Special offers

Here we feature a selection of books that are offered at a special price for a limited period, or are some of our new titles.

     "FASHION MODE 1500-1954" Illustr: Publ: L'AVENTURINE- where: - when: 2003Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  No D/W.  237pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 2914199341. Edition: . Inscription: Book no: 13317Price: £ 10.50
   COOK J  "Early Anglo-Saxon Buckets: A Corpus of Copper Alloy and Iron-bound, Stave-built Vessels" Illustr: Publ: OUSA - where: Uk- when: 2004Condition - book:  FINE / NEW- jacket:  NONE ISSUED.  128pages. Binding: HARD COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 094781664X. Edition: . Inscription: .  NEW HARD BACK BOOK IN LAMINATED PICTORIAL BOARDS. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS.Book no: 16904Price: £ 33.00
   Heathcote T  "The Afghan Wars " Illustr: Publ: SPELLMOUNT- where: Uk- when: 2007Condition - book:  NEAR FINE- jacket:  None / Card Covers.  218pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: SOFT COVERS. ISBN: 9781862274082. Edition: . Inscription: .  A detailed history of the Afghan wars 1839-1919. Illustrated .Book no: 11658Price: £ 7.50
   STRICKLAND. M. AND HARDY. R  "THE GREAT WARBOW. FROM HASTINGS TO THE MARY ROSE." Illustr: Publ: SUTTON- where: - when: 2005Condition - book:  NEW- jacket:  VERY GOOD.  538pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0 7509 3167 1. Edition: . Inscription: .  A SUPERB BOOK. FROM THE SHORT BOW TO THE LONGBOW AND THE CROSSBOW. NORMAN TO TUDOR. VERY HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE OPTIONS WITH US . THIS IS A NEW BOOK WITH SLIGHT EDGE WEAR TO THE DUST JACKET.Book no: 10111Price: £ 49.00

Golden Valley Publications

This is the publishing arm of Anitabooks.
We have a small but expanding range of limited edition facsimile reprints.

Currently in stock are the following books;-
The Yeomanry Cavalry of Gloucestershire and Monmouth by W Quinn.
265 pages ISBN 0 954 2578 5 5 . 300 individually numbered copies. £20.00 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)
The Civil War in Herefordshire by Rev J Webb. 2 volumes.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0 9542578 0 4. Only a few left. Please check the listing in 16th to 18th century catalogue for current price.
Military Memoir of Colonel John Birch by Webb and Webb.
Limited to 100 copies. ISBN 0-9542578-4-7. £18.99 plus £2.00 P&P(UK)

20th Century

1900 - 1939

This catalogue contains World War one, The Russian Revolution and the Spanish Civil War. Remember to check our Regimental Histories & War memorials and battlefield guide catalogues for more books relevant to World war one. Check both 1900-1939 and 19th century for Boer war.

