PENCIL SIDELINING AND UNDERLINING. COLOURED PLATES /DIAGRAMS AT THE END OF THE BOOK. DIRTY FINGERPRINTS ON REAR OF PLATE 1. PLATE 7 HAS A RED INK SCRIBBLE BUT THIS DOESN'T OBSCURE ANY DETAIL. SAME FOR PLATE 10. FRONT END PAPER HAS NAME IN INK AND VARIOUS PENCIL NOTES. INSIDE FRONT COVER AND FEP GRUBBY. ON THE BOTTOM EDGE OF THE BLOCK YOU CAN SEE A NAME THAT HAS BEEN WRITTEN FAINTLY .THIS BOOK HAS BEEN NEATLY RE-BOUND IN DARK BLUE CLOTH.
Book no: 5882
Price: £ 44.50
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1939- ISSUED NOVEMBER 1939"
Illustr: Publ: SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON & CO
Where: When: 1939
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 542
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THE ORIGINAL VERSION IS NOW QUITE SCARCE. THE BOOK HAS BEEN SOMEWHERE DAMP AND THE HARD BLUE COVERS ARE VERY DAMP MOTTLED. THERE IS DAMP MARKING ON THE LAST FEW PAGES, BEING WORST NEAR THE SPINE, WITH THE REAR PASTEDOWN AND REAR END PAPER BEING THE WORST AFFECTED. THEREAFTER THE DAMP MARKING BECOMES PROGRESSIVELY LESS AS YOU WORK BACK TOWARDS THE CENTRE OF THE BOOK. BY PAGE 470 IT IS VERY FAINT. SIMILAR EFFECT AT THE FRONT BUT AS THE BOOK STARTS WITH ADVERTS THE DAMP STAINING HAS DISAPPEARED BY THE TIME YOU GET TO THE TITLE PAGE. THE MAJORITY OF THE PAGES ARE OTHERWISE FAIR TO GOOD. SCANS AVAILABLE. VERY HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US.
Book no: 12558
Price: £ 40.00
"HMS SOUTHAMPTON. A DEPLOYMENT"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 0
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: Good. 120
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . NO DATE OF PUBLICATION,. A RECORD OF THE SHIP'S DEPLOYMENT TO THE ARABIAN GULF IN SUPPORT OF OPERATION ARMILLA BETWEEN NOVEMBER 18TH 1996 AND 25TH JUNE 1997. D/W IS SCUFFED AND CREASED AT TOP OF SPINE. WEAR TO TOP OF REAR COVER OF D/W. BOOK VG. D/W GOOD
Book no: 7687
Price: £ 25.00
"HANDBOOK OF NAVAL COOKERY 1914"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1914
Condition - book: READING COPY.
- jacket: No D/W. 144
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS AN OFFICIAL COOKERY BOOK DATED 1914 AND GIVES AN INSIGHT INTO WHAT RATIONS THE ROYAL NAVY WOULD HAVE PREPARED AT THE OUTBREAK OF WW1. THE BOOK IS TATTY AND WELL USED. PAGES SOILED ON EDGES AND THERE IS SOME FOXING OF PAGES, BUT EVERYTHING IS READABLE. THE COVERS MUST HAVE BEEN CREAM AT ONE TIME- NOW VERY DIRTY BROWN COLOUR. VERY WORN. BOTTOM HALF OF SPINE BACKSTRIP IS LOOSE. TOP INCH MISSING. BINDING STILL HOLDING TOGETHER QUITE WELL THOUGH. NAME OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON BOTTOM OF TITLE PAGE- DATED 1915. COVERS GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS, VEG AND HERBS, PREPARATION OF DINNER, SEASONINGS, BEVERAGES, FISH, PUDDINGS, SAUCES, INVALID DISHES, SAMPLE MENUS, BREADMAKING,MISCELLANEOUS HINTS, BAKERY ROUTINE AND EXAMINATION OF RATINGS IN NAVAL COOKERY.
Book no: 11797
Price: £ 28.00
"THE GRAPHIC SOUVENIR OF THE NAVY'S SURRENDER, NOVEMBER 1918"
Illustr: Publ: THE GRAPHIC
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: READING COPY.
