Catalogue
"STANFORD'S WAR MAPS. NUMBER 20. STANFORD'S HALF INCH MAP OF THE BATTLE FRONT . EAST OF SOISSONS"
Illustr: Publ: EDWARD STANFORD LTD
Where: When: 1916
Condition - book: FAIR+
- jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: FOLD OUT MAP
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A FOLD OUT MAP OF THE AREA EAST OF SOISSONS PRODUCED BY STANFORD'S IN 1916, SHOWING ROADS, WOODS, RAILWAYS, LAKES AND MARSHES, AND THE GROUND HEIGHT. THE MAP IS IN 21 SECTIONS BACKED ON TO CLOTH. IT HAS BEEN ANNOTATED IN THIN RED CRAYON WITH VILLAGES UNDERLINED AND FIGURES APPENDED. OCCASIONAL ARROWS. THE BACKING CLOTH HAS BROWNED BUT THE MAP ITSELF IS VERY TIDY FOR ITS AGE. THE RED CLOTH COVERS HAVE FADED THROUGH DAMP, AND THE REAR BOARD HAS A WAVY DAMP STAIN TO HALF WAY ACROSS IT. THERE IS SOME EDGE AND CORNER WEAR TO THE RED BOARDS. TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE STARTING TO FRAY. SCANS AVAILABLE.
Book no: 6838
Price: £ 75.00
"YORK MEMORIES. NINE FIRST HAND ACCOUNTS OF LIFE IN YORK 1900-1939"
Illustr: Publ: YORK ORAL HISTORY PROJECT
Where: When: 1984
Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 48
pages. Binding: STAPLED PAMPHLET
, Type: SOFT COVERS
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . PAGES GOOD. SOFT COVERS FADED A LITTLE NEAR SPINE AND RUBBED ALONG SPINE. BOTTOM FRONT CORNER CURLED A BIT. LIGHT EDGEWEAR. LIGHT BOOK. REDUCED POSTAGE.
Book no: 5815
Price: £ 5.99
"THE WIPERS TIMES"
Illustr: Publ: PAPERMAC
Where: When: 1988
Condition - book: VERY GOOD
- jacket: NO D/W. 377
pages. Binding: SOFT COVER
, Type: . ISBN: 1 904435 60 2
. Edition: . Inscription: . A FACSIMILE REPRINT OF THE WIPERS TIMES. FOREWORD BY HENRY WILLIAMSON. INSERT VG. A COUPLE OF LIGHT MARKS ON REAR COVER.
Book no: 12241
Price: £ 7.50
"SOLDIERS DIED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-19 PART 37 THE DUKE OF CORNWALLS LIGHT INFANTRY"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO/PICTON
Where: UK
When: 1988
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: None/Card Covers. 50
pages. Binding: Card Cover
, Type: . ISBN: 1 85464 070 4
. Edition: . Inscription: . LISTS ALL THE MEN KILLED IN THE REGIMENT 1914-19.
Book no: 5570
Price: £ 10.99
"EX PERIENCES OF A WAR BABY , BY ONE"
Illustr: Publ: GIEVES
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: Fair
- jacket: No D/W. 159
pages. Binding: , Type: HARDBACK
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . AT WAR WTH THE FLEET -FIRST WORLD WAR. NO DATE OF PUBLICATION. PRESUMED FIRST EDITION. TEXT PAGES GENERALLY GOOD , BUT SOME FOXING ON EDGES. END PAPERS AND HALF TITLE PAGE BROWNED. HARD COVERS WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. CLOTH BOUND SPINE IS GRUBBY.
Book no: 3513
Price: £ 17.50
"THE GALLIPOLIAN. JOURNAL OF THE GALLIPOLI ASSOCIATION. NO. :102 AUTUMN 2003"
Illustr: Publ: THE GALLIPOLIAN ASSOCIATI
Where: When: 2003
Condition - book: VERY GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 64
pages. Binding: Soft Cover
, Type: MAGAZINE- STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: 0 966 1158
. Edition: . Inscription: .
Book no: 7116
Price: £ 2.99
"THE GALLIPOLIAN. JOURNAL OF THE GALLIPOLI ASSOCIATION. NO. : 98. SPRING 2002"
Illustr: Publ: THE GALLIPOLIAN ASSOCIATI
Where: When: 2002
Condition - book: VERY GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 65
pages. Binding: Soft Cover
, Type: MAGAZINE- STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .
Book no: 7117
Price: £ 2.99
"THE GALLIPOLIAN. JOURNAL OF THE GALLIPOLI ASSOCIATION. NO. : 97. WINTER 2001-2"
Illustr: Publ: THE GALLIPOLIAN ASSOCIATI
Where: When: 2002
Condition - book: VERY GOOD
- jacket: No D/W. 64
pages. Binding: Soft Cover
, Type: MAGAZINE- STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .
Book no: 7118
Price: £ 2.99
"ROYAL ARTILLERY HISTORICAL SOCIETY PROCEEDINGS , VOL II NO . 3. JANUARY 1969"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1969
Condition - book: FAIR+
- jacket: No D/W. 54
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . COVERS BROWNED. TITLE PAGE BROWNED. SMALL DAMP STAIN NEAR SPINE VISIBLE ON FIRST FEW AND LAST FEW PAGES. SOME LIGHT SPOTTING ON EDGES AND MARGINS OF PAGES NEAR THE END. PAGES 132/133 STUCK TOGETHER ON INNER MARGIN. TEXT ALL VISIBLE. PART ONE OF THE BOOK IS "CASSINO" 1944. ONE BLACK AND WHITE FOLDOUT MAP. PART TWO IS" YPRES 1917" . ONE FOLD OUT MAP.
Book no: 8916
Price: £ 10.00
"Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-19 Part 29 The South Wales Borderers "
Illustr: Publ: PICTON
Where: UK
When: 1988
Condition - book: Very Good to Fine
- jacket: None /Card Covers. 56
pages. Binding: Card Cover
, Type: . ISBN: 1 85464 028 3
. Edition: . Inscription: . Lists all the soldiers killed in the regiment during 1914-19.
Book no: 6615
Price: £ 15.99
"Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-19 Part 73 the Royal Dublin Fusiliers "
Illustr: Publ: PICTON
Where: UK
When: 1988
Condition - book: Very Good to Fine
- jacket: None /Card Covers. 52
pages. Binding: Card Cover
, Type: . ISBN: 1 85464 072 0
. Edition: . Inscription: . Lists all the soldiers killed in the regiment during 1914-19.
Book no: 6617
Price: £ 11.99
"Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-19 Part 79 The Royal Army Medical Corps "
Illustr: Publ: PICTON
Where: UK
When: 1988
Condition - book: Very Good to Fine
- jacket: None /Card Covers. 52
pages. Binding: Card Cover
, Type: . ISBN: 1 85464 087 9
. Edition: . Inscription: . Lists all the soldiers killed in the regiment during 1914-19.
Book no: 6618
Price: £ 8.95
"MEMORIAL REGISTER 21. 1914-1918 THE WAR DEAD OF THE COMMONWEALTH. THIEPVAL MEMORIAL , FRANCE. PART XLV TROTTER -WALL "
Illustr: Publ: COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES C
Where: When: 1987
Condition - book: NEW
- jacket: No D/W. 54
pages. Binding: Soft Covers
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . BEARS THE NAMES OF THOSE SAILORS AND SOLDIERS FROM THE UK AND SOUTH AFRICA WHO FELL FIGHTING ON THE SOMME AND ANCRE 1916-1917 AND WHOSE GRAVES ARE NOT KNOWN. SURNAMES TROTTER TO WALL
Book no: 13295
Price: £ 5.50
"MEMORIAL REGISTER 29 PART XXXVI. 1914-1918 THE WAR DEAD OF THE COMMONWEALTH. THE YPRES ( MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL , BELGIUM. PART THIRTY SIX SOLDIERS FROM THE UNITED KINGDOM "
Illustr: Publ: COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES C
Where: When: 1992
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: No D/W. 64
pages. Binding: Soft Covers
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A NEW COPY THAT HAS THE TOP REAR CORNER CREASED AND SLIGHT BEND ON TOP CORNER OF LAST FOUR PAGES
Book no: 13296
Price: £ 5.00
"ILLUSTRATED MICHELIN GUIDE TO THE BATTLE-FIELDS (1914-1918) THE AMERICANS IN THE GREAT WAR VOLUMES 1, 2 & 3"
Illustr: Publ: MICHELIN/NAVAL MILITARY P
Where: UK
When: 1990
Condition - book: Fine/ New
- jacket: None/Card Covers. 132
pages. Binding: Card Cover
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A SUPERB STUDY OF THE AMERICANS IN THE GREAT WAR. VOLUME 1 CONCENTRATES ON THE SECOND BATTLE OF THE MARNE, VOLUME 2 THE BATTLE OF SAINT MIHIEL, VOLUME 3 THE MEUSE-ARGONNE BATTLE. EACH VOLUME CONTAINS NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS,
Book no: 6112
Price: £ 8.99
"THE MONTHLY ARMY LIST, JUNE 1937"
Illustr: Publ: HMSO
Where: When: 1937
Condition - book: Fair
- jacket: No D/W. 1005
pages. Binding: Soft Cover
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A SOFT COVER COPY. WELL USED AND CONSEQUENTLY THE PAGES ARE SOILED ON EDGES, BUT THE TEXT IS CLEAN. BOTTOM CORNERS OF FIRST FEW AND LAST FEW PAGES CREASED AND GRUBBY. SOME TEARS AT TOP EDGE OF PAGES 411-430 WHERE PAGES HAVE NOT BEEN CUT PROPERLY.THE SOFT COVERS ARE VERY GRUBBY AND WORN. APART FROM MINOR LOSS AT BOTTOM OF SPINE THE SOFT COVERS ARE COMPLETE. SOME TEARS ALONG EDGE OF SPINE.