Catalogue


     "MEMORIAL REGISTER 21. 1914-1918 THE WAR DEAD OF THE COMMONWEALTH. THIEPVAL MEMORIAL , FRANCE. PART XLV TROTTER -WALL " Illustr: Publ: COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES C Where: When: 1987 Condition - book: NEW - jacket:  No D/W.  54 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  BEARS THE NAMES OF THOSE SAILORS AND SOLDIERS FROM THE UK AND SOUTH AFRICA WHO FELL FIGHTING ON THE SOMME AND ANCRE 1916-1917 AND WHOSE GRAVES ARE NOT KNOWN. SURNAMES TROTTER TO WALL Book no: 13295 Price: £ 7.25 
     "THE WESTERN FRONT ASSOCIATION. THE SOMME AND THE BUTTE DE WARLENCOURT." Illustr: Publ: WESTERN FRONT ASSOCIATION Where: When: 1990 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  32 pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  A BOOKLET TO ENABLE VISITORS TO THE SOMME TO ORIENTATE THEMSELVES TO THE BATTLES OF 1916 Book no: 13809 Price: £ 12.00 
     "THE MONTHLY ARMY LIST FOR JULY 1906" Illustr: Publ: War OFFICE Where: When: 1906 Condition - book: Good+ - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  REBOUND IN CREAM SOFT CLOTH COVERS, WHICH HAVE A FADED LINE ACROSS TOP EDGE. THE TITLE PAGE SEEMS TO BE MISSING . LIST STARTS AT PAGE (i), WHICH IS THE SCHEDULE OF ARRANGEMENTS ( CONTENTS!). THIS IS REPAIRED ACROSS TOP EDGE, BUT COMPLETE. OTHERWISE THE INSERT IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION FOR ITS AGE. Book no: 11251 Price: £ 47.50 
     "SOLDIERS DIED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-19 PART 37 THE DUKE OF" Illustr: Publ: HMSO Where: Uk When: 1920 Condition - book: Good to Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  50 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  LISTS ALL THE MEN KILLED IN THE REGIMENT 1914-19. HARDBACK VERSION. DATED 1920. LOOKS FAR TOO GOOD TO BE ORIGINAL BUT THERE IS NO OTHER PUBLISHER OR DATE OF PUBLICATION LISTED. THE HARD COVERS ARE A GREY TEXTURED FINISH WITH GILT TITLES ON THE SPINE. SMALL TEAR AT BOTTOM OF SPINE. Book no: 16125 Price: £ 15.00 
     "THE FIRST OR GRENADIER GUARDS CLUB" Illustr: Publ: Where: Uk When: 1919 Condition - book: FAIR - jacket:  No D/W.  173 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  The front cover and spine are missing . Pages and rear board are good. A working copy of a scarce title. Posted from the UK in 1-2 working days. Book no: 16638 Price: £ 11.99 
     "THE GALLIPOLIAN- JOURNAL OF THE GALLIPOLI ASSOCIATION NO. 103 WINTER 2003/4" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 2003 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  64 pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  LIGHT BOOKLET. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK Book no: 6984 Price: £ 2.25 
     "THE GALLIPOLIAN- JOURNAL OF THE GALLIPOLI ASSOCIATION NO. 101. SPRING 2003" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 2003 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  64 pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  LIGHT BOOKLET. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK Book no: 6985 Price: £ 2.25 