- jacket: No D/W. 32
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED PAMPHLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS A READING COPY OF THIS SPECIAL PUBLICATION PRODUCED BY THE "GRAPHIC" TO CELEBRATE THE SURRENDER OF THE GERMAN NAVY. COVERS VERY WORN. EDGES CHIPPED AND TORN. SPINE RE-INFORCED WITH BROWN TAPE. STAPLES RUSTED. MIDDLE 4 PAGES LOOSE. PAGES WORN AND GRUBBY. SOME TEARS TO EDGES OF PAGES. BIT OF DAMP STAINING TOP EDGE. IT HAS BEEN FOLDED VERTICALLY- NO DOUBT TO FIT IN A POCKET.
Book no: 12568
Price: £ 5.99
"RETURN OF THE BATTLE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT TO THE MERSEY. MAY 26-31 1993. TO COMMEMORATE THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC."
Illustr: Publ: CHURBARRY ENTERPRISES.
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 99
pages. Binding: , Type: CARD COVERS
. ISBN: 0 969 5532 01
. Edition: . Inscription: . A PROGRAMME AND TIMETABLE FOR THE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT ON DISPLAY. OUTLINES OF SHIPS, HELICOPTERS AND AEROPLANES. MANY FULL COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS . DENT/ CREASE AT TOP OF FRONT COVER THAT HAS DENTED TOP OF PAGES UP TO 24. APPROX 2 CM x 1 CM AREA AFFECTED. A LITTLE EDGEWEAR TO CARD COVERS.
Book no: 4863
Price: £ 5.99
"MARITIME SURVEY 1973"
Illustr: Publ: THE NAVY LEAGUE
Where: When: 1973
Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 136
pages. Binding: , Type: PAPER COVERS
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE AFFAIRS OF THE SEA WITH A WEEK TO PAGE DIARY. DAIRY BLANK. INSERT GOOD. A BIT DUSTY ON TOP OF BLOCK. LINE OF FELT PEN ON TITLE PAGE. BLUE PAPER COVERS A BIT WORN AND FADED.
Book no: 3322
Price: £ 4.00
"FALKLANDS ARMOURY. THE WEAPONS, WEBBING, INSIGNIA AND TROPHIES FROM THE FALKLANDS WAR 1982"
Illustr: Publ: MARSHALL CAVENDISH/ BOOKM
Where: When: 1994
Condition - book: NEAR FINE
- jacket: Good++. 104
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 1 85435 772 7
. Edition: . Inscription: . TOP EDGE OF D/W LIGHTLY CREASED NEAR SPINE. OTHERWISE VG.
Book no: 7956
Price: £ 4.75
"ARK '74-'76"
Illustr: Publ: WALSWORTH
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 96
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A PHOTGRAPHIC RECORD OF THE ARK ROYAL 1974-1976. HARDLY ANY TEXT. INSERT VG TO NEAR FINE BUT HARD COVERS A BIT GRUBBY ESPECIALLY ON EDGES, AND CORNERS KNOCKED A BIT.
Book no: 6687
Price: £ 11.00
"ROYAL UNITED SERVICES INSTITUTE AND BRASSEY'S DEFENCE YEARBOOK 1975/76"
Illustr: Publ: BRASSEYS
Where: When: 1975
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: FAIR+. 418
pages. Binding: HARDBACK
, Type: . ISBN: 0 904609 006
. Edition: . Inscription: . TOP OF BLOCK DUST SPOTTED. D/W IS RUBBED AND CHIPPED ON EDGES. TEAR WITH CREASE IN BOTTOM EDGE OF FRONT COVER- APROX ONE CM . BOOK GOOD. D/W FAIR+. VERY HEAVY . PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US.
Book no: 7993
Price: £ 12.50
"WHITE ENSIGN RED DRAGON. THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL NAVY IN HONG KONG 1841-1997"
Illustr: Publ: EDINBURGH FINANCIAL PUBLI
Where: When: 1997
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: GOOD++. 0
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: 962798224 5
. Edition: SECOND EDITION
. Inscription: . A LOVELY COPY. TINY NICK ON THE BOTTOM EDGE OF REAR OF D/W. ( THE HARDBACK AND SOFT COVER VERSIONS SEEM TO SHARE THE SAME ISBN)
Book no: 12871
Price: £ 8.99
"Das Boot "
Illustr: Publ: Andrea Press
Where: Spain
When: 2002
Condition - book: Fine / New
- jacket: Fine. 135
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: 8496527034
. Edition: . Inscription: . The German U-Boat in History and Diorama.