Book no: 6626
Price: £ 45.00
"THE MONTHLY ARMY LIST FOR JULY 1906"
Illustr: Publ: WAR OFFICE
Where: When: 1906
Condition - book: GOOD+
- jacket: No D/W. 0
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . REBOUND IN CREAM SOFT CLOTH COVERS, WHICH HAVE A FADED LINE ACROSS TOP EDGE. THE TITLE PAGE SEEMS TO BE MISSING . LIST STARTS AT PAGE (i), WHICH IS THE SCHEDULE OF ARRANGEMENTS ( CONTENTS!). THIS IS REPAIRED ACROSS TOP EDGE, BUT COMPLETE. OTHERWISE THE INSERT IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION FOR ITS AGE.
Book no: 11251
Price: £ 55.00
"NORTHERN COMMAND OFFICIAL DIRECTORY, AUGUST 1937"
Illustr: Publ: YOKSHIRE PRINTING WORKS
Where: When: 1937
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 295
pages. Binding: Soft Cover
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . WELL USED, BUT MOST PAGES QUITE TIDY AND FAIRLY CLEAN, EXCEPT FOR THE VERY EDGES . CORNERS AT TOP AND BOTTOM OF PAGES UP TO 33 ARE TURNED OVER. ALSO ON LAST FEW PAGES. TELEPHONE DIRECTORY PAGES AND INDEX A BIT GRUBBY. SOFT COVERS ARE VERY WORN AND STAINED. TEAR ON FRONT NEAR SPINE. TOP STAPLE RUSTING SO RUST IS VISIBLE UP TO PAGE 25 AND FROM PAGE 288 ONWARDS. A USEFUL REFERENCE COPY.
Book no: 6629
Price: £ 60.00
"CHILDHOOD MEMORIES. GROWING UP WITH GOOD HOUSEKEEPING 1922-1942"
Illustr: Publ: EBURY PRESS WITH MICHAEL
Where: When: 1991
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: Very Good. 192
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: 0 85223 981 5
. Edition: . Inscription: . HEAVY BOOK. PLEASE CHECK WITH US FOR POSTAL RATES.
Book no: 6887
Price: £ 9.25
"THE WAR RECORD OF THE NORTHERN ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1914-1918"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 0
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 200
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS A LOVLY RECORD OF THE MEN FROM THE NORTHERN ASSURANCE COMPANY WHO WENT TO FIGHT IN THE GREAT WAR. AT THE FRONT OF THE BOOK IS A LIST OF MEN WHO ENLISTED AND THEIR RANK AND REGIMENT. THE REST OF THE BOOK IS DEVOTED TO THOSE WHO FELL ON ACTIVE SERVICE. EACH PAGE HAS A PHOTOGRAPH AND BRIEF BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS. THE PAGES ARE GOOD TO VERY GOOD, EXCEPT END PAPERS ARE A LITTLE GRUBBY. PAGES GILT EDGED. TOP OF BLOCK LIGHTLY DUST SPOTTED.THE HARD COVERS ARE WORN, MAINLY ON THE TOP EDGE, WHERE SCUFFS REVEAL THE BOARD UNDERNEATH. THERE ARE SOME SCUFFS DOWN THE SPINE. THE BINDING SEEMS TO BE LEATHER OR CALF, WHICH SOMEHOW LOOKS APPROPRIATE WHEN IT IS A BIT WORN.THE BINDING IS TIGHT. NO DUSTWRAPPER.