     "TERRITORIAL ARMY CADET BATTALION TOUR IN FRANCE AND BELGIUM. 1ST TO 8TH AUGUST 1928" Illustr: Publ: TERRITORIAL AIR FORCE AND Where: When: 1926 Condition - book: READING COPY - jacket:  No D/W.  64 pages. Binding: Card CoverS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS A RECORD OF THE TOUR OF THE BATTLEFIELDS OF FLANDERS UNDERTAKEN BY A GROUP REPRESENTING CADET GROUPS FROM ALL OVER THE COUNTRY. THERE IS A NARRATIVE OF THE TOUR, PRECIS OF A LECTURE GIVEN BY MAJOR ROBINSON ON THE SUMMIT OF MOUNT KEMMEL, A FIRST PRIZE ESSAY ABOUT THE TOUR BY CORPORAL D. H. READ, FINANCIAL ACCOUNTS, AND PHOTOGRAPHS. THIS BOOKLET IS NOT IN VERY GOOD CONDITION BUT THE TEXT IS ALL TIDY AND PHOTOGRAPHS ARE OK. THE TITLE PAGE AND FRONT END PAPER ARE MISSING. THICK BLACK CRAYON HAS BEEN USED TO SCRIBBLE INSIDE THE FRONT COVER AND OPPOSITE THE LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS, RESULTING IN CRAYON BEING TRANSFERRED TO THE OPPOSING PAGES. COVERS WORN, FADED AND GRUBBY. Book no: 11004 Price: £ 22.50 
     "THE BROWNING HEAVY MACHINE GUN .300 CALIBRE MODEL 1917 ( WATER COOLED) MECHANISM MADE EASY" Illustr: Publ: GALE AND POLDEN Where: When: 0 Condition - book: Fair - jacket:  No D/W.  32 pages. Binding: Card CoverS, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THERE IS NO DATE OF PUBLICATION. INSERT GOOD. COVERS VERY BROWNED AND A BIT GRUBBY Book no: 13832 Price: £ 6.60 
     "Armoured Fighting Vehicles of the World A.F.Vs of World War One" Illustr: Publ: CANNON Where: UK When: 1998 Condition - book: Fine/New - jacket:  Fine/ New.  164 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: HARD Back. ISBN: 1-899 695 02 8. Edition: . Inscription: .  An excellent study of Tanks and AFVs of WW 1. There are numerous illustrations and scale plans some in colour. Book no: 10762 Price: £ 20.00 
     "STAND TO!. THE JOURNAL OF THE WESTERN FRONT ASSOCIATION. APRIL 2002. NUMBER 64." Illustr: Publ: WESTERN FRONT ASSOCIATION Where: When: 2002 Condition - book: Good+ - jacket:  No D/W.  60 pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: STAPLED MAGAZINE. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  IN THIS ISSUE- SINKING OF THE TS MARQUETTE, ENFIELD DRILL HALL, SIEGFIED SASSOON, RAMC ON THE SOMME, MAX PLOWMAN- SUBALTERN ON THE SOMME. Book no: 7005 Price: £ 4.75 
     "STAND TO!. THE JOURNAL OF THE WESTERN FRONT ASSOCIATION. SEPTEMBER 2003. NUMBER 68" Illustr: Publ: WESTERN FRONT ASSOCIATION Where: When: 2003 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  No D/W.  64 pages. Binding: Soft Cover, Type: STAPLED MAGAZINE. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  IN THIS ISSUE- WAR ART, CHRIST COLLEGE BRECON, QUEENSTOWN NAVAL COMMAND, Book no: 7006 Price: £ 5.00 
     "SHORT HISTORY OF THE ROYAL TANK CORPS" Illustr: Publ: GALE AND POLDEN Where: When: 0 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  168 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIFTH EDITION. Inscription: .  PAGES FOXED ON EDGES BUT OTHERWISE OK. FRONTISPIECE OF KING GEORGE V IS LOOSE. COVERS TATTY , WORN, STAINED. " RSM ARMIT" WRITTEN ON FRONT COVER IN INK. ADDRESS IN INK ON REVERSE OF FRONTISPIECE. A USEFUL REFERENCE COPY. Book no: 12051 Price: £ 6.99 