Book no: 12618
Price: £ 42.50
"POCKET PICTORIAL, VOL 2. JAPANESE AIRCRAFT CARRIERS AND DESTROYERS"
Illustr: Publ: Macdonald
Where: When: 1964
Condition - book: Good+
- jacket: ALMOST GOOD. 160
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: . Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . FRONT END PAPER A LITTLE BROWNED. MINOR SPOTTING TO EDGES OF A FEW PAGES. HARD COVERS HAVE A LITTLE EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. D/W HAS AFEWSMALL TEARS BOTTOM FRONT EDGE. SPINE FADED. NOW PROTECTED IN CLEAR WRAP.
Book no: 2613
Price: £ 9.99
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 2001-2002"
Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP
Where: When: 2001
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 907
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 7106 2315 1
. Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMP ON THE PICTORIAL FRONT END PAPER, AND A LARGER LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER THAT COVERS A SECURITY TAG. CANCELLATION STICKER OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. LIGHT BLUE MARK ON THE BOTTOM OF THE BLOCK. SMALL DENT IN TOP EDGE OF HARD COVERS. APART FROM THIS THE BOOK IS VERY GOOD. IT HAS NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE
Book no: 8800
Price: £ 125.00
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1997-98"
Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP
Where: When: 1997
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 912
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 7106 1546 9
. Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER, AND A LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER . CANCELLATION STICKER OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD. THERE IS A BIT OF PLAY IN THE BINDING ON THE FRONT HINGE, WITH THE RESULT THAT THE FRONT BOARD IS NOT AS RIGIDLY HELD IN PLACE AS IT SHOULD BE. COUPLE OF SMALL OBLONG LIBRARY NUMBER STICKERS ON BOTTOM CORNER OF FRONT BOARD. NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE
Book no: 8801
Price: £ 60.00
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1996-97"
Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP
Where: When: 1996
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 902
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 7106 1355 5
. Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER, AND A LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER . CANCELLATION STICKER OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD - JUST VERY LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE OF BLOCK. HARD COVERS VERY GOOD.- SMALL SCUFF ON TOP CORNERS OF BOTH BOARDS. NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE
Book no: 8802
Price: £ 68.00
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1995-96"
Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP
Where: When: 1995
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 908
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 7106 1254 0
. Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER, AND A LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER . CANCELLATION STICKERS OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD - JUST VERY LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE OF BLOCK. LIBRARY STAMP ON TOP OF BLOCK. HARD COVERS VERY GOOD, BUT LIBRARY NUMBERS SELLOTAPED TO THE SPINE. NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE
Book no: 8807
Price: £ 60.00
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1990-91"
Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP
Where: When: 1990
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 849
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 7106 0904 3
. Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER. ALSO A RED STICKER THAT SAYS FOR LIBRARY USE ONLY. STAMPS ON CONTENTS PAGE AND CANCELLATION STICKERS OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS GOOD++. JUST VERY LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE OF BLOCK AND LIBRARY STAMP ON TOP OF BLOCK. HARD COVERS GOOD+, BUT LIBRARY NUMBERS SELLOTAPED TO THE SPINE. NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE
Book no: 8808
Price: £ 25.00
"THE ROYAL NAVY IN FOCUS 1920-29"
Illustr: Publ: MARITIME BOOKS
Where: When: 1993
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: , Type: CARD COVERS
. ISBN: 0 907771 46 7
. Edition: . Inscription: . BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS OF ALL TYPES OF R N SHIPS FROM SUBMARINES TO AIRCRAFT CARRIERS. REAR COVER HAS SMALL SCUFF AT TOP CORNER.
Book no: 4437
Price: £ 7.75
"WARSHIP RECOGNITION. R P PUBLICATIONS NUMBER 44/4"
Illustr: Publ: REAL PHOTOGRAPHS CO
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: Fair
- jacket: No D/W. 42
pages. Binding: , Type: PAMPHLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . COVERS BROWNING.
Book no: 1871
Price: £ 2.75
"NAVIES OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. VOLUME 1. AMERICAN FLEET AND ESCORT DESTROYERS"
Illustr: Publ: Macdonald
Where: When: 1971
Condition - book: Good+
- jacket: Fair. 160
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: 356 03005 9
. Edition: . Inscription: . D/W HAS A RAGGED TEAR TOP FRONT COVER - APPROX HALF INCH. QUARTER INCH TEAR BOTTOM OF FRONT COVER. POORLY REPAIRED TEAR ON REAR COVER ABOUT ONE INCH. TOP OF SPIEN OD D/W SCUFFED. PRICE CLIPPED
Book no: 7015
Price: £ 5.25