Book no: 7917
Price: £ 50.00
"TERRITORIAL ARMY CADET BATTALION TOUR IN FRANCE AND BELGIUM. 1ST TO 8TH AUGUST 1928"
Illustr: Publ: TERRITORIAL AIR FORCE AND
Where: When: 1926
Condition - book: READING COPY
- jacket: No D/W. 64
pages. Binding: Card CoverS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS A RECORD OF THE TOUR OF THE BATTLEFIELDS OF FLANDERS UNDERTAKEN BY A GROUP REPRESENTING CADET GROUPS FROM ALL OVER THE COUNTRY. THERE IS A NARRATIVE OF THE TOUR, PRECIS OF A LECTURE GIVEN BY MAJOR ROBINSON ON THE SUMMIT OF MOUNT KEMMEL, A FIRST PRIZE ESSAY ABOUT THE TOUR BY CORPORAL D. H. READ, FINANCIAL ACCOUNTS, AND PHOTOGRAPHS. THIS BOOKLET IS NOT IN VERY GOOD CONDITION BUT THE TEXT IS ALL TIDY AND PHOTOGRAPHS ARE OK. THE TITLE PAGE AND FRONT END PAPER ARE MISSING. THICK BLACK CRAYON HAS BEEN USED TO SCRIBBLE INSIDE THE FRONT COVER AND OPPOSITE THE LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS, RESULTING IN CRAYON BEING TRANSFERRED TO THE OPPOSING PAGES. COVERS WORN, FADED AND GRUBBY.
Book no: 11004
Price: £ 22.50
"PUBLICATIONS OF THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY. VOL 126. THE ROYAL NAVY IN THE MEDITERRANEAN. 1915-1918"
Illustr: Publ: NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY. TEM
Where: When: 1987
Condition - book: GOOD++
- jacket: No D/W. 623
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: . ISBN: 0 566 05488 4
. Edition: . Inscription: . INSERT VG. LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO HARD COVERS. SPINE FADED. NO D/W. HEAVY BOOK. PLEASE CHECK FOR POSTAGE.
Book no: 7158
Price: £ 24.00
"THE WIPERS TIMES"
Illustr: Publ: LITTLE BOOKS
Where: When: 2006
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: Very Good. 377
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: 1 904435 60 2
. Edition: . Inscription: . A FACSIMILE REPRINT OF THE WIPERS TIMES. FOREWORD BY IAN HISLOP AND INTRODUCTION BY MALCOLM BROWN. THIS IS A NEW BOOK BUT HAS SOME MARKS FROM THE WAREHOUSE. D.W IS IN A CLEAR PROTECTIVE WRAP AND HAS SOME PINPOINT INDENTATIONS ON THE FRONT COVER. THE D/W LOOKS SMUDGED AND DISTRESSED- ITS SUPPOSED TO BE THAT WAY.
Book no: 10758
Price: £ 8.99
"THE WAR DIARY OF THE MASTER OF BELHAVEN"
Illustr: Publ: WHARNCLIFFE
Where: When: 1990
Condition - book: Very Good
- jacket: VERY GOOD. 470
pages. Binding: Hardback
, Type: . ISBN: 1 871647 04 5
. Edition: . Inscription: . PREVIOUS OWNER'S STICKER ON FRONT END PAPER. THE STORY OF RALPH HAMILTON, MASTER OF BELHAVEN. HE HAD FOUGHT ON THE WESTERN FRONT FOR NEARLY 4 YEARS AS A GUARDSMAN, CAVALRYMAN AND GUNNER.
Book no: 1763
Price: £ 17.50
"Armoured Fighting Vehicles of the World A.F.Vs of World War One"
Illustr: Publ: CANNON
Where: UK
When: 1998
Condition - book: Fine/New
- jacket: Fine/ New. 164
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: HARD Back
. ISBN: 1-899 695 02 8
. Edition: . Inscription: . An excellent study of Tanks and AFVs of WW 1. There are numerous illustrations and scale plans some in colour.
Book no: 10762
Price: £ 20.00
"SHORT HISTORY OF THE ROYAL TANK CORPS"
Illustr: Publ: GALE AND POLDEN
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: - jacket: No D/W. 168
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIFTH EDITION
. Inscription: . PAGES FOXED ON EDGES BUT OTHERWISE OK. FRONTISPIECE OF KING GEORGE V IS LOOSE. COVERS TATTY , WORN, STAINED. " RSM ARMIT" WRITTEN ON FRONT COVER IN INK. ADDRESS IN INK ON REVERSE OF FRONTISPIECE. A USEFUL REFERENCE COPY.