     " CADET TOUR TO THE BATTLEFIELDS 1928. WARWICKSHIRE TERRITORIAL ARMY AND AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION" Illustr: Publ: TERRITORIAL AIR FORCE AND Where: When: 1928 Condition - book: READING COPY - jacket:  No D/W.  16 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: STAPLED BOOKLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  A SMALL STAPLED BOOKLET RECORDING THE ITINERARY AND STAFF OF A VISIT TO YPRES, ZEEBRUGGE AND BRUGES, BY THE WARWICKSHIRE TERRITORIAL CADETS IN 1928. THE COVERS HAVE POCKETS AT EITHER END , PROBABLY FOR AN IDENTITY CARD AND SKETCH MAP. UNFORTUNATELY NONE ARE PRESENT. THE STAPLES ARE RUSTED AND THE COVERS HAVE TORN AROUND THEM SO THAT THEY ARE BARELY HELD ON. COVERS TATTY. PAGES SPOTTED - FAIR. USEFUL AS A WORKING COPY ONLY. REDUCED POSTAGE IN UK. Book no: 12564 Price: £ 4.99 
     "BLACK AND WHITE BUDGET. TRANSVAAL SPECIAL. VOL I-II" Illustr: Publ: BLACK AND WHITE PUBLISHIN Where: When: 0 Condition - book: Fair - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  1899 THROUGH TO MARCH 31 1900. VOLS I- II IN ONE BOOK, CONSISTING OF ISSUES 1-25 PLUS A PAMPHLET CALLED THE QUEEN IN IRELAND. BOUND COPIES OF THE BLACK AND WHITE BUDGET NEWSPAPER. PAGES VERY BROWED, SOME FOXING. THIS LOOKS LIKE A RE-BIND, IN MARBLED BOARDS. THE ORIGINAL SPINE BACKING IS STUCK TO THE NEW COVER BUT HAS A HOLE IN THE WORD "BLACK". BOTTOM EDGE, AND CORNERS OF HARD COVERS QUITE WORN. VERY HEAVY. PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. Book no: 1866 Price: £ 15.00 
     "THE GRAPHIC SOUVENIR OF THE NAVY'S SURRENDER, NOVEMBER 1918" Illustr: Publ: The GRAPHIC Where: When: 0 Condition - book: READING COPY. - jacket:  No D/W.  32 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: STAPLED PAMPHLET. ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  THIS IS A READING COPY OF THIS SPECIAL PUBLICATION PRODUCED BY THE "GRAPHIC" TO CELEBRATE THE SURRENDER OF THE GERMAN NAVY. COVERS VERY WORN. EDGES CHIPPED AND TORN. SPINE RE-INFORCED WITH BROWN TAPE. STAPLES RUSTED. MIDDLE 4 PAGES LOOSE. PAGES WORN AND GRUBBY. SOME TEARS TO EDGES OF PAGES. BIT OF DAMP STAINING TOP EDGE. IT HAS BEEN FOLDED VERTICALLY- NO DOUBT TO FIT IN A POCKET. Book no: 12568 Price: £ 6.99 
     "THE OLD CHELTONIAN SOUTH AFRICAN WAR MEMORIALS" Illustr: Publ: NORMAN SAWYER & CO Where: Uk When: 1904 Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD - jacket:  NONE ISSUED.  83 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  A VERY SCARCE TITLE THAT LISTS THE OLD CHELTONIANS WHO DIED IN THE BOER WAR WITH DETAILS OF THE MEMORIAL SERVICE. AND NUMEROUS PAGES OF ILLUSTRATIONS. THE EDGES OF THE HARD COVERS HAVE BEEN WORN ON CORNERS & TOP EDGE WITH THE INNER BOARDS BEING VISIBLE THROUGH THE CREAM PAPER COVER.. THE FRONT AND BACK OF THE COVERS ARE STILL QUITE TIDY WITH A FEW GRUBBY MARKS THAT WILL PROBABLY CLEAN OFF..GILT TITLE ON FRONT OF COVERS STILL VERY GOOD. THE CONTENTS & ILLUSTRATIONS ARE GOOD WITH JUST A LITTLE LIGHT LIQUID STAINING TO THE BOTTOM MARGIN OF THE PAGES BELOW THE TEXT. END PAPERS BROWNED. SCANS AVAILABLE. Book no: 16674 Price: £ 150.00 
