Catalogue
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1998-99"
Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP
Where: When: 1998
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 912
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 7106 1795 X
. Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER, AND A LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER . CANCELLATION STICKER OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD - JUST VERY LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE OF BLOCK. HARD COVERS VERY GOOD.-NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE
Book no: 8932
Price: £ 65.00
"AERODATA INTERNATIONAL . MODERN U.S. FIGHTERS. VOLUME 1"
Illustr: Publ: SQUADRON /SIGNAL
Where: When: 1982
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 120
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 0 89747 125 3
. Edition: . Inscription: . THE INSERT IS GOOD. END PAGES SLIGHTLY CURLED AT TOP AND BOTTOM EDGES. COVERS RUBBED AROUND EDGES. A LITTLE EDGE AND CORNERWEAR.
Book no: 7651
Price: £ 8.00
"POCKET PICTORIAL, VOL 2. JAPANESE AIRCRAFT CARRIERS AND DESTROYERS"
Illustr: Publ: Macdonald
Where: When: 1964
Condition - book: Good+
- jacket: ALMOST GOOD. 160
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: . Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . FRONT END PAPER A LITTLE BROWNED. MINOR SPOTTING TO EDGES OF A FEW PAGES. HARD COVERS HAVE A LITTLE EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. D/W HAS AFEWSMALL TEARS BOTTOM FRONT EDGE. SPINE FADED. NOW PROTECTED IN CLEAR WRAP.
Book no: 2613
Price: £ 9.99
"GERMAN 88-MM ANTIAIRCRAFT GUN MATERIEL"
Illustr: Publ: WAR DEPARTMENT WASHINGTON
Where: When: 1943
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 183
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . TECHNICAL MANUAL TME9-369A. ON THE FRONT IS A STICKER THAT SAYS CLASSIFICATION CANCELLED 1946. PAGES GOOD. THERE ARE A COUPLE OF RUST MARKS NEAR THE SPINE WHERE THE STAPLES BENEATH HAVE CAUSED STAINING. BOOKSELLER'S STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER. A LITTLE WEAR TO CORNERS OF COVERS.
Book no: 13823
Price: £ 35.00
"MiG-21 SUPER PROFILE"
Illustr: Publ: HAYNES
Where: When: 1982
Condition - book: GOOD++
- jacket: No D/W. 56
pages. Binding: ILLUSTRATED LAMINATED BOARDS
, Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: 0 85429 439 2
. Edition: . Inscription: .
Book no: 5453
Price: £ 3.95
"NAVIES OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. JAPANESE AIRCRAFT CARRIERS AND DESTROYERS"
Illustr: Publ: Macdonald
Where: When: 1968
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: Fair TO GOOD. 152
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: 356 01476 2
. Edition: SECOND EDITION
. Inscription: . TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE OF HARD COVERS SLIGHTLY SCUFFED. D/W FADED ON SPINE . LIGHT RUBBING TO EDGES OF HARD COVERS.
Book no: 7017
Price: £ 6.00
"FALKLANDS ARMOURY. THE WEAPONS, WEBBING, INSIGNIA AND TROPHIES FROM THE FALKLANDS WAR 1982"
Illustr: Publ: MARSHALL CAVENDISH/ BOOKM
Where: When: 1994
Condition - book: NEAR FINE
- jacket: Good++. 104
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 1 85435 772 7
. Edition: . Inscription: . TOP EDGE OF D/W LIGHTLY CREASED NEAR SPINE. OTHERWISE VG.
Book no: 7956
Price: £ 4.75
"CLASSIC AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR TWO"
Illustr: Publ: BISON BOOKS
Where: When: 1981
Condition - book: Good+
- jacket: D/W MISSING. 400
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: 0 86124 039 1
. Edition: . Inscription: . PAGES VERY GOOD. CLOTH COVERS A BIT WORN AT EDGES.