Book no: 12051
Price: £ 6.99
" CADET TOUR TO THE BATTLEFIELDS 1928. WARWICKSHIRE TERRITORIAL ARMY AND AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION"
Illustr: Publ: TERRITORIAL AIR FORCE AND
Where: When: 1928
Condition - book: READING COPY
- jacket: No D/W. 16
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . A SMALL STAPLED BOOKLET RECORDING THE ITINERARY AND STAFF OF A VISIT TO YPRES, ZEEBRUGGE AND BRUGES, BY THE WARWICKSHIRE TERRITORIAL CADETS IN 1928. THE COVERS HAVE POCKETS AT EITHER END , PROBABLY FOR AN IDENTITY CARD AND SKETCH MAP. UNFORTUNATELY NONE ARE PRESENT. THE STAPLES ARE RUSTED AND THE COVERS HAVE TORN AROUND THEM SO THAT THEY ARE BARELY HELD ON. COVERS TATTY. PAGES SPOTTED - FAIR. USEFUL AS A WORKING COPY ONLY. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK.
Book no: 12564
Price: £ 4.99
"HANDBOOK OF NAVAL COOKERY 1914"
Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 1914
Condition - book: READING COPY.
- jacket: No D/W. 144
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS AN OFFICIAL COOKERY BOOK DATED 1914 AND GIVES AN INSIGHT INTO WHAT RATIONS THE ROYAL NAVY WOULD HAVE PREPARED AT THE OUTBREAK OF WW1. THE BOOK IS TATTY AND WELL USED. PAGES SOILED ON EDGES AND THERE IS SOME FOXING OF PAGES, BUT EVERYTHING IS READABLE. THE COVERS MUST HAVE BEEN CREAM AT ONE TIME- NOW VERY DIRTY BROWN COLOUR. VERY WORN. BOTTOM HALF OF SPINE BACKSTRIP IS LOOSE. TOP INCH MISSING. BINDING STILL HOLDING TOGETHER QUITE WELL THOUGH. NAME OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON BOTTOM OF TITLE PAGE- DATED 1915. COVERS GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS, VEG AND HERBS, PREPARATION OF DINNER, SEASONINGS, BEVERAGES, FISH, PUDDINGS, SAUCES, INVALID DISHES, SAMPLE MENUS, BREADMAKING,MISCELLANEOUS HINTS, BAKERY ROUTINE AND EXAMINATION OF RATINGS IN NAVAL COOKERY.
Book no: 11797
Price: £ 28.00
"THE GRAPHIC SOUVENIR OF THE NAVY'S SURRENDER, NOVEMBER 1918"
Illustr: Publ: THE GRAPHIC
Where: When: 0
Condition - book: READING COPY.
- jacket: No D/W. 32
pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS
, Type: STAPLED PAMPHLET
. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: . THIS IS A READING COPY OF THIS SPECIAL PUBLICATION PRODUCED BY THE "GRAPHIC" TO CELEBRATE THE SURRENDER OF THE GERMAN NAVY. COVERS VERY WORN. EDGES CHIPPED AND TORN. SPINE RE-INFORCED WITH BROWN TAPE. STAPLES RUSTED. MIDDLE 4 PAGES LOOSE. PAGES WORN AND GRUBBY. SOME TEARS TO EDGES OF PAGES. BIT OF DAMP STAINING TOP EDGE. IT HAS BEEN FOLDED VERTICALLY- NO DOUBT TO FIT IN A POCKET.
Book no: 12568
Price: £ 5.99
"PEACE AND WAR . A COLLECTION OF POEMS CHOSEN BY MICHAEL HARRISON AND CHRISTOPHER STUART-CLARK"
Illustr: Publ: OXFORD
Where: When: 1989
Condition - book: - jacket: . 208
pages. Binding: Hard Back
, Type: Ex LIRARY
. ISBN: 0 19 276069 6
. Edition: . Inscription: . EX LIBRARY COPY. USUAL STAMPS. FRONT END PAPER MISSING. PAGES GOOD TO VG OTHERWISE. D/W GOOD IN CLEAR PROTECTIVE WRAP. LIBRARY NUMBER ON SPINE.
Book no: 6415
Price: £ 4.50