     "DEEDS THAT THRILL THE EMPIRE (5 VOLUMES)" Illustr: Publ: The STANDARD ART BOOK CO Where: Uk When: 1918 Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD - jacket:  None Issued.  888 pages. Binding: Hard Back, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  NO DATE OF PUBLICATION 1916-19 MOST LIKELY. THE BOOKS HAVE ALL BEEN BUNDLED TOGETHER WITH AN ELASTIC BAND AT SOME TIME WHICH HAS LEFT SOME SMALL INDENTATIONS ON THE EDGES OF THE BOOKS. VOLUME 1. 199 PAGES CONTAINS 222 BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS & 5 COLOURED PLATES. BLUE CLOTH COVERS FADED ON SPINE AND EDGES BUMPED A LITTLE ON TOP EDGE BUT BINDING STILL SOUND FOR AGE. PAGES GENERALLY GOOD WITH A LITTLE LIGHT SOILING TO BOTTOM EDGE OF PAGES AT THE END OF THE BOOK. VOLUME 2 .176 PAGES. 176 BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS WITH 5 COLOUR PLATES. THE BLUE CLOTH COVERS ARE IN SIMILIAR CONDITION TO VOLUME 1. THE PAGES ARE GOOD EXCEPT FOR A SMALL AREA OF STAINING THAT AFFECTS THE TOP CORNER OF MOST OF THE PAGES ABOVE THE TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS . VOLUME 3. 156 PAGES WITH 160 BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS AND 5 COLOURED PLATES. PAGES GOOD TO VERY GOOD IN THIS VOLUME. BLUE CLOTH COVERS AGAIN FADED & WORN AROUND EDGES AND SPINE. VOLUME 4 160 PAGES. 161 BLACK & WHITE & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS + 5 COLOUR PLATES.BLUE CLOTH COVERS AGAIN FADED & WORN AROUND EDGES WITH AN AREA OF WHITE PAINT ON BOTTOM CORNER OF REAR COVER. LIGHT STAINING TO TOP EDGE OF BOOK ABOVE THE TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS. LIGHT FOXING TO COLOUR PLATES. VOLUME 5 .190 PAGES. 191 BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS & 6 COLOUR PLATES. BLUE CLOTH COVERS FADED AROUND SPINE AND EDGES PAGES GOOD. ALSO INCLUDED A REFERENCE SHEET & APPENDIX WITH NAMES OF MEN WHO WERE AWARDED MEDALS , DECORATIONS & MENTIONS IN DESPATCHES.THE NAME OF THE PREVIOUS OWNER IS ON THE BLANK END PAPER OF EACH VOLUME. VERY HEAVY PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US. Book no: 16680 Price: £ 125.00 
     "DAILY MAIL WAR MAP" Illustr: Publ: GEORGE PHILIP AND SON Where: When: 0 Condition - book: Good - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: , Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  NO DATE OF PUBLICATION. WORLD WAR ONE FOLDED MAP. INSERT ON THE RIGHT HAND SIDE SHOWS THE RELATIVE STRENGTHS OF THE TRIPLE ALLIANCE AND TRIPLE ENTENTE WITH ARMY MANPOWER, WARSHIPS, AIRCRAFT NUMBERS COMPARED. THE MAP IS IN GOOD CONDITION. IT FOLDS INTO RED STIFF CARD COVERS APPROX 20 CM x 12 CM. THESE ARE A BIT GRUBBY. WORN ON CORNERS AND ON SPINE. Book no: 16684 Price: £ 20.00 
     "W.& A.K. JOHNSTON'S EUROPEAN WAR MAP 1914" Illustr: Publ: JOHNSTON'S Where: When: 1914 Condition - book: - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: , Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  A FOLDING MAP BACKED ON TO CLOTH APPROX 100CM x 50 CM. THE MAIN SCALE IS 35 MILES TO ONE INCH. THERE ARE MAPS OF EASTERN FRANCE; SOUTH WEST GERMANY; RUSSO-GERMAN AND RUSSO-AUSTRIAN FRONTIERS; BELGIUM AND THE NETHERLANDS, PLUS SMALLER INSERTS OF THE NORTH SEA AND BALTIC COASTS, AND THE KIEL CANAL. THE MAP IS GENERALLY GOOD FOR AGE. THERE ARE SMALL TEARS ON THE FOLDS OF THE MAP. THE PAPER IS A BIT BROWNED. THERE ARE SOME PIN HOLES IN THE MAP ITSELF, MORE EASILY VISIBLE ON THE REVERSE SIDE. THE MAP FOLDS INTO STIFF CARD COVERS, WHICH ARE VERY WORN ON THE EDGES AND CORNERS. Book no: 16685 Price: £ 35.00 