Book no: 1387
Price: £ 7.50
"FLYING WARTIME AIRCRAFT"
Illustr: Publ: David AND CHARLES
Where: When: 1972
Condition - book: GOOD TO VERY GOOD
- jacket: GOOD. 193
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: 0 7153 5550 3
. Edition: FIRST
. Inscription: . ATA FERRY PILOT'S HANDLING NOTES FOR SEVEN WORLD WAR TWO AIRCFAFT WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HUGH BERGEL. PAGES ARE GOOD TO VG. TOP OF BLOCK IS A BIT DUST STAINED. BUMP TO TOP OF SPINE, WHICH IS SLIGHLY SUNNED. D/W HAS A BIT OF EDGEWEAR AND IS BROWNING AROUND INSIDE EDGES.
Book no: 1682
Price: £ 9.99
"Air Power: An Overview of Roles . BRASSEY'S AIR POWER: AIRCRAT WEPOANS SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGY SERIES. VOLUME 1"
Illustr: Publ: BRASSEY'S
Where: When: 1987
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 151
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: LAMINATED BOARDS
. ISBN: 0080311954
. Edition: . Inscription: . LIGHT SPOTTING ON TOP OF BLOCK. EDGES OF PAGES YELLOWING A LITTLE.
Book no: 13662
Price: £ 7.99
"AIR RAID PRECAUTIONS HANDBOOK NO. 13. FIRE PROTECTION"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: When: 1942
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 91
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . FOR THE GUIDANCE OF OCCUPIERS OF FACTORIES AND OTHER BUSINESS PREMISES. PAGES GOOD TO VG. LIGHT VERTICAL CREASE DOWN FIRST FEW PAGES. RED SOFT COVERS HAVE THE SAME LIGHT VERTICAL CREASE ON FRONT. LIGHT EDGE AND CORNER WEAR.
Book no: 14432
Price: £ 18.99
"AIR RAID PRECAUTIONS HANDBOOK NO. 11. CAMOUFLAGE OF LARGE INSTALLATIONS"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: When: 1939
Condition - book: GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 15
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: FIRST EDITION
. Inscription: . STAPLES RUSTING- HAVE LEFT SLIGHT MARKS ON CENTRE SPREAD. OTHERWISE PAGES GOOD. LIGHT VERTICAL BEND/ CREASE ON FRONT COVER AND FIRST FEW PAGES WHERE BOOK HAS BEEN HELD OPEN. COVERS A BIT BROWNED ON BOTTOM EDGE AND NEAR SPINE. SIGNATURE IN INK ON TOP OF FRONT COVER. INK SMUDGE UNDERNEATH TITLE
Book no: 14436
Price: £ 18.99
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1997-98"
Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP
Where: When: 1997
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 912
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 7106 1546 9
. Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER, AND A LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER . CANCELLATION STICKER OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD. THERE IS A BIT OF PLAY IN THE BINDING ON THE FRONT HINGE, WITH THE RESULT THAT THE FRONT BOARD IS NOT AS RIGIDLY HELD IN PLACE AS IT SHOULD BE. COUPLE OF SMALL OBLONG LIBRARY NUMBER STICKERS ON BOTTOM CORNER OF FRONT BOARD. NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE
Book no: 8801
Price: £ 55.00
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1996-97"
Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP
Where: When: 1996
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 902
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 7106 1355 5
. Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER, AND A LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER . CANCELLATION STICKER OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD - JUST VERY LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE OF BLOCK. HARD COVERS VERY GOOD.- SMALL SCUFF ON TOP CORNERS OF BOTH BOARDS. NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE
Book no: 8802
Price: £ 55.00
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1995-96"
Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP
Where: When: 1995
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 908