     "MAP OF BELGIUM AND NORTH EAST FRANCE 1912" Illustr: Publ: EDWARD STANFORD LTD Where: When: 0 Condition - book: - jacket:  .  104 pages. Binding: , Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  A MAP OF BELGIUM AND NORTH EAST FRANCE IN SECTIONS BACKED ON TO CLOTH. PRODUCED BY EDWARD STANFORD. DRAWN BY THE WAR OFFICE 1912. THE MAP IS BROWNED BUT OTHERWISE QUITE TIDY FOR ITS AGE. SCALE IS 6 MILES TO ONE INCH. THE MAP FOLDS INTO STIFF CARD COVERS WHICH ARE CLOTH COVERED. THE FRONT COVER IS NOW DETACHED. COVERS VERY WORN. THE TITLE AND DATE IS WRITTEN (BADLY) ON THE PASTED ON PUBLISHERS OBLONG STICKER. Book no: 16686 Price: £ 18.00 
     "THE DIARIES OF PRIVATE HORACE BRUCKSHAW, ROYAL MARINE LIGHT INFANTRY 1915-1916" Illustr: Publ: SCOLAR Where: When: 1979 Condition - book: Very Good - jacket:  GOOD+.  229 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: 0 85967 489 4. Edition: . Inscription: .  SMALL NICK ON BOTTOM EDGE OF REAR OF D/W , WHICH IS OTHERWISE VG. Book no: 10278 Price: £ 6.50 
     "OFFICIAL ARMY REGISTER FOR JANUARY 1892 " Illustr: Publ: SECRETARY OF WAR Where: USA When: 1892 Condition - book: GOOD - jacket:  No D/W.  425 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  MAROON HALF LEATHER BINDING RUBBED AROUND EDGES, CORNERS AND WORN ON TOP & BOTTOM OF SPINE. . BUT GOOD FOR AGE. PAGES BROWNED WITH AGE. A SMALL AMOUNT OF TEXT UNDER LINED. ON INSIDE COVER IS THE NAME PLATE OF J.T ANDERSON OF THE US ARMY OF THAT TIME. ANDERSON IS INCLUDED IN THE REGISTER. ALSO INCLUDED IS THE NAME PLATE OF R TUCKER.. Book no: 16690 Price: £ 60.00 
     "OFFICIAL ARMY REGISTER FOR JANUARY 1903 " Illustr: Publ: SECRETARY OF WAR Where: USA When: 1903 Condition - book: GOOD - jacket:  No D/W.  543 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  MAROON HALF LEATHER BINDING RUBBED AROUND EDGES, CORNERS AND SPINE. BUT GOOD FOR AGE. PAGES LIGHTLY BROWNED WITH AGE. THE NAME OF J.T ANDERSON OF THE US ARMY OF THAT TIME IS INCLUDED IN GILT LETTERING ON THE SPINE OF BOOK. ANDERSON IS INCLUDED IN THE REGISTER. ALSO INCLUDED IS THE NAME PLATE OF R TUCKER.. HEAVY BOOK PLEASE CHECK POSTAGE WITH US Book no: 16691 Price: £ 69.99 
     "JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY FOR ARMY HISTORICAL RESEARCH, VOL 83, NUMBER 333, SPRING 2005" Illustr: Publ: Where: When: 2005 Condition - book: GOOD++ - jacket:  No D/W.  92 pages. Binding: SOFT COVERS, Type: . ISBN: 0037 9700. Edition: . Inscription: .  MAIN ARTICLES:- TUDOR MILITARY ARCHERY, QUEEN'S OWN LOYAL VIRGINIA REGIMENT, 2ND REGIMENT KING EDWARD'S HORSE 1914-1917. NEAR FINE EXCEPT FOR A COUPLE OF SMALL MARKS ON FRONT COVER. Book no: 10283 Price: £ 7.50 
     "THE HISTORY OF THE CORPS OF THE ROYAL ENGINEERS, VOLUME VI. GALLIPOLI, EGYPT, MACEDONIA AND PALESTINE 1914-1918" Illustr: Publ: ROYAL INSTITUTE OF ENGINE Where: When: 1952 Condition - book: Good+ - jacket:  FAIR+.  444 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  PAGES VERY GOOD. A LITTLE WEAR ON THE EDGES AND CORNERS OF THE HARD COVERS. THE D/W IS RATHER GRUBBY IN PLACES. WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. A COUPLE OF SMALL HOLES IN SPINE OF D/W. WILL BE JUST OVER 1KG WRAPPED. Book no: 13620 Price: £ 34.00 
     "THE SEVENTEENTH HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY ( GLASGOW CHAMBER OF COMMERCE BATTALION). RECORD OF WAR SERVICE 1914-1918." Illustr: Publ: DAVID J CLARK Where: Glasgow When: 1920 Condition - book: FAIR TO GOOD - jacket:  No D/W.  136 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: FIRST. Inscription: .  HALF TITLE PAGE AND REAR END PAPERS BROWNED AND FOXED. ALSO LAST PAGE (136). SOME LIGHT FOXING, MAINLY ON THE EDGES AND MARGINS OF OTHER PAGES, OCCASIONALLY MORE EXTENSIVE ( NOTABLY pp17/18, 27/28, 91/93). PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOK PLATE ON COLOURED FRONT END PAPER. COVERS GOOD FOR AGE. SOME EDGE AND CORNERWEAR. THE BOOK COVERS THE FORMATION AND TRAINING OF THE BATTALION, ON ACTIVE SERVICE , THE SOMME, BEAUMONT-HAMEL, COURCELLES, FLANDERS, YPRES SALIENT, AND FINALLY DISBANDMENT. HONOURS AND AWARDS ARE LISTED AND ROLL OF WARRANT OFFICERS, NCOs AND MEN WHO JOINED PRIOR TO 22ND NOV 1915. Book no: 8745 Price: £ 79.99 
     "THE ILLUSTRATED WAR NEWS, VOLUME IV (4)" Illustr: Publ: ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS A Where: When: 1915 Condition - book: Poor - jacket:  No D/W.  0 pages. Binding: Hardback, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  A COLLECTED EDITION OF THE WEEKLY PUBLICATION. MOST PAGES FAIR. BUT LAST DOZEN ARE AFFECTED BY DAMP AND ARE MOULD STAINED IN THE BOTTOM CORNER. REAR END PAPER MOULD STAINED. FRONT END PAPER MISSING. THE HALF LEATHER BROWN COVERS HAVE BEEN DAMP AND THE CLOTH HAS LIFTED. REAR COVER MOULD STAINED. A READING COPY ONLY. Book no: 10289 Price: £ 18.75 
     "PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL COLONIAL INSTITUTE. VOLUME XXXII ( 32) 1900-1901" Illustr: Publ: ROYAL COLONIAL INSTITUTE Where: When: 1901 Condition - book: FAIR - jacket:  No D/W.  448 pages. Binding: HARDBACK, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  CONTENTS INCLUDE - ISLANDS AN PEOPLE OF FIJI; INAUGURATON OF THE AUSTRALIAN COMMONWEALTH; NILE AND ZAMBEZI AS WATERWAYS; DEATH OF QUEEN VICTORIA; AGRICULTURE IN SOUTH AFRICA. TOP OF BLOCK BROWNED. EDGE OF BLOCK TANNED. END PAPERS A BIT GRUBBY , BUT OTHERWISE THE OPEN PAGES ARE TIDY. HARD RED COVERS WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS. TOP CORNERS BUMPED. BINDING TIGHT AND SPINE UPRIGHT. Book no: 16193 Price: £ 27.99 
     "PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL COLONIAL INSTITUTE. VOLUME XXXIII ( 33) 1901-1902" Illustr: Publ: ROYAL COLONIAL INSTITUTE Where: When: 1902 Condition - book: FAIR - jacket:  No D/W.  486 pages. Binding: HARDBACK, Type: . ISBN: . Edition: . Inscription: .  CONTENTS INCLUDE- WATER SUPPLY OF AUSTRALIA; BRITISH COLOMBIA OF TODAY; HIGH PLATEAUS OF NATAL; RHODESIA, ITS PRESENT AND FUTURE. TOP OF BLOCK DUST STAINED . EDGE OF BLOCK BROWNED AND SPOTTED. END PAPERS FOXED. THE OPEN PAGES ARE GOOD.ONE PAGE HAS NOT BEEN CUT PROPERLY ON THE EDGE AND IS RAGGED ON BOTTOM INCH. HARD RED COVERS GOOD. A BIT OF WEAR AT TOP OF SPINE. Book no: 16194 Price: £ 27.50