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 7106 1254 0
. Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER, AND A LIBRARY STICKER INSIDE FRONT COVER . CANCELLATION STICKERS OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS VERY GOOD - JUST VERY LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE OF BLOCK. LIBRARY STAMP ON TOP OF BLOCK. HARD COVERS VERY GOOD, BUT LIBRARY NUMBERS SELLOTAPED TO THE SPINE. NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE
Book no: 8807
Price: £ 60.00
"JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1990-91"
Illustr: Publ: JANE'S INFORMATION GROUP
Where: When: 1990
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 849
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex REFERENCE LIBRARY
. ISBN: 0 7106 0904 3
. Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS AN EX REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY. IT HAS A BAR CODE AND CANCELLED LIBRARY STAMPS ON THE FRONT END PAPER. ALSO A RED STICKER THAT SAYS FOR LIBRARY USE ONLY. STAMPS ON CONTENTS PAGE AND CANCELLATION STICKERS OPPOSITE CONTENTS PAGE. THE INSERT IS GOOD++. JUST VERY LIGHT SOILING ON EDGE OF BLOCK AND LIBRARY STAMP ON TOP OF BLOCK. HARD COVERS GOOD+, BUT LIBRARY NUMBERS SELLOTAPED TO THE SPINE. NO DUSTWRAPPER AND IT IS VERY HEAVY- PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. SCANS AVAILABLE
Book no: 8808
Price: £ 22.00
"THE ROYAL NAVY IN FOCUS 1920-29"
Illustr: Publ: MARITIME BOOKS
Where: When: 1993
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: , Type: CARD COVERS
. ISBN: 0 907771 46 7
. Edition: . Inscription: . BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS OF ALL TYPES OF R N SHIPS FROM SUBMARINES TO AIRCRAFT CARRIERS. REAR COVER HAS SMALL SCUFF AT TOP CORNER.
Book no: 4437
Price: £ 7.75
"AIR RAID PRECAUTIONS HANDBOOK NO. 1. PERSONAL PROTECTION AGAINST GAS"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: When: 1938
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 124
pages. Binding: HARDBACK
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: SECOND EDITION
. Inscription: . WELL USED. EDGE OF BLOCK A BIT SOILED. NAME IN BLUE PENCIL INSIDE FRONT COVER. COVERS SCUFFED AND WORN. OK FOR REFERENCE
Book no: 13711
Price: £ 5.00
"BATTLE FOR BRITAIN. THE RECOLLECTIONS OF WING COMMANDER H. R. "DIZZY" ALLEN DFC"
Illustr: Publ: ARTHUR BARKER
Where: When: 1973
Condition - book: - jacket: . 175
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: Ex LIBRARY
. ISBN: 021316440X
. Edition: . Inscription: . EX LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS. FRONT END PAPER MISSING. ITS REMOVAL HAS SCUFFED THE FRONT PASTEDOWN. A FEW STAINS IN THE MARGINS OF PAGES AND SOME ON THE TEXT, BUT EVERYTHING READABLE. SOME TOP CORNERS OF PAGES TURNED OVER. THE D/W HAS BEEN BONDED TO THE BOOK AND SO PART OF THE TITLE WRAPS ROUND THE FRONT FLAP. LIBRARY NUMBER SELLOTAPED TO SPINE. OK AS A READING COPY.
Book no: 15542
Price: £ 4.99
"RETURN OF THE BATTLE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT TO THE MERSEY. MAY 26-31 1993. TO COMMEMORATE THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC."
Illustr: Publ: CHURBARRY ENTERPRISES.
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 99
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: 0 969 5532 01
. Edition: . Inscription: . A PROGRAMME AND TIMETABLE FOR THE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT ON DISPLAY. OUTLINES OF SHIPS, HELICOPTERS AND AEROPLANES. MANY FULL COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS . DENT/ CREASE AT TOP OF FRONT COVER THAT HAS DENTED TOP OF PAGES UP TO 24. APPROX 2 CM x 1 CM AREA AFFECTED. A LITTLE EDGEWEAR TO CARD COVERS.
Book no: 4863
Price: £ 4.35
"A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE REGIMENT."
Illustr: Publ: RAF REGIMENT FUND
Where: When: 1971
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 70
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: SECOND EDITION
. Inscription: . INSERT VERY GOOD. BLUE COVERS FADED DOWN SPINE. CORNERS TURNED IN. SOME EDGEWEAR. A FEW PAGES HAVE PENCIL ANNOTATIONS. NO D/W
Book no: 7440
Price: £ 12.99
MACMILLAN. N. "THE ROYAL AIR FORCE IN THE WORLD WAR. 1919 -1940 .VOLUME 1"
Illustr: Publ: GEORGE HARRAP
Where: When: 1942
Condition - book: FAIR
- jacket: No D/W. 240
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . AFTERMATH OF WAR. PRELUDE TO BLITZKRIEG. THE CAMPAIGN IN NORWAY. SOME SPOTTING ON TOP AND EDGE OF BLOCK, BUT PAGES GOOD FOR AGE. END PAPERS BROWNED. HARD BLACK COVERS HAVE SOME EDGEWEAR. NO D/W.
Book no: 13582
Price: £ 4.99
ABRAHAM. B "POST-WAR YORKSHIRE AIRFIELDS"
Illustr: Publ: TEMPUS
Where: When: 2002
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: No D/W. 128
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: 0 7524 2390 8
. Edition: . Inscription: . EDGE OF BLOCK A LITTLE GRUBBY FROM SHELF STORAGE.
Book no: 11001
Price: £ 7.00
AIR MINISTRY "ELECTRICAL AND RADIO NOTES FOR WIRELESS OPERATORS"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: When: 1943
Condition - book: READING COPY
- jacket: No D/W. 220
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . REPRINT OF THE 1940 VERSION. A READING COPY ONLY. PAGES WELL THUMBED. GRUBBY IN PLACES. CORNERS CURLED AND CREASED. FIRST PAGE LOOSE. COVERS VERY WORN, TORN ON SPINE AND EDGES. GRUBBY. FADED.
Book no: 12687
Price: £ 6.99
ALLWARD. M "HURRICANE SPECIAL"
Illustr: Publ: IAN ALLAN
Where: When: 1975
Condition - book: Good+
- jacket: No D/W. 64
pages. Binding: ILLUSTRATED LAMINATED BOARDS
, Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: 0 7110 0541 9
. Edition: . Inscription: . SPINE FADED A LITTLE.
Book no: 5756
Price: £ 4.50
ALLWARD. M "HURRICANE SPECIAL"
Illustr: Publ: Ian Allen
Where: When: 1975
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: No D/W. 64
pages. Binding: ILLUSTRATED LAMINATED BOARDS
, Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: 0 7110 0541 9
. Edition: . Inscription: . PAGES FINE . COVER FADED ON SPINE.
Book no: 2017
Price: £ 9.99
ANDERTON. D. A. "COMBAT AIRCRAFT LIBRARY. AMERICAN FIGHTERS OF WORLD WAR II"
Illustr: Publ: HAMLYN
Where: When: 1982
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: Good. 80
pages. Binding: LAMINATED ILLUSTRATED BOARDS
, Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: 0 600 35021 5
. Edition: . Inscription: . NEARLY 200 ILLUSTRATIONS. D/W PRICE CLIPPED.
Book no: 3070
Price: £ 4.00
ANDREWS. C. "THE WESTLAND WAPITI. PROFILE 32"
Illustr: Publ: Profile
Where: Uk
When: 0
Condition - book: Good
- jacket: No D/W. 10
pages. Binding: PAPER COVER
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A WELL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE WITH COLOUR PROFILES FROM ALL ANGLES
Book no: 4336
Price: £ 2.25
ANGELUCCI. E AND MATRICARDI. P "WORLD AIRCRAFT WW2 ( PT 2)"
Illustr: Publ: SAMPSON LOW
Where: When: 1978
Condition - book: Good+
- jacket: Good. 317
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: 562 00096 8
. Edition: . Inscription: . GOOD STUDY WITH MANY COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS
Book no: 552
Price: £ 8.60
ANGELUCCI. E AND MATRICARDI. P "WORLD AIRCRAFT ORIGINS WW1"
Illustr: Publ: BCA
Where: Uk
When: 1977
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: Good. 317
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . WELL ILLUSTRATED STUDY. D/J A BIT RUBBED AND SHOWING SOME EDGEWEAR.
Book no: 350
Price: £ 8.00